answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Family SUVs Under $50,000 in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
2027 Kia Telluride
Direct answer

The 2027 Kia Telluride is the best family SUV under $50,000: $39,190 for the LX before destination, seating up to 8 and 22.3 cu ft behind the third row. The 2027 Hyundai Palisade ($39,735) is #2 and the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander ($42,260) is #3.

At a glance

#PickStarting MSRPBest for
12027 Kia Telluride$39,190 for the LX, before destinationThe best mix of price, seats and cargo behind the third row
22027 Hyundai Palisade$39,735, before freightRoomy three-row comfort at a low price
32026 Toyota Grand Highlander$42,260Big cargo and a third row that adults can use
42027 Chevrolet Traverse$41,100 for the LT, before destination freightBig cargo room for a price under the Pilot
52026 Honda Pilot$42,395, before the $1,595 destination chargeThe biggest cargo area on the list
62027 Subaru Ascent$40,795 for the Premium 8-Passenger, before destination and deliveryStandard all-wheel drive and bad-weather confidence
72027 Volkswagen Atlas$41,610Third-row legroom for older kids and teens
82027 Ford Explorer$38,680 for the Active, before destinationThe lowest starting price on the list
92026 Nissan Pathfinder$39,990A V6 and eight seats for under $40,000
102026 Toyota Highlander$46,270 for the XLEToyota ownership with seating for up to eight

Pick by what you want

Best overall
2027 Kia Telluride
Lowest price
2027 Ford Explorer
Most cargo room
2026 Honda Pilot
Best third-row legroom
2027 Volkswagen Atlas
Standard all-wheel drive
2027 Subaru Ascent

The ranking

1

2027 Kia Telluride

2027 Kia Telluride
Answrs VerdictThe best family SUV under $50,000.
Starting MSRP: $39,190 for the LX, before destinationSeating: Up to 8 passengersCargo behind 3rd row: 22.3 cu ftStandard safety: 10 airbags and 29 driver assistance features

The 2027 Kia Telluride starts at $39,190 for the LX before destination. It seats up to 8 passengers, has 22.3 cu ft behind the third row and comes with 10 airbags and 29 driver assistance features.

Go ifThe best mix of price, seats and cargo behind the third row
Skip ifYou want a hybrid
Why #1 over #2: Its 22.3 cu ft behind the third row beats the Palisade’s 19.1 cu ft.
2

2027 Hyundai Palisade

2027 Hyundai Palisade
Photo: MercurySable99 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe close runner-up.
Starting MSRP: $39,735, before freightSeating: 7 or 8 passengersCargo behind 3rd row: 19.1 cu ftMax cargo: 86.7 cu ft

The 2027 Hyundai Palisade starts at $39,735 before freight, with 7 or 8 passengers, 19.1 cu ft behind the third row and 86.7 cu ft at most.

Go ifRoomy three-row comfort at a low price
Skip ifYou need the most cargo room
Why #2 over #3: Its $39,735 price sits well below the Grand Highlander’s $42,260.
3

2026 Toyota Grand Highlander

2026 Toyota Grand Highlander
Answrs VerdictThe roomy Toyota.
Starting MSRP: $42,260Seating: Up to 8Cargo behind 3rd row: 20.6 cu ftMax cargo: 97.5 cu ft

The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander starts at $42,260 and seats up to 8, with 20.6 cu ft behind the third row and 97.5 cu ft with the rear seats folded.

Go ifBig cargo and a third row that adults can use
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #3 over #4: Its 97.5 cu ft of max cargo beats the Palisade’s 86.7 cu ft.
4

2027 Chevrolet Traverse

2027 Chevrolet Traverse
Answrs VerdictThe cargo value.
Starting MSRP: $41,100 for the LT, before destination freightSeating: Up to 8Max cargo: 98 cu ft

The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse starts at $41,100 for the LT before destination freight and seats up to 8, with up to 98 cu ft of cargo.

Go ifBig cargo room for a price under the Pilot
Skip ifYou want a hybrid
Why #4 over #5: Its $41,100 price undercuts the Pilot’s $42,395.
5

2026 Honda Pilot

2026 Honda Pilot
Photo: Mr.choppers / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe cargo king.
Starting MSRP: $42,395, before the $1,595 destination chargeSeating: Up to 8Max cargo: 113.7 cu ftTowing: Up to 5,000 lb

The 2026 Honda Pilot starts at $42,395 before the $1,595 destination charge. It seats up to 8, has up to 113.7 cu ft of cargo and tows up to 5,000 lb.

