answrsnow
Boats · Top 10

Top 10 Luxury Pontoon Boats in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Bennington RX Sport
Direct answer

The Bennington RX Sport is the best luxury pontoon boat, with up to 700 hp total from $170,133. The Harris Crowne 250 ($263,457) is #2 and the Barletta Reserve ($345,000) is #3; the order is based on luxury features, power, length and published price.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Bennington RX SportStarting at $170,133 US MSRP (MY27)Sporty luxury with up to 700 hp total
2Harris Crowne 250Starting at $263,457 MSRPA custom-color flagship with 500 hp
3Barletta ReserveStarting MSRP $345,000The most premium build: fiberglass and a telescoping hardtop
4Avalon ExcaliburStarting at $142,780A flagship tritoon at a lower price
5Sylvan M SeriesStarting at $207,407The top of Sylvan’s lineup
6Manitou XTNot publishedA luxury pontoon with four floorplans
7Crest Continental LimitedNot publishedBig power with a twin engine upgrade
8Crest CaribbeanNot publishedThree lengths and four floorplans each
9Barletta CorsaStarting MSRP $105,000A sportier Barletta at a lower price
10Godfrey MonacoStarting at $42,365 US MSRPThe lowest published price on this list

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Bennington RX Sport
Most premium build
Barletta Reserve
Best value flagship
Avalon Excalibur
Most horsepower
Crest Continental Limited
Lowest price
Godfrey Monaco

The ranking

1

Bennington RX Sport

Bennington RX Sport
Answrs VerdictThe best luxury pontoon overall.
Price: Starting at $170,133 US MSRP (MY27)Length: 23 to 27 ftMax horsepower: Up to 700 hp totalCapacity: 8 to 15 people

The Bennington RX Sport comes in 23 to 27 ft, takes up to 700 hp total and carries 8 to 15 people, starting at $170,133 US MSRP for MY27.

Go ifSporty luxury with up to 700 hp total
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #1 over #2: Its 700 hp total tops the Crowne 250’s 500 hp, at $170,133 vs $263,457.
2

Harris Crowne 250

Harris Crowne 250
Answrs VerdictThe custom-color flagship.
Price: Starting at $263,457 MSRPLength: 27 ft 6 inMax horsepower: 500 hpFuel: 50 galCapacity: 9 to 15 peopleColor: Custom color in any shade

The Harris Crowne 250 is 27 ft 6 in with a 500 hp max, a 50-gallon tank and room for 9 to 15 people, starting at $263,457 MSRP.

Go ifA custom-color flagship with 500 hp
Skip ifYou want a big fuel tank
Why #2 over #3: It matches the Reserve’s 500 hp at $263,457 vs $345,000.
3

Barletta Reserve

Barletta Reserve
Answrs VerdictThe most premium pontoon here.
Price: Starting MSRP $345,000Length: 28 ft 6 in deck (26-foot Reserve Ultra Lounge)Max horsepower: 500 hpFuel: 64 galBuild: Full fiberglass exterior, composite deck, telescoping hardtop

The Barletta Reserve pairs a full fiberglass exterior and composite deck with a telescoping hardtop; the 26-foot Ultra Lounge has a 28 ft 6 in deck, 500 hp max and 64 gallons. Starting MSRP is $345,000.

Go ifThe most premium build: fiberglass and a telescoping hardtop
Skip ifYou have a budget under $345,000
Why #3 over #4: Its full fiberglass exterior and telescoping hardtop go beyond the Excalibur’s painted aluminum walls with fiberglass accents.
4

Avalon Excalibur

Avalon Excalibur
Answrs VerdictThe value flagship.
Price: Starting at $142,780Length: 25 or 27 ftTubes: Waveglider triple 27-inch pontoonsFuel: 58 galWalls: Welded aluminum custom painted walls with fore and aft fiberglass accents

The Avalon Excalibur rides on Waveglider triple 27-inch pontoons in 25 or 27 ft, with a 58-gallon tank, starting at $142,780.

Go ifA flagship tritoon at a lower price
Skip ifYou need a published max horsepower
Why #4 over #5: It starts at $142,780 vs the M Series’ $207,407.
5

Sylvan M Series

Sylvan M Series
Answrs VerdictSylvan’s flagship.
Price: Starting at $207,407Length: 27 ft 8 inMax horsepower: 400 hpBeam: 102 in

The Sylvan M Series is 27 ft 8 in with a 102-inch beam and a 400 hp max, starting at $207,407.

