answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 City EVs in 2027 (Best Overall + Best Value)

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
2026 Fiat 500e
Direct answer

The 2026 Fiat 500e is the best city EV by size at 143.0 inches long, with a 149-mile EPA range. The 2027 Kia EV3 (169.3 in, 321 mi) is #2 and the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt (169.6 in, 262 mi) is #3.

At a glance

#PickOverall lengthBest for
12026 Fiat 500e143.0 inSqueezing into the tightest city spots
22027 Kia EV3169.3 inLong range in a compact footprint
32027 Chevrolet Bolt169.6 inA familiar small EV with 262 mi of range
42026 Nissan Leaf173.4 inEasy parking with a 35.4 ft turning circle
52026 Kia Niro EV Wind174.0 inA roomy small crossover for city use
6MINI Countryman175 inPremium small-car feel with all-wheel drive
72027 Subaru Uncharted177.8 inRange and ground clearance with a short footprint
82027 Toyota C-HR SE177.9 inA stylish compact for city and highway
9Volkswagen ID.4180.5 inA tight 31.5 ft turning circle in a full compact SUV
102027 Hyundai Ioniq 5183.3 inA spacious EV that still has 318 mi of range

Pick by what you want

Best overall
2026 Fiat 500e
Best value
2027 Chevrolet Bolt
Best range
2027 Kia EV3
Tightest turning circle
Volkswagen ID.4
Lowest listed price
2027 Subaru Uncharted

The ranking

1

2026 Fiat 500e

2026 Fiat 500e
Answrs VerdictThe shortest EV on sale.
Overall length: 143.0 inEPA range: 149 mi

The 2026 Fiat 500e is 143.0 inches long, with an EPA range of 149 miles.

Go ifSqueezing into the tightest city spots
Skip ifYou want more than 149 mi of range
Why #1 over #2: Its 143.0 in length is far shorter than the EV3’s 169.3 in.
2

2027 Kia EV3

2027 Kia EV3
Answrs VerdictThe long-range compact.
Overall length: 169.3 inEPA range: 321 mi (Long Range FWD)

The 2027 Kia EV3 is 169.3 inches long, and the Long Range FWD is rated at 321 miles by the EPA.

Go ifLong range in a compact footprint
Skip ifYou want a hatchback body
Why #2 over #3: Its 169.3 in beats the Bolt’s 169.6 in and its 321 mi tops the Bolt’s 262 mi.
3

2027 Chevrolet Bolt

2027 Chevrolet Bolt
Answrs VerdictThe value small EV.
Overall length: 169.6 inTurning circle: 37.7 ft wall to wallEPA range: 262 mi

The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is 169.6 inches long with a 37.7 ft wall-to-wall turning circle and a 262-mile EPA range.

Go ifA familiar small EV with 262 mi of range
Skip ifYou need the tightest turning circle
Why #3 over #4: Its 169.6 in is shorter than the Leaf’s 173.4 in.
4

2026 Nissan Leaf

2026 Nissan Leaf
Answrs VerdictThe easy-parking Leaf.
Overall length: 173.4 inTurning circle: 35.4 ft curb to curbEPA range: 303 mi (75 kWh, 18-inch steel wheels)

The 2026 Nissan Leaf is 173.4 inches long with a 35.4 ft curb-to-curb turning circle; the 75 kWh car is rated at 303 miles on 18-inch steel wheels.

Go ifEasy parking with a 35.4 ft turning circle
Skip ifYou want AWD
Why #4 over #5: Its 173.4 in is shorter than the Niro EV’s 174.0 in.
5

2026 Kia Niro EV Wind

2026 Kia Niro EV Wind
Answrs VerdictThe practical Niro.
Overall length: 174.0 inEPA range: 253 miPrice: Wind from $39,700 (excludes destination)

The 2026 Kia Niro EV Wind is 174.0 inches long, rated at 253 miles, and starts from $39,700 before destination.

