answrsnow
Clubs · Top 10

The 10 Best Niche Fragrance Houses to Discover in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Le Labo
Direct answer

Le Labo is the best niche fragrance house to discover, with Byredo at #2 and Diptyque at #3. The ranking rewards houses that document their founding, owner and US price for a signature scent; Santal 33 at Le Labo is $348 for 100 ml.

At a glance

#PickSignature scentBest for
1Le LaboSantal 33 Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $348 (50 ml: $250)A lab-style house with one clear signature, Santal 33
2ByredoGypsy Water Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $330Clean, minimalist bottles with a bohemian citrus-and-incense signature
3DiptyquePhilosykos Eau de Parfum, 75 ml: $260A fig-tree classic from a Paris house that grew out of a circle of artists
4Serge LutensUn bois vanille Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $330Dark, dramatic Collection noire scents with a story behind each bottle
5AmouageReflection Man Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $395Oman’s house of high perfumery, with its own manufacture in Muscat
6Parfums de MarlyDelina Eau de Parfum, 75 ml: $410Rose-and-lychee glamour with an 18th-century French theme
7XerjoffNaxos Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $228An Italian house with boutique-first showmanship and a honeyed, tobacco-warm signature
8NishaneHacivat Extrait de Parfum, 100 ml: $395 (50 ml: $280)A woody citrus chypre from Istanbul
9Atelier CologneOrange Sanguine, by perfumer Ralf Schwieger; price not published on its US siteBright citrus colognes with a Paris atelier story
10Maison Francis KurkdjianBaccarat Rouge 540; no US price on the Maison pageA perfumer-led house with a star scent, Baccarat Rouge 540

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Le Labo
Best classic Paris house
Diptyque
Best price for 100 ml
Xerjoff
Best from the Gulf
Amouage
Best from Istanbul
Nishane

The ranking

1

Le Labo

Le Labo
Answrs VerdictThe house that made niche feel like a New York workshop.
Signature scent: Santal 33 Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $348 (50 ml: $250)Opened: First store opened in New York in February 2006, by two former L’Oréal employeesOwner: Estée Lauder Companies announced it would acquire Le Labo in October 2014Made: Every creation is blended, labeled and packed by hand

Le Labo opened its first New York store in February 2006 and says every creation is blended, labeled and packed by hand. Its Santal 33 Eau de Parfum is $348 for 100 ml, and Estée Lauder Companies announced it would acquire the house in 2014.

Go ifA lab-style house with one clear signature, Santal 33
Skip ifYou want a signature scent for under $250 at 100 ml
Why #1 over #2: It prices its signature at both 50 ml and 100 ml, while Byredo lists only 100 ml.
2

Byredo

Byredo
Answrs VerdictStockholm minimalism, now inside a larger group.
Signature scent: Gypsy Water Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $330Founded: Founded in Stockholm in 2006 by Ben GorhamOwner: Puig announced a majority-stake acquisition on May 31, 2022Notes: Bergamot, lemon, pepper and incense over amber, sandalwood and vanilla

Byredo was founded in Stockholm in 2006 by Ben Gorham. Gypsy Water Eau de Parfum is $330 for 100 ml, built on bergamot, lemon, pepper and incense. Puig announced a majority stake in 2022.

Go ifClean, minimalist bottles with a bohemian citrus-and-incense signature
Skip ifYou want a house that is still fully independent
Why #2 over #3: Its founder, year and price are all on its own site, while Diptyque’s origin is given only as the 1960s.
3

Diptyque

Diptyque
Answrs VerdictThe most rooted Paris address on this list.
Signature scent: Philosykos Eau de Parfum, 75 ml: $260Origin: Born in 1960s Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris, from the meeting of three artistsBirthplace: 34 boulevard Saint-Germain, 5th arrondissement, ParisNotes: White cedar underscores the woody strength of the fig tree in PhilosykosOwner: Manzanita Capital, a London private equity fund, bought the company (WWD)

Diptyque was born in 1960s Saint-Germain-des-Prés from three artists, at 34 boulevard Saint-Germain. Philosykos Eau de Parfum is $260 for 75 ml, with white cedar underscoring the fig tree.

Go ifA fig-tree classic from a Paris house that grew out of a circle of artists
Skip ifYou want a strong, loud scent
Why #3 over #4: Its address and origin are on its own site, while Serge Lutens’ pages give no founding year.
4

Serge Lutens

Serge Lutens
Answrs VerdictPerfume as theater, from a house inside Shiseido.
Signature scent: Un bois vanille Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $330Inspiration: A fragrance tracing vanilla to Aztec Mexico and the conquistador Hernán CortésIcon: Féminité du bois is described as Serge Lutens’ first unisex eau de parfum; 100 ml: $330Group: Run by Les Salons du Palais Royal Shiseido and Shiseido EMEA

Serge Lutens prices Un bois vanille at $330 for 100 ml and ties it to Aztec Mexico and the conquistador Hernán Cortés. Féminité du bois, also $330 for 100 ml, is described as its first unisex eau de parfum.

Go ifDark, dramatic Collection noire scents with a story behind each bottle
Skip ifYou want light, fresh daytime scents
Why #4 over #5: Two documented flagships beat Amouage’s one, though neither page gives a founding year.
5

Amouage

Amouage
Answrs VerdictA Gulf house that entered niche on its own terms.
Signature scent: Reflection Man Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $395Founded: 1983 in the Sultanate of Oman, by the Albusaidi familyStatus: Describes itself as an independent companyNotes: Rosemary, red pepper and bitter orange leaves over vetiver, patchouli, sandalwood and cedarwood

Amouage was founded in the Sultanate of Oman in 1983 by the Albusaidi family and calls itself an independent company. Reflection Man Eau de Parfum is $395 for 100 ml, with rosemary, red pepper and bitter orange leaves up top.

