answrsnow
Estates · Top 10

Top 10 Gated Communities in Utah in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Promontory
Direct answer

Promontory is the best gated community in Utah, with Glenwild at #2 and The Colony at White Pine Canyon at #3. For desert living, Entrada at Snow Canyon is a private, gated golf community in St. George.

At a glance

#PickLocationBest for
1PromontoryPark City area (Summit County)Families who want every amenity inside the gate
2GlenwildNorth side of Park City, in the Park City School DistrictFull-time residents who want top golf near I-80
3The Colony at White Pine CanyonWhite Pine Canyon at Canyons Village, Park CitySki-in/ski-out estates on big lots
4Deer CrestDeer Valley, on the Jordanelle sideSki lovers who want Deer Valley at the door
5Red LedgesHeber City, Heber ValleyA full-amenity club at a lower entry price
6Victory RanchWoodland Valley near Kamas, 18 miles from Park CityFly fishing and backcountry living
7TuhayeKamas, a few miles east of Park City on Highway 248Golf and lake life over the Jordanelle
8The Preserve (Park City)Snyderville Basin, bordering Glenwild to the northPrivacy on 10+ acres
9Entrada at Snow CanyonSt. George, near Snow Canyon State ParkDesert golf at a lower entry price
10The Ledges of St. GeorgeSt. George, Southern UtahSunny red-rock golf living

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Promontory
Best golf
Glenwild
Best ski-in/ski-out
The Colony at White Pine Canyon
Best value
Red Ledges
Best in Southern Utah
Entrada at Snow Canyon

The ranking

1

Promontory

Promontory
Answrs VerdictThe most complete gated club in Utah.
Location: Park City area (Summit County)Price: Average list price $6 million; Double Deer Cottages from under $2 million (as of Aug 2024)Size: A 7,200-acre private mountain club, begun in 2001Golf: Three courses: Pete Dye Canyon, Nicklaus Painted Valley and The Hills Par-3Gated: Listed among Park City’s gated communities; spa, kids’ club, equestrian center

Promontory is a 7,200-acre private mountain club begun in 2001, with three courses (Pete Dye Canyon, Nicklaus Painted Valley and The Hills Par-3), a spa, a kids’ club and an equestrian center. The average list price was $6 million in Aug 2024, with Double Deer Cottages from under $2 million.

Go ifFamilies who want every amenity inside the gate
Skip ifYou want a small, quiet enclave
Why #1 over #2: Its three courses and family amenities beat Glenwild’s single Fazio course.
2

Glenwild

Glenwild
Answrs VerdictPark City’s most exclusive enclave.
Location: North side of Park City, in the Park City School DistrictPrice: Average home price $6.8 million; homesites from $1.5 million (as of Aug 2024)Size: Only 196 homesites on a 1,600-acre private enclaveGolf: Tom Fazio-designed course, a Golf Digest Top 200 Course and the number one ranked course in Utah

Glenwild has only 196 homesites on a 1,600-acre private enclave, and its Tom Fazio course is ranked number one in Utah. It sits in the Park City School District, with an average home price of $6.8 million.

Go ifFull-time residents who want top golf near I-80
Skip ifYou do not play golf
Why #2 over #3: Its top-ranked golf and school district beat The Colony for full-time families.
3

The Colony at White Pine Canyon

The Colony at White Pine Canyon
Answrs VerdictThe ultimate ski estate address.
Location: White Pine Canyon at Canyons Village, Park CityPrice: Homes $10.5 to $47 million, average list price $20 million (as of Aug 2024)Size: 274 homesites on 4,600 acres; about 90% kept as open spaceSki access: Private, gated, ski-in/ski-out community

The Colony is a private, gated, ski-in/ski-out community with 274 homesites on 4,600 acres, about 90% kept as open space. Homes ran $10.5 to $47 million in Aug 2024.

Go ifSki-in/ski-out estates on big lots
Skip ifYou want golf at your door
Why #3 over #4: Its 4,600 acres and big lots beat Deer Crest for space.
4

Deer Crest

Deer Crest
Answrs VerdictDeer Valley’s gated ski enclave.
Location: Deer Valley, on the Jordanelle sidePrice: Average home price $15 million (as of Aug 2024)Gates: Two gate houses: Queen Esther (west, from Deer Valley) and Jordanelle (east, off Highway 40)Ski access: Private trails with direct access to Deer Valley Resort; home to the St. RegisHomes: 5,500 to 20,000 square feet, most ski-in/ski-out

Deer Crest has two gate houses, Queen Esther from Deer Valley and Jordanelle off Highway 40, and private trails with direct access to Deer Valley Resort. Homes run 5,500 to 20,000 square feet, averaging $15 million.

Go ifSki lovers who want Deer Valley at the door
Skip ifYou want a golf community
Why #4 over #5: Its Deer Valley ski access beats Red Ledges’ shuttle-distance setting for skiers.
5

Red Ledges

Red Ledges
Answrs VerdictThe best value in the Wasatch Back.
Location: Heber City, Heber ValleyPrice: Homes $1.75 to $19 million, average list price $4.1 million; homesites from $450,000 (as of Aug 2024)Size: 2,000 acres with nearly 300 homes completedGolf: Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course plus a 12-hole Golf Park

Red Ledges spreads over 2,000 acres in Heber Valley with nearly 300 homes completed, a Jack Nicklaus Signature course and a 12-hole Golf Park. Homesites started at $450,000 and the average list price was $4.1 million.

