answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Affordable Cars in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
2026 Hyundai Venue
Direct answer

The 2026 Hyundai Venue is the most affordable pick at a $20,550 starting MSRP, with the 2026 Chevrolet Trax at #2 and the 2026 Kia K4 at #3. Every price is the automaker’s own starting MSRP, and none of them include destination.

At a glance

#PickStarting MSRPBest for
12026 Hyundai Venue$20,550 (2026 Venue; excludes freight charges)The lowest starting price here, with a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty
22026 Chevrolet Trax$21,700 (2026 Trax LS; excludes $1,795 destination freight charge)The most cargo room among the low-priced picks, with 54 cu. ft. max
32026 Kia K4$22,290 (2026 K4 LX; excludes destination and handling)The lowest-priced sedan on this list, with 39 highway mpg
42027 Nissan Kicks$22,790 (2027 Kicks; excludes up to $2,245 destination and handling)A small SUV with available AWD from $22,790
52026 Hyundai Elantra$22,825 (2026 Elantra SE; excludes freight charges)A sedan rated at 40 highway mpg
62027 Nissan Sentra$22,990 (2027 Sentra; excludes up to $2,245 destination and handling)A redesigned 2027 sedan for $22,990
72027 Toyota Corolla$23,325 (2027 Corolla LE)The most horsepower among the base sedans, with 41 highway mpg
82026 Chevrolet Trailblazer$23,600 (2026 Trailblazer LS; excludes $1,795 destination freight charge)A small SUV with an available 155-hp engine and AWD
92026 Mazda3 Sedan$24,650 (2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Sedan; excludes $1,315 destination charge)The most horsepower on this list, at 186 hp standard
102027 Honda Civic Sedan$24,995 (2027 Civic Sedan; excludes $1,295 destination charge)A gas or hybrid sedan with 41 highway mpg

Pick by what you want

Lowest price
2026 Hyundai Venue
Most cargo room
2026 Chevrolet Trax
Cheapest sedan
2026 Kia K4
Most power
2026 Mazda3 Sedan
Hybrid option
2027 Honda Civic Sedan

The ranking

1

2026 Hyundai Venue

2026 Hyundai Venue
Answrs VerdictThe lowest-priced pick.
Starting MSRP: $20,550 (2026 Venue; excludes freight charges)Engine: 121-hp 1.6L DPI 4-cylinder engineMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 29/33/31 (2026 Venue SE)Cargo volume: 18.7 / 31.9 cu. ft. (rear seats up / folded down)Warranty: 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty

The 2026 Venue starts at $20,550, excluding freight charges. It uses a 121-hp 1.6L DPI 4-cylinder engine rated at 29/33/31 mpg, holds 18.7 cu. ft. behind the rear seats and 31.9 cu. ft. with them folded, and carries a 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty.

Go ifThe lowest starting price here, with a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty
Skip ifYou want more than 121 hp
Why #1 over #2: Its $20,550 starting MSRP is below the Trax’s $21,700.
2

2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Trax
Answrs VerdictThe roomiest value pick.
Starting MSRP: $21,700 (2026 Trax LS; excludes $1,795 destination freight charge)Destination freight charge: $1,795 (2026 Trax)Engine: 1.2L Turbo 3-cylinder, 137 horsepower and 162 lb.-ft. of torqueMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 28/32/30Max cargo space: 54 cu. ft.

The 2026 Trax LS starts at $21,700 before a $1,795 destination freight charge. Its 1.2L Turbo 3-cylinder makes 137 horsepower and 162 lb.-ft. of torque, it is rated at 28/32/30 mpg, and Chevrolet lists 54 cu. ft. of max cargo space.

Go ifThe most cargo room among the low-priced picks, with 54 cu. ft. max
Skip ifYou want a sedan
Why #2 over #3: Its $21,700 starting MSRP is below the K4’s $22,290.
3

2026 Kia K4

2026 Kia K4
Answrs VerdictThe value sedan.
Starting MSRP: $22,290 (2026 K4 LX; excludes destination and handling)Horsepower: 147 hp (2.0L); GT-Line Turbo 190 hpMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 29/39/33Rear legroom: 38.0 in.

