answrsnow
Electronics · Top 10

Top 10 Electric Nail Drills in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Medicool Pro Power Elite
Direct answer

The Medicool Pro Power Elite is the best electric nail drill, with 35,000 RPM and 10 hours of battery life for $323.21. The MelodySusie SC320A ($79.99) is #2 and the Medicool Pro Power Switch, a 35,000 RPM cordless drill, is #3.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Medicool Pro Power Elite$323.21Pros who want a desktop and cordless drill in one
2MelodySusie SC320A$79.99A rechargeable desktop drill at a modest price
3Medicool Pro Power Switch$436.00Techs who work cordless all day
4MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro)$179.98 (gift box)The longest listed battery life on this list
5Makartt Nouvella$119.99A portable 35,000 RPM drill at a mid price
6Medicool TurboFile Pro$95.95A plug-in drill with an LCD screen
7MelodySusie SC330G$59.99A belt-clip drill with a built-in stand
8Makartt Genesie$99.99A 35,000 RPM kit at about $100
9Makartt Hephaely$49.99The lowest price on the list
10Pure Enrichment PureNails Luxe$59.99A home manicure kit with a built-in LED light

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Medicool Pro Power Elite
Best value
MelodySusie SC320A
Best cordless for pros
Medicool Pro Power Switch
Longest battery life
MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro)
Lowest price
Makartt Hephaely

The ranking

1

Medicool Pro Power Elite

Medicool Pro Power Elite
Answrs VerdictThe best all-round e-file here.
Price: $323.21Max speed: 35,000 RPMBattery life: 10 hours per chargeDesign: Desktop or portable-rechargeable

The Medicool Pro Power Elite runs at up to 35,000 RPM and lasts 10 hours per charge, as a desktop or portable-rechargeable drill, at $323.21.

Go ifPros who want a desktop and cordless drill in one
Skip ifYou only file your own nails now and then
Why #1 over #2: Its 35,000 RPM beats the SC320A’s 30,000 RPM.
2

MelodySusie SC320A

MelodySusie SC320A
Answrs VerdictThe best-value desktop drill.
Price: $79.99Max speed: 30,000 RPMBattery life: 8–12 hours on a full chargeDesign: Desktop with six bit slots

The MelodySusie SC320A is a desktop drill with up to 30,000 RPM and 8–12 hours of battery life, priced at $79.99.

Go ifA rechargeable desktop drill at a modest price
Skip ifYou want a belt-clip handheld
Why #2 over #3: At $79.99 it costs far less than the Pro Power Switch’s $436.00.
3

Medicool Pro Power Switch

Medicool Pro Power Switch
Answrs VerdictThe pro cordless pick.
Price: $436.00Max speed: 35,000 RPM brushlessBattery life: Up to 10 hoursCharging: 2-hour quick charge

The Medicool Pro Power Switch is a cordless 35,000 RPM brushless drill with up to 10 hours of battery life and a 2-hour quick charge, at $436.00.

Go ifTechs who work cordless all day
Skip ifYou want to spend under $100
Why #3 over #4: Its 35,000 RPM beats the SC330G’s 30,000 RPM and its quick charge takes 2 hours.
4

MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro)

MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro)
Answrs VerdictThe long-runtime clip-on.
Price: $179.98 (gift box)Max speed: 35,000 RPMBattery life: 18–24 hours of continuous useCharging: About 4.5 hours

The MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro) reaches 35,000 RPM with 18–24 hours of continuous use after about 4.5 hours of charging; the gift box is $179.98.

Go ifThe longest listed battery life on this list
Skip ifYou want the cheapest price
Why #4 over #5: Its 18–24 hours beats the 8–12 hours of the SC330G.
5

Makartt Nouvella

Makartt Nouvella
Answrs VerdictThe mid-price portable.
Price: $119.99Max speed: 35,000 RPMPower: Portable rechargeable

The Makartt Nouvella is a portable rechargeable 35,000 RPM e-file priced at $119.99.