Go ifThe top of Sylvan’s lineup
Skip ifYou want more than 400 hp
Why #5 over #6: Its $207,407 price is published; Manitou does not list a price for the XT.
6

Manitou XT

Manitou XT
Answrs VerdictThe dealer-priced pick.
Price: Not publishedLength: 25 or 27 ftFloorplans: XT SRS, XT SRW, XT RFX and XT RFXW

The Manitou XT comes in 25 or 27 ft with four floorplans: XT SRS, XT SRW, XT RFX and XT RFXW. Manitou does not publish a price.

Go ifA luxury pontoon with four floorplans
Skip ifYou want to see a price online
Why #6 over #7: It offers two lengths and four floorplans vs the Continental Limited’s single 26 ft length.
7

Crest Continental Limited

Crest Continental Limited
Answrs VerdictThe high-power Crest.
Price: Not publishedLength: 26 ftMax horsepower: Up to 850 hp (specs list)Chassis: Tritoon WEBB chassis with 26-inch tubesTwin engine: Twin engine upgrade available

The Crest Continental Limited is 26 ft on a tritoon WEBB chassis with 26-inch tubes; its specs list up to 850 hp, and a twin engine upgrade is available.

Go ifBig power with a twin engine upgrade
Skip ifYou want a choice of lengths
Why #7 over #8: Its 850 hp spec is above the Caribbean’s 400 hp.
8

Crest Caribbean

Crest Caribbean
Answrs VerdictThe flexible Crest.
Price: Not publishedLength: 22, 24 or 26 ftMax horsepower: Up to 400 hpChassis: WEBB-D chassis with 26-inch tubes; three-tube option

The Crest Caribbean comes in 22, 24 or 26 ft with up to 400 hp on a WEBB-D chassis with 26-inch tubes, with a three-tube option.

Go ifThree lengths and four floorplans each
Skip ifYou want more than 400 hp
Why #8 over #9: Its 400 hp max beats the Corsa X23U’s 350 hp.
9

Barletta Corsa

Barletta Corsa
Answrs VerdictThe sporty Barletta.
Price: Starting MSRP $105,000Style: Sportier, more aggressive look than other Barletta seriesLength: 23 ft (Corsa Ultra Lounge X23U)Max horsepower: 350 hp (X23U)Fuel: 64 gal (X23U)Capacity: 13 passengers (X23U)

The Barletta Corsa starts at an MSRP of $105,000; the 23 ft Corsa Ultra Lounge X23U takes 350 hp, holds 64 gallons and seats 13.

Go ifA sportier Barletta at a lower price
Skip ifYou want the full fiberglass Reserve
Why #9 over #10: It brings Barletta’s sportier styling and a 64-gallon tank, at $105,000 vs the Monaco’s $42,365.
10

Godfrey Monaco

Godfrey Monaco
Answrs VerdictThe budget pick.
Price: Starting at $42,365 US MSRPLength: 21 to 27 ftMax horsepower: Up to 450 hpCapacity: 11 to 18 passengersAward: Named a 2026 Boating Industry Top Product

The Godfrey Monaco comes in 21 to 27 ft, takes up to 450 hp and carries 11 to 18 passengers, starting at $42,365 US MSRP. It was named a 2026 Boating Industry Top Product.

Go ifThe lowest published price on this list
Skip ifYou want a flagship-level build

How we ranked these

We ranked each pontoon on its builder’s flagship luxury features, power and length, then on its published starting price. Prices are each builder’s US MSRP on its own site; Manitou and Crest do not publish prices. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best luxury pontoon boat in 2027?

The Bennington RX Sport: 23 to 27 ft, up to 700 hp total, starting at $170,133 US MSRP for MY27.

What is the most expensive pontoon on this list?

The Barletta Reserve, with a starting MSRP of $345,000, a full fiberglass exterior and a telescoping hardtop.

Which luxury pontoon takes the most horsepower?

The Crest Continental Limited specs list up to 850 hp, with a twin engine upgrade available.

What is the cheapest pontoon on this list?

The Godfrey Monaco, starting at $42,365 US MSRP, named a 2026 Boating Industry Top Product.

Published starting price (USD) at a glance

Godfrey Monaco$42,365
Barletta Corsa$105,000
Avalon Excalibur$142,780
Bennington RX Sport$170,133
Sylvan M Series$207,407
Harris Crowne 250$263,457
Barletta Reserve$345,000
Published starting price (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.