answrsnow
Events · Top 10

The 10 Best Corporate Retreat Venues in the Northeast U.S. in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
The Lodge at Spruce Peak
Direct answer

The Lodge at Spruce Peak in Stowe, Vermont, is the best corporate retreat venue in the Northeast, with over 56,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor meeting space; The Sagamore (more than 50,000 sq ft) is #2 and Nemacolin (35,000 sq ft) is #3. Ranked by each venue’s own published meeting space.

At a glance

#PickMeeting spaceBest for
1The Lodge at Spruce PeakOver 56,000 sq ft of flexible indoor and outdoor meeting and event spaceVermont ski-village retreats that want a real ballroom and slopeside views
2The Sagamore ResortMore than 50,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor function spaceLarge groups that want a Lake George setting and two 1,000-seat rooms
3Nemacolin35,000 sq ft of indoor meeting spacePennsylvania retreats that want a large indoor footprint and a big room count
4Omni Mount Washington Resort & Spa30,000 sq ft total meeting spaceNew England boards and conferences that want a historic grand hotel and a known room count
5The Otesaga Resort HotelOver 30,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor event spaceBoard retreats that want a lakefront historic hotel in upstate New York
6The Hotel Hershey25,000 sq ft of flexible meeting spaceMid-Atlantic groups that want a 326-room hotel with 21 meeting rooms
7Wequassett Resort and Golf Club21,715 sq ft of total event space across 12 event spacesExecutive retreats on Cape Cod with waterfront venues
8Woodloch Pines ResortTotal not publishedPocono corporate retreats that want one 600-person room and lodging on site
9Skytop LodgeTotal not published on its meetings pagePoconos retreats that want a stone lodge and a 5,500-acre setting
10Mohonk Mountain HouseTotal square footage not publishedSmaller executive retreats that want a full-service Victorian castle on a lake

Pick by what you want

Most meeting space
The Lodge at Spruce Peak
Biggest single room
The Sagamore Resort
Best historic grand hotel
Omni Mount Washington Resort & Spa
Best on the water
Wequassett Resort and Golf Club
Best for a small executive group
Mohonk Mountain House

The ranking

1

The Lodge at Spruce Peak

The Lodge at Spruce Peak
Answrs VerdictThe biggest published meeting footprint in the Northeast set.
Meeting space: Over 56,000 sq ft of flexible indoor and outdoor meeting and event spaceLargest venue: Tamarack Ballroom, 59 x 101 ft, up to 611 guests theater styleOutdoor space: Ballroom Terrace, 3,500 sq ft, up to 300 for a receptionLocation: Spruce Peak, Stowe, Vermont

The Lodge at Spruce Peak lists over 56,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor meeting and event space in Stowe, Vermont. The Tamarack Ballroom measures 59 x 101 ft and seats up to 611 theater style.

Go ifVermont ski-village retreats that want a real ballroom and slopeside views
Skip ifYou need a published guest-room count on the meetings page
Why #1 over #2: Its 56,000 sq ft tops The Sagamore’s 50,000.
2

The Sagamore Resort

The Sagamore Resort
Answrs VerdictTwo 1,000-guest rooms on a Lake George campus.
Meeting space: More than 50,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor function spaceLargest venue: Event Center, 11,664 sq ft, up to 1,000 guests theater styleBallroom: Sagamore Ballroom, 10,800 sq ft, up to 1,000 guests theater styleOutdoor space: Over 20,000 sq ft of outdoor event spaceLocation: 70-acre property on Lake George, Bolton Landing, New York

The Sagamore lists more than 50,000 sq ft of function space on Lake George, led by the 11,664 sq ft Event Center and the 10,800 sq ft Sagamore Ballroom, each up to 1,000 guests theater style.