Go ifA portable 35,000 RPM drill at a mid price
Skip ifYou need a published battery life
Why #5 over #6: Its 35,000 RPM beats the TurboFile Pro’s 30,000 RPM.
6

Medicool TurboFile Pro

Medicool TurboFile Pro
Answrs VerdictThe plug-in desktop file.
Price: $95.95Max speed: 30,000 RPMTorque: 3.2 NcmVoltage: 100–240 VHandpiece weight: 3.8 oz

The Medicool TurboFile Pro reaches 30,000 RPM with 3.2 Ncm of torque, a 3.8 oz handpiece and 100–240 V power, at $95.95.

Go ifA plug-in drill with an LCD screen
Skip ifYou want a battery-powered drill
Why #6 over #7: At $95.95 it costs less than the Nouvella’s $119.99.
7

MelodySusie SC330G

MelodySusie SC330G
Answrs VerdictThe budget clip-on.
Price: $59.99Max speed: 30,000 RPMBattery life: 8–12 hoursWeight: 0.765 lbs

The MelodySusie SC330G is a clip-on drill with up to 30,000 RPM, 8–12 hours of battery life and a weight of 0.765 lbs, at $59.99.

Go ifA belt-clip drill with a built-in stand
Skip ifYou want 35,000 RPM
Why #7 over #8: At $59.99 it costs less than the Genesie’s $99.99.
8

Makartt Genesie

Makartt Genesie
Answrs VerdictThe 35,000 RPM kit.
Price: $99.99Max speed: 35,000 RPM

The Makartt Genesie is a 35,000 RPM electric nail drill kit priced at $99.99.

Go ifA 35,000 RPM kit at about $100
Skip ifYou need a published battery life
Why #8 over #9: Its 35,000 RPM tops the 30,000 RPM of the SC330G.
9

Makartt Hephaely

Makartt Hephaely
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest rechargeable drill.
Price: $49.99Power: Rechargeable

The Makartt Hephaely is a rechargeable electric nail drill priced at $49.99.

Go ifThe lowest price on the list
Skip ifYou need published speed specs
Why #9 over #10: At $49.99 it costs less than the PureNails Luxe’s $59.99.
10

Pure Enrichment PureNails Luxe

Pure Enrichment PureNails Luxe
Answrs VerdictThe home manicure set.
Price: $59.99Battery life: Up to 3 hours cordlessKit: 12-piece manicure setWarranty: 5-year

The Pure Enrichment PureNails Luxe is a 12-piece cordless manicure set with up to 3 hours of use per charge, a 5-year warranty and a $59.99 price.

Go ifA home manicure kit with a built-in LED light
Skip ifYou work on acrylic or hard gel

How we ranked these

We ranked each drill on the speed and battery life its maker publishes, then on its published price. Drills with no stated spec rank lower. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best electric nail drill?

The Medicool Pro Power Elite: 35,000 RPM, 10 hours of battery life per charge and a desktop or portable design, at $323.21.

Which electric nail drill has the longest battery life?

The MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro) lists 18–24 hours of continuous use after about 4.5 hours of charging.

What is the cheapest electric nail drill on this list?

The Makartt Hephaely, a rechargeable electric nail drill listed at $49.99.

Which nail drill is a good value under $100?

The MelodySusie SC320A is $79.99 with 30,000 RPM and 8–12 hours of battery life.

Published price (US dollars) at a glance

Makartt Hephaely$49.99
MelodySusie SC330G$59.99
Pure Enrichment PureNails Luxe$59.99
MelodySusie SC320A$79.99
Medicool TurboFile Pro$95.95
Makartt Genesie$99.99
Makartt Nouvella$119.99
MelodySusie Scamander Plus (SM350A Pro)$179.98
Medicool Pro Power Elite$323.21
Medicool Pro Power Switch$436
Published price (US dollars), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.