answrsnow
Events · Top 10

The 10 Best Music Festivals in the World in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Coachella
Direct answer

Coachella is the best music festival in the world for 2027, with Summerfest at #2 and Lollapalooza at #3. The order is based on the latest published attendance, then on history and setting where no figure is published.

At a glance

#PickWhenBest for
1CoachellaApril 9-11 & April 16-18, 2027The biggest crowd and the headline lineup of the festival year
2SummerfestJune 24-26, July 1-3 and July 8-10, 2027Many days of music on the Lake Michigan shore
3Lollapalooza2027 dates not yet announced; 2026 ran July 30 – Aug 2A big festival you can reach by train and stay at a hotel
4Tomorrowland2027 dates not yet announced; 2026 ran July 17-19 and July 24-26The world’s most spectacular electronic dance music stages
5Glastonbury FestivalJune 23-27, 2027 (Wednesday to Sunday)Camping and every genre on a huge farm site
6Vive LatinoMarch 13-14, 2027Latin rock, alternative and ska in the biggest city in North America
7OsheagaJuly 30 to August 1, 2027A city-skyline festival on an island park
8Fuji Rock Festival2027 dates not yet announced; 2026 ran July 24-26Rock and electronic acts in the mountains of Japan
9Burning ManAugust 29 through September 6, 2027Art, camping and participation in a temporary desert city
10Ultra Music Festival MiamiMarch 26-28, 2027Dance music on Miami’s bayfront in spring

Pick by what you want

Biggest crowd
Coachella
Best in Europe
Glastonbury Festival
Best for dance music
Tomorrowland
Best in Asia
Fuji Rock Festival
Best in Latin America
Vive Latino

The ranking

1

Coachella

Coachella
Photo: Raph_PH / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe largest published attendance on this list.
When: April 9-11 & April 16-18, 2027Where: Empire Polo Club, Indio, California, USACrowd: About 750,000 attendees in 2025Founded: 1999

Coachella returns to the Empire Polo Club in Indio, California on April 9-11 & April 16-18, 2027. Founded in 1999, it drew about 750,000 attendees in 2025, the largest published crowd of the ten.

Go ifThe biggest crowd and the headline lineup of the festival year
Skip ifYou want a one-weekend festival in a city center
Why #1 over #2: About 750,000 attendees in 2025 top the 613,475 Summerfest drew in 2026.
2

Summerfest

Summerfest
Photo: Ryan Dickey from Evanston, IL / Chicago, United States / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictMilwaukee’s three-weekend lakefront festival.
When: June 24-26, July 1-3 and July 8-10, 2027Where: Henry Maier Festival Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USACrowd: 613,475 attendees in 2026Title: Known as “The World’s Largest Music Festival”, a title certified by Guinness World Records in 1999

Summerfest fills Henry Maier Festival Park in Milwaukee on June 24-26, July 1-3 and July 8-10, 2027. It drew 613,475 attendees in 2026, and its “World’s Largest Music Festival” title was certified by Guinness World Records in 1999.

Go ifMany days of music on the Lake Michigan shore
Skip ifYou want one compact weekend
Why #2 over #3: 613,475 attendees in 2026 beat the about 460,000 Lollapalooza drew in 2025.
3

Lollapalooza

Lollapalooza
Answrs VerdictChicago’s four-day festival in Grant Park.
When: 2027 dates not yet announced; 2026 ran July 30 – Aug 2Where: Grant Park, Chicago, USACrowd: About 460,000 attendees in 2025History: Started as a touring event in 1991; settled permanently in Chicago in 2005

Lollapalooza started as a touring event in 1991 and settled permanently in Chicago in 2005. It drew about 460,000 attendees in Grant Park in 2025; the 2026 festival ran July 30 – Aug 2, and 2027 dates are not yet announced.

Go ifA big festival you can reach by train and stay at a hotel
Skip ifYou want to camp
Why #3 over #4: About 460,000 attendees in 2025 top Tomorrowland’s 400,000 per edition.
4

Tomorrowland

Tomorrowland
Photo: Ludovic Delot / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictBelgium’s two-weekend dance music spectacle.
When: 2027 dates not yet announced; 2026 ran July 17-19 and July 24-26Where: De Schorre park, Boom, Antwerp, BelgiumCrowd: 400,000 per edition, with a capacity of 200,000 per weekendFirst edition: 2005

Tomorrowland has been held at De Schorre park in Boom, Belgium since its first edition in 2005. It draws 400,000 per edition, with a capacity of 200,000 per weekend. The 2026 festival ran July 17-19 and July 24-26; 2027 dates are not yet announced.

Go ifThe world’s most spectacular electronic dance music stages
Skip ifYou do not like dance music or need dates now
Why #4 over #5: 400,000 per edition is well above the more than 210,000 attendees Glastonbury drew in 2023.
5

Glastonbury Festival

Glastonbury Festival
Photo: Rodw / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictBritain’s legendary five-day festival, back after a fallow year.
When: June 23-27, 2027 (Wednesday to Sunday)Where: Worthy Farm, Pilton, Somerset, EnglandCrowd: More than 210,000 attendees in 20232026: A planned fallow year; the festival returns in 2027Founded: 1970

Glastonbury, founded in 1970, returns to Worthy Farm in Somerset on June 23-27, 2027 after 2026 as a planned fallow year. More than 210,000 attendees came in 2023.

