answrsnow
Boats · Top 10

Top 10 Saltwater Center Consoles Over 30 Feet 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Canyon 386
Direct answer

The Grady-White Canyon 386 is the best overall, followed by the Boston Whaler 380 Outrage and the Everglades Boats 395CC. The ranking is based on cabin comfort, usable range (fuel capacity), and all-around build quality, weighted above raw horsepower or top speed.

At a glance

#PickLOABest for
1Canyon 38636'6" (11.13 m)Buyers who want a true weekend cabin with separate head alongside serious offshore capability
2380 Outrage38' (11.58 m)Owners who want unsinkable construction, strong resale value, and a boat that doubles as a tender or family cruiser
3395CC39 ftCruising couples/families who want an air-conditioned cabin with galley and TV plus unsinkable hull peace of mind
43737'7"Buyers chasing canyon runs who want a deluxe cabin with queen berth and top-tier fit and finish
5V-4140'6" (12.34 m)Tournament anglers who also want Viking-level build quality and long range in one hull
636' Catamaran36 ft (10.9 m)Rough-water runners who prioritize ride quality and stability over a cabin
739 Offshore39'8"Tournament-focused buyers who want proven stepped-hull speed and a brawny ride
8400Z39'4"Long-range offshore runners who want the biggest fuel tank in this lineup and quad-outboard muscle
939ST39 ftHardcore tournament anglers who want maximum fishbox/livewell capacity and a narrow, fast hull
10380 LXF38'6" (11.7 m)Day-boating buyers who want a hand-laid, boutique-finish luxury cabin cruiser-fisher

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Canyon 386
Best for unsinkable construction
380 Outrage
Best for cabin comfort
395CC
Best for long-range offshore runs
400Z
Best for rough-water ride quality
36' Catamaran

The ranking

1

Canyon 386

Canyon 386
Answrs VerdictThe most livable cruiser-fisher balance in this class
LOA: 36'6" (11.13 m)Beam: 13'2" (4.01 m)Fuel capacity: 410 galMax HP: 1,350 hp

The Grady-White Canyon 386 has a 36'6" LOA, 13'2" beam, 410 gal fuel capacity, and max 1,350 hp. It offers a true weekend cabin with a separate head alongside serious offshore capability. It is the most livable cruiser-fisher balance in this class.

Go ifBuyers who want a true weekend cabin with separate head alongside serious offshore capability
Skip ifYou want the widest cockpit possible and don't need the cabin
Why #1 over #2: It beats the Boston Whaler 380 Outrage by providing a cabin with a separate head, while the 380 Outrage lacks that dedicated cabin space.
2

380 Outrage

380 Outrage
Answrs VerdictThe safest, most proven name in this size class
LOA: 38' (11.58 m)Beam: 11'8"Fuel capacity: 445 galPersons capacity: 16

The Boston Whaler 380 Outrage has a 38' LOA, 11'8" beam, 445 gal fuel capacity, and persons capacity of 16. It is built with unsinkable construction and strong resale value. It doubles as a tender or family cruiser.

Go ifOwners who want unsinkable construction, strong resale value, and a boat that doubles as a tender or family cruiser
Skip ifYou need maximum fuel range for long offshore runs
Why #2 over #3: It beats the Everglades Boats 395CC with its proven unsinkable construction and strong resale value, though the 395CC offers more fuel capacity.
3

395CC

395CC
Answrs VerdictBest blend of unsinkable safety and cabin comfort
LOA: 39 ftBeam: 12'0"Fuel capacity: 565 gal standardMax HP: 1,700 hp

The Everglades Boats 395CC has a 39 ft LOA, 12'0" beam, 565 gal standard fuel capacity, and max 1,700 hp. It features an air-conditioned cabin with galley and TV plus an unsinkable hull. It is the best blend of unsinkable safety and cabin comfort.

Go ifCruising couples/families who want an air-conditioned cabin with galley and TV plus unsinkable hull peace of mind
Skip ifPure fishing deck space is your top priority over cabin amenities
Why #3 over #4: It beats the Regulator Marine 37 by offering an air-conditioned cabin with galley and TV, while the Regulator 37 has a deluxe cabin but no air conditioning mentioned.
4

37

37
Answrs VerdictDeluxe cabin and fit-and-finish for serious canyon runs
LOA (hull): 37'7"Beam: 12'7"Fuel capacity: 507 gal standardDry weight w/engines: 19,300 lbs

The Regulator Marine 37 has a 37'7" hull LOA, 12'7" beam, 507 gal standard fuel capacity, and 19,300 lbs dry weight with engines. It offers a deluxe cabin with queen berth and top-tier fit and finish. It is built for serious canyon runs.

Go ifBuyers chasing canyon runs who want a deluxe cabin with queen berth and top-tier fit and finish
Skip ifBudget is tight — Regulator commands a premium
Why #4 over #5: It beats the Valhalla Boatworks V-41 with its deluxe cabin and queen berth, while the V-41 is more tournament-focused without that cabin detail.
5

V-41

V-41
Answrs VerdictViking-built muscle with genuine offshore range
LOA: 40'6" (12.34 m)Beam: 11'7"Fuel capacity: 557 galMax HP: 1,800 hp

The Valhalla Boatworks V-41 has a 40'6" LOA, 11'7" beam, 557 gal fuel capacity, and max 1,800 hp. It delivers Viking-level build quality and long range in one hull. It is Viking-built muscle with genuine offshore range.

