The SUV with the most published front room in 2027 is the Cadillac Escalade: 42.30 in. of front headroom and 44.51 in. of front legroom on Cadillac's compare page, from $102,700 before destination. The Chevrolet Tahoe, Chevrolet Suburban and GMC Yukon list 42.30 in. and 44.50 in., and the Tahoe is the best value at $61,500. Figures come from each maker's own pages, with moonroof status noted where the maker gives it.
42.30 in. front headroom and 44.51 in. front legroom on the 2027 Escalade (the page does not say whether this is with or without the panoramic sunroof)
Tall drivers who want the top published front room and accept a luxury price
42.30 in. front headroom and 44.50 in. front legroom on the 2027 Suburban (the page does not say whether this is with or without the panoramic sunroof)
Tall drivers who also want the longer body and a roomier third row
41.5 in. front headroom on some trims and 40.1 in. on others, with 44.2 in. front legroom, in Hyundai's 2027 Palisade spec table; Hyundai does not say which trims have a sunroof
Tall drivers who want a three-row SUV with 44.2 in. of front legroom at a mainstream price
40.5 in. front headroom on some trims and 39.1 in. on others, with 41.0 in. front legroom, in Honda's 2026 Pilot table; Honda does not say which trims have a moonroof
Buyers who want a Honda three-row and 39.3 in. of third-row headroom
Pick by what you want
Most front room
2027 Cadillac Escalade
Best value
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe
Best outside GM
2027 Ford Expedition
Lowest starting price
2027 Kia Telluride
The ranking
1
2027 Cadillac Escalade
Answrs VerdictMost front room, highest price.
Front headroom and legroom: 42.30 in. front headroom and 44.51 in. front legroom on the 2027 Escalade (the page does not say whether this is with or without the panoramic sunroof)Combined front room: 86.81 in. of front headroom plus front legroom, the most on this listStarting MSRP: $102,700 for the 2027 Escalade Luxury; Cadillac says MSRP excludes destination freight chargeSecond row: 38.90 in. second-row headroom and 41.75 in. second-row legroomThird row: 38.20 in. third-row headroom and 34.90 in. third-row legroom
Cadillac's compare page lists the 2027 Escalade at 42.30 in. of front headroom and 44.51 in. of front legroom, and the page does not say whether that is with or without the panoramic sunroof. The Escalade Luxury starts at $102,700, and Cadillac says MSRP excludes destination freight charge. Second-row headroom is 38.90 in. and legroom is 41.75 in.
Go ifTall drivers who want the top published front room and accept a luxury price
Skip ifYou want the same front room for less; the Tahoe lists the same headroom from $61,500
Why #1 over #2: Its 44.51 in. of front legroom is the most on the list, above the Tahoe at 44.50 in.
2
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe
Answrs VerdictSame room, far lower price.
Front headroom and legroom: 42.30 in. front headroom and 44.50 in. front legroom on the 2027 Tahoe (the page does not say whether this is with or without the panoramic sunroof)Combined front room: 86.8 in. of front headroom plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $61,500 for the 2027 Tahoe LS; Chevrolet says MSRP excludes destination freight chargeSecond row: 38.90 in. second-row headroom and 42.00 in. second-row legroomThird row: 38.20 in. third-row headroom and 34.90 in. third-row legroom
Chevrolet's compare page lists the 2027 Tahoe at 42.30 in. of front headroom and 44.50 in. of front legroom, without saying whether that is with or without the panoramic sunroof. The Tahoe LS starts at $61,500, excluding destination freight charge. Second-row legroom is 42.00 in. and third-row legroom 34.90 in.
Go ifTall drivers who want the top published front headroom at the lowest price of the four GM twins
Skip ifYou want the 44.51 in. legroom of the Escalade; the Tahoe lists 44.50 in.
Why #2 over #3: It lists the same 42.30 in. of headroom as the Suburban and Yukon from a lower $61,500 start.
