answrsnow
Electronics · Top 10

Top 10 Smart Thermometers in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
MEATER Pro Duo
Direct answer

The MEATER Pro Duo ($179.99) is the best smart thermometer, with the Combustion Predictive Thermometer ($149) at #2 and the Typhur Sync Gold Dual ($199.99) at #3. For value, the Inkbird INT-31-BW at $79.99 is the pick. This page ranks smart meat and grill thermometers (app-connected cooking probes), not body fever thermometers.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1MEATER Pro Duo$179.99Cooks who want two proteins on two doneness targets with WiFi range
2Combustion Predictive Thermometer$149Data-minded cooks who want predictive time-remaining and sous vide use
3Typhur Sync Gold Dual$199.99Big yards and long cooks where range matters most
4MEATER Pro$99.99Solo cooks who want a high-heat single probe
5CHEF iQ iQ Sense$129.99 (1 probe)Shoppers who want guided presets and flip reminders
6TempPro TempSpike Pro TP980$99.99 (1 probe)Multi-probe cooks who want WiFi at a modest price
7Inkbird INT-31-BW$79.99The most connectivity and accuracy for the least money
8ThermoWorks Signals$249Low-and-slow smoker cooks who want wired Pro-Series probes and a Billows fan option
9MEATER Plus$79.99First-time buyers who want MEATER’s bestselling model
10TempPro TempSpike TP960B$69.99A truly wireless probe at the lowest price here

Pick by what you want

Best overall
MEATER Pro Duo
Best predictions
Combustion Predictive Thermometer
Longest range
Typhur Sync Gold Dual
Best value
Inkbird INT-31-BW
Cheapest wireless
TempPro TempSpike TP960B

The ranking

1

MEATER Pro Duo

MEATER Pro Duo
Answrs VerdictThe most complete smart thermometer in this list.
Price: $179.99Probes: Two wireless probesConnectivity: Built-in WiFi, plus Bluetooth 5.2 Long RangeHeat limit: Ambient temperatures up to 1000°F, safe over open flameCharging: USB-C fast charging: 30 minutes gives 24 hours of battery life

The MEATER Pro Duo has two wireless probes with built-in WiFi, plus Bluetooth 5.2 Long Range. Its ambient limit is 1000°F, so it works over open flame, and 30 minutes of USB-C charging gives 24 hours of battery. It costs $179.99.

Go ifCooks who want two proteins on two doneness targets with WiFi range
Skip ifYou only ever cook one piece of meat at a time
Why #1 over #2: It has built-in WiFi and two probes; the MEATER Pro at $99.99 has one probe and no WiFi.
2

Combustion Predictive Thermometer

Combustion Predictive Thermometer
Answrs VerdictThe smartest single probe for finish-time prediction.
Price: $149Sensors: 8 sensors with a Prediction Engine for time remainingHeat limit: 900°F maximum temperature, IP69K sealedAccuracy: Instant-read in under 5 seconds, 0.4°F accuracySmart: Free iOS and Android app; WiFi Display and WiFi Booster available separately

The Combustion Predictive Thermometer uses 8 sensors and a Prediction Engine to estimate time remaining. It is sealed to IP69K, handles 900°F, and reads instantly in under 5 seconds with 0.4°F accuracy. It costs $149; WiFi accessories are sold separately.

Go ifData-minded cooks who want predictive time-remaining and sous vide use
Skip ifYou want the display and WiFi included in the base price
Why #2 over #3: It has 8 sensors and a Prediction Engine; the Typhur Sync Gold Dual lists five internal sensors per probe and costs $199.99.
3

Typhur Sync Gold Dual

Typhur Sync Gold Dual
Answrs VerdictThe longest range here.
Price: $199.99Probes: Two probes with a display unitRange: Up to 3000 ft open-space range over Sub-1G; Wi-Fi and Bluetooth also supportedSensors: Six per probe (five internal, one ambient), NIST-verified ±0.5°F internal accuracyHeat limit: IPX8 probes handle ambient temperatures up to 932°F, 50+ hours of use per charge

The Typhur Sync Gold Dual has two probes and a display unit, with up to 3000 ft of open-space range over Sub-1G plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Each probe has five internal sensors and one ambient sensor with NIST-verified ±0.5°F accuracy and is IPX8 rated to 932°F. It costs $199.99.

