answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Full-Size SUVs 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Chevrolet Tahoe
Direct answer

The Chevrolet Tahoe is the best full-size SUV for 2027, followed by the GMC Yukon at #2 and the Chevrolet Suburban at #3. The ranking is based on real capability per dollar — towing, max cargo room, and starting price — not badge prestige.

At a glance

#PickStarting price (LS)Best for
1Chevrolet Tahoe$61,200Families who want max towing and cargo without flagship pricing
2GMC Yukon$70,200Tahoe shoppers who want a nicer cabin and more tech for a premium
3Chevrolet Suburban$64,500Big families or haulers who need maximum cargo and third-row room
4Nissan Armada$64,290Buyers who want full-size towing and a standard twin-turbo V6 at a lower entry price
5Ford Expedition9,600 lbsTowing-focused buyers who want a long-wheelbase MAX option
6Jeep Grand Wagoneer$65,000Buyers who want the highest towing rating in the class with standard luxury
7Infiniti QX80$88,590Luxury SUV shoppers who want flagship-level towing under $90K
8Cadillac Escalade$102,700Buyers who want the most recognizable luxury SUV nameplate
9Lincoln Navigator8,700 lbsBuyers who want Lincoln's plush ride and strong towing
10Toyota SequoiaSR5, Limited, Platinum, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, CapstoneToyota loyalists who want a hybrid full-size SUV and can wait on final numbers

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Chevrolet Tahoe
Best for maximum cargo
Chevrolet Suburban
Best for towing
Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Best luxury value
Infiniti QX80
Best for waiting on a hybrid
Toyota Sequoia

The ranking

1

Chevrolet Tahoe

Chevrolet Tahoe
Answrs VerdictThe benchmark full-size SUV for capability per dollar
Starting price (LS): $61,200Max towing: 8,400 lbsMax cargo volume: 122.7 cu ftSeating: Up to 9 passengers

The Tahoe starts at $61,200, tows up to 8,400 lbs, and holds up to 122.7 cu ft of cargo. It seats up to 9 passengers. It delivers max towing and cargo without flagship pricing.

Go ifFamilies who want max towing and cargo without flagship pricing
Skip ifYou need the longest wheelbase and third-row legroom — get the Suburban instead
Why #1 over #2: It beats the Yukon on price while matching its towing and nearly matching its cargo room.
2

GMC Yukon

GMC Yukon
Answrs VerdictTahoe's mechanicals wrapped in a more upscale cabin
Starting price (Elevation): $70,200Max towing: 8,400 lbsMax cargo volume: 122.8 cu ftSeating: Up to 8 passengers

The Yukon starts at $70,200, tows up to 8,400 lbs, and holds up to 122.8 cu ft of cargo. It seats up to 8 passengers. It wraps Tahoe mechanicals in a more upscale cabin with more tech.

Go ifTahoe shoppers who want a nicer cabin and more tech for a premium
Skip ifYou're budget-focused — the Tahoe shares its platform for less
Why #2 over #3: It beats the Suburban on towing and price, though the Suburban offers more cargo volume.
3

Chevrolet Suburban

Chevrolet Suburban
Answrs VerdictThe cargo-volume king of the full-size class
Starting price (LS): $64,500Max towing: 8,300 lbsMax cargo volume: 144.5 cu ftSeating: Up to 9 passengers

The Suburban starts at $64,500, tows up to 8,300 lbs, and holds up to 144.5 cu ft of cargo. It seats up to 9 passengers. It is the cargo-volume king of the full-size class.

Go ifBig families or haulers who need maximum cargo and third-row room
Skip ifYou park in tight city garages — its extra length won't fit
Why #3 over #4: It beats the Armada on cargo volume and seating, though the Armada tows slightly more.
4

Nissan Armada

Nissan Armada
Answrs VerdictStrong value with standard twin-turbo power
Starting price (SL 4x2): $64,290Max towing: 8,500 lbsSeating: 7 (8 optional)Overall length: 209.6 in

The Armada starts at $64,290, tows up to 8,500 lbs, and seats 7 with 8 optional. It has an overall length of 209.6 in. It offers full-size towing and a standard twin-turbo V6 at a lower entry price.

Go ifBuyers who want full-size towing and a standard twin-turbo V6 at a lower entry price
Skip ifYou want a hybrid or diesel powertrain option
Why #4 over #5: It beats the Expedition on starting price and standard twin-turbo power, though the Expedition tows more.
5

Ford Expedition

Ford Expedition
Answrs VerdictAmong the strongest towers in the class, MAX-length flexible
Max towing (4x4, HD Trailer Tow Pkg): 9,600 lbsSeating: 7 or 8 passengersMax cargo length (MAX model): 102.2 in

The Expedition tows up to 9,600 lbs with the 4x4 HD Trailer Tow Package and seats 7 or 8 passengers. The MAX model offers 102.2 in of max cargo length. It is among the strongest towers in the class with MAX-length flexibility.

