answrsnow
Franchises · Top 10

Top 10 HVAC and Plumbing Franchises in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Heating + Air Paramedics
Direct answer

Heating + Air Paramedics has the lowest published cost of any HVAC franchise in 2027, at $100,935 to $193,260, ahead of Aire Serv ($113,808 to $271,708) and One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning ($143,273 to $286,702). 1-800-Plumber +Air is the one brand here that sells plumbing and HVAC together.

At a glance

#PickInitial investmentBest for
1Heating + Air Paramedics$100,935 to $193,260Buyers who want the lowest published entry cost in an HVAC-first franchise
2Aire Serv$113,808 to $271,708Owners who want an HVAC-only brand with a low cash requirement
3One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning$143,273 to $286,702HVAC company owners who want to convert to a branded system
41-800-Plumber +Air$153,580 to $327,040Owners who want plumbing and HVAC under one brand
5TemperatureProNot published on its franchise pageBuyers who want a larger exclusive HVAC territory
6Benjamin Franklin Plumbing$143,273 to $286,702Buyers who want the lowest cash requirement among the plumbing brands
7bluefrog Plumbing + Drain$144,498 to $345,648Owners who want a plumbing and drain brand with a fixed veteran discount
8Mr. Rooter Plumbing$152,900 to $298,675Buyers who want a long-running plumbing, drain and sewer brand
91-Tom-Plumber$238,307 to $454,248Well-capitalized buyers who want an emergency plumbing and drain brand
10Z Plumberz$264,670 to $426,710Buyers who want a plumbing brand backed by a larger parent company

Pick by what you want

Lowest HVAC entry cost
Heating + Air Paramedics
Largest HVAC network
One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning
Plumbing and HVAC together
1-800-Plumber +Air
Largest plumbing network
Benjamin Franklin Plumbing
Largest exclusive HVAC territory
TemperaturePro

The ranking

1

Heating + Air Paramedics

Heating + Air Paramedics
Answrs VerdictThe lowest published investment of any HVAC franchise here.
Initial investment: $100,935 to $193,260Franchise fee: $40,000Royalty: 5% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $150,000 net worth and $50,000 cashUnits: 27

Heating + Air Paramedics lists an investment of $100,935 to $193,260 on its Entrepreneur profile, with a $40,000 franchise fee, a 5% royalty plus a 2% ad royalty, and 27 units. It asks for $150,000 net worth and $50,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want the lowest published entry cost in an HVAC-first franchise
Skip ifYou want a large, long-established network
Why #1 over #2: Its published starting cost is below Aire Serv’s $113,808.
2

Aire Serv

Aire Serv
Answrs VerdictAn HVAC-only system with a $50,000 cash requirement.
Initial investment: $113,808 to $271,708Franchise fee: $45,000Royalty: 5% to 7% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $250,000 net worth and $50,000 cashUnits: 258

Aire Serv is an HVAC-only franchise with 258 units. Its profile shows $113,808 to $271,708 invested, a $45,000 franchise fee, and a royalty of 5% to 7% plus 2% for advertising. It asks for $250,000 net worth and $50,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want an HVAC-only brand with a low cash requirement
Skip ifYou want a flat royalty instead of a 5% to 7% range
Why #2 over #3: It has far more units than Heating + Air Paramedics, with a similar $50,000 cash requirement.
3

One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning

One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning
Answrs VerdictThe biggest HVAC network here, with over 400 locations.
Initial investment: $143,273 to $286,702Franchise fee: $43,000 for a new territory of up to 100k in populationRoyalty: Up to 6% of gross revenue or $1,500 per month, whichever is greaterLocal marketing: At least 6% of gross revenueReach: Over 400 locations, since 2003

One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning lists $143,273 to $286,702 invested and a $43,000 franchise fee for a territory of up to 100k in population. It charges up to 6% of gross revenue or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater, and over 400 locations carry the name since 2003.

Go ifHVAC company owners who want to convert to a branded system
Skip ifYou do not want to spend at least 6% of revenue on local marketing
Why #3 over #4: Its network of over 400 locations is larger than Aire Serv’s 258 units.
4

1-800-Plumber +Air

1-800-Plumber +Air
Answrs VerdictOne franchise that sells both plumbing and HVAC.
Initial investment: $153,580 to $327,040Franchise fee: $54,500Royalty: 6% falling to 4% as revenue grows, plus an ad royalty of 2% to 1.5%Net worth and cash: $250,000 net worth and $150,000 cashUnits: 54

1-800-Plumber +Air sells plumbing and HVAC under one brand. Its profile lists $153,580 to $327,040 invested, a $54,500 franchise fee and a royalty that falls from 6% to 4% as revenue grows. It asks for $250,000 net worth and $150,000 cash.

Go ifOwners who want plumbing and HVAC under one brand
Skip ifYou need a cash requirement below $150,000
Why #4 over #5: It covers plumbing as well as HVAC, which One Hour does not.
5

TemperaturePro

TemperaturePro
Answrs VerdictThe highest published franchise fee here, with a 500,000-person territory.
Initial investment: Not published on its franchise pageFranchise fee: $147,500Territory: Exclusive service area covering 500,000 people

TemperaturePro states a franchise fee of $147,500 and an exclusive service area covering 500,000 people. Its franchise page does not publish a total investment range, so ask for the FDD before comparing it with the others.

