answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Compact Sedans in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Honda Civic Sedan
Direct answer

The Honda Civic Sedan is the best compact sedan overall, with the Kia K4 at #2 and the Toyota Corolla Hybrid at #3. The ranking uses each automaker’s own published starting MSRP, fuel economy and horsepower.

At a glance

#PickStarting MSRPBest for
1Honda Civic Sedan$24,995 (2027 Civic Sedan)A gas or hybrid compact sedan with 41 highway mpg on the base LX
2Kia K4$22,290 (2026 K4 LX)The lowest starting price here, with 38.0 in. of rear legroom
3Toyota Corolla Hybrid$25,175 (2027 Corolla Hybrid LE)The best mpg on this list, with all-wheel drive available
4Mazda3 Sedan$24,650 (2026 Mazda3 Sedan 2.5 S)The most horsepower among the mainstream sedans, plus a 250-hp turbo with AWD
5Toyota Corolla$23,325 (2027 Corolla LE)A gas sedan with 169 hp and 41 highway mpg
6Hyundai Elantra$22,825 (2026 Elantra SE)A long powertrain warranty and a hybrid option
7Nissan Sentra$22,990 (2027 Sentra)A new-design 2027 sedan for $22,990
8Volkswagen Jetta$23,995 (2027 Jetta)A standard turbo engine with 184 lb-ft of torque
9BMW 228 Gran Coupe$40,000 (228 Gran Coupe); $42,000 for 228 xDriveA premium compact sedan with 241 hp
10Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ Sedan$47,950 (2027 CLA 250+ ELECTRIC Sedan)An electric compact sedan with 374 miles of EPA range

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Honda Civic Sedan
Lowest price
Kia K4
Best fuel economy
Toyota Corolla Hybrid
Most power for the money
Mazda3 Sedan
Electric
Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ Sedan

The ranking

1

Honda Civic Sedan

Honda Civic Sedan
Answrs VerdictThe best all-round compact sedan.
Starting MSRP: $24,995 (2027 Civic Sedan)Horsepower: 150 hp (LX, Sport and Sport-L); hybrid trims make 200 total system horsepowerMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 32/41/36 (LX); 50/47/49 (hybrid)Cargo volume: 14.8 cu ftTop trim: Sport Touring Hybrid at $32,695 MSRP

The 2027 Civic Sedan starts at $24,995. The LX makes 150 hp and is rated at 32/41/36 mpg, the hybrid trims make 200 total system horsepower at 50/47/49 mpg, and the trunk holds 14.8 cu ft.

Go ifA gas or hybrid compact sedan with 41 highway mpg on the base LX
Skip ifYou want a turbo engine on a base trim
Why #1 over #2: Its 150 hp and 32/41 mpg top the K4’s 147 hp and 29/39 mpg.
2

Kia K4

Kia K4
Answrs VerdictThe best value.
Starting MSRP: $22,290 (2026 K4 LX)Horsepower: 147 hp @ 6,200 rpm (2.0L); GT-Line Turbo 190 hpTorque: 132 lb.-ft. @ 4,500 rpmMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 29/39/33Rear legroom: 38.0 in.

The 2026 K4 LX starts at $22,290 with a 147-hp 2.0L engine and 132 lb.-ft. of torque, rated at 29/39/33 mpg. Kia lists 38.0 in. of rear legroom, and the GT-Line Turbo makes 190 hp.

Go ifThe lowest starting price here, with 38.0 in. of rear legroom
Skip ifYou want the best fuel economy
Why #2 over #3: Its $22,290 starting MSRP is below the Corolla Hybrid’s $25,175.
3

Toyota Corolla Hybrid

Toyota Corolla Hybrid
Answrs VerdictThe fuel-economy pick.
Starting MSRP: $25,175 (2027 Corolla Hybrid LE)Horsepower: 138 net combined horsepowerMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 53/46/50 (Hybrid LE FWD and XLE)Drivetrain: Available Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive

The 2027 Corolla Hybrid LE starts at $25,175. Its hybrid system makes 138 net combined horsepower, Toyota rates it at 53/46/50 mpg, and Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive is available.

Go ifThe best mpg on this list, with all-wheel drive available
Skip ifYou want more than 138 hp
Why #3 over #4: Its 53 city mpg rating and available all-wheel drive from $25,175 give it the edge over the Mazda3.
4

Mazda3 Sedan

Mazda3 Sedan
Answrs VerdictThe driver’s pick.
Starting MSRP: $24,650 (2026 Mazda3 Sedan 2.5 S)Horsepower: 186-hp SKYACTIV-G 2.5; 2.5 Turbo up to 250 hpTurbo torque: 320 lb-ft (2.5 Turbo)Drivetrain: Standard i-ACTIV AWD on the 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus ($36,940)

The 2026 Mazda3 Sedan 2.5 S starts at $24,650 with a 186-hp engine. The 2.5 Turbo makes up to 250 hp and 320 lb-ft, and the 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus ($36,940) comes with standard i-ACTIV AWD.

Go ifThe most horsepower among the mainstream sedans, plus a 250-hp turbo with AWD
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #4 over #5: Its 186 hp tops the gas Corolla’s 169 hp.
5

Toyota Corolla

Toyota Corolla
Answrs VerdictThe proven gas Corolla.
Starting MSRP: $23,325 (2027 Corolla LE)Horsepower: 169 horsepower and 151 lb.-ft. of torque (2.0L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder)MPG (city/hwy/comb.): 32/41/35 (LE)Transmission: Dynamic Shift continuously variable transmission

The 2027 Corolla LE starts at $23,325. Its 2.0L Dynamic Force engine makes 169 horsepower and 151 lb.-ft. through a continuously variable transmission, and the LE is rated at 32/41/35 mpg.

