answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Hatchbacks in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Honda Civic Hatchback
Direct answer

The Honda Civic Hatchback is the best hatchback, starting at $27,895 with a hybrid rated 48 mpg combined and 24 cu ft of luggage volume. The Toyota Prius ($28,755, 55 mpg) is #2 and the Kia K4 Hatchback ($24,990) is #3.

At a glance

#PickStarting priceBest for
1Honda Civic Hatchback$27,895 (Sport, 2026 model year; excludes tax, license, registration, a $1,295 destination charge and accessories)The best all-round hatchback: roomy, efficient and sporty
2Toyota Prius$28,755 (LE, 2027, base MSRP)The highest mpg of any pick
3Kia K4 Hatchback$24,990 (2026 model year, starting MSRP; excludes destination, taxes and options)The most cargo room for the money
4Mazda3 Hatchback$25,650 (2026 model year, starting at)A premium feel and an optional 250-hp turbo
5Toyota Corolla Hatchback$24,780 (SE, 2027, base MSRP)The lowest starting price on the list
6Subaru Impreza$26,595 (Sport, 2026 model year); the RS is $29,495Standard all-wheel drive in a compact hatchback
7Volkswagen Golf GTI$34,590 (2026 model year, starting MSRP)The original hot hatch for daily driving
8MINI Cooper 2 Door$29,500 (Cooper C 2 Door, 2027, starting MSRP)A true two-door hatchback with style
9Toyota GR Corolla$40,520 (GR Corolla, 2026 model year, base MSRP)A rally-bred hatchback with all-wheel drive
10Honda Civic Type R$47,395 (2026 model year, starting MSRP)The most powerful hatchback here

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Honda Civic Hatchback
Best mpg
Toyota Prius
Most cargo room
Kia K4 Hatchback
Lowest price
Toyota Corolla Hatchback
Standard AWD
Subaru Impreza
Two-door
MINI Cooper 2 Door

The ranking

1

Honda Civic Hatchback

Honda Civic Hatchback
Answrs VerdictThe best overall hatchback.
Starting price: $27,895 (Sport, 2026 model year; excludes tax, license, registration, a $1,295 destination charge and accessories)EPA combined mpg: 48 mpg (50 city/45 highway) with the hybrid powertrainCargo volume: 24 cu ft hatchback luggage volumePower: 150-hp engine, or a 200-hp hybrid powertrain on Sport Hybrid and above

The Civic Hatchback starts at $27,895 for the Sport, with 24 cu ft of luggage volume and a 150-hp engine, or a 200-hp hybrid rated 48 mpg combined.

Go ifThe best all-round hatchback: roomy, efficient and sporty
Skip ifYou want the lowest sticker price
Why #1 over #2: Its 48 mpg hybrid and 24 cu ft beat the K4 Hatchback’s 30 mpg and 22 cu ft.
2

Toyota Prius

Toyota Prius
Answrs VerdictThe efficiency champion.
Starting price: $28,755 (LE, 2027, base MSRP)EPA combined mpg: 55 mpg (59 city/50 highway)Cargo volume: 23.8 cu ft of cargo capacity on the LE trim with seats upBody: Compact five-door liftback

The Prius LE starts at $28,755 and is rated 55 mpg combined, with 23.8 cu ft of cargo capacity; it is a compact five-door liftback.

Go ifThe highest mpg of any pick
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #2 over #3: Its 55 mpg tops the Civic Hatchback’s 48 mpg, but the Civic starts at $27,895.
3

Kia K4 Hatchback

Kia K4 Hatchback
Answrs VerdictThe roomy value pick.
Starting price: $24,990 (2026 model year, starting MSRP; excludes destination, taxes and options)EPA combined mpg: 30 mpg (28 city/34 highway) with the 2.0-liter engineCargo volume: 59.3 cu ft with the rear seats foldedPower: Available turbocharged engine with 190 hp

The K4 Hatchback starts at $24,990, is rated 30 mpg combined and lists 59.3 cu ft with the rear seats folded; a turbo with 190 hp is available.

Go ifThe most cargo room for the money
Skip ifYou want the best fuel economy
Why #3 over #4: Its $24,990 price beats the Mazda3 Hatchback’s $25,650.
4

Mazda3 Hatchback

Mazda3 Hatchback
Answrs VerdictThe upscale, fun-to-drive pick.
Starting price: $25,650 (2026 model year, starting at)EPA combined mpg: 29 mpg (26 city/34 highway) with the 2.5-liter engine and front-wheel driveCargo volume: 20.1 cu ft of cargo spacePower: Available 2.5-liter turbo with up to 250 hp and 320 lb-ft, standard i-ACTIV AWD

The Mazda3 Hatchback starts at $25,650 with 20.1 cu ft of cargo space, and the available turbo makes up to 250 hp and 320 lb-ft with standard AWD.

Go ifA premium feel and an optional 250-hp turbo
Skip ifYou need a big cargo area
Why #4 over #5: Its 20.1 cu ft beats the Corolla Hatchback’s 18 cu ft.
5

Toyota Corolla Hatchback

Toyota Corolla Hatchback
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest way in.
Starting price: $24,780 (SE, 2027, base MSRP)EPA combined mpg: 35 mpg (32 city/41 highway)Cargo volume: 18 cu ft hatchback luggage volumeTrims: Two trims: SE and XSE ($27,875)

The Corolla Hatchback SE starts at $24,780, is rated 35 mpg combined and has 18 cu ft of luggage volume.