The 2026 K4 LX starts at $22,290, excluding destination and handling. Its 2.0L makes 147 hp and is rated at 29/39/33 mpg, Kia lists 38.0 in. of rear legroom, and the GT-Line Turbo makes 190 hp.

Go ifThe lowest-priced sedan on this list, with 39 highway mpg
Skip ifYou want a hybrid
Why #3 over #4: Its $22,290 starting MSRP is below the Kicks’ $22,790.
4

2027 Nissan Kicks

2027 Nissan Kicks
Answrs VerdictThe AWD-ready value pick.
Starting MSRP: $22,790 (2027 Kicks; excludes up to $2,245 destination and handling)Horsepower: 141MPG (city/hwy/comb.): 28/35/31 (FWD); 27/34/30 (AWD)Ground clearance: Best-In-Class standard ground clearance (Nissan, vs. subcompact SUV competitors)

The 2027 Kicks starts at $22,790; Nissan says its prices exclude up to $2,245 destination and handling. It makes 141 horsepower and is rated at 28/35/31 mpg with FWD and 27/34/30 mpg with AWD.

Go ifA small SUV with available AWD from $22,790
Skip ifYou want the most cargo room
Why #4 over #5: Its $22,790 starting MSRP is below the Elantra’s $22,825.
5

2026 Hyundai Elantra

2026 Hyundai Elantra
Answrs VerdictThe fuel-sipping sedan.
Starting MSRP: $22,825 (2026 Elantra SE; excludes freight charges)Engine: 147-hp 2.0L 4-cylinder engineMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 31/40/35 (2026 Elantra SE)Higher-power trims: 201 horsepower on Limited & N Line trims

The 2026 Elantra SE starts at $22,825, excluding freight charges. Its 147-hp 2.0L 4-cylinder is rated at 31/40/35 mpg, and the Limited and N Line trims make 201 horsepower.

Go ifA sedan rated at 40 highway mpg
Skip ifYou want more than 147 hp on the base trim
Why #5 over #6: Its $22,825 starting MSRP and 31/40 mpg beat the Sentra’s $22,990 and 30/38 mpg.
6

2027 Nissan Sentra

2027 Nissan Sentra
Answrs VerdictThe newest design.
Starting MSRP: $22,990 (2027 Sentra; excludes up to $2,245 destination and handling)Horsepower: 149Torque: 146 lb-ftMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 30/38/33 (Sentra S and SV)

The 2027 Sentra starts at $22,990, excluding up to $2,245 destination and handling. It makes 149 horsepower and 146 lb-ft, and the S and SV are rated at 30/38/33 mpg.

Go ifA redesigned 2027 sedan for $22,990
Skip ifYou want a hybrid
Why #6 over #7: Its $22,990 starting MSRP is below the Corolla’s $23,325.
7

2027 Toyota Corolla

2027 Toyota Corolla
Answrs VerdictThe proven sedan.
Starting MSRP: $23,325 (2027 Corolla LE)Destination fee: $1,295 destination fee, not included in the $23,325Horsepower: 169 horsepower and 151 lb.-ft. of torque (2.0L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder)MPG (city/hwy): 32/41 (LE)

The 2027 Corolla LE starts at $23,325 before a $1,295 destination fee. Its 2.0L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder makes 169 horsepower and 151 lb.-ft. of torque, and the LE is rated at 32/41 mpg.

Go ifThe most horsepower among the base sedans, with 41 highway mpg
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #7 over #8: Its $23,325 starting MSRP is below the Trailblazer’s $23,600.
8

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Answrs VerdictThe step-up small SUV.
Starting MSRP: $23,600 (2026 Trailblazer LS; excludes $1,795 destination freight charge)Destination freight charge: $1,795 (2026 Trailblazer)Engine: 1.2L Turbo 3-cylinder, 137 horsepower and 162 lb.-ft. of torque; available 1.3L Turbo with 155 horsepowerMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 29/33/31

The 2026 Trailblazer LS starts at $23,600 before a $1,795 destination freight charge. Its 1.2L Turbo makes 137 horsepower and 162 lb.-ft., an available 1.3L Turbo makes 155 horsepower, and Chevrolet lists 29/33/31 mpg.

