answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Best Cars That Hold Their Value in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
2027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Direct answer

The Chevrolet Corvette holds its value best of the cars you can buy new on this list: iSeeCars’ 2026 study found it loses an average of 18.7% over 5 years. The Toyota Tacoma (19.9%) and Toyota Tundra (21.2%) follow, and the Honda Civic (22.9%) is the best-keeping everyday car. The study’s average for all vehicles is 41.8%.

At a glance

#Pick5-year depreciationBest for
12027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray18.7% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)The lowest depreciation of any pick here that you can buy new
22026 Toyota Tacoma19.9% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)The pickup that loses the least (19.9%)
32026 Toyota Tundra21.2% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)A full-size truck that loses only 21.2%
42027 Honda Civic Sedan22.9% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)The best-keeping everyday sedan or hatchback (22.9%)
52027 Subaru BRZ Limited23.7% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)A sports car that loses 23.7% for $36,140
62026 Toyota RAV425.2% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)The best-keeping compact SUV in the study (25.2%)
72026 Toyota 4Runner25.5% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)An SUV that loses only 25.5%
82027 Toyota Corolla27.6% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)The lowest price on this list ($23,325)
92027 Honda CR-V28.9% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)A popular compact SUV that loses 28.9%
102026 Subaru Crosstrek29.1% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)A small SUV that loses 29.1%

Pick by what you want

Least depreciation
2027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Best pickup
2026 Toyota Tacoma
Best everyday car
2027 Honda Civic Sedan
Best affordable sports car
2027 Subaru BRZ Limited
Lowest price
2027 Toyota Corolla

The ranking

1

2027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray

2027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Answrs VerdictThe best-keeping car on this list at 18.7%.
5-year depreciation: 18.7% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $13,365 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 3 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $71,300 starting price (2027 Corvette Stingray 1LT); Chevrolet says it excludes destination freight

The Corvette is No. 3 in the iSeeCars 2026 study and loses an average of 18.7% over 5 years, an average difference of $13,365 from MSRP. The 2027 Corvette Stingray starts at $71,300 (1LT).

Go ifThe lowest depreciation of any pick here that you can buy new
Skip ifYou want a low price
Why #1 over #2: Its 18.7% beats the Tacoma’s 19.9%.
2

2026 Toyota Tacoma

2026 Toyota Tacoma
Answrs VerdictA pickup that loses 19.9% in 5 years.
5-year depreciation: 19.9% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $6,426 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 4 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $32,545 starting MSRP (2026 Tacoma)

The Tacoma is No. 4 in the study at 19.9%, an average difference of $6,426 from MSRP. The 2026 Tacoma starts at $32,545.

Go ifThe pickup that loses the least (19.9%)
Skip ifYou want a car, not a truck
Why #2 over #3: Its 19.9% beats the Tundra’s 21.2%, and its $32,545 start is below the Tundra’s $41,260.
3

2026 Toyota Tundra

2026 Toyota Tundra
Answrs VerdictA full-size truck that loses 21.2%.
5-year depreciation: 21.2% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $8,746 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 5 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $41,260 starting MSRP (2026 Tundra)

The Tundra is No. 5 in the study at 21.2%, an average difference of $8,746 from MSRP. The 2026 Tundra starts at $41,260.

Go ifA full-size truck that loses only 21.2%
Skip ifYou want the lowest price (the Corolla starts at $23,325)
Why #3 over #4: Its 21.2% beats the Civic’s 22.9%.
4

2027 Honda Civic Sedan

2027 Honda Civic Sedan
Answrs VerdictThe sedan that loses just 22.9%.
5-year depreciation: 22.9% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $5,828 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 6 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $24,995 starting MSRP (2027 Civic Sedan LX); excludes a $1,295 destination charge

The Civic is No. 6 in the study at 22.9%, an average difference of $5,828 from MSRP. The 2027 Civic Sedan LX starts at $24,995, excluding a $1,295 destination charge.

Go ifThe best-keeping everyday sedan or hatchback (22.9%)
Skip ifYou want a sports car
Why #4 over #5: Its 22.9% beats the BRZ’s 23.7%, and its $24,995 start is below the BRZ’s $36,140.
5

2027 Subaru BRZ Limited

2027 Subaru BRZ Limited
Answrs VerdictThe affordable sports car that holds 23.7%.
5-year depreciation: 23.7% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $8,489 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 7 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $36,140 starting MSRP (2027 BRZ Limited); excludes destination and delivery charges

The BRZ is No. 7 in the study at 23.7%, an average difference of $8,489 from MSRP. The 2027 BRZ Limited starts at $36,140, excluding destination and delivery charges.

Go ifA sports car that loses 23.7% for $36,140
Skip ifYou need a truck or an SUV
Why #5 over #6: Its 23.7% beats the RAV4’s 25.2%.
6

2026 Toyota RAV4

2026 Toyota RAV4
Answrs VerdictA compact SUV that loses 25.2%.
5-year depreciation: 25.2% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $7,731 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 9 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $31,900 starting MSRP (2026 RAV4)

The RAV4 is No. 9 in the study (listed with the RAV4 Hybrid) at 25.2%, an average difference of $7,731 from MSRP. The 2026 RAV4 starts at $31,900.

