answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Mid-Size SUVs 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
2027 Kia Telluride
Direct answer

The 2027 Kia Telluride is the best mid-size SUV for families, with the 2027 Toyota Grand Highlander at #2 and the 2027 Hyundai Palisade at #3. The ranking is based on value for families: price-to-features ratio, seating flexibility, standard capability like AWD, towing, and hybrid options, and brand reliability reputation.

At a glance

#PickStarting priceBest for
12027 Kia Telluride$39,190 (LX FWD)Families who want the most interior room and features per dollar
22027 Toyota Grand Highlander$42,560 (gas LE FWD)Buyers who want Toyota reliability plus an adult-usable third row
32027 Hyundai Palisade$39,735 (SE, excl. destination)Shoppers who want Telluride-level content with a different look
42027 Honda Passport$45,195 (RTL)Buyers who want a rugged, V6-powered off-road-capable midsizer
52027 Subaru Ascent$40,795 (Premium)Buyers who want standard AWD on every trim, no upcharge
62027 Ford Explorer$39,075 (Active)Drivers who want power and towing options without going full-size
72027 GMC Acadia$43,900 (Elevation)Buyers who want upscale GMC styling and a Denali trim option
82027 Chevrolet Traverse$40,800 (LT)Buyers who want strong turbo power and space for the money
92027 Volkswagen Atlas$43,135 (SE, incl. destination)Buyers who prioritize cabin space and European-feel cabin tech
102027 Jeep Grand Cherokee—Buyers who want genuine off-road trims (Trailhawk/Overland) in a two-row midsizer

Pick by what you want

Best overall
2027 Kia Telluride
Best third-row legroom
2027 Toyota Grand Highlander
Best standard AWD
2027 Subaru Ascent
Best off-road capability
2027 Honda Passport
Most power
2027 Ford Explorer

The ranking

1

2027 Kia Telluride

2027 Kia Telluride
Answrs VerdictClass-leading space and value, now with a hybrid option
Starting price: $39,190 (LX FWD)Horsepower: 274 hp gas / 329 hp hybridSeating: Up to 8 passengers

The 2027 Kia Telluride starts at $39,190 for the LX FWD and offers up to 8 passengers. It delivers 274 hp gas or 329 hp hybrid. It gives families the most interior room and features per dollar.

Go ifFamilies who want the most interior room and features per dollar
Skip ifYou need a sportier, smaller-footprint SUV
Why #1 over #2: It beats the Grand Highlander on price and passenger capacity while adding a hybrid option.
2

2027 Toyota Grand Highlander

2027 Toyota Grand Highlander
Answrs VerdictRoomiest third row with proven Toyota hybrid efficiency
Starting price: $42,560 (gas LE FWD)Horsepower: 265 hp gas / 362 hp Hybrid MaxThird-row legroom: 33.5 inches

The 2027 Toyota Grand Highlander starts at $42,560 for the gas LE FWD and makes 265 hp gas or 362 hp Hybrid Max. Its third-row legroom is 33.5 inches. It pairs Toyota reliability with an adult-usable third row.

Go ifBuyers who want Toyota reliability plus an adult-usable third row
Skip ifYou want the lowest possible starting price
Why #2 over #3: It beats the Palisade with a roomier third row and proven Toyota hybrid efficiency.
3

2027 Hyundai Palisade

2027 Hyundai Palisade
Answrs VerdictTelluride's close cousin, loaded for a similar price
Starting price: $39,735 (SE, excl. destination)Starting MSRP (SE trim): $39,735Engine horsepower: 287 @ 6400 RPMEngine torque: 260 @ 6400 RPMMax cargo volume: 86.70 cu ftTowing capacity: 5,000 lbs

The 2027 Hyundai Palisade starts at $39,735 for the SE, excluding destination. It offers Telluride-level content with a different look. It's a close cousin to the Telluride, loaded for a similar price.

Go ifShoppers who want Telluride-level content with a different look
Skip ifYou want the widest trim/hybrid lineup available at launch
Why #3 over #4: It beats the Passport on price and family-friendly content.
4

2027 Honda Passport

2027 Honda Passport
Answrs VerdictToughest, most off-road-ready pick in the class
Starting price: $45,195 (RTL)Engine: 3.5-liter V6Destination fee: $1,595

The 2027 Honda Passport starts at $45,195 for the RTL and has a 3.5-liter V6. The destination fee is $1,595. It's the toughest, most off-road-ready pick in the class.

Go ifBuyers who want a rugged, V6-powered off-road-capable midsizer
Skip ifYou need third-row seating
Why #4 over #5: It beats the Ascent with a V6 and more off-road capability.
5

2027 Subaru Ascent

2027 Subaru Ascent
Answrs VerdictStandard AWD and Subaru safety reputation across the board
Starting price: $40,795 (Premium)Horsepower: 260 hp turbocharged boxerSeating: 7 or 8 passenger configurations

The 2027 Subaru Ascent starts at $40,795 for the Premium and makes 260 hp from a turbocharged boxer engine. It seats 7 or 8 passengers. It offers standard AWD on every trim and Subaru's safety reputation.

