answrsnow
Games · Top 10

The 10 Best Survival and Crafting Games Like Minecraft in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Minecraft
Direct answer

Minecraft is still the best survival and crafting game at $29.99, and Terraria is the best alternative at $9.99. Valheim ($29.99, 1-10 players) is #3 for groups and Subnautica ($29.99) is #4 for solo play.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Minecraft$29.99 for the Standard Edition (Java and Bedrock) on minecraft.net, US storeThe original build-and-survive sandbox
2Terraria$9.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Digging, building and boss fights in 2D
3Valheim$29.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Viking-themed co-op for a group
4Subnautica$29.99 on Steam (US store, USD)An alien ocean you survive alone
5Don’t Starve Together$14.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Punishing wilderness survival with friends
6Raft$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Building a floating home at sea
7Grounded$39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Survival in a giant backyard
8The Forest$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Survival horror with base building
9ARK: Survival Ascended$44.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Taming creatures in a huge world
10Green Hell$27.99 list price on Steam (US store); it was on sale at $2.79 when checked in October 2026Realistic rainforest survival

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Minecraft
Best value
Terraria
Best for a group
Valheim
Best solo story
Subnautica
Hardest survival
Don’t Starve Together

The ranking

1

Minecraft

Minecraft
Answrs VerdictThe game every other pick is compared with.
Price: $29.99 for the Standard Edition (Java and Bedrock) on minecraft.net, US storePlatforms: Windows; Mac and Linux for Java Edition onlyOnline play: Realms Plus or Realms for Java for up to 10 friendsPublisher: Mojang Studios

Minecraft costs $29.99 for the Standard Edition, which includes Java and Bedrock. Java runs on Windows, Mac and Linux; Realms Plus or Realms for Java host up to 10 friends.

Go ifThe original build-and-survive sandbox
Skip ifYou want a fixed story and goals
Why #1 over #2: It is the game the others copy, and Terraria’s $9.99 buys a 2D game.
2

Terraria

Terraria
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest pick on the list.
Price: $9.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): May 16, 2011Modes: Single-player, online co-op and PvPPlatforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on Steam

Terraria is $9.99 on Steam, released May 16, 2011, with single-player, online co-op and PvP on Windows, Mac and Linux.

Go ifDigging, building and boss fights in 2D
Skip ifYou want a 3D world
Why #2 over #3: Its $9.99 price is far below Valheim’s $29.99.
3

Valheim

Valheim
Answrs VerdictThe best co-op pick for a crew.
Price: $29.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Sep 9, 2026Players: 1-10 playersPlatforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on Steam

Valheim is $29.99 on Steam for 1-10 players and appeared on Steam on Sep 9, 2026, on Windows, Mac and Linux.

Go ifViking-themed co-op for a group
Skip ifYou play only alone
Why #3 over #4: Its 1-10 players beat Subnautica’s single-player only mode for groups.
4

Subnautica

Subnautica
Answrs VerdictThe best solo survival story.
Price: $29.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Jan 23, 2018Modes: Single-player onlyPlatforms: Windows and Mac on Steam

Subnautica is $29.99 on Steam, released Jan 23, 2018, single-player only, on Windows and Mac.

Go ifAn alien ocean you survive alone
Skip ifYou want online co-op
Why #4 over #5: It has a solo story, while Don’t Starve Together at $14.99 is built around co-op.
5

Don’t Starve Together

Don’t Starve Together
Answrs VerdictThe hardest co-op survival here.
Price: $14.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Apr 21, 2016Modes: Single-player, online and LAN co-op, PvPPlatforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on Steam

Don’t Starve Together is $14.99 on Steam, released Apr 21, 2016, with online and LAN co-op and PvP.

Go ifPunishing wilderness survival with friends
Skip ifYou want a 3D building game
Why #5 over #6: It costs $14.99 against Raft’s $19.99 and also runs on Mac and Linux.
6

Raft

Raft
Answrs VerdictThe best ocean-building pick.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Jun 20, 2022Modes: Single-player and online co-opPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Raft is $19.99 on Steam, released Jun 20, 2022, with single-player and online co-op, on Windows.

Go ifBuilding a floating home at sea
Skip ifYou play on Mac or Linux
Why #6 over #7: It costs $19.99 against Grounded’s $39.99.
7

Grounded

Grounded
Answrs VerdictThe backyard survival game.
Price: $39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Sep 27, 2022Modes: Single-player and online co-opPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Grounded is $39.99 on Steam from Xbox Game Studios, released Sep 27, 2022, with single-player and online co-op.

Go ifSurvival in a giant backyard
Skip ifYou want the lowest price
Why #7 over #8: It is a finished release, unlike ARK: Survival Ascended’s Early Access.
8

The Forest

The Forest
Answrs VerdictThe horror pick.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Apr 30, 2018Modes: Single-player, online and LAN co-opPlatforms: Windows on Steam

The Forest is $19.99 on Steam, released Apr 30, 2018, with single-player and online and LAN co-op.

Go ifSurvival horror with base building
Skip ifYou dislike horror
Why #8 over #9: It costs $19.99 against ARK: Survival Ascended’s $44.99.
9

ARK: Survival Ascended

ARK: Survival Ascended
Answrs VerdictThe most expensive pick.
Price: $44.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Release (Steam): Oct 25, 2023Status: Early Access on SteamModes: Single-player, online co-op, PvP and MMO

ARK: Survival Ascended is $44.99 on Steam and still listed as Early Access, released Oct 25, 2023.

Go ifTaming creatures in a huge world
Skip ifYou want a finished game
Why #9 over #10: It adds MMO and PvP modes that Green Hell lacks.
10

Green Hell

Green Hell
Answrs VerdictThe realistic jungle pick.
Price: $27.99 list price on Steam (US store); it was on sale at $2.79 when checked in October 2026Release (Steam): Sep 5, 2019Modes: Single-player and online co-opPlatforms: Windows on Steam

Green Hell lists at $27.99 on Steam, released Sep 5, 2019; it was on sale at $2.79 when checked in October 2026.

Go ifRealistic rainforest survival
Skip ifYou want a relaxed game

How we ranked these

We ranked each game on how close it is to Minecraft’s gather, build and survive loop, then on play modes and each store’s published US price. Prices are from the US Steam store (and minecraft.net for Minecraft), checked in October 2026, and change with sales. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best game like Minecraft?

Terraria is the cheapest at $9.99 on Steam, but Minecraft itself costs $29.99 for the Standard Edition on minecraft.net; Valheim at $29.99 is the pick for groups of 1-10 players.

Which game like Minecraft is cheapest?

Terraria, at $9.99 on Steam (US store).

Which games like Minecraft are single-player only?

Subnautica is listed on Steam as single-player only.

Is ARK: Survival Ascended finished?

Steam lists it as Early Access, priced at $44.99.

List price (USD, official store) at a glance

Terraria9.99 USD
Don’t Starve Together14.99 USD
Raft19.99 USD
The Forest19.99 USD
Green Hell27.99 USD
Minecraft29.99 USD
Valheim29.99 USD
Subnautica29.99 USD
Grounded39.99 USD
ARK: Survival Ascended44.99 USD
List price (USD, official store), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.