Go ifTowing-focused buyers who want a long-wheelbase MAX option
Skip ifYou want simple, transparent base pricing up front
Why #5 over #6: It beats the Grand Wagoneer on towing and seating flexibility, though the Grand Wagoneer tows more.
6

Jeep Grand Wagoneer

Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Answrs VerdictBest-in-class towing wrapped in genuine luxury
Starting price (2WD): $65,000Max towing: 10,000 lbsMax cargo volume: 116.7 cu ftSeating: 7-8 passengers

The Grand Wagoneer starts at $65,000, tows up to 10,000 lbs, and holds up to 116.7 cu ft of cargo. It seats 7-8 passengers. It offers best-in-class towing wrapped in genuine luxury.

Go ifBuyers who want the highest towing rating in the class with standard luxury
Skip ifYou don't want to pay luxury-SUV prices to get that towing number
Why #6 over #7: It beats the QX80 on towing and starting price, though the QX80 offers a more premium brand.
7

Infiniti QX80

Infiniti QX80
Answrs VerdictLuxury capability and towing without Escalade pricing
Starting price (PURE 4WD): $88,590Max towing: 8,500 lbsSeating: 7 (8 optional)Overall length: 211.2 in

The QX80 starts at $88,590, tows up to 8,500 lbs, and seats 7 with 8 optional. It has an overall length of 211.2 in. It delivers luxury capability and towing without Escalade pricing.

Go ifLuxury SUV shoppers who want flagship-level towing under $90K
Skip ifYou want maximum third-row space over styling
Why #7 over #8: It beats the Escalade on starting price and towing, though the Escalade has more cargo volume.
8

Cadillac Escalade

Cadillac Escalade
Answrs VerdictStill the icon, now a six-figure starting price
Starting price (Luxury): $102,700Max towing: 8,100 lbsMax cargo volume: 120.5 cu ftSeating: Up to 8 passengers

The Escalade starts at $102,700, tows up to 8,100 lbs, and holds up to 120.5 cu ft of cargo. It seats up to 8 passengers. It is still the icon, now with a six-figure starting price.

Go ifBuyers who want the most recognizable luxury SUV nameplate
Skip ifYou're price-sensitive — it now starts above $100K
Why #8 over #9: It beats the Navigator on confirmed starting price and cargo volume, though the Navigator tows more.
9

Lincoln Navigator

Lincoln Navigator
Answrs VerdictComfort and towing strength, pricing still a moving target
Max towing: 8,700 lbsSeating: Up to 8 passengersMax cargo volume (standard / Navigator L): 107 cu ft / 121.6 cu ft

The Navigator tows up to 8,700 lbs and seats up to 8 passengers. It offers 107 cu ft of cargo in standard form or 121.6 cu ft in the Navigator L. It provides comfort and towing strength, though pricing is still a moving target.

Go ifBuyers who want Lincoln's plush ride and strong towing
Skip ifYou want confirmed starting pricing before you shop
Why #9 over #10: It beats the Sequoia on confirmed towing and seating, though the Sequoia offers a hybrid option.
10

Toyota Sequoia

Toyota Sequoia
Answrs VerdictPromising refresh, but Toyota hasn't published 2027 numbers yet
Available grades: SR5, Limited, Platinum, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, CapstoneNew for 2027: Adds Trailhunter package (SR5-based)Pricing/specs status: To be announced closer to fall 2026 production start

The Sequoia is available in SR5, Limited, Platinum, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, and Capstone grades. It adds a Trailhunter package for 2027. Pricing and specs are to be announced closer to fall 2026 production start.

Go ifToyota loyalists who want a hybrid full-size SUV and can wait on final numbers
Skip ifYou need 2027 pricing or specs locked in right now

How we ranked these

The order was decided by real capability per dollar — towing, max cargo room, and starting price — not badge prestige. Vehicles with strong capability at lower prices ranked higher. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What's the best full-size SUV for towing in 2027?

The Jeep Grand Wagoneer leads with a max towing rating of 10,000 lbs.

What's the cheapest full-size SUV in 2027?

The Chevrolet Tahoe has the lowest confirmed starting price in the class at $61,200 for the LS trim.

Which full-size SUV has the most cargo space?

The Chevrolet Suburban offers up to 144.5 cu ft of max cargo volume, the most in the class.

Starting price (USD) at a glance

Chevrolet Tahoe$61,200
Nissan Armada$64,290
Chevrolet Suburban$64,500
Jeep Grand Wagoneer$65,000
GMC Yukon$70,200
Infiniti QX80$88,590
Cadillac Escalade$102,700
Starting price (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.