answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Coupes 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Subaru BRZ
Direct answer

The Subaru BRZ is the best coupe of 2027, with the Toyota GR86 at #2 and the Nissan Z at #3. The ranking weighs power, price and everyday usability, from the best overall deal up to the priciest halo car.

At a glance

#PickStarting priceBest for
1Subaru BRZ$36,140Shoppers who want an affordable, lightweight, RWD manual sports coupe for daily fun.
2Toyota GR86$31,500BRZ shoppers who prefer Toyota styling and dealer network.
3Nissan Z$44,480Buyers wanting serious twin-turbo V6 power with a manual option, short of supercar money.
4Honda Prelude$42,400Drivers who want a sporty coupe that doubles as a fuel-sipping daily driver.
5Chevrolet Corvette Stingray$73,495Buyers who want genuine supercar performance without supercar pricing.
6BMW M240i Coupe$53,600Shoppers who want a premium badge with real inline-6 performance for daily use.
7Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe$60,900Buyers who want luxury comfort and tech over outright performance.
8Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack$72,495 (2-door)Muscle-car fans who want maximum power and don't mind going electric.
9BMW M4 Coupe$82,200Drivers who want a true M-car for both street and track duty.
10Porsche 911 GT3 Coupe$235,800 (2026 model)Track days and a 9,000 rpm flat-6

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Subaru BRZ
Cheapest
Toyota GR86
Most power per dollar
Nissan Z
Best fuel economy
Honda Prelude
Best halo car
Porsche 911 GT3 Coupe

The ranking

1

Subaru BRZ

Subaru BRZ
Answrs VerdictAffordable, manual-first sports coupe that rewards driving.
Starting price: $36,140Horsepower: 228 hpEngine: 2.4L Subaru Boxer

The 2027 BRZ keeps its 228 hp 2.4L boxer and starts at $36,140 for the Limited manual. It is light, balanced and easy to live with.

Go ifShoppers who want an affordable, lightweight, RWD manual sports coupe for daily fun.
Skip ifYou need usable back seats or all-wheel drive.
Why #1 over #2: It shares the GR86’s 228 hp but comes better equipped in its Limited trim.
2

Toyota GR86

Toyota GR86
Answrs VerdictBRZ's mechanical twin with its own look and warranty.
Starting price: $31,500Horsepower: 228 hp

The GR86 is the BRZ’s twin with the same 228 hp, from $31,500: the cheapest way into a real rear-drive coupe.

Go ifBRZ shoppers who prefer Toyota styling and dealer network.
Skip ifYou want AWD or need confirmed 2027 pricing today (Toyota hasn't published it yet).
Why #2 over #3: At $31,500 vs $44,480 it costs far less than the Nissan Z for the same everyday fun.
3

Nissan Z

Nissan Z
Answrs VerdictBig twin-turbo power for genuine sports-coupe money.
Starting price: $44,480Horsepower: 400 hp (Sport/Performance)Z NISMO price/power: $67,260 / 420 hp

The Nissan Z makes 400 hp in Sport and Performance trims from $44,480; the Z NISMO brings 420 hp for $67,260.

Go ifBuyers wanting serious twin-turbo V6 power with a manual option, short of supercar money.
Skip ifYou need back seats or a cushy ride.
Why #3 over #4: Its 400 hp is double the Prelude’s 200 hp.
4

Honda Prelude

Honda Prelude
Answrs VerdictA hybrid coupe built for efficiency, not drag strips.
Starting price: $42,400Horsepower: 200 hp (hybrid)EPA combined: 44 mpg

The new Honda Prelude is a 200 hp hybrid coupe from $42,400, rated at 44 mpg combined by the EPA.

Go ifDrivers who want a sporty coupe that doubles as a fuel-sipping daily driver.
Skip ifYou want big horsepower or a manual gearbox.
Why #4 over #5: Its 44 mpg and $42,400 price make it the easiest daily driver here, ahead of the $73,495 Corvette for most buyers.
5

Chevrolet Corvette Stingray

Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Photo: MercurySable99 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs Verdict200-mph performance for well under six figures.
Starting price: $73,495Horsepower: 535 hp (6.7L LS6 V8)Top speed: 200+ mph

The Corvette Stingray starts at $73,495 and makes 535 hp from its 6.7L LS6 V8, with a top speed of 200+ mph.

