answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Best Dodge Challenger Model Years (Ranked) in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye
Direct answer

The 2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye is the best Challenger model year, with the 2018 SRT Demon at #2 and the 2023 SRT Hellcat at #3. The ranking weighs power, curb weight, NHTSA recalls and complaints, and what each year means in the 2008 to 2023 run; a 2014 R/T weighs 4,082 lb.

At a glance

#PickCurb weightBest for
12023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye4,473 lb (2023 Redeye Widebody)The last and strongest regular-production Challenger
22018 Dodge Challenger SRT Demon4,280 lbCollectors and drag-strip fans
32023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat4,415 lb (2023 Hellcat Jailbreak coupe)Hellcat power with a manual gearbox
42019 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack4,234 lbThe sweet spot of V8 power and price
52021 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack Widebody4,308 lbThe best-handling Scat Pack
62022 Dodge Challenger R/T 5.7 HEMI4,157 lbAn easy-to-live-with V8 Challenger
72017 Dodge Challenger GT AWD4,103 lb (Car and Driver test)Year-round daily driving
82015 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat4,439 lbOwning the first Hellcat
92017 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack4,232 lbA 485 hp Challenger before the 2019 changes
102014 Dodge Challenger R/T4,082 lb (R/T Redline, manual)An affordable pre-facelift V8

Pick by what you want

Best overall
2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye
Most collectible
2018 Dodge Challenger SRT Demon
Best value V8
2019 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack
Fewest NHTSA complaints
2022 Dodge Challenger R/T 5.7 HEMI
Best all-weather
2017 Dodge Challenger GT AWD

The ranking

1

2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye

2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye
Photo: Calreyn88 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe final-year king.
Curb weight: 4,473 lb (2023 Redeye Widebody)Power: 797 hp and 707 lb-ft; 807 hp with the Jailbreak packageFinal year: Every 2023 Challenger carries a “Last Call” plaque under the hoodNHTSA recalls: 2 recalls for model year 2023 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 43 complaints for model year 2023 Challengers

The 2023 Redeye makes 797 hp and 707 lb-ft, and Car and Driver says every 2023 Challenger carries a “Last Call” plaque. NHTSA lists 2 recalls and 43 complaints for the model year, and the Widebody weighs 4,473 lb.

Go ifThe last and strongest regular-production Challenger
Skip ifYou want a light, simple car
Why #1 over #2: Its 797 hp beats the 2023 Hellcat’s 717 hp, and it is not limited to the Demon’s 3,300 cars.
2

2018 Dodge Challenger SRT Demon

2018 Dodge Challenger SRT Demon
Photo: Calreyn88 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe drag-strip icon.
Curb weight: 4,280 lbPower: 808 hp on 91 octane, 840 hp on 100-octane fuel; 770 lb-ftProduction: Only 3,300 cars were madeNHTSA recalls: 4 recalls for model year 2018 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 75 complaints for model year 2018 Challengers

The 2018 Demon makes 808 hp on 91 octane and 840 hp on 100-octane fuel, and only 3,300 were made. It weighs 4,280 lb, and NHTSA lists 4 recalls and 75 complaints for 2018.

Go ifCollectors and drag-strip fans
Skip ifYou want a car you can take four people in
Why #2 over #3: Its 840 hp tops the 2023 Hellcat’s 717 hp.
3

2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat

2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat
Photo: HJUdall / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe final-year Hellcat.
Curb weight: 4,415 lb (2023 Hellcat Jailbreak coupe)Power: 717 hp; 807 hp with the Jailbreak packageGearbox: The 6-speed Tremec manual returned as the standard Hellcat gearbox for 2023NHTSA recalls: 2 recalls for model year 2023 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 43 complaints for model year 2023 Challengers

The 2023 Hellcat makes 717 hp, and the 6-speed Tremec manual returned as its standard gearbox. It weighs 4,415 lb, and NHTSA lists 2 recalls and 43 complaints for 2023.

Go ifHellcat power with a manual gearbox
Skip ifYou need all the grip you can get
Why #3 over #4: Its 717 hp beats the 2019 Scat Pack’s 485 hp.
4

2019 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack

2019 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack
Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe best-value V8.
Curb weight: 4,234 lbPower: 485 hp and 475 lb-ft from the 6.4 L HEMI V8Car and Driver rating: 6/10 for the 2019 ChallengerNHTSA recalls: 3 recalls for model year 2019 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 58 complaints for model year 2019 Challengers

The 2019 R/T Scat Pack has the 6.4 L HEMI V8 with 485 hp and 475 lb-ft, and Car and Driver rated the 2019 Challenger 6/10. It weighs 4,234 lb, and NHTSA lists 3 recalls and 58 complaints.

Go ifThe sweet spot of V8 power and price
Skip ifYou want a Hellcat
Why #4 over #5: Its 4,234 lb is lighter than the 2021 Widebody’s 4,308 lb.
5

2021 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack Widebody

2021 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack Widebody
Photo: MercurySable99 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe wide stance.
Curb weight: 4,308 lbPower: 485 hp and 475 lb-ft from the 6.4 L HEMI V8Widebody package: 20x11-inch wheels, 305/35ZR20 tires and 3-mode Bilstein adaptive dampersNHTSA recalls: 2 recalls for model year 2021 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 19 complaints for model year 2021 Challengers

The 2021 Scat Pack Widebody adds 20x11-inch wheels, 305/35ZR20 tires and 3-mode Bilstein adaptive dampers to the 485 hp V8. NHTSA lists only 2 recalls and 19 complaints for 2021.

