answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Minivans in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Toyota Sienna
Direct answer

The Toyota Sienna is the best minivan to buy in 2027: a hybrid with 36/36 mpg city/hwy from $41,320. The Honda Odyssey ($43,195, 280 hp) is #2 and the Kia Carnival Hybrid ($41,490, 32 mpg combined) is #3.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Toyota Sienna$41,320 base MSRP (2026 Sienna LE)Families who want hybrid fuel economy in every trim
2Honda Odyssey$43,195 starting MSRP (2027 Odyssey EX-L)Eight seats and V6 power
3Kia Carnival Hybrid$41,490 MSRP (2027 Carnival HEV LXS)Hybrid mileage with a big cargo hold
4Chrysler Pacifica Pinnacle$54,910 FWD / $57,905 AWD MSRP (2027)A luxury minivan with AWD and fold-into-the-floor seats
5Toyota Sienna Woodland Edition$52,100 base MSRP (2026)Camping trips, gravel roads and towing a small trailer
6Volkswagen ID. Buzz$59,995 starting MSRP (2025 ID. Buzz)Going fully electric with retro Microbus style
7Chrysler Pacifica Limited$47,995 FWD / $50,990 AWD MSRP (2027)Stow ’n Go seats and AWD for less than the Pinnacle
8Kia Carnival$37,490 (LX) to $51,590 (SX Prestige) MSRP (2027)The lowest starting price on the list
9Honda Odyssey Elite$52,095 MSRP (2027)The fully loaded Odyssey
10Toyota Sienna Platinum$58,710 base MSRP (2026)Every Sienna feature in one trim

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Toyota Sienna
Best V6
Honda Odyssey
Best value hybrid
Kia Carnival Hybrid
Best electric
Volkswagen ID. Buzz
Lowest price
Kia Carnival

The ranking

1

Toyota Sienna

Toyota Sienna
Answrs VerdictThe best all-round minivan: hybrid as standard, from $41,320.
Price: $41,320 base MSRP (2026 Sienna LE)Power: 245 net combined horsepower from the hybrid systemFuel economy: 36/36 mpg city/hwy, EPA-estimated (LE)Drive: Available all-wheel drive

Every Sienna is a hybrid making 245 net combined horsepower, with available all-wheel drive. The LE starts at $41,320 and is rated 36/36 mpg city/hwy. Toyota’s current US model is the 2026 Sienna.

Go ifFamilies who want hybrid fuel economy in every trim
Skip ifYou want a V6
Why #1 over #2: It is rated 36/36 mpg city/hwy to the Odyssey’s 19/28, and starts lower at $41,320 vs $43,195.
2

Honda Odyssey

Honda Odyssey
Answrs VerdictThe V6 family hauler with room for 8.
Price: $43,195 starting MSRP (2027 Odyssey EX-L)Power: 280 hp @ 6,000 rpm V6Fuel economy: 19/28/22 mpg city/hwy/combinedSeating: 8-person seating capacityTowing: 3,500 lb maximum

The 2027 Odyssey uses a 280 hp V6, seats 8, tows up to 3,500 lb and is rated 19/28/22 mpg. The EX-L starts at $43,195.

Go ifEight seats and V6 power
Skip ifFuel economy is your top need
Why #2 over #3: Its 280 hp V6 and 3,500 lb towing outmuscle the Carnival Hybrid’s 241.7 hp.
3

Kia Carnival Hybrid

Kia Carnival Hybrid
Answrs VerdictThe best-value hybrid minivan.
Price: $41,490 MSRP (2027 Carnival HEV LXS)Power: 241.7 hp total combinedFuel economy: 34/31/32 mpg city/hwy/combined (est.)Cargo: 40.2 cu ft minimum, 145.1 cu ft maximum

The 2027 Carnival Hybrid makes 241.7 hp total combined and is estimated at 34/31/32 mpg, with 40.2 to 145.1 cu ft of cargo space. The HEV LXS is $41,490.

Go ifHybrid mileage with a big cargo hold
Skip ifYou tow more than a small trailer
Why #3 over #4: Its 32 mpg combined beats the Pinnacle’s 22 mpg, for $41,490 vs $54,910.
4

Chrysler Pacifica Pinnacle

Chrysler Pacifica Pinnacle
Answrs VerdictThe most luxurious gas minivan, with AWD available.
Price: $54,910 FWD / $57,905 AWD MSRP (2027)Engine: 3.6-liter Pentastar V6, 287 horsepower, 9-speed automaticFuel economy: 22 mpg combined FWD, 20 mpg combined AWDSeats: Stow ’n Go second- and third-row seats fold into the floorSafety: Safety Sphere Package standard

The refreshed 2027 Pacifica Pinnacle has a 287 hp 3.6-liter V6, Stow ’n Go seats that fold into the floor and a standard Safety Sphere Package. It is $54,910 with FWD or $57,905 with AWD, rated 22 and 20 mpg combined.

Go ifA luxury minivan with AWD and fold-into-the-floor seats
Skip ifYou want hybrid fuel economy
Why #4 over #5: Its Stow ’n Go seats fold flat into the floor, and its 287 hp V6 tops the Sienna hybrid’s 245.
5

Toyota Sienna Woodland Edition

Toyota Sienna Woodland Edition
Answrs VerdictThe outdoorsy hybrid minivan.
Price: $52,100 base MSRP (2026)Drive: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) with increased ground clearanceTowing: Tow hitch with 3500-lb. towing capabilityFuel economy: 35/36 mpg city/hwy, EPA-estimated

The Woodland Edition adds all-wheel drive with increased ground clearance and a tow hitch rated for 3500 lb. It starts at $52,100 and is rated 35/36 mpg city/hwy.