3
2027 Chevrolet Suburban
Answrs VerdictTahoe front room, more third row.
Front headroom and legroom: 42.30 in. front headroom and 44.50 in. front legroom on the 2027 Suburban (the page does not say whether this is with or without the panoramic sunroof)Combined front room: 86.8 in. of front headroom plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $64,500 for the 2027 Suburban LS 2WD; Chevrolet says MSRP excludes destination freight chargeSecond row: 38.90 in. second-row headroom and 42.00 in. second-row legroomThird row: 38.20 in. third-row headroom and 36.70 in. third-row legroom
The 2027 Suburban lists the same 42.30 in. of front headroom and 44.50 in. of front legroom as the Tahoe, with 36.70 in. of third-row legroom against 34.90 in. The Suburban LS 2WD starts at $64,500, excluding destination freight charge.
Go ifTall drivers who also want the longer body and a roomier third row
Skip ifYou do not need the third row; the Tahoe lists the same front room from $61,500
Why #3 over #4: It starts at $64,500, below the Yukon at $70,200, with the same front room.
4
2027 GMC Yukon
Answrs VerdictSame room, GMC pricing.
Front headroom and legroom: 42.30 in. front headroom and 44.50 in. front legroom on the 2027 Yukon (the page does not say whether this is with or without the panoramic sunroof)Combined front room: 86.8 in. of front headroom plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $70,200 for the 2027 Yukon Elevation; GMC says MSRP excludes destination freight chargeSecond row: 38.90 in. second-row headroom and 42.00 in. second-row legroomThird row: 38.20 in. third-row headroom and 34.90 in. third-row legroom
GMC's compare page lists the 2027 Yukon at 42.30 in. of front headroom and 44.50 in. of front legroom. The Yukon Elevation starts at $70,200, and GMC says MSRP excludes destination freight charge. Second-row legroom is 42.00 in.
Go ifTall drivers who want GMC trims and the same front room as the Tahoe
Skip ifYou want the lowest price; the Tahoe lists the same front room from $61,500
Why #4 over #5: Its 44.50 in. of front legroom is above the 43.9 in. of the Ford Expedition.
5
2027 Ford Expedition
Photo: Kevauto / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictTop non-GM headroom.
Front headroom and legroom: 41.8 in. front headroom and 43.9 in. front legroom on the 2027 Expedition (Ford labels the legroom "Max Leg Room - 1st Row")Combined front room: 85.7 in. of front headroom plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $63,920 for the 2027 Expedition; Ford says MSRP excludes destination and delivery charges, and lists a $2,795 destination chargeSecond row: 40.0 in. second-row headroom (37.9 in. on the Tremor) and 41.1 in. second-row legroomThird row: 37.4 in. third-row headroom and 36.5 in. third-row legroom
Ford lists the 2027 Expedition at 41.8 in. of front headroom and 43.9 in. of front legroom, which it labels "Max Leg Room - 1st Row". It starts at $63,920, and Ford says MSRP excludes destination and delivery, listing a $2,795 destination charge. Second-row headroom is 40.0 in. (37.9 in. on the Tremor).
Go ifTall drivers shopping outside the GM family who want the most front room from a Ford
Skip ifYou want 42.30 in. of headroom; the GM trio and Escalade list that
Why #5 over #6: Its 85.7 in. of combined front room ties the Palisade, but with more headroom, 41.8 in. against 41.5 in.
6
2027 Hyundai Palisade
Photo: MercurySable99 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictMainstream price, 44.2 in. legroom.