Go ifA small SUV with an available 155-hp engine and AWD
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #8 over #9: Its $23,600 starting MSRP is below the Mazda3 Sedan’s $24,650.
9

2026 Mazda3 Sedan

2026 Mazda3 Sedan
Answrs VerdictThe driver’s pick.
Starting MSRP: $24,650 (2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Sedan; excludes $1,315 destination charge)Horsepower: 186-hp SKYACTIV-G 2.5 4-cylinder; 2.5 Turbo up to 250 hpTorque: 186 lb-ft (2.5); 320 lb-ft (2.5 Turbo)MPG: 23-27 city and 32-36 highway

The 2026 Mazda3 2.5 S Sedan starts at $24,650, excluding a $1,315 destination charge. Its SKYACTIV-G 2.5 makes 186 hp and 186 lb-ft, the 2.5 Turbo makes up to 250 hp and 320 lb-ft, and Mazda lists 23-27 city and 32-36 highway mpg across the range.

Go ifThe most horsepower on this list, at 186 hp standard
Skip ifYou want the best fuel economy
Why #9 over #10: Its $24,650 starting MSRP is below the Civic Sedan’s $24,995.
10

2027 Honda Civic Sedan

2027 Honda Civic Sedan
Answrs VerdictThe hybrid-option pick.
Starting MSRP: $24,995 (2027 Civic Sedan; excludes $1,295 destination charge)Horsepower: 150 hp (LX, Sport and Sport-L); hybrid trims make 200 total system horsepowerMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 32/41/36 (LX); 50/47/49 (hybrid)Cargo volume: 14.8 cu ft

The 2027 Civic Sedan starts at $24,995, excluding a $1,295 destination charge. The LX, Sport and Sport-L make 150 hp at 32/41/36 mpg, the hybrid trims make 200 total system horsepower at 50/47/49 mpg, and the trunk holds 14.8 cu ft.

Go ifA gas or hybrid sedan with 41 highway mpg
Skip ifYou want the lowest price

How we ranked these

We ranked each car on the lowest starting MSRP its automaker publishes on its own US site on Oct 13, 2026, lowest first. None of these prices include destination, so each pick notes its destination or freight charge where the maker publishes it. The Nissan Versa and Kia Soul from earlier versions of this list were replaced: Nissan’s site says the Versa is no longer available, and the Soul is not in Kia’s current US lineup. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the cheapest new car in 2027?

On this list, the 2026 Hyundai Venue has the lowest starting MSRP at $20,550, which excludes freight charges. The 2026 Chevrolet Trax LS is next at $21,700 before its $1,795 destination freight charge.

What is the cheapest new sedan?

The 2026 Kia K4 LX starts at $22,290, excluding destination and handling. The 2026 Hyundai Elantra SE starts at $22,825 and the 2027 Nissan Sentra at $22,990.

Do these prices include destination?

No. Every starting MSRP on this list excludes the destination or freight charge. Chevrolet lists $1,795 for the 2026 Trax and Trailblazer, Honda $1,295 for the Civic Sedan, Mazda $1,315 for the Mazda3, and Toyota’s Corolla carries a $1,295 destination fee.

Is the Nissan Versa still sold?

Nissan’s own Versa page says the Versa is no longer available. The lowest-priced Nissan on its US site is now the 2027 Kicks at $22,790.

Starting MSRP (USD, before destination) at a glance

2026 Hyundai Venue$20,550
2026 Chevrolet Trax$21,700
2026 Kia K4$22,290
2027 Nissan Kicks$22,790
2026 Hyundai Elantra$22,825
2027 Nissan Sentra$22,990
2027 Toyota Corolla$23,325
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer$23,600
2026 Mazda3 Sedan$24,650
2027 Honda Civic Sedan$24,995
Starting MSRP (USD, before destination), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.