Go ifBig yards and long cooks where range matters most
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #3 over #4: It has up to 3000 ft of range vs 2,500 ft for the MEATER Pro.
4

MEATER Pro

MEATER Pro
Answrs VerdictThe simplest high-heat smart probe.
Price: $99.99Probe: One wireless probeConnectivity: Bluetooth 5.2 Long Range: 2,500 ft open air range, typical home range of 250 ft; no built-in WiFiHeat limit: Ambient sensor handles up to 1000°F; internal sensor up to 221°F with ±0.5°F accuracyCharging: A 5-minute charge gives a 2-hour cook; 30 minutes gives 24+ hours

The MEATER Pro is a single probe with Bluetooth 5.2 Long Range: 2,500 ft open air range and a typical home range of 250 ft. The ambient sensor handles up to 1000°F and a 5-minute charge gives a 2-hour cook. It costs $99.99.

Go ifSolo cooks who want a high-heat single probe
Skip ifYou need built-in WiFi (see the MEATER Pro Duo)
Why #4 over #5: It handles 1000°F ambient at $99.99; the CHEF iQ iQ Sense is $129.99 for one probe.
5

CHEF iQ iQ Sense

CHEF iQ iQ Sense
Answrs VerdictThe best guided-cooking app experience.
Price: $129.99 (1 probe)Connectivity: Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, with unlimited range through the CHEF iQ Smart HubHeat limit: Heat resistant up to 1000°FSmart: Real-time temperatures, estimated cook times, flip reminders and rest timers in the free CHEF iQ app

The iQ Sense from CHEF iQ has Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, unlimited range through the CHEF iQ Smart Hub, and heat resistance up to 1000°F. The free app sends estimated cook times, flip reminders and rest timers. One probe costs $129.99.

Go ifShoppers who want guided presets and flip reminders
Skip ifYou want the lowest price per probe
Why #5 over #6: It has unlimited range through the Smart Hub; the TempPro TP980 lists 1060-ft range.
6

TempPro TempSpike Pro TP980

TempPro TempSpike Pro TP980
Answrs VerdictWiFi and up to four probes for less.
Price: $99.99 (1 probe)Connectivity: Dual-band WiFi and Bluetooth with up to 1060-ft rangeProbes: Available with 1 to 4 color-coded probesHeat limit: Probes built to handle up to 1050°F, 36 hours per chargeSensors: 3+1 sensors to find the coldest spot

The TempPro TempSpike Pro TP980 has dual-band WiFi and Bluetooth with up to 1060-ft range, 1 to 4 color-coded probes, and 36 hours per charge. Probes handle up to 1050°F. One probe costs $99.99.

Go ifMulti-probe cooks who want WiFi at a modest price
Skip ifYou want a brand with a longer track record in meat probes
Why #6 over #7: It has WiFi and 1050°F probes at $99.99; the MEATER Plus has Bluetooth only and a 527°F ambient limit.
7

Inkbird INT-31-BW

Inkbird INT-31-BW
Answrs VerdictThe best value smart thermometer.
Price: $79.99Connectivity: WiFi 5G and Bluetooth 5.4 with automatic switchingSensors: Five sensors; NIST approved accuracy of up to ±0.5°FSmart: Remote monitoring from an Apple WatchBattery: 25 minutes of charging provides 25 hours of cooking

The Inkbird INT-31-BW has WiFi 5G and Bluetooth 5.4 with automatic switching, five sensors and NIST approved accuracy of up to ±0.5°F. You can monitor from an Apple Watch, and 25 minutes of charging gives 25 hours of cooking. It costs $79.99.

