The Honda HR-V is the best subcompact SUV for the money in 2027, with the Kia Seltos and Subaru Crosstrek right behind it. The ranking is based on starting price, standard features, efficiency, and everyday practicality, with the EV and premium-brand picks at the bottom.
The Seltos starts at $24,990 and tops out at $32,790 for the X-Line SX. It offers the most equipment per dollar in the segment, with an all-new, roomier redesign.
Go ifbuyers who want the most equipment per dollar
Skip ifyou need a confirmed hybrid right now (Seltos HEV pricing isn't out yet)
Why #2 over #3: It beats the Crosstrek because it provides more features for the money and a lower starting price, even though it lacks standard AWD.
3
Subaru Crosstrek
Answrs VerdictStandard AWD and real ground clearance on every trim.
Starting price (Base, excl. destination): $26,995Horsepower (gas): 180 hpHybrid EPA-estimated range: 630 miles per tank
The Crosstrek starts at $26,995 and comes standard with all-wheel drive on every trim. It has 180 hp and a hybrid EPA-estimated range of 630 miles per tank.
Go ifbuyers who want standard all-wheel drive on every trim
Skip ifyou want the lowest possible price
Why #3 over #4: It beats the Corolla Cross because it offers standard AWD and real ground clearance on every trim, which the Corolla Cross does not.
4
Toyota Corolla Cross
Answrs VerdictThe efficiency champion if you can stretch to the hybrid.
The Corolla Cross starts at $25,535 and has 169 hp. The hybrid version delivers 46/39/42 mpg, making it the efficiency champion if you can stretch to the hybrid.
Go ifbuyers who want Toyota reliability and class-leading hybrid mileage
Skip ifyou want the cheapest sticker price in the segment
Why #4 over #5: It beats the Kicks because it offers Toyota reliability and class-leading hybrid mileage, even though it costs a bit more.
5
Nissan Kicks
Answrs VerdictThe lowest sticker price here, with real content.
Starting price (S FWD, excl. destination): $22,790Horsepower: 141 hpLength: 171.9 in
The Kicks starts at $22,790 and has 141 hp. It is 171.9 inches long, making it the lowest sticker price here with real content.
Go ifthe tightest budget in this list
Skip ifyou want available all-wheel drive on the base trim
Why #5 over #6: It beats the Taos because it has a significantly lower starting price, appealing to the tightest budgets.
6
Volkswagen Taos
Answrs VerdictThe most cargo space and horsepower for the money.
Starting price (excl. destination): $26,500Horsepower: 174 hpCargo volume (rear seats folded): 65.9 cu ft
The Taos starts at $26,500 and has 174 hp. It offers 65.9 cu ft of cargo volume with the rear seats folded, the most cargo room and horsepower for the money.
Go ifbuyers who haul gear and want the most cargo room
Skip ifbrand resale value matters most to you
Why #6 over #7: It beats the Outlander Sport because it provides more cargo space and horsepower, even though it costs slightly more.
7
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Answrs VerdictA budget pick that leans on warranty coverage, not features.
The Niro starts at $29,890 and has 139 hp combined. It is hybrid-only for 2027, priced above most gas rivals here.
Go ifbuyers who specifically want a hybrid-only small crossover
Skip ifyou want a gas-only, lower-cost option
Why #8 over #9: It beats the C-HR because it costs less and offers a hybrid option, while the C-HR is electric-only and pricier.
9
Toyota C-HR
Answrs VerdictQuick and electric, but priced well above the rest of the field.
Starting price (SE, excl. fees): $37,080Combined horsepower: 338 hpEPA-estimated range (SE): 287 miles
The C-HR starts at $37,080 and has 338 hp combined. It has an EPA-estimated range of 287 miles, making it quick and electric but priced well above the rest of the field.
Go ifshoppers who specifically want an electric small SUV
Skip ifyou want a gas option or the lowest price
Why #9 over #10: It beats the Countryman because it is slightly less expensive and offers electric efficiency, though it is still a premium pick.
10
MINI Countryman
Answrs VerdictThe priciest, most premium pick — fun, but not a value play.
Starting price (S ALL4, excl. destination): $38,900Horsepower (S ALL4): 241 hp0-60 mph (S ALL4): 6.2 sec
The Countryman starts at $38,900 and has 241 hp in the S ALL4 trim. It goes 0-60 mph in 6.2 seconds, making it the priciest, most premium pick—fun, but not a value play.
Go ifbuyers who want a premium badge and sportier driving feel
Skip ifvalue for money is your main goal
How we ranked these
The order is decided by overall value: starting price, standard features, efficiency, and everyday practicality. The EV and premium-brand picks sit at the bottom for shoppers who want something different. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What's the cheapest 2027 subcompact SUV?
The Nissan Kicks S FWD starts at $22,790 before destination, the lowest base price in this lineup.
Which 2027 subcompact SUV has standard all-wheel drive on every trim?
The Subaru Crosstrek includes Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive standard across its entire lineup, starting at $26,995.
Which 2027 subcompact SUV gets the best fuel economy?
The 2027 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is EPA-rated 46 city/39 highway/42 combined mpg.
Starting price (USD, before destination) at a glance
Nissan Kicks$22,790
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport$23,995
Kia Seltos$24,990
Toyota Corolla Cross$25,535
Volkswagen Taos$26,500
Honda HR-V$26,600
Subaru Crosstrek$26,995
Kia Niro$29,890
Toyota C-HR$37,080
MINI Countryman$38,900
Starting price (USD, before destination), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.