answrsnow
Games · Top 10

The 10 Best City-Builder Games in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Cities: Skylines II
Direct answer

Cities: Skylines II ($49.99) is the best city-builder for modern city planning, and the original Cities: Skylines ($29.99) is the best value on Windows, Mac and Linux. Frostpunk 2 ($44.99) is #3 for survival and Banished ($19.99) is the cheapest.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Cities: Skylines II$49.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Modern, full-scale city planning
2Cities: Skylines$29.99 on Steam (US store, USD)The original, on any computer
3Frostpunk 2$44.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Survival city-building in a frozen world
4Anno 1800$59.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Trade, ships and industrial-age cities
5Manor Lords$39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Medieval villages with battles
6Against the Storm$29.99 list price on Steam (US store); it was on sale at $8.99 when checked in October 2026Short, replayable fantasy settlements
7Timberborn$34.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Beaver cities, water and droughts
8Farthest Frontier$34.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Building a medieval town from scratch
9Banished$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Keeping a small town alive
10Tropico 6$39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Running an island as dictator

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Cities: Skylines II
Best value
Cities: Skylines
Best survival builder
Frostpunk 2
Best for trade and ships
Anno 1800
Cheapest
Banished

The ranking

1

Cities: Skylines II

Cities: Skylines II
Answrs VerdictThe biggest modern city simulator here.
Price: $49.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Oct 24, 2023Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Cities: Skylines II is $49.99 on Steam, released Oct 24, 2023, single-player on Windows.

Go ifModern, full-scale city planning
Skip ifYou play on Mac or Linux
Why #1 over #2: It is the modern successor, while Cities: Skylines costs $29.99.
2

Cities: Skylines

Cities: Skylines
Answrs VerdictThe original, on Windows, Mac and Linux.
Price: $29.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Mar 10, 2015Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on Steam

Cities: Skylines is $29.99 on Steam, released Mar 10, 2015, single-player on Windows, Mac and Linux.

Go ifThe original, on any computer
Skip ifYou want the newest engine
Why #2 over #3: It runs on Mac and Linux, which Cities: Skylines II does not.
3

Frostpunk 2

Frostpunk 2
Answrs VerdictThe grimmest city-builder here.
Price: $44.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Sep 20, 2024Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows and Mac on Steam

Frostpunk 2 is $44.99 on Steam from 11 bit studios, released Sep 20, 2024, on Windows and Mac.

Go ifSurvival city-building in a frozen world
Skip ifYou want a relaxed builder
Why #3 over #4: It adds survival pressure and costs $44.99 against Anno 1800’s $59.99.
4

Anno 1800

Anno 1800
Answrs VerdictThe most expensive pick on the list.
Price: $59.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Apr 16, 2019Modes: Single-player, online PvP and co-opPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Anno 1800 is $59.99 on Steam from Ubisoft, released Apr 16, 2019, with online PvP and co-op on Windows.

Go ifTrade, ships and industrial-age cities
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #4 over #5: It has multiplayer, unlike the single-player Manor Lords.
5

Manor Lords

Manor Lords
Answrs VerdictThe medieval pick, still in Early Access.
Price: $39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Apr 26, 2024Status: Early Access on SteamModes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Manor Lords is $39.99 on Steam, released Apr 26, 2024, and still listed as Early Access.

Go ifMedieval villages with battles
Skip ifYou want a finished game
Why #5 over #6: It adds a medieval setting, though Against the Storm lists at $29.99.
6

Against the Storm

Against the Storm
Answrs VerdictThe roguelite take on city-building.
Price: $29.99 list price on Steam (US store); it was on sale at $8.99 when checked in October 2026Release (Steam): Dec 8, 2023Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Against the Storm lists at $29.99 on Steam, released Dec 8, 2023; it was on sale at $8.99 when checked in October 2026.

Go ifShort, replayable fantasy settlements
Skip ifYou want a slow, sandbox city
Why #6 over #7: Its $29.99 list price is below Timberborn’s $34.99.
7

Timberborn

Timberborn
Answrs VerdictThe most unusual builder on the list.
Price: $34.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Mar 12, 2026Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows and Mac on Steam

Timberborn is $34.99 on Steam, released Mar 12, 2026, on Windows and Mac.

Go ifBeaver cities, water and droughts
Skip ifYou play on Linux
Why #7 over #8: It runs on Mac, which Farthest Frontier does not.
8

Farthest Frontier

Farthest Frontier
Answrs VerdictA frontier village builder.
Price: $34.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Oct 23, 2025Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Farthest Frontier is $34.99 on Steam from Crate Entertainment, released Oct 23, 2025, on Windows.

Go ifBuilding a medieval town from scratch
Skip ifYou play on Mac or Linux
Why #8 over #9: It is a finished release, unlike Manor Lords in Early Access.
9

Banished

Banished
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest pick on the list.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Feb 18, 2014Modes: Single-playerPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Banished is $19.99 on Steam, released Feb 18, 2014, single-player on Windows.

Go ifKeeping a small town alive
Skip ifYou want recent features
Why #9 over #10: It costs $19.99 against Tropico 6’s $39.99.
10

Tropico 6

Tropico 6
Answrs VerdictThe comedy pick, with multiplayer.
Price: $39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Mar 29, 2019Modes: Single-player, online co-op and PvPPlatforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on Steam

Tropico 6 is $39.99 on Steam from Kalypso Media, released Mar 29, 2019, with online co-op and PvP on Windows, Mac and Linux.

Go ifRunning an island as dictator
Skip ifYou want a serious simulator

How we ranked these

We ranked each game on city scale and depth, then on platforms, release status and each game’s published Steam US list price. Prices are from the US Steam store, checked in October 2026, and change with sales. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best city-builder game?

Cities: Skylines II, at $49.99 on Steam, is the pick for modern city planning; the original Cities: Skylines costs $29.99.

Which city-builder is cheapest?

Banished, at $19.99 on Steam (US store).

Which city-builders run on Mac?

On Steam, Cities: Skylines, Frostpunk 2, Timberborn and Tropico 6 list Mac support.

Is Manor Lords finished?

Steam lists it as Early Access, priced at $39.99.

List price (USD, Steam US store) at a glance

Banished19.99 USD
Cities: Skylines29.99 USD
Against the Storm29.99 USD
Timberborn34.99 USD
Farthest Frontier34.99 USD
Manor Lords39.99 USD
Tropico 639.99 USD
Frostpunk 244.99 USD
Cities: Skylines II49.99 USD
Anno 180059.99 USD
List price (USD, Steam US store), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.