answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Mid-Size Pickup Trucks in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Toyota Tacoma
Direct answer

The Toyota Tacoma is the best mid-size pickup truck overall, with the Chevrolet Colorado at #2 and the Ford Ranger at #3; the Colorado is the best value. The ranking uses each automaker’s own published trims, power, towing, payload and starting MSRP.

At a glance

#PickStarting MSRPBest for
1Toyota Tacoma$32,545 (2026 SR Base MSRP; excludes $1,745 DPH)Buyers who want the most choice: 11 trims, a gas or hybrid powertrain and an available 6-speed manual
2Chevrolet Colorado$32,400 (2026 WT; excludes destination freight charge)310 horsepower and 7,700 lbs. of towing from $32,400
3Ford Ranger$33,550 (2026 XL; excludes $1,895 destination/delivery)Up to 1,767 lbs of payload and a factory off-road Raptor version
4GMC Canyon$38,900 (2026; excludes destination freight charge)A premium-badged version of the Colorado’s 310-horsepower, 7,700-lb. package
5Jeep Gladiator$39,820 (2026 Sport; excludes destination)A V-6 pickup with what Jeep calls the most gas towing in its class: 7,700 pounds
6Nissan Frontier$32,490 (2027 S; excludes $2,245 destination and handling)A standard 310-horsepower V6 in a 2027 truck that starts at $32,490
7Ford Maverick Hybrid$28,145 (2026 XL; excludes $1,845 destination/delivery)The lowest starting price on this list, $28,145, and an EPA-estimated 42 MPG city
8Honda Ridgeline$40,795 (2026; excludes $1,595 destination)A V-6 with AWD and a tow hitch as standard
9Hyundai Santa Cruz$30,300 (2027 SE; excludes freight charges)A low $30,300 starting price with up to 5,000 lb. of towing available
10Toyota Tacoma Hybrid$47,335 (2026 TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX Base MSRP; excludes $1,745 DPH)465 lb-ft of hybrid torque plus a 2400W power outlet

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Toyota Tacoma
Best value
Chevrolet Colorado
Lowest starting price
Ford Maverick Hybrid
Best for off-road
Jeep Gladiator
Best hybrid
Toyota Tacoma Hybrid

The ranking

1

Toyota Tacoma

Toyota Tacoma
Answrs VerdictThe best mid-size pickup overall.
Starting MSRP: $32,545 (2026 SR Base MSRP; excludes $1,745 DPH)Trims: 11 (6 gas, 5 electrified)Transmission: 8-speed automatic or available 6-speed manualHorsepower: 278 hp (i-FORCE 2.4L turbo; SR: 228 hp)Max towing: 6,500 lbs. (i-FORCE)DPH (destination): $1,745 for Tacoma; Toyota MSRPs do not include DPH

Toyota lists 11 trims for the 2026 Tacoma, 6 gas and 5 electrified, from a $32,545 Base MSRP for the SR (excluding the $1,745 DPH fee). The i-FORCE 2.4L turbo makes 278 hp (228 hp in the SR), it tows up to 6,500 lbs., and a 6-speed manual is available alongside the 8-speed automatic.

Go ifBuyers who want the most choice: 11 trims, a gas or hybrid powertrain and an available 6-speed manual
Skip ifYou want the most towing; the Colorado and Canyon list 7,700 lbs.
Why #1 over #2: It offers 11 trims, gas or hybrid power and an available manual; Chevrolet lists 6 Colorado models, all with the same 2.7L TurboMax engine.
2

Chevrolet Colorado

Chevrolet Colorado
Answrs VerdictThe best value.
Starting MSRP: $32,400 (2026 WT; excludes destination freight charge)Engine: 2.7L TurboMax I-4 on every 2026 Colorado: 310 horsepower, 430 lb.-ft. of torqueMax towing: 7,700 lbs.Models: 6 Colorado models

The 2026 Colorado WT starts at $32,400, excluding the destination freight charge. Every 2026 Colorado uses the 2.7L TurboMax I-4 with 310 horsepower and 430 lb.-ft. of torque, and the maximum towing is 7,700 lbs.

Go if310 horsepower and 7,700 lbs. of towing from $32,400
Skip ifYou want a V6; Chevrolet says the 2026 Colorado does not offer one
Why #2 over #3: It starts at $32,400 versus the Ranger XL’s $33,550 and tows 7,700 lbs. versus 7,500 lbs (both prices exclude destination).
3

Ford Ranger

Ford Ranger
Answrs VerdictThe best payload pick.
Starting MSRP: $33,550 (2026 XL; excludes $1,895 destination/delivery)Max towing: 7,500 lbsMax payload: 1,767 lbsMax torque: 430 lb-ftRanger Raptor: From $57,270, with a 3.0L EcoBoost V6 and 2.5" FOX Racing Shocks with Live Valve Technology

The 2026 Ranger XL starts at $33,550, excluding the $1,895 destination/delivery charge. Ford lists up to 7,500 lbs of towing, 1,767 lbs of payload and 430 lb-ft of torque, and the Ranger Raptor, from $57,270, adds a 3.0L EcoBoost V6 and 2.5" FOX Racing Shocks with Live Valve Technology.