Go ifOman’s house of high perfumery, with its own manufacture in Muscat
Skip ifYou want a lower 100 ml price, as this ties for the highest here
Why #5 over #6: It states its founding year and independence, which Parfums de Marly’s pages do not.
6

Parfums de Marly

Parfums de Marly
Answrs VerdictPalace-themed perfume, led by Delina.
Signature scent: Delina Eau de Parfum, 75 ml: $410Founder: Founded by Julien Sprecher, inspired by the Château de Marly of the French kingsNotes: Lychee opens, with Damascena rose, soft musks and cashmeranDelivery: Complimentary delivery with every order

Parfums de Marly was founded by Julien Sprecher and draws its mood from the Château de Marly. Delina is $410 for 75 ml, opening on lychee over Damascena rose, soft musks and cashmeran.

Go ifRose-and-lychee glamour with an 18th-century French theme
Skip ifYou dislike sweet, rich scents
Why #6 over #7: It names a founder and a US price, while Xerjoff gives a company address but no founder.
7

Xerjoff

Xerjoff
Answrs VerdictThe lowest 100 ml price in the charted list, from Turin.
Signature scent: Naxos Eau de Parfum, 100 ml: $228Home: Xerjoff Group S.p.A., Moncalieri, Torino, Italy; its Turin boutique sits in the house’s hometownHeritage: Revived the 1888 Casamorati house in 2009, keeping its original flacon and logoNotes: Lemon, bergamot and lavender over honey, cinnamon, vanilla, tobacco leaf and tonka bean

Xerjoff is run from Moncalieri, Torino, and has a boutique in its hometown. Naxos Eau de Parfum is $228 for 100 ml, the lowest 100 ml price charted here, with honey, cinnamon, vanilla and tobacco leaf. The house revived Casamorati in 2009.

Go ifAn Italian house with boutique-first showmanship and a honeyed, tobacco-warm signature
Skip ifYou want a quiet office scent
Why #7 over #8: It documents a revived 1888 house, while Nishane documents only its city.
8

Nishane

Nishane
Answrs VerdictIstanbul’s niche name, with a clear flagship.
Signature scent: Hacivat Extrait de Parfum, 100 ml: $395 (50 ml: $280)Origin: Calls itself the first and only Istanbul-based niche perfume brandCollection: Hacivat is part of the Shadow Play Trilogy, inspired by the Karagöz and Hacivat shadow playMeaning: Nishane means mark, sign or symbol

Nishane calls itself the first and only Istanbul-based niche perfume brand. Hacivat Extrait de Parfum is $395 for 100 ml and $280 for 50 ml, from the Shadow Play Trilogy inspired by the Karagöz and Hacivat shadow play.

Go ifA woody citrus chypre from Istanbul
Skip ifYou want a house with a long, documented history
Why #8 over #9: It publishes two sizes and a collection story, which Atelier Cologne does not.
9

Atelier Cologne

Atelier Cologne
Answrs VerdictThe cologne specialist, owned by a beauty giant.
Signature scent: Orange Sanguine, by perfumer Ralf Schwieger; price not published on its US siteLaunched: 2009, by Sylvie Ganter and Christophe CervaselOwner: L’Oréal announced an agreement to acquire it on June 30, 2016Concept: Combines the clarity of Cologne with the concentration of perfume

Atelier Cologne was launched in 2009 by Sylvie Ganter and Christophe Cervasel and combines the clarity of Cologne with the concentration of perfume. Its US site shows no price for Orange Sanguine, and L’Oréal agreed to acquire it in 2016.

Go ifBright citrus colognes with a Paris atelier story
Skip ifYou need a published price before you buy
Why #9 over #10: It has launch, concept and owner facts, while Maison Francis Kurkdjian’s US price is also missing.
10

Maison Francis Kurkdjian

Maison Francis Kurkdjian
Answrs VerdictThe perfumer-led house, held back only by a missing price.
Signature scent: Baccarat Rouge 540; no US price on the Maison pageFounded: 2009, by perfumer Francis Kurkdjian and Marc ChayaFounder: Kurkdjian composed Le Mâle by Jean Paul Gaultier at 24 and opened a bespoke workshop in 2001Owner: LVMH took a majority stake; founders stayed on as CEO and creative director

Maison Francis Kurkdjian was born in 2009 from perfumer Francis Kurkdjian and Marc Chaya; Kurkdjian composed Le Mâle by Jean Paul Gaultier at 24. Baccarat Rouge 540 is its star scent, and LVMH took a majority stake.

Go ifA perfumer-led house with a star scent, Baccarat Rouge 540
Skip ifYou want a price you can check on its site first

How we ranked these

We rank on how fully each house documents its founding, owner and US price for a signature scent, on its own pages first and reputable press for ownership. Each pick is a different parent group, and prices are US-site prices for the size stated. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

Who owns Le Labo?

Estée Lauder Companies announced it would acquire Le Labo in October 2014.

Is Byredo still independent?

No. Puig announced the acquisition of a majority stake in Byredo on May 31, 2022.

How much is Santal 33 at Le Labo?

On Le Labo’s US site the 100 ml Eau de Parfum is $348 and the 50 ml is $250.

Which house here is from Istanbul?

Nishane calls itself the first and only Istanbul-based niche perfume brand.

Price of the featured 100 ml bottle, USD, on each house’s own US site at a glance

Xerjoff$228
Byredo$330
Serge Lutens$330
Le Labo$348
Amouage$395
Nishane$395
Price of the featured 100 ml bottle, USD, on each house’s own US site, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page