Go ifThe lowest starting price on the list
Skip ifYou want a lot of cargo room
Why #5 over #6: Its 35 mpg and $24,780 price beat the Impreza’s 29 mpg and $26,595.
6

Subaru Impreza

Subaru Impreza
Answrs VerdictThe all-weather hatchback.
Starting price: $26,595 (Sport, 2026 model year); the RS is $29,495EPA combined mpg: 29 mpg (26 city/33 highway)Cargo volume: 20.4 cu ft of cargo spaceDrivetrain: Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive; RS has a 180-hp 2.5-liter engine

The Impreza Sport starts at $26,595 with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and 20.4 cu ft of cargo space; the RS is $29,495 with a 180-hp engine.

Go ifStandard all-wheel drive in a compact hatchback
Skip ifYou want the best mpg
Why #6 over #7: Its $26,595 price and 20.4 cu ft beat the Golf GTI’s $34,590 and 19.9 cu ft.
7

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Volkswagen Golf GTI
Answrs VerdictThe hot hatch benchmark.
Starting price: $34,590 (2026 model year, starting MSRP)EPA combined mpg: 28 mpg (25 city/34 highway)Cargo volume: 19.9 cu ft, or 34.5 cu ft with the rear seats foldedPower: 2.0L TSI engine with 241 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque

The Golf GTI starts at $34,590 with 241 hp and 273 lb-ft, 19.9 cu ft of cargo space and 28 mpg combined.

Go ifThe original hot hatch for daily driving
Skip ifYou want to spend under $30,000
Why #7 over #8: Its 19.9 cu ft and 241 hp beat the Cooper C’s 13 cu ft and 161 hp.
8

MINI Cooper 2 Door

MINI Cooper 2 Door
Answrs VerdictThe classic two-door.
Starting price: $29,500 (Cooper C 2 Door, 2027, starting MSRP)EPA combined mpg: 31 mpg (27 city/39 highway)Cargo volume: 13 cu ft hatchback luggage volumePower: 161 hp and 184 lb-ft, 0-60 mph in 7.4 s

The Cooper C 2 Door starts at $29,500 with 161 hp and 184 lb-ft, 0-60 mph in 7.4 s, 31 mpg combined and 13 cu ft of luggage volume.

Go ifA true two-door hatchback with style
Skip ifYou need a roomy back seat or cargo area
Why #8 over #9: Its $29,500 price and 31 mpg beat the GR Corolla’s $40,520 and 24 mpg.
9

Toyota GR Corolla

Toyota GR Corolla
Answrs VerdictThe rally car for the road.
Starting price: $40,520 (GR Corolla, 2026 model year, base MSRP)EPA combined mpg: 24 mpg (21 city/28 highway) with the 6-speed manualPower: 300 horsepowerLayout: Seats up to five with a hatchback for cargo access

The GR Corolla starts at $40,520 with 300 horsepower, seats up to five and is rated 24 mpg combined with the 6-speed manual.

Go ifA rally-bred hatchback with all-wheel drive
Skip ifYou want good fuel economy
Why #9 over #10: Its $40,520 price is lower than the Civic Type R’s $47,395.
10

Honda Civic Type R

Honda Civic Type R
Answrs VerdictThe performance flagship.
Starting price: $47,395 (2026 model year, starting MSRP)EPA combined mpg: 24 mpg (22 city/28 highway) with the 6-speed manualCargo volume: 24 cu ft hatchback luggage volumePower: 315 horsepower from a turbocharged 2.0-liter VTEC engine

The Civic Type R starts at $47,395 with 315 horsepower from a turbocharged 2.0-liter VTEC engine, 24 cu ft of luggage volume and 24 mpg combined.

Go ifThe most powerful hatchback here
Skip ifYou want a low price or high mpg

How we ranked these

We ranked each hatchback on the official starting price of the named trim, cargo volume, EPA fuel economy from fueleconomy.gov and overall value. Prices come from each maker’s US page and are for the model year that page shows (2026 or 2027). Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best hatchback in 2027?

The Honda Civic Hatchback: it starts at $27,895 (Sport, 2026 model year), the hybrid is rated 48 mpg combined and it has 24 cu ft of luggage volume.

What is the most fuel-efficient hatchback?

The Toyota Prius at 55 mpg combined (59 city/50 highway), from $28,755 for the 2027 LE.

What is the cheapest hatchback on this list?

The 2027 Toyota Corolla Hatchback SE at $24,780, followed by the Kia K4 Hatchback at $24,990 (2026 model year).

What are the 2 door hatchback cars?

The MINI Cooper 2 Door is the two-door hatchback here: the Cooper C starts at $29,500 with 161 hp, the Cooper S at $32,800 with 201 hp and the John Cooper Works at $38,900 with 228 hp. The other picks are five-door hatchbacks, and the eleventh-generation Civic is the first since the second generation not to offer a two-door.

EPA combined mpg at a glance

Mazda3 Hatchback29 mpg
Subaru Impreza29 mpg
Kia K4 Hatchback30 mpg
MINI Cooper 2 Door31 mpg
Toyota Corolla Hatchback35 mpg
Honda Civic Hatchback48 mpg
Toyota Prius55 mpg
EPA combined mpg, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page