answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 7-Seater SUVs 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Telluride
Direct answer

The Kia Telluride is the best 7-seater SUV, followed by the Hyundai Palisade and Toyota Grand Highlander. The ranking is based on cargo room and powertrain value per dollar first, with EV/PHEV and off-road specialty picks ranked by who they're built for rather than price.

At a glance

#PickStarting price (LX FWD gas)Best for
1Telluride$39,190Families wanting the newest redesign with the most cargo and a hybrid option
2Palisade$39,735Shoppers cross-shopping the Telluride who want Hyundai's warranty and dealer network
3Grand Highlander$42,560Buyers who want Toyota hybrid reliability and the most square footage inside
4Traverse$41,100Cargo haulers who want best-in-class max volume for the money
5Atlas$41,610Drivers who want the most horsepower from a base 4-cylinder in the class
6Ascent$40,795Snow-belt and trail families who want standard AWD on every trim
7CX-90 PHEV$50,695Buyers who want a plug-in hybrid with upscale, car-like handling
8Ioniq 9$58,955EV households who still need 3-row seating and long range
9Pilot$42,395Buyers who specifically want captain's chairs or max cargo volume
10Grand Cherokee LUp to 7 passengersOff-road-minded buyers who want 4x4 capability with 3 rows

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Telluride
Most cargo room per dollar
Traverse
Best for snow-belt families
Ascent
Best plug-in hybrid
CX-90 PHEV
Best electric
Ioniq 9

The ranking

1

Telluride

Telluride
Answrs VerdictFully redesigned, biggest cargo hold, strongest hybrid in class.
Starting price (LX FWD gas): $39,190Hybrid power: 329 hp / 339 lb-ftMax cargo (seats folded): 89.3 cu ftCargo behind 3rd row: 22.3 cu ft

The Telluride starts at $39,190 (LX FWD gas) and offers a hybrid with 329 hp and 339 lb-ft. It has 89.3 cu ft of max cargo with seats folded and 22.3 cu ft behind the 3rd row. Fully redesigned, it has the biggest cargo hold and strongest hybrid in the class.

Go ifFamilies wanting the newest redesign with the most cargo and a hybrid option
Skip ifYou want a confirmed cheapest sticker price in the class
Why #1 over #2: It beats the Palisade with a hybrid option and more cargo room.
2

Palisade

Palisade
Answrs VerdictTelluride's twin, same value, different badge and face.
Starting price (SE): $39,735SEL Premium starting MSRP: $45,600XRT PRO starting MSRP: $50,170

The Palisade starts at $39,735 (SE), with SEL Premium at $45,600 and XRT PRO at $50,170. It's the Telluride's twin, offering the same value with Hyundai's warranty and dealer network. It lacks a hybrid at the base trim price.

Go ifShoppers cross-shopping the Telluride who want Hyundai's warranty and dealer network
Skip ifYou want a hybrid at the base trim price
Why #2 over #3: It beats the Grand Highlander on starting price and Hyundai's warranty.
3

Grand Highlander

Grand Highlander
Answrs VerdictBest value: most interior room, hybrid standard, Toyota resale.
Starting price (LE FWD gas): $42,560Hybrid LE starting price: $45,910Max cargo (seats folded): 97.5 cu ftHybrid Max power: 362 hp total system

The Grand Highlander starts at $42,560 (LE FWD gas), with the Hybrid LE at $45,910. It has 97.5 cu ft of max cargo with seats folded and a Hybrid Max powertrain with 362 hp total system. It offers Toyota hybrid reliability and the most square footage inside.

Go ifBuyers who want Toyota hybrid reliability and the most square footage inside
Skip ifYou want the lowest possible entry price
Why #3 over #4: It beats the Traverse with a standard hybrid and more interior room.
4

Traverse

Traverse
Answrs VerdictMost cargo room per dollar in the mainstream class.
Starting price (LT): $41,100Max horsepower: 328 hp @ 5,500 rpmMax cargo (seats folded): 98 cu ftCargo behind 3rd row: 22.9 cu ft

The Traverse starts at $41,100 (LT) and has a max of 328 hp at 5,500 rpm. It offers 98 cu ft of max cargo with seats folded and 22.9 cu ft behind the 3rd row. It delivers the most cargo room per dollar in the mainstream class.

Go ifCargo haulers who want best-in-class max volume for the money
Skip ifYou want a hybrid or plug-in powertrain option
Why #4 over #5: It beats the Atlas with more max cargo and a lower starting price.
5

Atlas

Atlas
Answrs VerdictMost base-engine horsepower, real-wood cabin at every trim.
Starting price (SE FWD): $41,610Horsepower (2.0L TSI): 282 hpMax cargo (seats folded): 95.4 cu ftCargo, all seats up: 21.2 cu ft

The Atlas starts at $41,610 (SE FWD) and has 282 hp from its 2.0L TSI engine. It provides 95.4 cu ft of max cargo with seats folded and 21.2 cu ft with all seats up. It has the most base-engine horsepower in the class and a real-wood cabin at every trim.