Go ifCamping trips, gravel roads and towing a small trailer
Skip ifYou never leave the pavement
Why #5 over #6: It costs $52,100 vs $59,995 for the ID. Buzz and can tow 3,500 lb.
6

Volkswagen ID. Buzz

Volkswagen ID. Buzz
Answrs VerdictThe electric minivan.
Price: $59,995 starting MSRP (2025 ID. Buzz)Range: 231 to 234 miles per charge, EPA-estimatedCargo: 145.5 cu ft with 2nd row folded and 3rd row removedAcceleration: 0 to 60 in 6 seconds with available 4MOTION all-wheel driveCharging: 10% to 80% in 26 minutes with 200kW DC fast charging

The all-electric ID. Buzz starts at $59,995 for the 2025 model and is EPA-estimated at 231 to 234 miles per charge. It charges from 10% to 80% in 26 minutes and offers 145.5 cu ft of cargo space with the 3rd row removed.

Go ifGoing fully electric with retro Microbus style
Skip ifYou need more than 7 seats
Why #6 over #7: It is the only fully electric pick here, with up to 234 miles of EPA-estimated range.
7

Chrysler Pacifica Limited

Chrysler Pacifica Limited
Answrs VerdictThe value pick in the Pacifica lineup.
Price: $47,995 FWD / $50,990 AWD MSRP (2027)Engine: 3.6-liter Pentastar V6, 287 horsepower, 9-speed automaticFuel economy: 22 mpg combined FWD, 20 mpg combined AWDOption: Safety Sphere Package $395

The 2027 Pacifica Limited keeps the 287 hp V6 and Stow ’n Go seating for $47,995 with FWD or $50,990 with AWD. Safety Sphere is a $395 option.

Go ifStow ’n Go seats and AWD for less than the Pinnacle
Skip ifYou want hybrid fuel economy
Why #7 over #8: It offers AWD from $50,990 plus Stow ’n Go seats that fold into the floor.
8

Kia Carnival

Kia Carnival
Answrs VerdictThe lowest-priced minivan here.
Price: $37,490 (LX) to $51,590 (SX Prestige) MSRP (2027)Power: 287.1 hp @ 6,400 rpmFuel economy: 18/26/21 mpg city/hwy/combined (est.)Towing: 3,500 lb brakedCargo: 40.2 cu ft minimum, 145.1 cu ft maximum

The gas 2027 Carnival makes 287.1 hp, tows 3,500 lb braked and is estimated at 18/26/21 mpg. It runs from $37,490 for the LX to $51,590 for the SX Prestige.

Go ifThe lowest starting price on the list
Skip ifFuel economy matters most
Why #8 over #9: Its SX Prestige costs $51,590 vs $52,095 for the Odyssey Elite, with 287.1 hp to 280.
9

Honda Odyssey Elite

Honda Odyssey Elite
Answrs VerdictThe top Odyssey trim.
Price: $52,095 MSRP (2027)Power: 280 hp @ 6,000 rpm V6Fuel economy: 19/28/22 mpg city/hwy/combinedTowing: 3,500 lb maximum

The Elite is the top 2027 Odyssey at $52,095, with the same 280 hp V6, 19/28/22 mpg rating and 3,500 lb towing as the rest of the lineup.

Go ifThe fully loaded Odyssey
Skip ifYou want the most mpg per dollar
Why #9 over #10: It costs $52,095 vs $58,710 for the Sienna Platinum.
10

Toyota Sienna Platinum

Toyota Sienna Platinum
Answrs VerdictThe most expensive minivan here.
Price: $58,710 base MSRP (2026)Fuel economy: 35/36 mpg city/hwy, EPA-estimatedDisplay: 10-in. color Head-Up Display (HUD)Cameras: Panoramic View Monitor with Perimeter Scan and 360-degree Overhead View

The Platinum is the top Sienna at $58,710, adding a 10-in. color head-up display and a Panoramic View Monitor with 360-degree Overhead View. It is rated 35/36 mpg city/hwy.

Go ifEvery Sienna feature in one trim
Skip ifYou are shopping on price

How we ranked these

We ranked each minivan on its automaker’s own published US price and specs: fuel economy, power, seating and space for the money first, then features. Toyota’s and Volkswagen’s current US models are the 2026 Sienna and 2025 ID. Buzz. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best minivan to buy in 2027?

The Toyota Sienna. Every Sienna is a hybrid with 245 net combined horsepower, the LE is rated 36/36 mpg city/hwy, and it starts at $41,320 (2026 Sienna LE, Toyota’s current US model).

Which minivan gets the best gas mileage?

The Toyota Sienna LE, at an EPA-estimated 36/36 mpg city/hwy. The 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid is estimated at 32 mpg combined.

Is there an electric minivan?

Yes. The Volkswagen ID. Buzz starts at $59,995 (2025 model) with an EPA-estimated 231 to 234 miles per charge.

What happened to the Chrysler Voyager?

For 2027 the former Voyager becomes the Chrysler Pacifica LX, the new base trim, starting at $41,495.

Starting MSRP (USD) at a glance

Kia Carnival$37,490
Toyota Sienna$41,320
Kia Carnival Hybrid$41,490
Honda Odyssey$43,195
Chrysler Pacifica Limited$47,995
Honda Odyssey Elite$52,095
Toyota Sienna Woodland Edition$52,100
Chrysler Pacifica Pinnacle$54,910
Toyota Sienna Platinum$58,710
Volkswagen ID. Buzz$59,995
Starting MSRP (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.