Go ifCamping and every genre on a huge farm site
Skip ifYou want a festival in 2026 or a short trip
Why #5 over #6: More than 210,000 attendees in 2023 is above the 160,000 Vive Latino drew across two days in 2026.
6

Vive Latino

Vive Latino
Photo: ProtoplasmaKid / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictMexico City’s Latin rock festival.
When: March 13-14, 2027Where: Estadio GNP Seguros, Mexico City, MexicoCrowd: 160,000 attendees across two days in 2026Founded: 1998

Vive Latino, founded in 1998, is set for March 13-14, 2027 at Estadio GNP Seguros in Mexico City. The 2026 edition drew 160,000 attendees across two days.

Go ifLatin rock, alternative and ska in the biggest city in North America
Skip ifYou want a camping festival
Why #6 over #7: 160,000 attendees in 2026 edge Osheaga’s 151,000 the same year.
7

Osheaga

Osheaga
Photo: velkr0 from Vancouver, Canada / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictMontreal’s three-day festival on Île Sainte-Hélène.
When: July 30 to August 1, 2027Where: Parc Jean-Drapeau, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaCrowd: 151,000 attendees over three days in 2026Founded: 2006

Osheaga, founded in 2006, runs July 30 to August 1, 2027 at Parc Jean-Drapeau in Montreal. It drew 151,000 attendees over three days in 2026.

Go ifA city-skyline festival on an island park
Skip ifYou want a camping festival
Why #7 over #8: 151,000 attendees in 2026 top the 122,000 Fuji Rock drew in 2025.
8

Fuji Rock Festival

Fuji Rock Festival
Answrs VerdictJapan’s mountain-valley festival.
When: 2027 dates not yet announced; 2026 ran July 24-26Where: Naeba Ski Resort, Yuzawa, Niigata, JapanCrowd: 122,000 guests for the weekend in 2025Founded: 1997

Fuji Rock, founded in 1997, is held at Naeba Ski Resort in Yuzawa, Niigata. It drew 122,000 guests for the weekend in 2025; the 2026 festival ran July 24-26 and 2027 dates are not yet announced.

Go ifRock and electronic acts in the mountains of Japan
Skip ifYou need 2027 dates now
Why #8 over #9: 122,000 guests in 2025 are above the 72,181 participants at Burning Man that year.
9

Burning Man

Burning Man
Photo: Steve Jurvetson / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA temporary city of art in the Nevada desert.
When: August 29 through September 6, 2027Where: Black Rock City, in the Black Rock Desert, northern Nevada, USACrowd: 72,181 participants in 2025Theme: “Spellbound” for 2027

Burning Man rises in Black Rock City, in the Black Rock Desert of northern Nevada, from August 29 through September 6, 2027, with the theme “Spellbound”. It counted 72,181 participants in 2025.

Go ifArt, camping and participation in a temporary desert city
Skip ifYou want a lineup of headline acts
Why #9 over #10: It has a published population of 72,181 for 2025, while Ultra publishes no attendance figure.
10

Ultra Music Festival Miami

Ultra Music Festival Miami
Photo: Kike Valderrama / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictMiami’s bayfront dance music weekend.
When: March 26-28, 2027Where: Bayfront Park, Miami, Florida, USACrowd: Not publishedFounded: 1999, by Russell Faibisch and Alex Omes

Ultra Music Festival, founded in 1999 by Russell Faibisch and Alex Omes, takes over Bayfront Park in Miami on March 26-28, 2027. No attendance figure is published.

Go ifDance music on Miami’s bayfront in spring
Skip ifYou need a published attendance figure

How we ranked these

We ranked each festival on its latest published attendance first, using organizer figures as reported by Statista or the press, then on history and setting where no figure is published. Dates come from each festival’s own site or press; where 2027 dates are not out yet, we say so and give the 2026 dates. Bonnaroo is left off because it is taking 2027 off. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the biggest music festival in the world?

Of the ten on this list, Coachella has the largest published attendance: about 750,000 attendees in 2025, ahead of Summerfest with 613,475 in 2026.

Is Glastonbury on in 2027?

Yes. Glastonbury returns on June 23-27, 2027 at Worthy Farm in Somerset, after 2026 as a planned fallow year.

When is Coachella 2027?

April 9-11 & April 16-18, 2027, at the Empire Polo Club in Indio, California.

When is Burning Man 2027?

August 29 through September 6, 2027, in Black Rock City in northern Nevada, with the theme “Spellbound”.

Latest published attendance (people) at a glance

Burning Man72,181 people
Fuji Rock Festival122,000 people
Osheaga151,000 people
Vive Latino160,000 people
Glastonbury Festival210,000 people
Tomorrowland400,000 people
Lollapalooza460,000 people
Summerfest613,475 people
Coachella750,000 people
Latest published attendance (people), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page