answrsnow
Games · Top 10

The 10 Best Open-World Games on PlayStation 5 in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Elden Ring
Direct answer

Elden Ring is the best open-world game on PlayStation 5, with a Metacritic Metascore of 96 from 86 critic reviews. Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (90) and Death Stranding 2: On the Beach (89) follow.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Elden Ring$59.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Players who want a huge, dangerous world with no hand-holding
2Marvel's Spider-Man 2$69.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Fast web-swinging across a full city
3Death Stranding 2: On the Beach$69.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Traversal and delivery gameplay across wide landscapes
4Horizon Forbidden West$49.99 list price, shown on sale at $14.99 when checked in October 2026 (US PlayStation Store)Hunting giant machines across a large map
5Ghost of Tsushima: Director's Cut$69.99 (US PlayStation Store)Samurai duels across an island
6Ghost of Yōtei$69.99 Complete Edition (US PlayStation Store); the Standard Edition price could not be confirmed from the store pageA newer take on the samurai open world
7Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales$49.99 (US PlayStation Store)A Spider-Man adventure at a lower price
8Death Stranding: Director's Cut$49.99 list price (US PlayStation Store)A slow journey across a broken America
9Hogwarts Legacy$69.99 (US PlayStation Store)Harry Potter fans who want to explore Hogwarts and beyond
10Assassin's Creed Shadows$69.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Feudal Japan with two playable characters

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Elden Ring
Best superhero game
Marvel's Spider-Man 2
Best samurai game
Ghost of Tsushima: Director's Cut
Best for Harry Potter fans
Hogwarts Legacy
Lower price
Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

The ranking

1

Elden Ring

Elden Ring
Answrs VerdictThe highest-scored open-world game on PS5.
Price: $59.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 96 from 86 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Feb 25, 2022 (Metacritic)Publisher: Bandai Namco Games (Metacritic)World: An open world that players freely roam (Wikipedia)

Elden Ring scores 96 from 86 critic reviews on PS5, the highest here. It is $59.99 on the US PlayStation Store and launched Feb 25, 2022.

Go ifPlayers who want a huge, dangerous world with no hand-holding
Skip ifYou want clear quest markers and an easy difficulty
Why #1 over #2: Its 96 beats Spider-Man 2's 90.
2

Marvel's Spider-Man 2

Marvel's Spider-Man 2
Answrs VerdictThe best-scored superhero game on the list.
Price: $69.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 90 from 145 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Oct 20, 2023 (Metacritic)Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment (Metacritic)World: An open-world New York City (Wikipedia)

Marvel's Spider-Man 2 scores 90 from 145 critic reviews and lists at $69.99. It launched Oct 20, 2023.

Go ifFast web-swinging across a full city
Skip ifYou want a fantasy setting
Why #2 over #3: Its 90 is above Death Stranding 2's 89.
3

Death Stranding 2: On the Beach

Death Stranding 2: On the Beach
Answrs VerdictThe most critic reviews of any game on the list.
Price: $69.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 89 from 148 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Jun 26, 2025 (Metacritic)Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment (Metacritic)Genre: Open-World Action (Metacritic)

Death Stranding 2: On the Beach scores 89 from 148 critic reviews, the most reviews on the list. It launched Jun 26, 2025 at $69.99.

Go ifTraversal and delivery gameplay across wide landscapes
Skip ifYou want constant combat
Why #3 over #4: Its 89 is above Horizon Forbidden West's 88.
4

Horizon Forbidden West

Horizon Forbidden West
Answrs VerdictA top-four score at a price that was heavily discounted.
Price: $49.99 list price, shown on sale at $14.99 when checked in October 2026 (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 88 from 127 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Feb 18, 2022 (Metacritic)Publisher: PlayStation Studios (Metacritic)World: Players can freely explore the game world (Wikipedia)

Horizon Forbidden West scores 88 from 127 critic reviews. Its list price is $49.99, and the store showed it on sale at $14.99 when checked.

Go ifHunting giant machines across a large map
Skip ifYou want a grounded, realistic setting
Why #4 over #5: Its 88 is above Ghost of Tsushima's 87.
5

Ghost of Tsushima: Director's Cut

Ghost of Tsushima: Director's Cut
Answrs VerdictThe best-scored samurai game on the list.
Price: $69.99 (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 87 from 73 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Aug 20, 2021 (Metacritic)Publisher: PlayStation Studios (Metacritic)World: A large open world explored on foot or horseback (Wikipedia)

Ghost of Tsushima: Director's Cut scores 87 from 73 critic reviews and lists at $69.99. It launched Aug 20, 2021.