Go ifBuyers who want genuine supercar performance without supercar pricing.
Skip ifYou want a manual transmission or back seats.
Why #5 over #6: Its 535 hp beats the M240i’s 386 hp.
6

BMW M240i Coupe

BMW M240i Coupe
Answrs VerdictQuick, badge-forward coupe without full M-car cost.
Starting price: $53,600Horsepower: 386 hp (3.0L turbo inline-6, mild hybrid)

BMW’s M240i Coupe uses a 386 hp 3.0L turbo inline-6 with mild hybrid help, from $53,600.

Go ifShoppers who want a premium badge with real inline-6 performance for daily use.
Skip ifYou want track-ready M-car brakes and chassis tuning.
Why #6 over #7: Its 386 hp tops the CLE 300’s 255 hp for less money ($53,600 vs $60,900).
7

Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe

Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe
Answrs VerdictA refined, comfortable luxury coupe, not a sports car.
Starting price: $60,900Horsepower: 255 hp (2.0L turbo mild hybrid, AWD)

The Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe brings 255 hp from a 2.0L turbo mild hybrid and all-wheel drive, from $60,900.

Go ifBuyers who want luxury comfort and tech over outright performance.
Skip ifYou want big power or RWD-only dynamics.
Why #7 over #8: Its luxury cabin and AWD suit daily use better than the Charger’s heavier EV setup.
8

Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack

Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack
Answrs VerdictThe most powerful muscle coupe, powered by electrons.
Starting price: $72,495 (2-door)Horsepower: 670 hp (electric, dual-motor AWD)

The 2-door Charger Daytona Scat Pack is an electric muscle coupe with 670 hp from dual motors and AWD, starting at $72,495.

Go ifMuscle-car fans who want maximum power and don't mind going electric.
Skip ifYou want a gas engine and exhaust sound.
Why #8 over #9: Its 670 hp costs less than the M4 Coupe’s $82,200.
9

BMW M4 Coupe

BMW M4 Coupe
Photo: Alexander-93 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA genuine track-capable M-car for daily driving.
Starting price: $82,200Horsepower: 473 hp (M4 Coupe)M4 Competition price/power: $86,600 / 503 hp

The BMW M4 Coupe makes 473 hp from $82,200; the M4 Competition brings 503 hp for $86,600.

Go ifDrivers who want a true M-car for both street and track duty.
Skip if$80K+ is outside your budget.
Why #9 over #10: It costs $82,200 vs $235,800 for the GT3 Coupe.
10

Porsche 911 GT3 Coupe

Porsche 911 GT3 Coupe
Photo: Damian B Oh / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe purest driver’s coupe on sale, at a halo-car price.
Starting price: $235,800 (2026 model)Horsepower: 502 hp (4.0L naturally aspirated flat-6)0-60 mph: 3.2 secTop speed: 193 mph

The 911 GT3 Coupe is the halo: a 502 hp 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-6, 0-60 mph in 3.2 sec and 193 mph, from $235,800 for the 2026 model.

Go ifTrack days and a 9,000 rpm flat-6
Skip ifYou need a usable back seat or a daily ride

How we ranked these

We ranked each coupe on real-world value: power, price and everyday usability, from the best overall deal up to the priciest halo car. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What's the cheapest 2027 coupe worth buying?

The Subaru BRZ starts at $36,140, making it one of the most affordable new RWD sports coupes for 2027.

What's the most powerful 2027 coupe on this list?

The Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack's electric dual-motor system makes 670 hp, the highest output here.

Is there a hybrid coupe option for 2027?

Yes — the Honda Prelude returns as a 200-hp hybrid coupe starting at $42,400.

Starting price (USD) at a glance

Toyota GR86$31,500
Subaru BRZ$36,140
Honda Prelude$42,400
Nissan Z$44,480
BMW M240i Coupe$53,600
Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe$60,900
Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack$72,495
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray$73,495
BMW M4 Coupe$82,200
Porsche 911 GT3 Coupe$235,800
Starting price (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.