Go ifA full-amenity club at a lower entry price
Skip ifYou want to live in Park City proper
Why #5 over #6: Its $4.1 million average beats Victory Ranch’s $6.7 million for value.
6

Victory Ranch

Victory Ranch
Answrs VerdictThe ranch-style gated club.
Location: Woodland Valley near Kamas, 18 miles from Park CityPrice: Average home price $6.7 million (as of Aug 2024)Size: About 6,700 acres with 4,000+ acres of backcountryRiver: Private four-mile stretch of the Upper Provo RiverGolf: Rees Jones course (2009), 7,600 yards

Victory Ranch covers about 6,700 acres in Woodland Valley, with a private four-mile stretch of the Upper Provo River and a 7,600-yard Rees Jones course from 2009.

Go ifFly fishing and backcountry living
Skip ifYou want to be close to town
Why #6 over #7: Its river and 4,000+ acres of backcountry beat Tuhaye for outdoor living.
7

Tuhaye

Tuhaye
Answrs VerdictThe Jordanelle golf club.
Location: Kamas, a few miles east of Park City on Highway 248Price: Homes $4 to $19 million, average list price $7 million (as of Aug 2024)Golf: Mark O’Meara course that debuted in 2005, at 6,900 feetClub: Part of the Talisker Club, with the Tower Club at Empire Pass for skiing

Tuhaye is the Talisker Club’s golf home in Kamas, with a Mark O’Meara course that debuted in 2005 at 6,900 feet. Homes ran $4 to $19 million.

Go ifGolf and lake life over the Jordanelle
Skip ifYou want ski-in/ski-out at home
Why #7 over #8: Its club amenities beat The Preserve’s lots-only setup.
8

The Preserve (Park City)

The Preserve (Park City)
Answrs VerdictThe big-lot gated enclave.
Location: Snyderville Basin, bordering Glenwild to the northPrice: Homesites from $1.65 million; homes from $5.375 million (as of Aug 2024)Size: 88 lots of 10 to 65 acres on 1,700 acresTrails: More than 11 miles of trails for riding, hiking and biking

The Preserve has 88 lots of 10 to 65 acres on 1,700 acres next to Glenwild, with more than 11 miles of trails. Homesites started at $1.65 million.

Go ifPrivacy on 10+ acres
Skip ifYou want club amenities inside the gate
Why #8 over #9: Its Park City location beats Entrada for mountain buyers.
9

Entrada at Snow Canyon

Entrada at Snow Canyon
Answrs VerdictSouthern Utah’s gated golf club.
Location: St. George, near Snow Canyon State ParkPrice: Homes from around $300,000 up to $3 millionSize: 710 acres; 1,682 homes at full build-outGolf: David McLay Kidd redesign (2022): par 71, 7,065 yardsGated: A private, gated community with the Inn at Entrada’s 40 casitas

Entrada at Snow Canyon is a private, gated golf community on 710 acres in St. George. Its course was redesigned by David McLay Kidd in 2022 (par 71, 7,065 yards), and homes start around $300,000.

Go ifDesert golf at a lower entry price
Skip ifYou want mountain skiing
Why #9 over #10: It is fully gated, while The Ledges gates only some neighborhoods.
10

The Ledges of St. George

The Ledges of St. George
Answrs VerdictThe red-cliff golf community.
Location: St. George, Southern UtahPrice: Not published for the gated neighborhoodsGated: Gated neighborhoods: Morning Sun, Canyon Rim and Estates at ValderraClimate: Over 255 sunny days per year

The Ledges of St. George is a golf community whose gated neighborhoods are Morning Sun, Canyon Rim and Estates at Valderra, with over 255 sunny days per year.

Go ifSunny red-rock golf living
Skip ifYou want a fully gated community

How we ranked these

We ranked each community on the amenities inside its gate, then on size and privacy, using each community’s own website and published Park City real estate surveys. Prices are as published in Aug 2024 where noted. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best gated community in Utah?

Promontory, a 7,200-acre private club near Park City with three golf courses.

Which gated community has the fewest homesites?

Glenwild has only 196 homesites on 1,600 acres.

Is there a gated community in St. George?

Yes. Entrada at Snow Canyon is a private, gated golf community, and The Ledges has gated neighborhoods (Morning Sun, Canyon Rim, Estates at Valderra).

Which gated community is ski-in/ski-out?

The Colony at White Pine Canyon is a private, gated, ski-in/ski-out community on 4,600 acres.

Acres (as published) at a glance

Entrada710 acres
Glenwild1,600 acres
The Preserve1,700 acres
Red Ledges2,000 acres
The Colony4,600 acres
Victory Ranch6,700 acres
Promontory7,200 acres
Acres (as published), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.