Go ifA gas sedan with 169 hp and 41 highway mpg
Skip ifYou want a hybrid
Why #5 over #6: Its 169 hp and 32/41 mpg beat the Elantra SE’s 147 hp and 31/40 mpg.
6

Hyundai Elantra

Hyundai Elantra
Answrs VerdictThe warranty pick.
Starting MSRP: $22,825 (2026 Elantra SE)Horsepower: 147-hp 2.0L 4-cylinder; N Line 201-hp 1.6L TurboMPG (city/hwy/comb.): 31/40/35 (SE)Warranty: 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited WarrantyHybrid: Elantra Hybrid Blue from $25,650, 51/58/54 mpg

The 2026 Elantra SE starts at $22,825 with a 147-hp 2.0L engine, rated at 31/40/35 mpg. The N Line makes 201 hp, the Hybrid Blue starts at $25,650 at 51/58/54 mpg, and every Elantra carries a 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty.

Go ifA long powertrain warranty and a hybrid option
Skip ifYou want more than 147 hp without paying for the N Line
Why #6 over #7: Its $22,825 price and 31/40 mpg beat the Sentra’s $22,990 and 30/38 mpg.
7

Nissan Sentra

Nissan Sentra
Answrs VerdictThe fresh-faced budget pick.
Starting MSRP: $22,990 (2027 Sentra)Horsepower: 149 hpTorque: 146 lb-ftMPG (city/hwy): Up to 30/38

The 2027 Sentra starts at $22,990. It makes 149 hp and 146 lb-ft and is rated at up to 30/38 mpg.

Go ifA new-design 2027 sedan for $22,990
Skip ifYou want a hybrid or a turbo
Why #7 over #8: Its $22,990 starting MSRP is below the Jetta’s $23,995.
8

Volkswagen Jetta

Volkswagen Jetta
Answrs VerdictThe turbo budget sedan.
Starting MSRP: $23,995 (2027 Jetta)Engine: Turbocharged, 158 hp / 184 lb-ftMPG (city/hwy): 29 city / 40 hwyTrunk capacity: 14.1 cu ftRear legroom: 37.4 in

The 2027 Jetta starts at $23,995 with a turbocharged engine making 158 hp / 184 lb-ft, rated at 29 city / 40 hwy mpg. Volkswagen lists a 14.1 cu ft trunk and 37.4 in of rear legroom.

Go ifA standard turbo engine with 184 lb-ft of torque
Skip ifYou want the biggest trunk
Why #8 over #9: Its $23,995 starting MSRP is far below the 228 Gran Coupe’s $40,000.
9

BMW 228 Gran Coupe

BMW 228 Gran Coupe
Answrs VerdictThe premium gas pick.
Starting MSRP: $40,000 (228 Gran Coupe); $42,000 for 228 xDriveHorsepower: 241 hp0-60 mph: 6.1 sec (228); 5.8 sec (228 xDrive)

The 228 Gran Coupe starts at $40,000 and the 228 xDrive at $42,000. Both make 241 hp; BMW lists 0-60 mph in 6.1 sec for the 228 and 5.8 sec for the xDrive.

Go ifA premium compact sedan with 241 hp
Skip ifYour budget stops near $25,000
Why #9 over #10: Its $40,000 starting MSRP is below the CLA 250+’s $47,950.
10

Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ Sedan

Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ Sedan
Answrs VerdictThe electric luxury pick.
Starting MSRP: $47,950 (2027 CLA 250+ ELECTRIC Sedan)Horsepower: 268 hpEPA-estimated electric range: 374 miles0-60 mph: 6.6 secHybrid option: CLA 220 Hybrid Sedan at $43,900 MSRP

The 2027 CLA 250+ ELECTRIC Sedan starts at $47,950. It makes 268 hp, reaches 0-60 mph in 6.6 sec and has an EPA-estimated electric range of 374 miles. Mercedes-Benz also sells a CLA 220 Hybrid Sedan at $43,900.

Go ifAn electric compact sedan with 374 miles of EPA range
Skip ifYou want the lowest price

How we ranked these

We ranked each sedan on what its automaker publishes on its own US site or newsroom on Oct 13, 2026: starting MSRP first, then fuel economy and horsepower. The two premium sedans rank last on price. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best compact sedan in 2027?

The Honda Civic Sedan: the 2027 model starts at $24,995, the LX makes 150 hp and is rated at 32/41/36 mpg, and the hybrid trims make 200 total system horsepower.

What is the cheapest compact sedan?

On this list, the Kia K4 starts at $22,290, followed by the Hyundai Elantra at $22,825 and the Nissan Sentra at $22,990.

Which compact sedan gets the best gas mileage?

Toyota rates the 2027 Corolla Hybrid at 53/46/50 mpg for the Hybrid LE FWD and XLE. Hyundai rates the Elantra Hybrid Blue at 51/58/54 mpg.

Which compact sedans offer all-wheel drive?

The Toyota Corolla Hybrid offers available Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive, and the Mazda3 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus comes with standard i-ACTIV AWD. BMW also sells a 228 xDrive Gran Coupe from $42,000.

Starting MSRP (USD) at a glance

Kia K4$22,290
Hyundai Elantra$22,825
Nissan Sentra$22,990
Toyota Corolla$23,325
Volkswagen Jetta$23,995
Mazda3 Sedan$24,650
Honda Civic Sedan$24,995
Toyota Corolla Hybrid$25,175
BMW 228 Gran Coupe$40,000
Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ Sedan$47,950
Starting MSRP (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.