Go ifThe best-handling Scat Pack
Skip ifYou park in tight spaces
Why #5 over #6: Its 485 hp tops the 2022 R/T’s 375 hp.
6

2022 Dodge Challenger R/T 5.7 HEMI

2022 Dodge Challenger R/T 5.7 HEMI
Photo: Elise240SX / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe cleanest record.
Curb weight: 4,157 lbPower: 375 hp from the 5.7 L HEMI V8Gearbox: The 6-speed manual stayed available on the R/TNHTSA recalls: 2 recalls for model year 2022 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 9 complaints for model year 2022 Challengers

The 2022 R/T has the 375 hp 5.7 L HEMI V8 and still offered the 6-speed manual. It weighs 4,157 lb, and NHTSA lists 2 recalls and just 9 complaints for 2022.

Go ifAn easy-to-live-with V8 Challenger
Skip ifYou want more than 375 hp
Why #6 over #7: Its 375 hp V8 beats the 2017 GT AWD’s 305 hp V-6.
7

2017 Dodge Challenger GT AWD

2017 Dodge Challenger GT AWD
Photo: Llanga / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe all-weather Challenger.
Curb weight: 4,103 lb (Car and Driver test)Power: 305 hp and 268 lb-ft from the V-6, all-wheel drive; 0-60 mph in 6.3 secondsPrice: $34,490 base, $39,465 as testedNHTSA recalls: 3 recalls for model year 2017 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 49 complaints for model year 2017 Challengers

The 2017 GT AWD pairs the 305 hp V-6 with all-wheel drive and reached 60 mph in 6.3 seconds in Car and Driver’s test. It weighs 4,103 lb and started at $34,490.

Go ifYear-round daily driving
Skip ifYou want V8 sound
Why #7 over #8: Its $34,490 base price is far below the 2015 Hellcat’s $58,295.
8

2015 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat

2015 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat
Photo: Erik Drost / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe original Hellcat.
Curb weight: 4,439 lbPower: 707 hp and 650 lb-ftPrice: $58,295 baseNHTSA recalls: 6 recalls for model year 2015 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 127 complaints for model year 2015 Challengers

The 2015 Hellcat was the first, with 707 hp and 650 lb-ft from a base price of $58,295. It weighs 4,439 lb, and NHTSA lists 6 recalls and 127 complaints for 2015.

Go ifOwning the first Hellcat
Skip ifYou are sensitive to recall history
Why #8 over #9: Its 707 hp beats the 2017 Scat Pack’s 485 hp.
9

2017 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack

2017 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack
Photo: MercurySable99 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe early Scat Pack.
Curb weight: 4,232 lbPower: 485 hp and 475 lb-ft (6.4 L V8 in Car and Driver’s 2017 T/A 392 test car)NHTSA recalls: 3 recalls for model year 2017 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 49 complaints for model year 2017 Challengers

The 2017 R/T Scat Pack weighs 4,232 lb, and Car and Driver’s 2017 T/A 392 test car with the same 6.4 L V8 made 485 hp. NHTSA lists 3 recalls and 49 complaints for 2017.

Go ifA 485 hp Challenger before the 2019 changes
Skip ifYou want the 2019 hood and updates
Why #9 over #10: Its 485 hp beats the 2014 R/T’s 375 hp.
10

2014 Dodge Challenger R/T

2014 Dodge Challenger R/T
Photo: HJUdall / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe affordable pre-facelift R/T.
Curb weight: 4,082 lb (R/T Redline, manual)Power: 375 hp and 410 lb-ft from the 5.7 L HEMI V8; 0-60 mph in 5.5 secondsPrice: $38,870 as tested (R/T Redline)NHTSA recalls: 5 recalls for model year 2014 ChallengersNHTSA complaints: 149 complaints for model year 2014 Challengers

The 2014 R/T has the 375 hp 5.7 L HEMI V8 and weighs 4,082 lb. An R/T Redline reached 60 mph in 5.5 seconds, and NHTSA lists 5 recalls and 149 complaints for 2014.

Go ifAn affordable pre-facelift V8
Skip ifYou want the 2015 facelift

How we ranked these

We ranked each year on power, published curb weight, NHTSA recall and complaint counts, and what the year means in the 2008 to 2023 run. Weights are as published and vary by source and trim. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

How much does a 2014 Dodge Challenger R/T weigh?

Automotive Addicts lists a curb weight of 4,082 lb for the 2014 Challenger R/T Redline with the 5.7 L HEMI V8 and manual gearbox.

How much does a 2022 Dodge Challenger R/T weigh?

iSeeCars lists 4,157 lb for the 2022 Challenger R/T coupe.

How much does a 2017 Dodge Challenger R/T weigh?

iSeeCars lists 4,190 lb for the 2017 Challenger R/T coupe and 4,232 lb for the R/T Scat Pack.

How much does a 2019 Dodge Challenger R/T weigh?

iSeeCars lists 4,177 lb for the 2019 Challenger R/T coupe and 4,234 lb for the R/T Scat Pack.

Curb weight (as published) at a glance

2014 Dodge Challenger R/T4,082 lb
2017 Dodge Challenger GT AWD4,103 lb
2022 Dodge Challenger R/T 5.7 HEMI4,157 lb
2017 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack4,232 lb
2019 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack4,234 lb
2018 Dodge Challenger SRT Demon4,280 lb
2021 Dodge Challenger R/T Scat Pack Widebody4,308 lb
2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat4,415 lb
2015 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat4,439 lb
2023 Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat Redeye4,473 lb
Curb weight (as published), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page