Front headroom and legroom: 41.5 in. front headroom on some trims and 40.1 in. on others, with 44.2 in. front legroom, in Hyundai's 2027 Palisade spec table; Hyundai does not say which trims have a sunroofCombined front room: 85.7 in. of front headroom (using the 41.5 in. trims) plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $39,735 for the 2027 Palisade; Hyundai says MSRP excludes freight chargesSecond row: 40.7 in. second-row headroom and 43.0 in. second-row legroom on the 41.5 in. trimsHybrid: Hyundai lists the 2027 Palisade Hybrid from $44,560
Hyundai's 2027 Palisade table lists 44.2 in. of front legroom and 41.5 in. of front headroom on some trims, with 40.1 in. on others; it does not say which trims have a sunroof. The Palisade starts at $39,735, excluding freight, and the Palisade Hybrid from $44,560.
Go ifTall drivers who want a three-row SUV with 44.2 in. of front legroom at a mainstream price
Skip ifYou need one trim confirmed; Hyundai lists two headroom figures and does not say why
Why #6 over #7: Its 85.7 in. of combined front room is above the Armada at 84.6 in., from $39,735 against $58,840.
Front headroom and legroom: 40.8 in. front headroom without a moonroof (39.1 in. with one) and 43.8 in. front legroom on the 2026 ArmadaCombined front room: 84.6 in. of front headroom without the moonroof plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $58,840 for the 2026 Armada SV 4x2; Nissan says MSRP excludes destination and handling, listed at $2,275Second row: 40.0 in. second-row headroom without a moonroof and 39.2 in. second-row legroomThird row: 36.2 in. third-row headroom and 32.9 in. third-row legroom
Nissan lists the 2026 Armada at 40.8 in. of front headroom without a moonroof and 39.1 in. with one, and 43.8 in. of front legroom. The Armada SV 4x2 starts at $58,840, excluding the $2,275 destination and handling charge. We ranked it on the 40.8 in. figure.
Go ifTall drivers who want a body-on-frame SUV and a maker that states the moonroof figure
Skip ifYou want a moonroof and the most headroom; with it Nissan lists 39.1 in.
Why #7 over #8: On the no-moonroof figure its 84.6 in. of combined front room is above the Navigator at 83.1 in.
8
2027 Lincoln Navigator
Answrs VerdictPlenty of legroom, less headroom.
Front headroom and legroom: 39.6 in. maximum front headroom and 43.5 in. maximum front legroom on the 2027 NavigatorCombined front room: 83.1 in. of front headroom plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $89,995 for the 2027 Navigator; Lincoln says MSRP excludes destination and delivery feesSecond row: 37.9 in. second-row headroom and 40.9 in. second-row legroomThird row: 37.4 in. third-row headroom
Lincoln lists the 2027 Navigator at 39.6 in. of maximum front headroom and 43.5 in. of maximum front legroom. It starts at $89,995, and Lincoln says MSRP excludes destination and delivery fees. Second-row legroom is 40.9 in.
Go ifTall drivers who want a luxury cabin and 43.5 in. of front legroom
Skip ifHeadroom is your priority; its 39.6 in. is below every SUV ranked above it
Why #8 over #9: Its 83.1 in. of combined front room is above the Telluride at 82.6 in.
9
2027 Kia Telluride
Photo: MercurySable99 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictCheapest, shorter legroom.
Front headroom and legroom: 41.2 in. front headroom without a sunroof and 41.4 in. front legroom on the 2027 Telluride; Kia lists no sunroof headroom figure ("Not Available")Combined front room: 82.6 in. of front headroom plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $39,190 for the 2027 Telluride, the lowest starting price on this list; Kia says MSRP excludes destination and handling chargesSecond row: 40.4 in. second-row headroom and 43.0 in. second-row legroomThird row: 37.4 in. third-row headroom and 32.1 in. third-row legroom
Kia lists the 2027 Telluride at 41.2 in. of front headroom without a sunroof and 41.4 in. of front legroom. It starts at $39,190, the lowest on this list, excluding destination and handling. Second-row legroom is 43.0 in.
