answrsnow
Franchises · Top 10

The 10 Best Health and Wellness Franchises to Buy in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
The Joint Chiropractic
Direct answer

The Joint Chiropractic has the lowest published cost of any health and wellness franchise in 2027, at $245,250 to $543,000, ahead of Hand & Stone ($320,891 to $864,729) and European Wax Center ($331,600 to $776,950). European Wax Center is the largest network here, with 1,039 units.

At a glance

#PickInitial investmentBest for
1The Joint Chiropractic$245,250 to $543,000Buyers who want the lowest published entry cost of any wellness brand here
2Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa$320,891 to $864,729Owners who want a massage and facial spa with a $150,000 cash requirement
3European Wax Center$331,600 to $776,950Buyers who want the largest network in a personal-care wellness category
4iCRYO$474,500 to $1,205,000Owners who want a recovery studio with cryotherapy, IV and light therapy services
5Spavia Day Spa$479,450 to $885,450Buyers who want a day spa with the lowest ad royalty among the spas here
6The NOW Massage$486,459 to $848,709Owners who want a boutique massage brand with 88 units
7Massage Envy$695,870 to $1,046,506Buyers who want a well-known massage network with a $150,000 cash requirement
8Restore Hyper Wellness$764,698 to $1,269,588Well-capitalized owners who want a recovery and wellness studio with 205 units
9Heights Wellness Retreat$955,895 to $1,466,168Owners who want a retreat that adds cryotherapy, red light and infrared sauna to massage
10Woodhouse Spa$1,336,897 to $2,022,969Operators who want a full-service luxury spa with 95 units

Pick by what you want

Lowest entry cost
The Joint Chiropractic
Largest network
European Wax Center
Massage
Massage Envy
Recovery studio
Restore Hyper Wellness
Luxury spa
Woodhouse Spa

The ranking

1

The Joint Chiropractic

The Joint Chiropractic
Answrs VerdictA chiropractic brand with 941 units and the lowest starting cost here.
Initial investment: $245,250 to $543,000Franchise fee: $39,900Royalty: 7% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 941

The Joint Chiropractic lists an investment of $245,250 to $543,000 on its Entrepreneur profile, with a $39,900 franchise fee, a 7% royalty plus a 2% ad royalty, and 941 units. It asks for $500,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want the lowest published entry cost of any wellness brand here
Skip ifYou want a royalty below 7%
Why #1 over #2: Its starting cost is below Hand & Stone’s $320,891.
2

Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa

Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa
Photo: Harrison Keely / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA massage and facial spa brand with 673 units.
Initial investment: $320,891 to $864,729Franchise fee: $49,500Royalty: 6% plus a 5% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $750,000 net worth and $150,000 cashUnits: 673

Hand & Stone is a massage and facial spa brand with 673 units. Its profile shows $320,891 to $864,729 invested, a $49,500 franchise fee, and a royalty of 6% plus 5% for advertising. It asks for $750,000 net worth and $150,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want a massage and facial spa with a $150,000 cash requirement
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $750,000 net worth requirement
Why #2 over #3: Its starting cost is below the $331,600 at European Wax Center.
3

European Wax Center

European Wax Center
Answrs VerdictA waxing and skin care brand with 1,039 units.
Initial investment: $331,600 to $776,950Franchise fee: $45,000Royalty: 6% plus a 3% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $700,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 1,039

European Wax Center lists $331,600 to $776,950 invested, a $45,000 franchise fee, and a royalty of 6% plus 3% for advertising. It has 1,039 units and asks for $700,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want the largest network in a personal-care wellness category
Skip ifYou want a massage or recovery service menu
Why #3 over #4: Its starting cost is below iCRYO at $474,500.
4

iCRYO

iCRYO
Answrs VerdictA recovery brand with 33 units and a cash requirement from $125,000.
Initial investment: $474,500 to $1,205,000Franchise fee: $49,500Royalty: 6.5% to 5% plus a 1% to 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: Cash of $125,000 to $225,000; net worth not listedUnits: 33

iCRYO lists $474,500 to $1,205,000 invested and a $49,500 franchise fee. Its royalty runs 6.5% to 5% plus a 1% to 2% ad royalty, it has 33 units, and it asks for cash of $125,000 to $225,000.