Go ifLarge groups that want a Lake George setting and two 1,000-seat rooms
Skip ifYou need a published guest-room count on the meetings page
Why #2 over #3: Its 50,000 sq ft tops Nemacolin’s 35,000.
3

Nemacolin

Nemacolin
Answrs VerdictA 35,000 sq ft indoor footprint in the Laurel Highlands.
Meeting space: 35,000 sq ft of indoor meeting spaceLargest venue: Marquis Ballroom, 8,712 sq ft, up to 700 guests theater styleGuest rooms: 280Event rooms: 35Location: Farmington, Pennsylvania, in the Laurel Highlands, about 65 miles southeast of Pittsburgh

Nemacolin lists 35,000 sq ft of indoor meeting space, 280 guest rooms and 35 event rooms, with the 8,712 sq ft Marquis Ballroom at up to 700 theater style.

Go ifPennsylvania retreats that want a large indoor footprint and a big room count
Skip ifYou need totals straight from nemacolin.com, which publishes no totals on its venue pages
Why #3 over #4: Its 35,000 sq ft tops Omni Mount Washington’s 30,000.
4

Omni Mount Washington Resort & Spa

Omni Mount Washington Resort & Spa
Answrs VerdictHistoric Bretton Woods hotel with 30,000 sq ft and 269 rooms.
Meeting space: 30,000 sq ft total meeting spaceLargest venue: Grand Ballroom, 6,900 sq ftGuest rooms: 269Meeting rooms: 9Location: Bretton Woods, New Hampshire

Omni Mount Washington has 30,000 sq ft across 9 meeting rooms and 269 guest rooms in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, led by the 6,900 sq ft Grand Ballroom.

Go ifNew England boards and conferences that want a historic grand hotel and a known room count
Skip ifYou need a ballroom for more than a few hundred
Why #4 over #5: Its 30,000 sq ft is all meeting space, while The Otesaga’s 30,000 includes outdoor space; it also has the larger biggest room.
5

The Otesaga Resort Hotel

The Otesaga Resort Hotel
Answrs VerdictLakefront charm with 14 meeting rooms.
Meeting space: Over 30,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor event spaceMeeting rooms: 14Largest venue: Grand Ballroom, 2,625 sq ft; Glimmerglass and Fenimore rooms combined, 4,095 sq ftLocation: Lake Otsego, Cooperstown, New York

The Otesaga lists over 30,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor event space and 14 meeting rooms on Lake Otsego, with a 2,625 sq ft Grand Ballroom.

Go ifBoard retreats that want a lakefront historic hotel in upstate New York
Skip ifYou need a ballroom for several hundred
Why #5 over #6: Its 30,000 sq ft tops The Hotel Hershey’s 25,000.
6

The Hotel Hershey

The Hotel Hershey
Answrs VerdictA 326-room hotel with 21 meeting rooms.
Meeting space: 25,000 sq ft of flexible meeting spaceMeeting rooms: 21Largest venue: Garden Terrace Ballroom, 5,490 sq ftGuest rooms: 326, plus 19 premium villas with 98 guest roomsLocation: Hershey, Pennsylvania

The Hotel Hershey has 25,000 sq ft of meeting space across 21 meeting rooms, 326 guest rooms and a 5,490 sq ft Garden Terrace Ballroom.

Go ifMid-Atlantic groups that want a 326-room hotel with 21 meeting rooms
Skip ifYou need the 100,000 sq ft Hershey Lodge, a separate property
Why #6 over #7: Its 25,000 sq ft tops Wequassett’s 21,715.
7

Wequassett Resort and Golf Club

Wequassett Resort and Golf Club
Answrs VerdictCape Cod waterfront with a 120-room property.
Meeting space: 21,715 sq ft of total event space across 12 event spacesGuest rooms: 120 guest rooms and suitesLargest venue: Grand Lawn, 4,912 sq ft outdoors, up to 350; The Pavilion, 2,750 sq ft indoors, up to 300Location: Pleasant Bay, Harwich, Massachusetts

Wequassett lists 21,715 sq ft of event space across 12 spaces and 120 guest rooms on Pleasant Bay, with the 4,912 sq ft Grand Lawn holding up to 350.

