answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Compact SUVs 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Direct answer

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the best compact SUV worth buying, with the 2027 Honda CR-V second and the 2027 Kia Sportage third. The ranking is based on overall value for the everyday buyer: efficiency, standard features, and starting price, with mainstream reliability picks above niche and off-road trims.

At a glance

#PickStarting priceBest for
12026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid$31,900 (Hybrid FWD LE)Buyers who want the safest, most proven all-around pick
22027 Honda CR-V$31,520 (LX 2WD)Families who want a refined cabin and strong resale value
32027 Kia Sportage$28,990Shoppers who want the most features per dollar, including a hybrid
42027 Subaru Forester$29,995Snow-belt and rural drivers who want standard AWD and ground clearance
52027 Hyundai Tucson184 hp gas / 233 hp hybrid / 292 ps PHEVBuyers who want the newest redesign and the most tech on board
62026 Mazda CX-5$29,990Drivers who want the most upscale interior and driving feel for the price
72027 Nissan Rogue$29,690 (S FWD)Buyers who want a comfortable commuter with a new hybrid option arriving
82026 Mitsubishi Outlander$29,995Buyers who occasionally need a 3rd row in a compact-SUV footprint
92026 Volkswagen Tiguan$30,805Buyers who want the biggest cargo hold and European road manners
102026 Jeep Compass$30,990 (Latitude, incl. destination)Jeep-brand loyalists who want badge off-road cred in a compact size

Pick by what you want

Best overall
2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Best value
2027 Kia Sportage
Best for snow and rural driving
2027 Subaru Forester
Best for cargo space
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan
Best for a third row
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander

The ranking

1

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Answrs VerdictHybrid-only, class benchmark, hardest to go wrong with
Starting price: $31,900 (Hybrid FWD LE)Horsepower: 226 hp (FWD) / 236 hp (AWD)Combined MPG: up to 43 MPG (Hybrid FWD)

The RAV4 Hybrid starts at $31,900 for the Hybrid FWD LE and makes 226 hp in FWD or 236 hp in AWD. It returns up to 43 MPG combined in Hybrid FWD. It is hybrid-only and stands as the class benchmark.

Go ifBuyers who want the safest, most proven all-around pick
Skip ifYou want the lowest sticker price in the class
Why #1 over #2: It beats the CR-V on starting price and combined MPG, and it is the most proven all-around pick in the class.
2

2027 Honda CR-V

2027 Honda CR-V
Answrs VerdictNearly as good as the RAV4, slightly pricier to start
Starting price: $31,520 (LX 2WD)Hybrid combined MPG: 40 MPG (Sport Hybrid 2WD: 43 city/36 hwy)Top hybrid trim price: $42,950 (Sport Touring Hybrid AWD)

The CR-V starts at $31,520 for the LX 2WD, and the Sport Hybrid 2WD returns 40 MPG combined with 43 city and 36 highway. The top Sport Touring Hybrid AWD runs $42,950. It suits families who want a refined cabin and strong resale value.

Go ifFamilies who want a refined cabin and strong resale value
Skip ifYou want the cheapest hybrid entry point
Why #2 over #3: It edges the Sportage on cabin refinement and resale, though it costs more to start.
3

2027 Kia Sportage

2027 Kia Sportage
Answrs VerdictBest value: lowest hybrid entry price in the class
Starting price: $28,990Hybrid starting price: $30,590PHEV starting price: $40,590Rear seat legroom: 41.3 in (class-leading, per Kia)

The Sportage starts at $28,990, with the hybrid at $30,590 and the PHEV at $40,590. Rear seat legroom measures 41.3 inches, which Kia calls class-leading. It gives shoppers the most features per dollar, including a hybrid.

Go ifShoppers who want the most features per dollar, including a hybrid
Skip ifBrand resale value matters more to you than price
Why #3 over #4: It undercuts the Forester on price and offers the lowest hybrid entry price in the class.
4

2027 Subaru Forester

2027 Subaru Forester
Answrs VerdictStandard AWD and a Wilderness trim make it the go-anywhere pick
Starting price: $29,995Hybrid starting price: $34,730 (Premium Hybrid)Horsepower: 180 hp gas / 194 hp combined hybridHybrid range: up to 597 miles on a tank

The Forester starts at $29,995, with the Premium Hybrid at $34,730. It makes 180 hp on gas or 194 hp combined as a hybrid, and the hybrid goes up to 597 miles on a tank. Standard AWD and ground clearance suit snow-belt and rural drivers.

Go ifSnow-belt and rural drivers who want standard AWD and ground clearance
Skip ifYou never leave pavement and want peppier acceleration
Why #4 over #5: It beats the Tucson on confirmed pricing and adds standard AWD the Tucson does not list.
5

2027 Hyundai Tucson

2027 Hyundai Tucson
Answrs VerdictAll-new for 2027 with the most tech, pricing TBA
Horsepower: 184 hp gas / 233 hp hybrid / 292 ps PHEVHybrid combined MPG: up to 42 mpg (2WD, 17-in wheels)Cargo volume: 41.7 cu ft

The Tucson makes 184 hp on gas, 233 hp as a hybrid, and 292 ps as a PHEV. The hybrid returns up to 42 MPG combined on 2WD with 17-inch wheels, and cargo volume is 41.7 cu ft. It is all-new for 2027 with the most tech on board.