Go ifUp to 1,767 lbs of payload and a factory off-road Raptor version
Skip ifYou want 7,700 lbs. of towing (Colorado, Canyon, Gladiator)
Why #3 over #4: It starts at $33,550 versus the Canyon’s $38,900, and it lists up to 1,767 lbs of payload.
4

GMC Canyon

GMC Canyon
Answrs VerdictThe premium pick.
Starting MSRP: $38,900 (2026; excludes destination freight charge)Engine: TurboMax: 310 horsepower and 430 lb.-ft. of torqueMax towing: Up to 7,700 lbs. (AT4X: up to 6,000 lbs.)Bed: MultiStow Tailgate storage system

GMC lists the 2026 Canyon from $38,900, excluding the destination freight charge. Its TurboMax engine makes 310 horsepower and 430 lb.-ft. of torque, it tows up to 7,700 lbs. (up to 6,000 lbs. for the AT4X), and the bed has the MultiStow Tailgate storage system.

Go ifA premium-badged version of the Colorado’s 310-horsepower, 7,700-lb. package
Skip ifPrice matters most; the Colorado starts at $32,400
Why #4 over #5: Its 310 horsepower tops the Gladiator’s 285 hp, with the same 7,700-lb. maximum towing.
5

Jeep Gladiator

Jeep Gladiator
Answrs VerdictThe off-road pick.
Starting MSRP: $39,820 (2026 Sport; excludes destination)Engine: 3.6L V-6, 285 hpMax towing: 7,700 pounds (Jeep: the most gas towing in its class)Trims: 12, from Sport ($39,820) to Mojave X ($61,210)

The 2026 Gladiator Sport starts at $39,820, excluding destination, and Jeep lists 12 trims up to the Mojave X at $61,210. Its 3.6L V-6 makes 285 hp, and Jeep says no other vehicle in its class has more gas towing than the Gladiator’s 7,700 pounds.

Go ifA V-6 pickup with what Jeep calls the most gas towing in its class: 7,700 pounds
Skip ifYou want the lowest starting price; the Maverick Hybrid starts at $28,145
Why #5 over #6: It tows up to 7,700 pounds versus the Frontier’s 7,150 lbs.
6

Nissan Frontier

Nissan Frontier
Answrs VerdictThe best V6 pick.
Starting MSRP: $32,490 (2027 S; excludes $2,245 destination and handling)Engine: Standard V6: 310 horsepower, 281 lb-ft of torque, 9-speed automaticMax towing: Up to 7,150 lbsMax payload: Up to 1,590 lbs.

The 2027 Frontier S starts at $32,490, excluding the $2,245 destination and handling charge. A V6 with 310 horsepower and 281 lb-ft of torque is standard with a 9-speed automatic, and Nissan lists up to 7,150 lbs of towing and 1,590 lbs. of payload.

Go ifA standard 310-horsepower V6 in a 2027 truck that starts at $32,490
Skip ifYou want a hybrid; the Frontier lists only the V6
Why #6 over #7: It tows up to 7,150 lbs versus the Maverick Hybrid’s 4,000 lbs.
7

Ford Maverick Hybrid

Ford Maverick Hybrid
Answrs VerdictThe best fuel-economy pick.
Starting MSRP: $28,145 (2026 XL; excludes $1,845 destination/delivery)Powertrain: 2.5L hybrid standard on XL, XLT and LariatEPA-estimated city mpg: 42 MPG (front-wheel-drive hybrid)Max towing: 2,000 lbs. standard; 4,000 lbs. with available 4K Tow PackageMax payload: 1,500 lbs

The 2026 Maverick XL starts at $28,145, excluding the $1,845 destination/delivery charge, the lowest price on this list. The 2.5L hybrid is standard on XL, XLT and Lariat, with an EPA-estimated 42 MPG city on front-wheel-drive models; it tows 2,000 lbs. standard or 4,000 lbs. with the 4K Tow Package, and payload is up to 1,500 lbs.