Go ifDrivers who want the most horsepower from a base 4-cylinder in the class
Skip ifYou want a hybrid or V6 power option
Why #5 over #6: It beats the Ascent with more base horsepower and a lower starting price.
6

Ascent

Ascent
Answrs VerdictOnly standard-AWD pick here, Subaru's go-anywhere 3-row.
Starting price (Premium): $40,795Horsepower / torque: 260 hp / 277 lb-ftSeating: 7- or 8-passenger configurationsMax cargo: 75.6 cu ft

The Ascent starts at $40,795 (Premium) and has 260 hp and 277 lb-ft. It offers 7- or 8-passenger configurations and 75.6 cu ft of max cargo. It's the only standard-AWD pick here, built for snow-belt and trail families.

Go ifSnow-belt and trail families who want standard AWD on every trim
Skip ifYou want front-wheel-drive to save money
Why #6 over #7: It beats the CX-90 PHEV with standard AWD and a lower starting price.
7

CX-90 PHEV

CX-90 PHEV
Answrs VerdictThe upscale, plug-in-hybrid pick for shorter commutes.
Starting price: $50,695Combined horsepower: 323 hp (e-SKYACTIV PHEV)Seating: 7 passengersCargo behind 3rd row: 15.9 cu ft

The CX-90 PHEV starts at $50,695 and has a combined 323 hp from its e-SKYACTIV PHEV system. It seats 7 passengers and has 15.9 cu ft of cargo behind the 3rd row. It's the upscale, plug-in-hybrid pick for shorter commutes.

Go ifBuyers who want a plug-in hybrid with upscale, car-like handling
Skip ifYou need max cargo room or a lower price
Why #7 over #8: It beats the Ioniq 9 with a lower starting price and plug-in hybrid flexibility.
8

Ioniq 9

Ioniq 9
Answrs VerdictThe electric pick, 300+ miles and real 3rd-row room.
Starting price (2026 MY): $58,955Range: 300+ milesSeating: Up to 7 (6 with captain's chairs)

The Ioniq 9 starts at $58,955 (2026 MY) and offers 300+ miles of range. It seats up to 7 (6 with captain's chairs). It's the electric pick with real 3rd-row room.

Go ifEV households who still need 3-row seating and long range
Skip ifYou don't have reliable home or road-trip charging
Why #8 over #9: It beats the Pilot with an electric powertrain and longer range.
9

Pilot

Pilot
Answrs VerdictBiggest cargo hold here, captain's chairs on TrailSport.
Starting price (2026 MY): $42,395Seating: Up to 8 (TrailSport: 7 w/ 2nd-row captain's chairs)Max cargo: 113.7 cu ftTowing: Up to 5,000 lb

The Pilot starts at $42,395 (2026 MY) and seats up to 8 (TrailSport: 7 with 2nd-row captain's chairs). It has 113.7 cu ft of max cargo and towing up to 5,000 lb. It has the biggest cargo hold here, with captain's chairs on TrailSport.

Go ifBuyers who specifically want captain's chairs or max cargo volume
Skip ifYou want a hybrid or plug-in option
Why #9 over #10: It beats the Grand Cherokee L with more max cargo and a lower starting price.
10

Grand Cherokee L

Grand Cherokee L
Answrs VerdictMost off-road capable, but tightest cargo of the ten.
Seating: Up to 7 passengersHorsepower (2.0L Hurricane turbo-4): Up to 324 hpTowing (3.6L V6): Up to 6,200 lbCargo behind 3rd row: 17.2 cu ft (84.6 cu ft max)

The Grand Cherokee L seats up to 7 passengers and has up to 324 hp from its 2.0L Hurricane turbo-4. It can tow up to 6,200 lb with the 3.6L V6 and has 17.2 cu ft of cargo behind the 3rd row (84.6 cu ft max). It's the most off-road capable, but has the tightest cargo of the ten.

Go ifOff-road-minded buyers who want 4x4 capability with 3 rows
Skip ifYou need max cargo room behind the 3rd row

How we ranked these

The order is decided by cargo room and powertrain value per dollar first. EV/PHEV and off-road specialty picks are ranked by who they're built for rather than price. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What's the best overall 7-seater SUV for 2027?

The Kia Telluride — fully redesigned with up to 89.3 cu ft of max cargo and a 329-hp hybrid option, starting at $39,190.

Which 7-seater SUV has 2nd-row captain's chairs?

The Honda Pilot's TrailSport trim seats 7 with 2nd-row captain's chairs; other Pilot trims seat 8 with a stowable bench.

Is there an electric 7-seater SUV?

Yes — the Hyundai Ioniq 9 is a 3-row EV seating up to 7 (or 6 with captain's chairs) with 300+ miles of range, starting at $58,955.

Starting price (USD) at a glance

Telluride$39,190
Palisade$39,735
Ascent$40,795
Traverse$41,100
Atlas$41,610
Grand Highlander$42,560
CX-90 PHEV$50,695
Starting price (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.