Go ifBuyers who want a larger exclusive HVAC territory
Skip ifYou want a published total investment before you call
Why #5 over #6: Its 500,000-person exclusive area is far larger than the 100k-population territory at One Hour.
6

Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

Benjamin Franklin Plumbing
Answrs VerdictThe largest plumbing network here, with 429 units.
Initial investment: $143,273 to $286,702Franchise fee: $43,000 for a new territory of up to 100k in populationRoyalty: 6% plus an ad royalty of up to 1.5%Net worth and cash: $150,000 net worth and $75,000 cashUnits: 429

Benjamin Franklin Plumbing lists $143,273 to $286,702 invested and a $43,000 franchise fee on its franchise site. Its Entrepreneur profile shows a 6% royalty, 429 units and a $75,000 cash requirement.

Go ifBuyers who want the lowest cash requirement among the plumbing brands
Skip ifYou want HVAC as the main service
Why #6 over #7: Its $75,000 cash requirement is below the $100,000 at Mr. Rooter.
7

bluefrog Plumbing + Drain

bluefrog Plumbing + Drain
Answrs VerdictA plumbing and drain brand with a $9,000 veteran discount.
Initial investment: $144,498 to $345,648Royalty: 6%Liquid capital: $150,000Veteran discount: $9,000 off the franchise

bluefrog Plumbing + Drain publishes a total investment of $144,498 to $345,648, a 6% royalty and a $150,000 liquid capital requirement. Qualified veterans get $9,000 off the franchise.

Go ifOwners who want a plumbing and drain brand with a fixed veteran discount
Skip ifYou want a lower liquid capital requirement
Why #7 over #8: Its starting cost is lower than Mr. Rooter’s $152,900.
8

Mr. Rooter Plumbing

Mr. Rooter Plumbing
Answrs VerdictA long-running plumbing and drain brand with 280 units.
Initial investment: $152,900 to $298,675Franchise fee: $42,500Royalty: 6% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $250,000 net worth and $100,000 cashUnits: 280

Mr. Rooter Plumbing lists $152,900 to $298,675 invested, a $42,500 franchise fee and a 6% royalty plus 2% for advertising. It has 280 units and asks for $250,000 net worth and $100,000 cash.

Go ifBuyers who want a long-running plumbing, drain and sewer brand
Skip ifYou want HVAC as the main service
Why #8 over #9: Its 280 units are far more than 1-Tom-Plumber’s 64.
9

1-Tom-Plumber

1-Tom-Plumber
Answrs VerdictA plumbing franchise with the highest net worth requirement.
Initial investment: $238,307 to $454,248Franchise fee: $49,000Royalty: 6% plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $500,000 net worth and $150,000 cashUnits: 64

1-Tom-Plumber lists $238,307 to $454,248 invested, a $49,000 franchise fee and a 6% royalty plus 2% for advertising. It asks for $500,000 net worth and $150,000 cash and has 64 units.

Go ifWell-capitalized buyers who want an emergency plumbing and drain brand
Skip ifYou cannot meet the $500,000 net worth requirement
Why #9 over #10: Its 6% royalty is lower than the 8% Z Plumberz starts at.
10

Z Plumberz

Z Plumberz
Answrs VerdictThe highest published starting investment here.
Initial investment: $264,670 to $426,710Franchise fee: $44,900Royalty: 8% falling to 6%, plus a 2% ad royaltyNet worth and cash: $200,000 net worth and $50,000 cashUnits: 49

Z Plumberz lists $264,670 to $426,710 invested and a $44,900 franchise fee. Its royalty falls from 8% to 6% plus 2% for advertising, and it asks for $200,000 net worth and $50,000 cash with 49 units.

Go ifBuyers who want a plumbing brand backed by a larger parent company
Skip ifYou want the lowest published investment

How we ranked these

We ranked HVAC-only franchises first, then brands that sell plumbing and HVAC, then plumbing-only brands, and within each group by the lowest published starting investment, using each franchisor’s own franchise page or its Entrepreneur listing. TemperaturePro publishes no total investment, so it sits last among the HVAC brands. Figures change with each FDD, so confirm them before you sign. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

How much does an HVAC franchise cost?

Published starting investments run from $100,935 for Heating + Air Paramedics to $143,273 for One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning, with Aire Serv at $113,808. Top ends reach $286,702 at One Hour.

What is the cheapest HVAC franchise to buy?

Heating + Air Paramedics publishes the lowest range here at $100,935 to $193,260, ahead of Aire Serv at $113,808 to $271,708.

What royalty do HVAC franchises charge?

Heating + Air Paramedics charges 5%, Aire Serv 5% to 7%, and One Hour up to 6% of gross revenue or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater.

Can one franchise cover both plumbing and HVAC?

1-800-Plumber +Air sells both under one brand, with an investment of $153,580 to $327,040 and a $54,500 franchise fee.

Lowest published initial investment (USD) at a glance

Heating + Air Paramedics$100,935
Aire Serv$113,808
One Hour$143,273
Benjamin Franklin$143,273
bluefrog$144,498
Mr. Rooter$152,900
1-800-Plumber +Air$153,580
1-Tom-Plumber$238,307
Z Plumberz$264,670
Lowest published initial investment (USD), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.