Go ifThe lowest starting price on this list, $28,145, and an EPA-estimated 42 MPG city
Skip ifYou tow more than 4,000 lbs.
Why #7 over #8: It starts at $28,145 versus the Ridgeline’s $40,795.
8

Honda Ridgeline

Honda Ridgeline
Answrs VerdictThe standard-AWD pick.
Starting MSRP: $40,795 (2026; excludes $1,595 destination)Engine: 280-horsepower V-6Max towing: Up to 5,000 poundsDrivetrain: AWD standard; integrated tow hitch with 7-pin connector standardEPA-estimated mpg: 18/24 city/hwy

The 2026 Ridgeline starts at $40,795, excluding the $1,595 destination charge. Honda pairs a 280-horsepower V-6 with standard AWD and a standard integrated tow hitch with a 7-pin connector, rates towing at up to 5,000 pounds and lists 18/24 mpg city/hwy.

Go ifA V-6 with AWD and a tow hitch as standard
Skip ifYou tow more than 5,000 pounds
Why #8 over #9: Its standard 280-horsepower V-6 outguns the Santa Cruz SE’s 191-hp 4-cylinder, with the same 5,000-lb. towing maximum.
9

Hyundai Santa Cruz

Hyundai Santa Cruz
Answrs VerdictThe compact pick.
Starting MSRP: $30,300 (2027 SE; excludes freight charges)Engine: 191-hp 2.5L 4-cylinder; XRT: 281-hp 2.5L turboMax towing: Up to 5,000 lb. (available)EPA-estimated mpg: Up to 30 MPG hwyTrims: 3: SE ($30,300), SEL Activity ($34,700), XRT ($42,775)

The 2027 Santa Cruz SE starts at $30,300, excluding freight charges, with a 191-hp 2.5L 4-cylinder; the XRT ($42,775) gets a 281-hp 2.5L turbo and HTRAC AWD. Hyundai lists up to 5,000 lb. of towing and up to 30 MPG hwy.

Go ifA low $30,300 starting price with up to 5,000 lb. of towing available
Skip ifYou tow more than 5,000 lb.
Why #9 over #10: It starts at $30,300 versus the Tacoma Hybrid’s $47,335.
10

Toyota Tacoma Hybrid

Toyota Tacoma Hybrid
Answrs VerdictThe hybrid-power pick.
Starting MSRP: $47,335 (2026 TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX Base MSRP; excludes $1,745 DPH)Powertrain: i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbocharged hybrid: 326 hp, 465 lb-ftPower outlet: 2400W onboard AC inverter on all hybrid Tacoma trucksMax towing: 5,950-6,000 lbs.Top trims: Trailhunter $63,750; TRD Pro $64,750

The hybrid Tacoma starts with the 2026 TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX at a $47,335 Base MSRP (excluding the $1,745 DPH fee). Its i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbocharged hybrid makes 326 hp and 465 lb-ft, every hybrid Tacoma has a 2400W onboard AC inverter, and towing is 5,950-6,000 lbs.; the Trailhunter ($63,750) and TRD Pro ($64,750) also use the i-FORCE MAX hybrid.

Go if465 lb-ft of hybrid torque plus a 2400W power outlet
Skip ifYou want the cheapest Tacoma; the gas SR starts at $32,545

How we ranked these

We ranked each truck on what its automaker publishes on its own US site on Oct 13, 2026: choice of trims and powertrains, power, towing and payload first, then starting MSRP. Every price is the maker’s starting MSRP excluding destination, and each truck is the model year the maker lists now (2027 for the Frontier and Santa Cruz, 2026 for the rest). Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best mid-size pickup truck in 2027?

The Toyota Tacoma. Toyota lists 11 trims for the 2026 Tacoma, gas or i-FORCE MAX hybrid power and an available 6-speed manual, from a $32,545 Base MSRP (excluding the $1,745 DPH fee).

Which mid-size truck tows the most?

The Chevrolet Colorado, GMC Canyon and Jeep Gladiator each list a maximum of 7,700 lbs. The Ford Ranger lists 7,500 lbs and the Nissan Frontier up to 7,150 lbs.

What is the cheapest pickup on this list?

The Ford Maverick Hybrid. Ford lists the 2026 Maverick XL, with the 2.5L hybrid standard, at $28,145 excluding the $1,845 destination/delivery charge.

Is there a 2027 Jeep Gladiator?

Jeep.com shows the 2027 Jeep Gladiator Sarge in limited quantities, marked coming late summer 2026; the regular lineup on the site is the 2026 Gladiator, from $39,820 (excluding destination).

Starting MSRP (USD, excluding destination) at a glance

Ford Maverick Hybrid$28,145
Hyundai Santa Cruz$30,300
Chevrolet Colorado$32,400
Nissan Frontier$32,490
Toyota Tacoma$32,545
Ford Ranger$33,550
GMC Canyon$38,900
Jeep Gladiator$39,820
Honda Ridgeline$40,795
Toyota Tacoma Hybrid$47,335
Starting MSRP (USD, excluding destination), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.