Go ifThe biggest cargo area on the list
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #5 over #6: Its 113.7 cu ft is the biggest cargo area here, beyond the Ascent’s 75.6 cu ft.
6

2027 Subaru Ascent

2027 Subaru Ascent
Answrs VerdictThe all-weather pick.
Starting MSRP: $40,795 for the Premium 8-Passenger, before destination and deliverySeating: Seven- and eight-passenger layoutsMax cargo: 75.6 cu ftGround clearance: 8.7 inchesTowing: 5,000 pounds

The 2027 Subaru Ascent starts at $40,795 for the Premium 8-Passenger before destination and delivery, with seven- and eight-passenger layouts, 75.6 cu ft of cargo, 8.7 inches of ground clearance and 5,000 pounds of towing.

Go ifStandard all-wheel drive and bad-weather confidence
Skip ifYou need a big cargo hold
Why #6 over #7: Its $40,795 price is below the Atlas’s $41,610.
7

2027 Volkswagen Atlas

2027 Volkswagen Atlas
Answrs VerdictThe legroom leader.
Starting MSRP: $41,610Seating: Up to seven3rd-row legroom: 34.1 inchesMax cargo: 95.4 cu ft

The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas starts at $41,610, seats up to seven, has 34.1 inches of third-row legroom and 95.4 cu ft of cargo with the second and third rows down.

Go ifThird-row legroom for older kids and teens
Skip ifYou need eight seats
Why #7 over #8: Its 95.4 cu ft of cargo beats the Explorer’s 85.8 cu ft.
8

2027 Ford Explorer

2027 Ford Explorer
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest way in.
Starting MSRP: $38,680 for the Active, before destinationSeating: Up to sevenDestination: $1,795 on Ford’s pricing breakdownMax cargo: 85.8 cu ft

The 2027 Ford Explorer Active starts at $38,680 before destination, seats up to seven and has up to 85.8 cu ft of cargo. Ford’s pricing breakdown shows a $1,795 destination charge.

Go ifThe lowest starting price on the list
Skip ifYou need eight seats
Why #8 over #9: Its $38,680 price is lower than the Pathfinder’s $39,990.
9

2026 Nissan Pathfinder

2026 Nissan Pathfinder
Answrs VerdictThe V6 value.
Starting MSRP: $39,990Seating: Up to eight, or seven with captain’s chairsEngine: V6

The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder starts at $39,990 with a V6 engine and seating for up to eight, or seven with captain’s chairs.

Go ifA V6 and eight seats for under $40,000
Skip ifYou want published cargo numbers up front
Why #9 over #10: Its $39,990 price is far below the Highlander XLE’s $46,270.
10

2026 Toyota Highlander

2026 Toyota Highlander
Answrs VerdictThe priciest pick.
Starting MSRP: $46,270 for the XLESeating: Up to eightTrims: 7 trims: 4 gas and 3 electrified

The 2026 Toyota Highlander XLE starts at $46,270 and seats up to eight; Toyota lists 7 trims, 4 gas and 3 electrified.

Go ifToyota ownership with seating for up to eight
Skip ifYou want to stay well under $50,000

How we ranked these

We ranked each SUV on family value: seats, cargo room, standard safety equipment and the maker’s published starting MSRP. Every price is the maker’s starting MSRP for the trim named and every pick is under $50,000 before destination. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best family SUV under $50,000?

The 2027 Kia Telluride: $39,190 for the LX before destination, seating up to 8 passengers and 22.3 cu ft behind the third row.

What is the cheapest three-row family SUV on this list?

The 2027 Ford Explorer Active at $38,680 before destination, with seating up to seven.

Which family SUV here has the most cargo room?

The 2026 Honda Pilot, with up to 113.7 cu ft of cargo space, starting at $42,395 before the $1,595 destination charge.

Which pick has standard all-wheel drive?

The 2027 Subaru Ascent, which starts at $40,795 for the Premium 8-Passenger before destination and delivery.

Starting MSRP (USD, as published) at a glance

2027 Ford Explorer$38,680
2027 Kia Telluride$39,190
2027 Hyundai Palisade$39,735
2026 Nissan Pathfinder$39,990
2027 Subaru Ascent$40,795
2027 Chevrolet Traverse$41,100
2027 Volkswagen Atlas$41,610
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander$42,260
2026 Honda Pilot$42,395
2026 Toyota Highlander$46,270
Starting MSRP (USD, as published), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page