Go ifBuyers who want standard AWD on every trim, no upcharge
Skip ifYou want a hybrid or V6 powertrain option
Why #5 over #6: It beats the Explorer with standard AWD and no upcharge.
6

2027 Ford Explorer

2027 Ford Explorer
Answrs VerdictMost power on tap if you climb the trim ladder
Starting price: $39,075 (Active)Horsepower: 300 hp standard 2.3L / up to 400 hp 3.0L EcoBoost V6Seating: 7 passengers (Tremor seats 6)

The 2027 Ford Explorer starts at $39,075 for the Active and makes 300 hp standard from a 2.3L, or up to 400 hp from a 3.0L EcoBoost V6. It seats 7 passengers, while the Tremor seats 6. It offers the most power on tap if you climb the trim ladder.

Go ifDrivers who want power and towing options without going full-size
Skip ifYou want the simplest single-engine lineup
Why #6 over #7: It beats the Acadia on starting price and power.
7

2027 GMC Acadia

2027 GMC Acadia
Answrs VerdictA more upscale-feeling alternative to its Chevy cousin
Starting price: $43,900 (Elevation)Destination freight charge: $1,495

The 2027 GMC Acadia starts at $43,900 for the Elevation, with a $1,495 destination freight charge. It offers upscale GMC styling and a Denali trim option. It's a more upscale-feeling alternative to its Chevy cousin.

Go ifBuyers who want upscale GMC styling and a Denali trim option
Skip ifYou're shopping strictly on lowest price
Why #7 over #8: It beats the Traverse with a more upscale feel and Denali trim.
8

2027 Chevrolet Traverse

2027 Chevrolet Traverse
Answrs VerdictBig power from a small turbo engine at a fair price
Starting price: $40,800 (LT)Horsepower: 328 hp (2.5L turbo four-cylinder)

The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse starts at $40,800 for the LT and makes 328 hp from a 2.5L turbo four-cylinder. It provides strong turbo power and space for the money. It delivers big power from a small turbo engine at a fair price.

Go ifBuyers who want strong turbo power and space for the money
Skip ifYou prefer a V6 instead of a turbo four
Why #8 over #9: It beats the Atlas on starting price and horsepower.
9

2027 Volkswagen Atlas

2027 Volkswagen Atlas
Answrs VerdictSpacious, feature-rich, but pricier at entry than rivals
Starting price: $43,135 (SE, incl. destination)Destination charge: $1,525

The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas starts at $43,135 for the SE, including destination, with a $1,525 destination charge. It prioritizes cabin space and European-feel cabin tech. It's spacious and feature-rich, but pricier at entry than rivals.

Go ifBuyers who prioritize cabin space and European-feel cabin tech
Skip ifYou're on a tighter budget than the SE trim allows
Why #9 over #10: It beats the Grand Cherokee on available three-row seating and published pricing.
10

2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee

2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Answrs VerdictOff-road cred returns, but pricing wasn't public at review time
Horsepower: 324 hp (2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo)Max towing (Trailhawk): 6,200 lbs

The 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee makes 324 hp from a 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo and can tow up to 6,200 lbs in Trailhawk trim. It offers genuine off-road trims in a two-row midsizer. Off-road cred returns, but pricing wasn't public at review time.

Go ifBuyers who want genuine off-road trims (Trailhawk/Overland) in a two-row midsizer
Skip ifYou need three rows of seating

How we ranked these

The order was decided by value for families: price-to-features ratio, seating flexibility, standard capability like AWD, towing, and hybrid options, and brand reliability reputation. The Telluride took the top spot for its class-leading space and value, now with a hybrid option. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best overall midsize SUV for 2027?

The Kia Telluride, starting at $39,190, pairs up-to-8-passenger seating with a 274-hp gas engine or a new 329-hp hybrid option.

What is the most affordable 2027 midsize SUV?

The Ford Explorer Active starts lowest at $39,075, just ahead of the Kia Telluride LX at $39,190.

Which 2027 midsize SUV is best for off-road driving?

The Honda Passport TrailSport and the Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk (6,200-lb max towing, 324-hp turbo engine) lead on off-road capability.

Starting price (USD, as published by each automaker) at a glance

Ford Explorer$39,075
Kia Telluride$39,190
Hyundai Palisade$39,735
Subaru Ascent$40,795
Chevrolet Traverse$40,800
Toyota Grand Highlander$42,560
Volkswagen Atlas$43,135
GMC Acadia$43,900
Honda Passport$45,195
Starting price (USD, as published by each automaker), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.