Go ifSamurai duels across an island
Skip ifYou want a modern-day setting
Why #5 over #6: Its 87 is above Ghost of Yōtei's 86.
6

Ghost of Yōtei

Ghost of Yōtei
Answrs VerdictNewer than Tsushima, with more critic reviews.
Price: $69.99 Complete Edition (US PlayStation Store); the Standard Edition price could not be confirmed from the store pageMetascore: 86 from 134 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Oct 2, 2025 (Metacritic)Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment (Metacritic)World: Open-world exploration of its regions at your own pace (Wikipedia)

Ghost of Yōtei scores 86 from 134 critic reviews and launched Oct 2, 2025. The Complete Edition is $69.99; the Standard Edition price could not be confirmed.

Go ifA newer take on the samurai open world
Skip ifYou want the Tsushima setting
Why #6 over #7: Its 86 is above Miles Morales' 85.
7

Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Answrs VerdictTies Death Stranding: Director's Cut on score with more reviews.
Price: $49.99 (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 85 from 89 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Nov 12, 2020 (Metacritic)Publisher: PlayStation Studios (Metacritic)World: An open-world Manhattan covered in snow (Wikipedia)

Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales scores 85 from 89 critic reviews and is $49.99. It launched Nov 12, 2020.

Go ifA Spider-Man adventure at a lower price
Skip ifYou want the newest Spider-Man game
Why #7 over #8: At the same 85 it has more critic reviews (89) than Death Stranding: Director's Cut (66).
8

Death Stranding: Director's Cut

Death Stranding: Director's Cut
Answrs VerdictThe original delivery game, with the fewest reviews at its score.
Price: $49.99 list price (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 85 from 66 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Sep 24, 2021 (Metacritic)Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment (Metacritic)World: An action-adventure game set in an open world (Wikipedia)

Death Stranding: Director's Cut scores 85 from 66 critic reviews, with a $49.99 list price. It launched Sep 24, 2021.

Go ifA slow journey across a broken America
Skip ifYou want fast combat
Why #8 over #9: Its 85 is above Hogwarts Legacy's 84.
9

Hogwarts Legacy

Hogwarts Legacy
Answrs VerdictThe best-scored wizard game on the list.
Price: $69.99 (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 84 from 96 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Feb 7, 2023 (Metacritic)Publisher: Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment (Metacritic)World: Discussed by critics as an open-world game (Wikipedia)

Hogwarts Legacy scores 84 from 96 critic reviews and lists at $69.99. It launched Feb 7, 2023.

Go ifHarry Potter fans who want to explore Hogwarts and beyond
Skip ifYou want the highest critic scores
Why #9 over #10: Its 84 is above Assassin's Creed Shadows' 81.
10

Assassin's Creed Shadows

Assassin's Creed Shadows
Answrs VerdictThe lowest score here, still a positive one.
Price: $69.99 Standard Edition (US PlayStation Store)Metascore: 81 from 98 critic reviews on Metacritic (PS5)Initial release: Mar 20, 2025 (Metacritic)Publisher: Ubisoft (Metacritic)Genre: Open-World Action (Metacritic)

Assassin's Creed Shadows scores 81 from 98 critic reviews and lists at $69.99. It launched Mar 20, 2025.

Go ifFeudal Japan with two playable characters
Skip ifYou want the highest critic scores

How we ranked these

We ranked the games on the Metacritic Metascore for the PlayStation 5 version, the critics' consensus score. A tie (Miles Morales and Death Stranding: Director's Cut, both 85) goes to the game with more critic reviews. Scores, review counts and US PlayStation Store prices were checked in October 2026 and change over time; store prices are often discounted, so we show list prices where the store gives them. Games whose PS5 Metascore we could not confirm, or that we could not confirm as fully open-world (such as Final Fantasy VII Rebirth), were left out. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best open-world game on PS5?

Elden Ring, with a Metacritic Metascore of 96 from 86 critic reviews on PS5.

What is the best Spider-Man open-world game on PS5?

Marvel's Spider-Man 2 scores 90 from 145 critic reviews, above Miles Morales at 85.

Which is the newest game on this list?

Death Stranding 2: On the Beach launched Jun 26, 2025 and Ghost of Yōtei launched Oct 2, 2025; Yōtei is the newest, scoring 86 from 134 critic reviews.

Which picks list at the lowest price?

Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales and Death Stranding: Director's Cut both list at $49.99 on the US PlayStation Store, and Horizon Forbidden West lists at $49.99 too, though it showed $14.99 on sale when checked.

Metacritic Metascore on PS5 (0-100) at a glance

Assassin's Creed Shadows81 points
Hogwarts Legacy84 points
Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales85 points
Death Stranding: Director's Cut85 points
Ghost of Yōtei86 points
Ghost of Tsushima: Director's Cut87 points
Horizon Forbidden West88 points
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach89 points
Marvel's Spider-Man 290 points
Elden Ring96 points
Metacritic Metascore on PS5 (0-100), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page
Share on LinkedIn