answrsnow
Games · Top 10

The 10 Best Free-to-Play Mobile Gacha RPGs in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Genshin Impact
Direct answer

Genshin Impact is the best free-to-play mobile gacha RPG to start with, with 579,886 US App Store ratings at 4.23 out of 5. Reverse: 1999 has the highest rating on the list (4.78), and Wuthering Waves (4.65) is #2 for action combat. All ten are free to download, with in-app purchases.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Genshin ImpactFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayOpen-world exploration with a big cast
2Wuthering WavesFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayFast action combat in an open world
3Honkai: Star RailFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayTurn-based combat and a space-train story
4Epic SevenFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlaySide-view turn-based battles and PvP
5Tower of FantasyFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayA sci-fi open world with vehicles and co-op
6Fate/Grand OrderFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayCard-based battles and a long story
7ArknightsFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayTower-defense strategy rather than action
8Reverse: 1999Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayStory-driven turn-based battles
9Punishing: Gray RavenFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayFast 3D action combat with combos
10Blue ArchiveFree to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlaySchool-themed squad tactics and story

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Genshin Impact
Best for action combat
Wuthering Waves
Best for turn-based play
Honkai: Star Rail
Highest rated
Reverse: 1999
Best for strategy
Arknights

The ranking

1

Genshin Impact

Genshin Impact
Answrs VerdictThe most-rated game on the list, by a wide margin.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.23 out of 5 (579,886 ratings)App Store release (US): Sep 26, 2020Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Genshin Impact has a 4.23 out of 5 rating from 579,886 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Sep 26, 2020. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifOpen-world exploration with a big cast
Skip ifYou want short, turn-based sessions
Why #1 over #2: It has 579,886 ratings, against 60,126 for Wuthering Waves.
2

Wuthering Waves

Wuthering Waves
Answrs VerdictThe action pick, with the second-highest rating count.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.65 out of 5 (60,126 ratings)App Store release (US): May 21, 2024Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Wuthering Waves has a 4.65 out of 5 rating from 60,126 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on May 21, 2024. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifFast action combat in an open world
Skip ifYou prefer turn-based combat
Why #2 over #3: It has 60,126 ratings, against 53,238 for Honkai: Star Rail.
3

Honkai: Star Rail

Honkai: Star Rail
Answrs VerdictThe turn-based pick from the same publisher as Genshin Impact.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.40 out of 5 (53,238 ratings)App Store release (US): Apr 22, 2023Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Honkai: Star Rail has a 4.40 out of 5 rating from 53,238 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Apr 22, 2023. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifTurn-based combat and a space-train story
Skip ifYou want real-time action
Why #3 over #4: It has 53,238 ratings, against 49,234 for Epic Seven.
4

Epic Seven

Epic Seven
Answrs VerdictThe older, battle-focused pick, first listed in Nov 2018.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.61 out of 5 (49,234 ratings)App Store release (US): Nov 3, 2018Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Epic Seven has a 4.61 out of 5 rating from 49,234 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Nov 3, 2018. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifSide-view turn-based battles and PvP
Skip ifYou want an open world
Why #4 over #5: It has 49,234 ratings, against 22,744 for Tower of Fantasy.
5

Tower of Fantasy

Tower of Fantasy
Answrs VerdictThe sci-fi open-world pick.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.27 out of 5 (22,744 ratings)App Store release (US): Aug 9, 2022Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Tower of Fantasy has a 4.27 out of 5 rating from 22,744 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Aug 9, 2022. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifA sci-fi open world with vehicles and co-op
Skip ifYou want the highest-rated game
Why #5 over #6: It has 22,744 ratings, against 15,080 for Fate/Grand Order.
6

Fate/Grand Order

Fate/Grand Order
Answrs VerdictThe oldest game on the list, from Jun 2017.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.45 out of 5 (15,080 ratings)App Store release (US): Jun 25, 2017Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Fate/Grand Order has a 4.45 out of 5 rating from 15,080 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Jun 25, 2017. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifCard-based battles and a long story
Skip ifYou want modern 3D graphics
Why #6 over #7: It has 15,080 ratings, against 10,214 for Arknights.
7

Arknights

Arknights
Answrs VerdictThe strategy pick, and the only tower-defense game here.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.66 out of 5 (10,214 ratings)App Store release (US): Jan 15, 2020Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Arknights has a 4.66 out of 5 rating from 10,214 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Jan 15, 2020. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifTower-defense strategy rather than action
Skip ifYou want to control a character directly
Why #7 over #8: It has 10,214 ratings, against 10,167 for Reverse: 1999.
8

Reverse: 1999

Reverse: 1999
Answrs VerdictThe highest App Store rating on the list.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.78 out of 5 (10,167 ratings)App Store release (US): Oct 25, 2023Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Reverse: 1999 has a 4.78 out of 5 rating from 10,167 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Oct 25, 2023. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifStory-driven turn-based battles
Skip ifYou want the most-rated game
Why #8 over #9: It has 10,167 ratings, against 8,720 for Punishing: Gray Raven.
9

Punishing: Gray Raven

Punishing: Gray Raven
Answrs VerdictThe combo-action pick, from the same publisher as Wuthering Waves.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 4.21 out of 5 (8,720 ratings)App Store release (US): Jul 14, 2021Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Punishing: Gray Raven has a 4.21 out of 5 rating from 8,720 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Jul 14, 2021. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifFast 3D action combat with combos
Skip ifYou want slower, turn-based play
Why #9 over #10: It has 8,720 ratings, against 5,567 for Blue Archive.
10

Blue Archive

Blue Archive
Answrs VerdictThe lowest App Store rating on the list, at 3.98.
Price: Free to download; in-app purchases listed on Google PlayUS App Store rating: 3.98 out of 5 (5,567 ratings)App Store release (US): Nov 7, 2021Platforms: iOS and AndroidApp Store age rating: 12+

Blue Archive has a 3.98 out of 5 rating from 5,567 US App Store ratings, and was first listed on the US App Store on Nov 7, 2021. It is free to download on iOS and Android, with in-app purchases listed on Google Play.

Go ifSchool-themed squad tactics and story
Skip ifYou want the highest rating

How we ranked these

We ranked each game by the number of ratings on its US App Store listing, a popularity signal, then listed its rating, first US App Store release date, platforms and in-app purchase note. All figures are from the US App Store and Google Play listings, checked in October 2026, and they change. We did not verify drop rates or pity rules, so read each game’s in-game odds page before you spend. Only games live on both stores are included, and no publisher has more than two picks. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best free-to-play mobile gacha RPG?

Genshin Impact is the most-rated on the US App Store, at 4.23 out of 5 from 579,886 ratings; Reverse: 1999 has the highest rating on this list, at 4.78.

Are these games really free?

Each is free to download. Google Play lists in-app purchases for all ten, so spending is optional but available.

Which of these has the highest App Store rating?

Reverse: 1999, at 4.78 out of 5 on the US App Store.

Which of these games is the oldest?

Fate/Grand Order (English), listed on the US App Store on Jun 25, 2017.

US App Store rating (out of 5) at a glance

Blue Archive3.98 out of 5
Punishing: Gray Raven4.21 out of 5
Genshin Impact4.23 out of 5
Tower of Fantasy4.27 out of 5
Honkai: Star Rail4.4 out of 5
Fate/Grand Order4.45 out of 5
Epic Seven4.61 out of 5
Wuthering Waves4.65 out of 5
Arknights4.66 out of 5
Reverse: 19994.78 out of 5
US App Store rating (out of 5), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page