answrsnow
Franchises · Top 10

The 10 Best Fitness and Gym Franchises to Buy in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Title Boxing Club
Direct answer

Title Boxing Club has the lowest published cost of any fitness franchise in 2027, at $171,951 to $514,993, ahead of StretchLab ($271,037 to $814,192) and Burn Boot Camp ($291,145 to $678,003). Anytime Fitness is the largest network here, with 5,623 units.

At a glance

#PickInitial investmentBest for
1Title Boxing Club$171,951 to $514,993Buyers who want the lowest published entry cost in a gym franchise
2StretchLab$271,037 to $814,192Owners who want a one-on-one stretching studio instead of a gym floor
3Burn Boot Camp$291,145 to $678,003Buyers who want a group boot camp brand with a fee that starts at $35,000
4Club Pilates$403,289 to $1,029,811Owners who want the largest Pilates network
5Snap Fitness$430,800 to $1,118,100Buyers who want a 24-hour gym brand with a franchise fee under $40,000
6Pure Barre$445,299 to $736,465Owners who want a barre studio with a 7% royalty
7Anytime Fitness$539,329 to $905,482Buyers who want the largest gym network and the lowest cash requirement of the gym brands here
8Orangetheory Fitness$764,577 to $1,104,920Well-capitalized owners who want a group studio with a $764,577 starting cost
9Planet Fitness$1,282,500 to $5,386,000Large-scale operators who want a big-box gym brand with 2,930 units
10Crunch Fitness$2,147,500 to $5,367,000Operators who want a big-box gym with the lowest royalty here

Pick by what you want

Lowest entry cost
Title Boxing Club
Largest network
Anytime Fitness
Pilates studio
Club Pilates
24-hour gym
Snap Fitness
Big-box gym
Planet Fitness

The ranking

1

Title Boxing Club

Title Boxing Club
Answrs VerdictThe lowest published investment of any fitness franchise here.
Initial investment: $171,951 to $514,993Franchise fee: $49,500Royalty: 7.5% plus a 1% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $400,000 net worth and $100,000 cashUnits: 183

Title Boxing Club lists an investment of $171,951 to $514,993 on its Entrepreneur profile, with a $49,500 franchise fee, a 7.5% royalty plus a 1% ad royalty, and 183 units. It asks for $400,000 net worth and $100,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want the lowest published entry cost in a gym franchise
Skip ifYou want a brand with more than 183 units
Why #1 over #2: Its starting cost is below StretchLab’s $271,037.
2

StretchLab

StretchLab
Answrs VerdictA stretching studio brand with 525 units.
Initial investment: $271,037 to $814,192Franchise fee: $60,000Royalty: 8% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 525

StretchLab is a stretching studio brand with 525 units. Its profile shows $271,037 to $814,192 invested, a $60,000 franchise fee, and a royalty of 8% plus 2% for advertising. It asks for $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want a one-on-one stretching studio instead of a gym floor
Skip ifYou want a cash requirement below $250,000
Why #2 over #3: Its starting cost is below the $291,145 at Burn Boot Camp.
3

Burn Boot Camp

Burn Boot Camp
Answrs VerdictA boot camp brand with a franchise fee that starts at $35,000.
Initial investment: $291,145 to $678,003Franchise fee: $35,000 to $60,000Royalty: 6% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $200,000 cashUnits: 412

Burn Boot Camp lists $291,145 to $678,003 invested and a franchise fee of $35,000 to $60,000. It charges a 6% royalty plus 2% for advertising, has 412 units, and asks for $500,000 net worth and $200,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want a group boot camp brand with a fee that starts at $35,000
Skip ifYou need a net worth below $500,000
Why #3 over #4: Its starting cost is below Club Pilates at $403,289.
4

Club Pilates

Club Pilates
Answrs VerdictA Pilates network with 1,505 units.
Initial investment: $403,289 to $1,029,811Franchise fee: $65,000Royalty: 8% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 1,505

Club Pilates lists $403,289 to $1,029,811 invested, a $65,000 franchise fee, and a royalty of 8% plus 2% for advertising. It has 1,505 units and asks for $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want the largest Pilates network
Skip ifYou want a franchise fee below $65,000
Why #4 over #5: Its starting cost is below Snap Fitness at $430,800.
5

Snap Fitness

Snap Fitness
Answrs VerdictA 24-hour gym brand with a $39,500 franchise fee.
Initial investment: $430,800 to $1,118,100Franchise fee: $39,500Royalty: 6% plus a 2% to 4% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $1,000,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 994

Snap Fitness lists $430,800 to $1,118,100 invested and a $39,500 franchise fee. It charges a 6% royalty plus a 2% to 4% ad royalty, has 994 units, and asks for $1,000,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want a 24-hour gym brand with a franchise fee under $40,000
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $1,000,000 net worth requirement
Why #5 over #6: Its starting cost is below Pure Barre at $445,299.
6