Go ifTournament anglers who also want Viking-level build quality and long range in one hull
Skip ifYou want a smaller, easier-to-tow boat
Why #5 over #6: It beats the Invincible Boats 36' Catamaran by offering Viking-level build quality and a monohull design, while the catamaran prioritizes ride quality over cabin and build.
6

36' Catamaran

36' Catamaran
Answrs VerdictThe smoothest ride in chop, with real range to match
LOA: 36 ft (10.9 m)Beam: 11'8"Fuel capacity: 606 galTop speed: 69.7 mph

The Invincible Boats 36' Catamaran has a 36 ft LOA, 11'8" beam, 606 gal fuel capacity, and a top speed of 69.7 mph. It provides the smoothest ride in chop with real range to match. It is for rough-water runners who prioritize ride quality and stability over a cabin.

Go ifRough-water runners who prioritize ride quality and stability over a cabin
Skip ifYou want a below-deck cabin to escape the sun or sleep aboard
Why #6 over #7: It beats the Yellowfin Yachts 39 Offshore with its catamaran hull for the smoothest ride in chop, while the Yellowfin offers stepped-hull speed but not that catamaran stability.
7

39 Offshore

39 Offshore
Answrs VerdictTournament pedigree with real offshore speed
LOA: 39'8"Beam: 11'6"Fuel capacity: 564 galMax HP: 1,800 hp

The Yellowfin Yachts 39 Offshore has a 39'8" LOA, 11'6" beam, 564 gal fuel capacity, and max 1,800 hp. It offers proven stepped-hull speed and a brawny ride. It is tournament pedigree with real offshore speed.

Go ifTournament-focused buyers who want proven stepped-hull speed and a brawny ride
Skip ifYou want factory cabin comfort for overnighting
Why #7 over #8: It beats the SeaVee Boats 400Z with its proven stepped-hull speed and tournament pedigree, while the 400Z focuses on long-range fuel capacity.
8

400Z

400Z
Answrs VerdictThe longest legs here, built for serious offshore range
LOA: 39'4"Beam: 11'3"Fuel capacity: 650 gal (plus 132 gal auxiliary)Max HP: 2,000 hp

The SeaVee Boats 400Z has a 39'4" LOA, 11'3" beam, 650 gal fuel capacity plus 132 gal auxiliary, and max 2,000 hp. It has the biggest fuel tank in this lineup and quad-outboard muscle. It is the longest legs here, built for serious offshore range.

Go ifLong-range offshore runners who want the biggest fuel tank in this lineup and quad-outboard muscle
Skip ifYou want a cabin — the Z-series is deck-focused
Why #8 over #9: It beats the Contender Boats 39ST with its 650 gal fuel capacity plus 132 gal auxiliary, while the 39ST carries 500 gal and is a pure fishing tool.
9

39ST

39ST
Answrs VerdictA pure fishing tool with little interest in comfort
LOA: 39 ftBeam: 10'10"Fuel capacity: 500 galReady-to-fish weight: 15,400 lbs

The Contender Boats 39ST has a 39 ft LOA, 10'10" beam, 500 gal fuel capacity, and 15,400 lbs ready-to-fish weight. It offers maximum fishbox/livewell capacity and a narrow, fast hull. It is a pure fishing tool with little interest in comfort.

Go ifHardcore tournament anglers who want maximum fishbox/livewell capacity and a narrow, fast hull
Skip ifCruising comfort or a cabin matters to you
Why #9 over #10: It beats the Scout Boats 380 LXF with its maximum fishbox/livewell capacity and narrow, fast hull, while the 380 LXF is a boutique luxury cabin cruiser-fisher.
10

380 LXF

380 LXF
Answrs VerdictBoutique luxury finish, but the shortest legs here
LOA: 38'6" (11.7 m)Beam: 12'1" (3.7 m)Fuel capacity: 404 galDry weight (w/o engines): 14,500 lbs

The Scout Boats 380 LXF has a 38'6" LOA, 12'1" beam, 404 gal fuel capacity, and 14,500 lbs dry weight without engines. It offers a hand-laid, boutique-finish luxury cabin cruiser-fisher. It carries the least fuel on this list, so it has the shortest legs here.

Go ifDay-boating buyers who want a hand-laid, boutique-finish luxury cabin cruiser-fisher
Skip ifYou need the longest possible cruising range — it carries the least fuel on this list

How we ranked these

The order was decided by cabin comfort, usable range (fuel capacity), and all-around build quality, with these factors weighted above raw horsepower or top speed. Each boat was evaluated on how well it balances livability with offshore capability for the real searcher intent of best 30-foot center console for cruising. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

Which 30-foot-plus center console has the longest range for cruising?

The SeaVee 400Z carries the most fuel in this class at 650 gallons (plus a 132-gallon auxiliary tank option), giving it the deepest range for extended offshore cruising.

Do any of these boats have a cabin for overnighting?

Yes — the Grady-White Canyon 386, Everglades 395CC, Regulator 37, Boston Whaler 380 Outrage, and Valhalla V-41 all include below-deck cabins, with the Regulator 37 and Scout 380 LXF offering the most finished accommodations.

What's the biggest boat on this list?

The Valhalla Boatworks V-41 is the longest at 40'6" LOA, followed closely by the Yellowfin 39 Offshore at 39'8".

Fuel capacity (gallons) at a glance

380 LXF404 gal
Canyon 386410 gal
380 Outrage445 gal
39ST500 gal
37507 gal
V-41557 gal
39 Offshore564 gal
395CC565 gal
36' Catamaran606 gal
400Z650 gal
Fuel capacity (gallons), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.