Go ifExecutive retreats on Cape Cod with waterfront venues
Skip ifYour general session is over 350
Why #7 over #8: It publishes a total, which Woodloch Pines does not.
8

Woodloch Pines Resort

Woodloch Pines Resort
Answrs VerdictAn 8,000 sq ft room for up to 600 in the Poconos.
Meeting space: Total not publishedLargest venue: Heritage Nightclub, 8,000 sq ft, up to 600 peopleMeeting facilities: Four at Woodloch PinesGuest rooms: 162 hotel-style rooms and 24 vacation rental homesLocation: Hawley, Pennsylvania, 1,200-acre property, 90 miles from New York City

Woodloch Pines does not publish a total; its largest room is the 8,000 sq ft Heritage Nightclub for up to 600, among four meeting facilities, with 162 hotel-style rooms.

Go ifPocono corporate retreats that want one 600-person room and lodging on site
Skip ifYou need a published total meeting-space figure
Why #8 over #9: Its 8,000 sq ft room is larger than Skytop’s 4,128 sq ft ballroom.
9

Skytop Lodge

Skytop Lodge
Answrs VerdictA stone Pocono lodge with a 4,128 sq ft ballroom.
Meeting space: Total not published on its meetings pageLargest venue: Evergreen Ballroom, 4,128 sq ft; Hemlock Ballroom, 2,600 sq ftOther rooms: Laurel Room, 3,000 sq ft; Streamside Lodge, 1,872 sq ftLocation: Skytop, Pennsylvania, a 5,500-acre property in the Poconos

Skytop Lodge does not publish a total on its meetings page; the Evergreen Ballroom is 4,128 sq ft and the Laurel Room 3,000 sq ft, on a 5,500-acre property.

Go ifPoconos retreats that want a stone lodge and a 5,500-acre setting
Skip ifYou need published totals and a guest-room count
Why #9 over #10: It publishes room-by-room square footage, which Mohonk does not.
10

Mohonk Mountain House

Mohonk Mountain House
Answrs VerdictA buyout-friendly castle for groups up to 130.
Meeting space: Total square footage not publishedMeeting rooms: 14, from Victorian parlors to wood-paneled studiesGroup size: Up to 130 guests or whole-house buyoutsGuest rooms: 265 guestrooms and suitesLocation: New Paltz, New York, 90 miles from New York City

Mohonk Mountain House does not publish meeting square footage; it lists 14 meeting rooms, 265 guestrooms and suites, and groups of up to 130 or whole-house buyouts.

Go ifSmaller executive retreats that want a full-service Victorian castle on a lake
Skip ifYour group is over 130 and not buying out the house

How we ranked these

We ranked each venue by the total meeting space it publishes on its own site or its official meetings partner, largest first. Some totals combine indoor and outdoor space, as noted. Venues with no published total are placed last, ordered by their largest published room. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

Which Northeast retreat venue publishes the most meeting space?

The Lodge at Spruce Peak in Stowe, Vermont, lists over 56,000 sq ft of indoor and outdoor meeting and event space, ahead of The Sagamore at more than 50,000 sq ft.

Which venue has the largest single room here?

The Sagamore’s Event Center is 11,664 sq ft and holds up to 1,000 guests theater style.

How many guest rooms does Omni Mount Washington have?

It lists 269 guest rooms, 9 meeting rooms and 30,000 sq ft of total meeting space.

How big is the ballroom at Nemacolin?

The Marquis Ballroom is 8,712 sq ft and holds up to 700 guests theater style.

Published meeting space (sq ft; "over" and "more than" figures shown at the stated number; some include outdoor space) at a glance

Wequassett Resort and Golf Club21,715 sq ft
The Hotel Hershey25,000 sq ft
Omni Mount Washington Resort & Spa30,000 sq ft
The Otesaga Resort Hotel30,000 sq ft
Nemacolin35,000 sq ft
The Sagamore Resort50,000 sq ft
The Lodge at Spruce Peak56,000 sq ft
Published meeting space (sq ft; "over" and "more than" figures shown at the stated number; some include outdoor space), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page