Go ifTall drivers on a budget who want 41.2 in. of front headroom
Skip ifYou want long front legroom; its 41.4 in. is below the 43.5 in. and up of the picks above
Why #9 over #10: Its 82.6 in. of combined front room is above the Pilot at 81.5 in.
10
2026 Honda Pilot
Photo: Mr.choppers / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictLowest front room here.
Front headroom and legroom: 40.5 in. front headroom on some trims and 39.1 in. on others, with 41.0 in. front legroom, in Honda's 2026 Pilot table; Honda does not say which trims have a moonroofCombined front room: 81.5 in. of front headroom (using the 40.5 in. trims) plus front legroomStarting MSRP: $42,395 for the 2026 Pilot Sport; Honda's page does not state whether destination is included, so that could not be confirmedSecond row: 40.2 in. second-row headroom and 40.8 in. second-row legroom on the 40.5 in. trimsThird row: 39.3 in. third-row headroom and 32.5 in. third-row legroom
Honda lists the 2026 Pilot at 40.5 in. of front headroom on some trims and 39.1 in. on others, with 41.0 in. of front legroom; it does not say which trims have a moonroof. The Pilot Sport starts at $42,395, and Honda's page does not say whether destination is included, so that could not be confirmed.
Go ifBuyers who want a Honda three-row and 39.3 in. of third-row headroom
Skip ifFront legroom matters most; its 41.0 in. is the lowest on this list
How we ranked these
We kept SUVs that a maker's own page lists for 2026 or 2027 and that publish both front headroom and front legroom in inches, then ranked them by the two added together, using the best figure the maker lists. Where a maker says a figure is without a moonroof or sunroof we say so; Nissan lists 39.1 in. with the moonroof, which would rank the Armada lower. Ties go to higher front headroom, then lower MSRP. Prices are the makers' starting MSRP, and each pick says whether destination is excluded or could not be confirmed. These are published dimensions only, not a fit guarantee, so sit in a car before you buy. The Toyota Sequoia and Jeep Grand Wagoneer were left out because we could not confirm their figures from the makers' pages. Related lists: /cars/best-full-size-suvs-2027/, /cars/best-7-seater-suvs-2027/, /cars/best-luxury-full-size-suvs-2027/ and /cars/best-cars-for-seniors-2027/. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the best SUV for tall drivers in 2027?
On published numbers, the 2027 Cadillac Escalade: 42.30 in. of front headroom and 44.51 in. of front legroom on Cadillac's compare page, from $102,700 before destination. The Tahoe, Suburban and Yukon list 42.30 in. and 44.50 in., and the Tahoe starts at $61,500.
Which SUV has the most front headroom?
The Cadillac Escalade, Chevrolet Tahoe, Chevrolet Suburban and GMC Yukon all list 42.30 in. on the makers' compare pages. The next is the Ford Expedition at 41.8 in., then the Hyundai Palisade at 41.5 in. on some trims.
Does a moonroof change the headroom?
Where makers say so, yes. Nissan lists the 2026 Armada at 40.8 in. without a moonroof and 39.1 in. with one. Kia lists the Telluride at 41.2 in. without a sunroof. The GM compare pages do not say whether their 42.30 in. is with or without the panoramic sunroof.
Do these prices include destination?
No for the makers that say so: Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC, Ford ($2,795), Hyundai, Nissan ($2,275), Lincoln and Kia exclude it. Honda's Pilot page does not say, so that could not be confirmed.
Front headroom plus front legroom, from each maker's published specs at a glance
2026 Honda Pilot81.5 inches
2027 Kia Telluride82.6 inches
2027 Lincoln Navigator83.1 inches
2026 Nissan Armada84.6 inches
2027 Ford Expedition85.7 inches
2027 Hyundai Palisade85.7 inches
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe86.8 inches
2027 Chevrolet Suburban86.8 inches
2027 GMC Yukon86.8 inches
2027 Cadillac Escalade86.81 inches
Front headroom plus front legroom, from each maker's published specs, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.