Go ifA roomy small crossover for city use
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #5 over #6: Its 174.0 in is shorter than the Countryman’s 175 in.
6

MINI Countryman

MINI Countryman
Answrs VerdictThe premium small crossover.
Overall length: 175 inEPA range: 216 mi

The MINI Countryman SE ALL4, the electric Countryman, is 175 inches long and rated at 216 miles.

Go ifPremium small-car feel with all-wheel drive
Skip ifYou want long range
Why #6 over #7: Its 175 in is shorter than the Uncharted’s 177.8 in.
7

2027 Subaru Uncharted

2027 Subaru Uncharted
Answrs VerdictThe range pick.
Overall length: 177.8 inTurning circle: 36.1 ftEPA range: 308 mi (Premium FWD)Price: Premium FWD from $34,995 MSRP

The 2027 Subaru Uncharted is 177.8 inches long with a 36.1 ft turning circle; the Premium FWD is rated at 308 miles and starts at $34,995 MSRP.

Go ifRange and ground clearance with a short footprint
Skip ifYou want the shortest body
Why #7 over #8: Its 177.8 in is shorter than the C-HR’s 177.9 in.
8

2027 Toyota C-HR SE

2027 Toyota C-HR SE
Answrs VerdictThe stylish compact.
Overall length: 177.9 inEPA range: 287 mi (AWD, 18-inch wheels)

The 2027 Toyota C-HR SE is 177.9 inches long, with an EPA range of 287 miles in AWD form on 18-inch wheels.

Go ifA stylish compact for city and highway
Skip ifYou want a front-drive range leader
Why #8 over #9: Its 177.9 in is shorter than the ID.4’s 180.5 in.
9

Volkswagen ID.4

Volkswagen ID.4
Answrs VerdictThe nimble compact SUV.
Overall length: 180.5 inTurning circle: 31.5 ft curb to curb (rear-wheel drive); 36.4 ft AWDEPA range: 291 mi (RWD)

The Volkswagen ID.4 is 180.5 inches long, with a 31.5 ft curb-to-curb turning circle on rear-wheel-drive models (36.4 ft on AWD) and a 291-mile EPA range for the 2026 RWD.

Go ifA tight 31.5 ft turning circle in a full compact SUV
Skip ifYou want the shortest body
Why #9 over #10: Its 180.5 in is shorter than the Ioniq 5’s 183.3 in.
10

2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5

2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5
Answrs VerdictThe roomy long-range pick.
Overall length: 183.3 inTurning circle: 39.4 ft curb to curbEPA range: 318 mi (RWD)

The 2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is 183.3 inches long with a 39.4 ft curb-to-curb turning circle and a 318-mile EPA range on RWD models.

Go ifA spacious EV that still has 318 mi of range
Skip ifYou park on tight streets

How we ranked these

We ranked each EV on overall length from the maker’s own spec page, shortest first, because body length is what decides how easily an EV parks and turns in a city. EPA range comes from fueleconomy.gov, and turning circle is shown only where the maker publishes it. Models marked 2026 are the newest year fueleconomy.gov lists for them. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the smallest EV you can buy in the US?

The 2026 Fiat 500e, at 143.0 inches overall, with an EPA range of 149 miles.

Which city EV has the tightest published turning circle?

The Volkswagen ID.4 rear-wheel-drive models list 31.5 ft curb to curb; the Nissan Leaf lists 35.4 ft and the Subaru Uncharted 36.1 ft.

Which small EV has the most EPA range?

The 2027 Kia EV3 Long Range FWD is rated at 321 miles, ahead of the Hyundai Ioniq 5 RWD at 318 miles.

How long is the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt?

It is 169.6 inches long with a 37.7 ft wall-to-wall turning circle and a 262-mile EPA range.

Overall length (maker spec page) at a glance

2026 Fiat 500e143 in
2027 Kia EV3169.3 in
2027 Chevrolet Bolt169.6 in
2026 Nissan Leaf173.4 in
2026 Kia Niro EV Wind174 in
MINI Countryman175 in
2027 Subaru Uncharted177.8 in
2027 Toyota C-HR SE177.9 in
Volkswagen ID.4180.5 in
2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5183.3 in
Overall length (maker spec page), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page