Go ifOwners who want a recovery studio with cryotherapy, IV and light therapy services
Skip ifYou want a brand with hundreds of units
Why #4 over #5: Its starting cost is below Spavia at $479,450.
5

Spavia Day Spa

Spavia Day Spa
Answrs VerdictA day spa brand with a 1% ad royalty and 65 units.
Initial investment: $479,450 to $885,450Franchise fee: $59,500Royalty: 6% plus a 1% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $200,000 cashUnits: 65

Spavia Day Spa lists $479,450 to $885,450 invested, a $59,500 franchise fee and a 6% royalty plus 1% for advertising. It has 65 units and asks for $500,000 net worth and $200,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want a day spa with the lowest ad royalty among the spas here
Skip ifYou want a franchise fee below $59,500
Why #5 over #6: Its starting cost is below The NOW Massage at $486,459.
6

The NOW Massage

The NOW Massage
Answrs VerdictA boutique massage brand with 88 units.
Initial investment: $486,459 to $848,709Franchise fee: $60,000Royalty: 6% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $750,000 net worth and $250,000 cashUnits: 88

The NOW Massage lists $486,459 to $848,709 invested and a $60,000 franchise fee. It charges a 6% royalty plus 2% for advertising, has 88 units, and asks for $750,000 net worth and $250,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want a boutique massage brand with 88 units
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $750,000 net worth requirement
Why #6 over #7: Its starting cost is below Massage Envy at $695,870.
7

Massage Envy

Massage Envy
Answrs VerdictA massage network with 988 units.
Initial investment: $695,870 to $1,046,506Franchise fee: $45,000Royalty: 6% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $150,000 cashUnits: 988

Massage Envy lists $695,870 to $1,046,506 invested and a $45,000 franchise fee. It charges a 6% royalty plus 2% for advertising, has 988 units, and asks for $500,000 net worth and $150,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want a well-known massage network with a $150,000 cash requirement
Skip ifYou want an investment below $695,870
Why #7 over #8: Its starting cost is below Restore Hyper Wellness at $764,698.
8

Restore Hyper Wellness

Restore Hyper Wellness
Photo: Tony Webster from Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA recovery and wellness studio brand with 205 units.
Initial investment: $764,698 to $1,269,588Franchise fee: $44,500Royalty: 7% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $1,500,000 net worth and $400,000 cashUnits: 205

Restore Hyper Wellness lists $764,698 to $1,269,588 invested and a $44,500 franchise fee. It charges a 7% royalty plus 2% for advertising, has 205 units, and asks for $1,500,000 net worth and $400,000 cash.

Go ifWell-capitalized owners who want a recovery and wellness studio with 205 units
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $1,500,000 net worth requirement
Why #8 over #9: Its starting cost is below Heights Wellness Retreat at $955,895.
9

Heights Wellness Retreat

Heights Wellness Retreat
Answrs VerdictA wellness retreat brand with 109 units.
Initial investment: $955,895 to $1,466,168Franchise fee: $59,500Royalty: 6% plus a 3% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $1,000,000 net worth and $200,000 cashUnits: 109

Heights Wellness Retreat lists $955,895 to $1,466,168 invested and a $59,500 franchise fee. It charges a 6% royalty plus 3% for advertising, has 109 units, and asks for $1,000,000 net worth and $200,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want a retreat that adds cryotherapy, red light and infrared sauna to massage
Skip ifYou want an investment below $955,895
Why #9 over #10: Its starting cost is below Woodhouse Spa at $1,336,897.
10

Woodhouse Spa

Woodhouse Spa
Answrs VerdictA luxury spa brand with the highest starting cost here.
Initial investment: $1,336,897 to $2,022,969Franchise fee: $60,000Royalty: 6% plus a 1.75% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $1,500,000 net worth and $700,000 cashUnits: 95

Woodhouse Spa lists $1,336,897 to $2,022,969 invested and a $60,000 franchise fee. It charges a 6% royalty plus 1.75% for advertising, has 95 units, and asks for $1,500,000 net worth and $700,000 cash.

Go ifOperators who want a full-service luxury spa with 95 units
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $700,000 cash requirement

How we ranked these

We ranked health and wellness franchises by the lowest published starting investment, using each brand’s Entrepreneur franchise listing for the investment range, franchise fee, royalty, net worth, cash requirement and unit count. The brands are chiropractic, massage, spa, waxing and recovery concepts. Ranges, fees and units change with each FDD, so confirm them with the franchisor before you sign. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

How much does a wellness franchise cost?

Published starting investments run from $245,250 at The Joint Chiropractic to $1,336,897 at Woodhouse Spa, with Massage Envy at $695,870 and Restore Hyper Wellness at $764,698.

What is the cheapest health and wellness franchise to buy?

The Joint Chiropractic lists the lowest range here at $245,250 to $543,000, ahead of Hand & Stone at $320,891 to $864,729 and European Wax Center at $331,600 to $776,950.

Which wellness franchise has the most locations?

European Wax Center lists 1,039 units, ahead of Massage Envy at 988, The Joint Chiropractic at 941 and Hand & Stone at 673.

What royalty do wellness franchises charge?

Most brands here charge a 6% royalty, including Hand & Stone, Massage Envy and Woodhouse Spa, while The Joint Chiropractic and Restore Hyper Wellness charge 7%, each plus an ad royalty.

Lowest published initial investment (USD) at a glance

The Joint$245,250
Hand & Stone$320,891
European Wax Center$331,600
iCRYO$474,500
Spavia$479,450
The NOW Massage$486,459
Massage Envy$695,870
Restore$764,698
Heights$955,895
Woodhouse Spa$1,336,897
Lowest published initial investment (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.