The 10 Best Industry Summits and Trade Shows in 2027
By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Direct answer
CES (January 6-9, 2027, Las Vegas) is the best industry trade show of 2027, with MWC Barcelona (March 1-4) at #2 and HANNOVER MESSE (April 5-8) at #3. Each date comes from the organizer’s own site.
Photo: Jack145945 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe year-opening technology show in Las Vegas.
Show dates: January 6-9, 2027Location: Las Vegas, NevadaKeynote: Lenovo Tech World keynote at Sphere in Las VegasRegistration: Open
CES runs January 6-9, 2027, in Las Vegas, Nevada. Registration is open, and Lenovo’s Tech World keynote is set for Sphere.
Go ifConsumer technology launches and keynote announcements
Skip ifYou want a narrow, single-industry show
Why #1 over #2: It opens the year and draws the widest technology audience on this list.
2
MWC Barcelona
Photo: Ian Hughes / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe biggest connectivity show, in Barcelona.
Show dates: March 1-4, 2027Venue: Fira Gran Via, Barcelona, SpainAttendees: More than 105,000 (listed on the show site)Exhibitors, sponsors and partners: More than 2,900
MWC Barcelona is March 1-4, 2027, at Fira Gran Via. The show site lists more than 105,000 attendees and more than 2,900 exhibitors, sponsors and partners.
Go ifMobile networks, connectivity and telecom partnerships
Skip ifTelecom is not part of your business
Why #2 over #3: Its published scale is the largest on the list after CES.
3
HANNOVER MESSE
Photo: Bahnfrend / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe industrial trade fair of record, in Hannover.
Show dates: April 5-8, 2027Venue: Messegelände, Hannover, GermanyOpening hours: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., Monday to ThursdayFocus: Mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, digital industries and energy
HANNOVER MESSE runs April 5-8, 2027, at the Messegelände in Hannover, open 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Monday to Thursday. It covers mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, digital industries and energy.
Go ifIndustrial automation, engineering and energy buyers
Skip ifYou only follow consumer electronics
Why #3 over #4: It is the broadest industrial show here, ahead of IFA’s consumer focus.
4
IFA Berlin
Photo: dambranslv / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictEurope’s consumer electronics and appliances show.
Show dates: September 3-7, 2027Location: Berlin, GermanyIFA 2026 visitors: 240,000+ from 155 countriesIFA 2026 exhibitors: 2,000+ from 51 countries
IFA Berlin is September 3-7, 2027. The 2026 edition drew 240,000+ visitors from 155 countries and 2,000+ exhibitors from 51 countries.
Go ifConsumer electronics and home appliances in Europe
Skip ifYou want a trade-only crowd
Why #4 over #5: It publishes far larger visitor numbers than NAB Show, which lists no attendance.
5
NAB Show
Photo: TaurusEmerald / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe media and entertainment show in Las Vegas.
Show dates: April 4-7, 2027Venue: Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, NevadaSecond show: NAB Show New York, September 29-30, 2027, Javits CenterRegistration: Not yet open (“Get on the List”)
NAB Show is April 4-7, 2027, at the Las Vegas Convention Center, with NAB Show New York on September 29-30, 2027. Registration has not opened yet.
Go ifBroadcast, video and media-technology buyers
Skip ifYou do not work in media production
Why #5 over #6: It runs two shows in 2027, which SEMA does not.
6
SEMA Show
Photo: Benfulton03 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe aftermarket show for custom builds.
Show dates: November 2-5, 2027Location: Las Vegas Convention Center was the 2026 venue; no 2027 venue is listed yetAccess: Trade-only; open to the public one day (Friday, November 6 in 2026)
The SEMA Show is November 2-5, 2027. The Las Vegas Convention Center hosted it in 2026; the site lists no 2027 venue yet. It is trade-only apart from one public day.
Go ifAutomotive aftermarket and custom-vehicle buyers
Skip ifYou are not in the auto trade
Why #6 over #7: It is the dedicated show for the auto aftermarket, a tighter fit for that trade than RSAC is for security.
7
RSAC
Photo: RSA Conference / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe cybersecurity community’s main gathering.
Show dates: April 5-8, 2027Venue: Moscone Center, San Francisco, CaliforniaScale: 43,000 attendees, 500 sessions, 600 exhibitors (as listed on the show site)Early Bird: Save $800 on a Core or Premium Pass through December 18
RSAC is April 5-8, 2027, at the Moscone Center in San Francisco. The show site lists 43,000 attendees, 500 sessions and 600 exhibitors, and Early Bird pricing saves $800 through December 18.
Go ifCybersecurity leaders and vendors
Skip ifSecurity is outside your remit
Why #7 over #8: Its published figures are larger than NRF’s.
8
NRF Big Show
Photo: Jason Dixson / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictRetail’s biggest annual show, in New York.
Show dates: January 10-12, 2027Venue: Jacob K. Javits Convention Center, New York CityAttendance: More than 41,000 retail professionals every yearFormat: Three days of learning and expo
The NRF Big Show is January 10-12, 2027, at the Javits Center in New York. NRF says it brings more than 41,000 retail professionals every year.
Go ifRetail technology and strategy
Skip ifYou are outside retail
Why #8 over #9: It has a longer established attendee figure than Money20/20.
9
Money20/20
Answrs VerdictThe fintech event, now at a new Las Vegas home.
Show dates: October 19-21, 2027Location: Las Vegas, moving to the Las Vegas Convention Center and Resorts WorldAttendees: About 11,000 senior attendees from 85+ countries (as listed)Speakers: 600+
Money20/20 USA is October 19-21, 2027, in Las Vegas, moving to the Las Vegas Convention Center and Resorts World. It lists about 11,000 senior attendees and 600+ speakers.
Go ifFintech, payments and banking deal-making
Skip ifMoney and payments are not your field
Why #9 over #10: Its published speaker count adds depth beyond HIMSS’s listing.
10
HIMSS Global Health Conference
Answrs VerdictThe health technology show, in Chicago.
Show dates: April 5-8, 2027Venue: McCormick Place Convention Center, Chicago, IllinoisLast year’s attendance: Over 24,000+ healthcare pioneers (as listed)Length: Four daysRegistration: Open
The HIMSS Global Health Conference is April 5-8, 2027, at McCormick Place in Chicago, a four-day event. Registration is open.
Go ifHealth IT leaders and vendors
Skip ifYou are outside healthcare
How we ranked these
We ranked each show on scale, industry reach and the 2027 details published on its organizer’s own site. Shows without a published 2027 date (GITEX Global, Smart City Expo World Congress) were left out. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
When is CES 2027?
CES 2027 runs January 6-9, 2027, in Las Vegas, Nevada.
When is MWC Barcelona 2027?
MWC Barcelona 2027 is March 1-4, 2027, at Fira Gran Via in Barcelona.
Which of these shows are held in April 2027?
HANNOVER MESSE (April 5-8), NAB Show (April 4-7), RSAC (April 5-8) and the HIMSS Global Health Conference (April 5-8) all fall in April 2027.
Which big shows have no published 2027 date?
GITEX Global and Smart City Expo World Congress showed only their 2026 editions on their own sites, so we left them out of this list.
People attending, as listed by each organizer (shows with no published figure are left out) at a glance
Money20/2011,000 people
HIMSS Global Health Conference24,000 people
NRF Big Show41,000 people
RSAC43,000 people
MWC Barcelona105,000 people
IFA Berlin240,000 people
People attending, as listed by each organizer (shows with no published figure are left out), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.