answrsnow
Estates · Top 10

Top 10 Master-Planned Communities in the US in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
The Villages
Direct answer

The Villages in Florida is the top-selling master-planned community in the US, with 3,611 new-home sales in 2025 per RCLCO. Lakewood Ranch is second with 2,085 and Cadence in Henderson, Nevada, third with 1,247.

At a glance

#PickNew-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO)Best for
1The Villages3,611 (3,208 in 2024)Active adults who want town squares, golf and clubs
2Lakewood Ranch2,085 (2,210 in 2024)Families and retirees who want one big all-ages community on Florida’s Gulf Coast
3Cadence1,247 (1,386 in 2024)Southern Nevada buyers who want parks, pools and trails close to Las Vegas
4Babcock Ranch1,066 (797 in 2024)Buyers drawn to a solar-powered, trail-connected new town
5Sunterra1,024 (1,325 in 2024)Houston-area families who want a lagoon and lazy river near home
6Cane Bay Plantation1,005 (789 in 2024)Charleston-area buyers who want lakes, trails and several builders
7Silverleaf1,002 (905 in 2024)Northeast Florida buyers who want resort-style pools in a new community
8Wellen Park992 (960 in 2024)Buyers who want a walkable downtown with lakes and many builders
9Tamarron974 (737 in 2024)Families who want a lower entry price and big pool amenities near Houston
10Summerlin962 (1,055 in 2024)Buyers who want mountain views and established Las Vegas villages

Pick by what you want

Best overall
The Villages
Best all-ages community
Lakewood Ranch
Best solar-powered town
Babcock Ranch
Best for lagoon amenities
Sunterra
Best entry price
Tamarron

The ranking

1

The Villages

The Villages
Answrs VerdictThe nation’s top seller by a wide margin.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 3,611 (3,208 in 2024)Location: The Villages, FloridaDeveloper: The VillagesStanding: RCLCO calls it the nation’s leading active adult communityPopulation: 79,077 at the 2020 census, across Sumter, Marion and Lake counties

The Villages recorded 3,611 new-home sales in 2025, up from 3,208 in 2024, and RCLCO calls it the nation’s leading active adult community. It had 79,077 residents at the 2020 census.

Go ifActive adults who want town squares, golf and clubs
Skip ifYou want a community for all ages
Why #1 over #2: Its 3,611 sales top Lakewood Ranch’s 2,085.
2

Lakewood Ranch

Lakewood Ranch
Answrs VerdictThe top all-ages community.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 2,085 (2,210 in 2024)Location: Sarasota, FloridaDeveloper: Schroeder-Manatee Ranch, Inc.Standing: RCLCO calls it the fastest selling multigenerational community in the countrySize: About 35,000 acres, with 34,877 people at the 2020 census

Lakewood Ranch sold 2,085 homes in 2025 across about 35,000 acres near Sarasota; RCLCO calls it the fastest selling multigenerational community in the country.

Go ifFamilies and retirees who want one big all-ages community on Florida’s Gulf Coast
Skip ifYou want a small, finished neighborhood
Why #2 over #3: Its 2,085 sales top Cadence’s 1,247, and it serves all ages.
3

Cadence

Cadence
Answrs VerdictThe Las Vegas-area leader.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 1,247 (1,386 in 2024)Location: Henderson, NevadaDeveloper: The LandWell CompanyCentral Park: Nearly 50 acres, with pools, splash pads and trailsAccess: Close to Harry Reid International Airport, the Las Vegas Strip and Lake Mead

Cadence in Henderson sold 1,247 homes in 2025 and centers on a Central Park of nearly 50 acres with pools, splash pads and trails.

Go ifSouthern Nevada buyers who want parks, pools and trails close to Las Vegas
Skip ifYou want a cooler climate or a lake-and-forest setting
Why #3 over #4: Its 1,247 sales top Babcock Ranch’s 1,066.
4

Babcock Ranch

Babcock Ranch
Answrs VerdictThe fastest-growing of the top four.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 1,066 (797 in 2024)Location: Punta Gorda, FloridaDeveloper: Kitson and PartnersGrowth: Sales rose 34% over 2024Size: About 17,000 acres in Charlotte and Lee countiesIdentity: Designed as America’s first solar-powered town

Babcock Ranch sold 1,066 homes in 2025, up from 797 in 2024, and is designed as America’s first solar-powered town on about 17,000 acres.

Go ifBuyers drawn to a solar-powered, trail-connected new town
Skip ifYou want a long-established neighborhood
Why #4 over #5: Its 1,066 sales top Sunterra’s 1,024.
5

Sunterra

Sunterra
Answrs VerdictThe Houston-area resort pick.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 1,024 (1,325 in 2024)Location: Katy, TexasDeveloper: Land Tejas/Starwood LandSize: A 2,303-acre master-planned communityPrice: New homes from the high $200s to the $800sAmenities: Retreat Amenity Village with a lazy river, plus the Crystal Lagoons Sol Club Amenity Village

Sunterra in Katy is a 2,303-acre community with new homes from the high $200s to the $800s, a Retreat Amenity Village with a lazy river and a Crystal Lagoons Sol Club Amenity Village.