Pure Barre

Pure Barre
Answrs VerdictA barre studio brand with 617 units.
Initial investment: $445,299 to $736,465Franchise fee: $60,000Royalty: 7% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 617

Pure Barre lists $445,299 to $736,465 invested, a $60,000 franchise fee and a 7% royalty plus 2% for advertising. It has 617 units and asks for $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want a barre studio with a 7% royalty
Skip ifYou want a gym with a free-weight floor
Why #6 over #7: Its starting cost is below Anytime Fitness at $539,329.
7

Anytime Fitness

Anytime Fitness
Answrs VerdictThe largest network here, with 5,623 units.
Initial investment: $539,329 to $905,482Franchise fee: $42,500Royalty: $842 per month plus a $900 per month ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $100,000 cashUnits: 5,623

Anytime Fitness lists $539,329 to $905,482 invested and a $42,500 franchise fee. Its royalty is $842 per month plus a $900 per month ad royalty. It has 5,623 units and asks for $500,000 net worth and $100,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want the largest gym network and the lowest cash requirement of the gym brands here
Skip ifYou prefer a royalty set as a percentage of sales
Why #7 over #8: Its starting cost is below Orangetheory Fitness at $764,577.
8

Orangetheory Fitness

Orangetheory Fitness
Answrs VerdictA group studio brand with 1,341 units.
Initial investment: $764,577 to $1,104,920Franchise fee: $59,950Royalty: 8% plus a 3% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $1,000,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 1,341

Orangetheory Fitness lists $764,577 to $1,104,920 invested and a $59,950 franchise fee. It charges an 8% royalty plus a 3% ad royalty, has 1,341 units, and asks for $1,000,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifWell-capitalized owners who want a group studio with a $764,577 starting cost
Skip ifYou want an ad royalty below 3%
Why #8 over #9: Its starting cost is below Planet Fitness at $1,282,500.
9

Planet Fitness

Planet Fitness
Answrs VerdictA big-box gym brand with a franchise fee that can start at $0.
Initial investment: $1,282,500 to $5,386,000Franchise fee: $0 to $40,000Royalty: 7% plus a 9% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $3,000,000 net worth and $1,500,000 cashUnits: 2,930

Planet Fitness lists $1,282,500 to $5,386,000 invested and a franchise fee of $0 to $40,000. It charges a 7% royalty plus a 9% ad royalty, has 2,930 units, and asks for $3,000,000 net worth and $1,500,000 cash.

Go ifLarge-scale operators who want a big-box gym brand with 2,930 units
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $1,500,000 cash requirement
Why #9 over #10: Its starting cost is below Crunch Fitness at $2,147,500.
10

Crunch Fitness

Crunch Fitness
Answrs VerdictA big-box gym brand with a 5% royalty.
Initial investment: $2,147,500 to $5,367,000Franchise fee: $35,000Royalty: 5% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $2,500,000 net worth and $500,000 cashUnits: 583

Crunch Fitness lists $2,147,500 to $5,367,000 invested and a $35,000 franchise fee. It charges a 5% royalty plus 2% for advertising, has 583 units, and asks for $2,500,000 net worth and $500,000 cash.

Go ifOperators who want a big-box gym with the lowest royalty here
Skip ifYou want an investment below $2,147,500

How we ranked these

We ranked fitness and gym franchises by the lowest published starting investment, using each brand’s Entrepreneur franchise listing for the investment range, franchise fee, royalty, net worth, cash requirement and unit count. Ranges, fees and units change with each FDD, so confirm them with the franchisor before you sign. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

How much does a fitness franchise cost?

Published starting investments run from $171,951 at Title Boxing Club to $2,147,500 at Crunch Fitness, with Anytime Fitness at $539,329 and Planet Fitness at $1,282,500.

What is the cheapest gym or fitness franchise to buy?

Title Boxing Club lists the lowest range here at $171,951 to $514,993, ahead of StretchLab at $271,037 to $814,192 and Burn Boot Camp at $291,145 to $678,003.

Which fitness franchise has the most locations?

Anytime Fitness lists 5,623 units, ahead of Planet Fitness at 2,930, Club Pilates at 1,505 and Orangetheory Fitness at 1,341.

What royalty do fitness franchises charge?

Crunch Fitness charges 5%, Burn Boot Camp and Snap Fitness 6%, Pure Barre 7%, Title Boxing Club 7.5%, and StretchLab, Club Pilates and Orangetheory Fitness 8%, each plus an ad royalty.

Lowest published initial investment (USD) at a glance

Title Boxing Club$171,951
StretchLab$271,037
Burn Boot Camp$291,145
Club Pilates$403,289
Snap Fitness$430,800
Pure Barre$445,299
Anytime Fitness$539,329
Orangetheory$764,577
Planet Fitness$1,282,500
Crunch Fitness$2,147,500
Lowest published initial investment (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.