Go ifThe best-keeping compact SUV in the study (25.2%)
Skip ifYou want a sports car
Why #6 over #7: Its 25.2% beats the 4Runner’s 25.5%, and its $31,900 start is below the 4Runner’s $42,270.
7

2026 Toyota 4Runner

2026 Toyota 4Runner
Answrs VerdictAn SUV that loses 25.5%.
5-year depreciation: 25.5% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $10,697 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 11 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $42,270 starting MSRP (2026 4Runner)

The 4Runner is No. 11 in the study at 25.5%, an average difference of $10,697 from MSRP. The 2026 4Runner starts at $42,270.

Go ifAn SUV that loses only 25.5%
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #7 over #8: Its 25.5% beats the Corolla’s 27.6%.
8

2027 Toyota Corolla

2027 Toyota Corolla
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest pick, losing 27.6%.
5-year depreciation: 27.6% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $6,328 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 14 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $23,325 starting MSRP (2027 Corolla)

The Corolla is No. 14 in the study at 27.6%, an average difference of $6,328 from MSRP. The 2027 Corolla starts at $23,325, the lowest price here.

Go ifThe lowest price on this list ($23,325)
Skip ifYou want the least depreciation
Why #8 over #9: Its $23,325 start is below the CR-V’s $31,520.
9

2027 Honda CR-V

2027 Honda CR-V
Answrs VerdictA compact SUV that loses 28.9%.
5-year depreciation: 28.9% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $8,946 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 17 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $31,520 starting MSRP (2027 CR-V); excludes a $1,550 destination charge

The CR-V is No. 17 in the study at 28.9%, an average difference of $8,946 from MSRP. The 2027 CR-V starts at $31,520, excluding a $1,550 destination charge.

Go ifA popular compact SUV that loses 28.9%
Skip ifYou want the least depreciation
Why #9 over #10: Its 28.9% beats the Crosstrek’s 29.1%.
10

2026 Subaru Crosstrek

2026 Subaru Crosstrek
Answrs VerdictA small SUV that loses 29.1%.
5-year depreciation: 29.1% average loss of value after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Average dollar loss: $7,867 average difference from MSRP after 5 years (iSeeCars 2026 study)Study rank: No. 18 of the 25 lowest-depreciation vehicles in the iSeeCars 2026 studyPrice: $26,995 starting price (2026 Crosstrek); MSRP excludes destination and delivery charges

The Crosstrek is No. 18 in the study at 29.1%, an average difference of $7,867 from MSRP. The 2026 Crosstrek starts at $26,995, excluding destination and delivery charges.

Go ifA small SUV that loses 29.1%
Skip ifYou want the least depreciation

How we ranked these

We ranked these 10 vehicles on average 5-year depreciation, lowest first, from one source: the iSeeCars 2026 study “The Top 25 Cars That Hold Their Value Best - and the 25 Worst” (https://www.iseecars.com/cars-that-hold-their-value-study), which analyzed over 950,000 5-year-old used cars sold from March 2025 to February 2026. The percentages describe each model in the study, not necessarily the new model year shown, and the list mixes cars, trucks and SUVs, as the study does. The study also ranks the Porsche 718 Cayman (9.6%) and 911 (11.1%) first and second; we left them off because we could not confirm a current US price and photo from Porsche. Prices are each maker’s own US starting price for the model year shown. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

Which car holds its value best?

In the iSeeCars 2026 study, the Porsche 718 Cayman loses the least at 9.6% over 5 years, followed by the Porsche 911 at 11.1% and the Chevrolet Corvette at 18.7%. The Corvette is the best-keeping car on this page.

What is the average 5-year depreciation?

iSeeCars found average 5-year depreciation was 41.8% in 2026, a 3.8 percentage point improvement over 2025. Every car on this page loses less than that.

Do trucks hold their value better than cars?

In the study, trucks lose 34.2% on average and hybrids 35.4%, while electric vehicles lose the most at 57.2%. The Toyota Tacoma (19.9%) and Toyota Tundra (21.2%) are the lowest-depreciating trucks.

Which cheap car holds its value best?

The Honda Civic loses 22.9% on average after 5 years and the Toyota Corolla loses 27.6%. The 2027 Corolla starts at $23,325 and the 2027 Civic Sedan at $24,995.

Average 5-year depreciation (iSeeCars 2026 study; lower is better) at a glance

2027 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray18.7 %
2026 Toyota Tacoma19.9 %
2026 Toyota Tundra21.2 %
2027 Honda Civic Sedan22.9 %
2027 Subaru BRZ Limited23.7 %
2026 Toyota RAV425.2 %
2026 Toyota 4Runner25.5 %
2027 Toyota Corolla27.6 %
2027 Honda CR-V28.9 %
2026 Subaru Crosstrek29.1 %
Average 5-year depreciation (iSeeCars 2026 study; lower is better), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page