Go ifHouston-area families who want a lagoon and lazy river near home
Skip ifYou want a quiet, low-activity setting
Why #5 over #6: Its 1,024 sales top Cane Bay Plantation’s 1,005.
6

Cane Bay Plantation

Cane Bay Plantation
Answrs VerdictThe Lowcountry leader.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 1,005 (789 in 2024)Location: Charleston, South CarolinaDeveloper: Gramling BrothersSize: Roughly 7,000 acres in Berkeley County, with close to 15,000 permanent residentsStanding: Says it has been the top-selling community in South Carolina for years

Cane Bay Plantation sold 1,005 homes in 2025, up from 789 in 2024, on roughly 7,000 acres in Berkeley County with close to 15,000 permanent residents.

Go ifCharleston-area buyers who want lakes, trails and several builders
Skip ifYou want to live in downtown Charleston
Why #6 over #7: Its 1,005 sales top Silverleaf’s 1,002.
7

Silverleaf

Silverleaf
Answrs VerdictThe Northeast Florida newcomer.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 1,002 (905 in 2024)Location: St. Augustine, FloridaDeveloper: Hutson CompaniesPlan: Filed in 2018 as up to 10,700 residential units on 8,500 acresAmenities: Community pool and amenity center (ICI Homes SilverLeaf page)

Silverleaf, by the Hutson Companies, sold 1,002 homes in 2025; its 2018 filing called for up to 10,700 residential units on 8,500 acres, and it has a community pool and amenity center.

Go ifNortheast Florida buyers who want resort-style pools in a new community
Skip ifYou want a finished town center today
Why #7 over #8: Its 1,002 sales top Wellen Park’s 992.
8

Wellen Park

Wellen Park
Answrs VerdictThe Venice-area downtown pick.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 992 (960 in 2024)Location: Venice, FloridaDeveloper: Wellen Park LLLPSetting: Along US 41 and River Road, mostly within the city of North PortTown center: Downtown Wellen is its center-point for community gatherings

Wellen Park sold 992 homes in 2025 around Downtown Wellen, which its site calls the center-point for community gatherings, along US 41 and River Road.

Go ifBuyers who want a walkable downtown with lakes and many builders
Skip ifYou want a beachfront address
Why #8 over #9: Its 992 sales top Tamarron’s 974.
9

Tamarron

Tamarron
Answrs VerdictThe value pick in Houston’s west.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 974 (737 in 2024)Location: Katy, TexasDeveloper: D.R. HortonGrowth: Sales rose 32% over 2024Price: Homes from $274,990Amenities: Two recreation centers, a splash pad, 8 miles of walking trails and lakes

Tamarron, by D.R. Horton, sold 974 homes in 2025, up 32% over 2024, with homes from $274,990, two recreation centers and 8 miles of walking trails.

Go ifFamilies who want a lower entry price and big pool amenities near Houston
Skip ifYou want custom or luxury homes
Why #9 over #10: Its 974 sales top Summerlin’s 962.
10

Summerlin

Summerlin
Answrs VerdictThe long-running Las Vegas standard.
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO): 962 (1,055 in 2024)Location: Las Vegas, NevadaDeveloper: Howard Hughes CorporationType: A master-planned mixed-use development mostly within the city of Las VegasStanding: Calls itself one of the nation’s best-selling master planned communities for more than three decades

Summerlin, developed by Howard Hughes Corporation, sold 962 homes in 2025 versus 1,055 in 2024 and calls itself one of the nation’s best-selling master planned communities for more than three decades.

Go ifBuyers who want mountain views and established Las Vegas villages
Skip ifYou want the lowest prices

How we ranked these

We ranked communities by 2025 new-home sales in RCLCO’s Top-Selling Master-Planned Communities report, taking its top 10 of 50, then added details from each community’s own website and Wikipedia. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best-selling master-planned community in the US?

The Villages in Florida, with 3,611 new-home sales in 2025 per RCLCO.

What is the top all-ages master-planned community?

Lakewood Ranch near Sarasota, Florida, with 2,085 sales in 2025; RCLCO calls it the fastest selling multigenerational community in the country.

Which top-10 communities grew fastest in 2025?

Babcock Ranch grew 34% and Tamarron 32% over 2024 in RCLCO’s ranking.

Which master-planned communities in the top 10 are in Texas?

Sunterra and Tamarron, both in the Katy area west of Houston.

New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO) at a glance

Summerlin962 sales
Tamarron974 sales
Wellen Park992 sales
Silverleaf1,002 sales
Cane Bay Plantation1,005 sales
Sunterra1,024 sales
Babcock Ranch1,066 sales
Cadence1,247 sales
Lakewood Ranch2,085 sales
The Villages3,611 sales
New-home sales in 2025 (RCLCO), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.