Go ifBuyers who want the newest redesign and the most tech on board
Skip ifYou want confirmed pricing before you shop
Why #5 over #6: It offers more tech and a stronger hybrid than the CX-5, which has no hybrid today.
6

2026 Mazda CX-5

2026 Mazda CX-5
Answrs VerdictDrives and feels a class above its price
Starting price: $29,990Highway MPG: 30 HWY MPG EPA-EstimatedTorque: 186 lb-ft

The CX-5 starts at $29,990, makes 186 lb-ft of torque, and is EPA-estimated at 30 HWY MPG. It gives drivers the most upscale interior and driving feel for the price. A hybrid is coming for 2027 but is not yet priced.

Go ifDrivers who want the most upscale interior and driving feel for the price
Skip ifYou want a hybrid powertrain today (it's coming for 2027, not yet priced)
Why #6 over #7: It beats the Rogue on driving feel and interior quality, though it lacks a hybrid today.
7

2027 Nissan Rogue

2027 Nissan Rogue
Answrs VerdictSolid all-rounder, hybrid rollout still ramping up
Starting price: $29,690 (S FWD)Horsepower: 201 hp (class-leading standard, per Nissan)Combined MPG: 30 (S/SV FWD)Hybrid starting price: $35,490 (SV grade)

The Rogue starts at $29,690 for the S FWD and makes 201 hp, which Nissan calls class-leading standard. It returns 30 MPG combined in S and SV FWD, and the hybrid starts at $35,490 in the SV grade. It is a comfortable commuter with a new hybrid option arriving.

Go ifBuyers who want a comfortable commuter with a new hybrid option arriving
Skip ifYou want the hybrid available at every trim right now
Why #7 over #8: It beats the Outlander on standard horsepower and combined MPG.
8

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
Answrs VerdictOnly one here with a 7-seat option
Starting price: $29,995Combined MPG: 28 (2WD)Seating: 7-passenger capacityMax towing: 2,000 lbs with factory hitch

The Outlander starts at $29,995 and returns 28 MPG combined in 2WD. It seats up to 7 passengers and tows up to 2,000 lbs with the factory hitch. It is the pick for buyers who occasionally need a third row in a compact-SUV footprint.

Go ifBuyers who occasionally need a 3rd row in a compact-SUV footprint
Skip ifBrand reliability reputation is a dealbreaker for you
Why #8 over #9: It beats the Tiguan on seating by offering a 7-passenger option the Tiguan does not list.
9

2026 Volkswagen Tiguan

2026 Volkswagen Tiguan
Answrs VerdictMost cargo space and the most horsepower on tap
Starting price: $30,805Horsepower: up to 268 hp (SEL R-Line Turbo)Cargo volume: 69.8 cu ft (rear seats folded)Highway MPG: 29 hwy

The Tiguan starts at $30,805 and offers up to 268 hp in the SEL R-Line Turbo. Cargo volume reaches 69.8 cu ft with the rear seats folded, and it returns 29 HWY MPG. It gives buyers the biggest cargo hold and European road manners.

Go ifBuyers who want the biggest cargo hold and European road manners
Skip ifYou want Toyota/Honda-level reliability history
Why #9 over #10: It beats the Compass on cargo space and horsepower.
10

2026 Jeep Compass

2026 Jeep Compass
Answrs VerdictJeep styling and capability, but the weakest value here
Starting price: $30,990 (Latitude, incl. destination)Horsepower: 200 hp (standard on every trim)Torque: 221 lb-ft

The Compass starts at $30,990 for the Latitude including destination, with 200 hp standard on every trim and 221 lb-ft of torque. It carries Jeep styling and capability in a compact size. It ranks last as the weakest value here.

Go ifJeep-brand loyalists who want badge off-road cred in a compact size
Skip ifYou're cross-shopping mainly on price or MPG

How we ranked these

The order came down to overall value for the everyday buyer: efficiency, standard features, and starting price. Mainstream reliability picks ranked above niche and off-road trims. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

Which 2027 compact SUV is the best overall?

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, starting at $31,900, with a hybrid-only lineup rated up to 43 MPG combined.

Which 2027 compact SUV is the best value?

The Kia Sportage has the lowest starting price in the class at $28,990, with a hybrid available from $30,590.

Which 2027 compact SUV gets the best hybrid fuel economy?

The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid targets up to 42 MPG combined on 2WD models with 17-inch wheels.

Starting price (USD) at a glance

Kia Sportage$28,990
Nissan Rogue$29,690
Mazda CX-5$29,990
Subaru Forester$29,995
Mitsubishi Outlander$29,995
Volkswagen Tiguan$30,805
Jeep Compass$30,990
Honda CR-V$31,520
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid$31,900
Starting price (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.