Go ifThe most connectivity and accuracy for the least money
Skip ifYou need a 1000°F ambient rating
Why #7 over #8: It has WiFi and NIST accuracy at $79.99; the MEATER Plus is Bluetooth only at $79.99.
8

ThermoWorks Signals

ThermoWorks Signals
Answrs VerdictThe pitmaster control center.
Price: $249Channels: Four probe channels with independent alarmsConnectivity: Built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth with the ThermoWorks AppAccuracy: ±1.8°F

ThermoWorks Signals is a four-channel unit with built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth that streams to the ThermoWorks App, with independent alarms for each channel. Its probes are wired and accuracy is ±1.8°F. It costs $249.

Go ifLow-and-slow smoker cooks who want wired Pro-Series probes and a Billows fan option
Skip ifYou want wire-free probes
Why #8 over #9: It has Wi-Fi and four channels; the MEATER Plus has one probe and Bluetooth only.
9

MEATER Plus

MEATER Plus
Answrs VerdictThe easy entry to smart cooking.
Price: $79.99Probe: One wireless probe, two sensorsConnectivity: Bluetooth range up to 165 ftHeat limit: Ambient sensor handles up to 527°F; not recommended over an open flame

The MEATER Plus is MEATER’s bestselling wireless thermometer: one probe with two sensors and Bluetooth range up to 165 ft. Its ambient sensor handles up to 527°F and MEATER does not recommend it over open flame. It costs $79.99.

Go ifFirst-time buyers who want MEATER’s bestselling model
Skip ifYou sear over open flame (see the MEATER Pro)
Why #9 over #10: It has Bluetooth up to 165 ft at $79.99; the TempPro TP960B has a 500-ft range at $69.99.
10

TempPro TempSpike TP960B

TempPro TempSpike TP960B
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest truly wireless pick.
Price: $69.99Connectivity: Bluetooth 5.2 with a 500-ft rangeSensors: Dual sensors for internal and ambient temperatureSmart: App alerts and USDA-recommended temperature guides; no WiFi

The TempPro TempSpike TP960B is a truly wireless probe with Bluetooth 5.2 and a 500-ft range. It has dual sensors for internal and ambient temperature and sends app alerts with USDA-recommended temperature guides. It has no WiFi and costs $69.99.

Go ifA truly wireless probe at the lowest price here
Skip ifYou want WiFi or more than one probe

How we ranked these

This page covers smart meat and grill thermometers: app-connected cooking probes. Smart body (fever) thermometers are a different product and are not ranked here. We ranked each on the smart features its maker lists on its own product page (WiFi or long-range Bluetooth, app, number of probes and sensors, heat limit) first, then on price. Prices and specs were read from each maker’s US page on Oct 22, 2026; prices change with sales. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best smart thermometer in 2027?

The MEATER Pro Duo at $179.99: two wireless probes, built-in WiFi, a 1000°F ambient limit and 24 hours of battery from a 30-minute USB-C charge.

What is the best value smart thermometer?

The Inkbird INT-31-BW at $79.99, with WiFi 5G and Bluetooth 5.4, five sensors and NIST approved accuracy of up to ±0.5°F. The TempPro TP960B is cheaper at $69.99 but is Bluetooth only.

What counts as a smart thermometer on this page?

App-connected smart meat and grill thermometers: probes that send live temperatures to your phone. Smart body (fever) thermometers are a different product and are not ranked here.

Which smart thermometer has the longest range?

The Typhur Sync Gold Dual lists up to 3000 ft of open-space range over Sub-1G, ahead of the MEATER Pro at 2,500 ft open air.

Price in US dollars (maker’s page, Oct 22, 2026) at a glance

TempPro TempSpike TP960B$69.99
Inkbird INT-31-BW$79.99
MEATER Plus$79.99
MEATER Pro$99.99
TempPro TempSpike Pro TP980$99.99
CHEF iQ iQ Sense$129.99
Combustion Predictive Thermometer$149
MEATER Pro Duo$179.99
Typhur Sync Gold Dual$199.99
ThermoWorks Signals$249
Price in US dollars (maker’s page, Oct 22, 2026), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page
Share on LinkedIn