answrsnow
Games · Top 10

The 10 Best Western CRPGs to Play in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Disco Elysium
Direct answer

Disco Elysium ($39.99) is the best Western CRPG, with the top Metacritic score shown on Steam at 97. Baldur’s Gate 3 ($59.99, score 96) is #2, and Divinity: Original Sin 2 ($44.99, score 93) is #3.

At a glance

#PickPriceBest for
1Disco Elysium$39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)A detective RPG built on skills and dialogue
2Baldur’s Gate 3$59.99 on Steam (US store, USD)A story-rich, party-based Dungeons & Dragons RPG
3Divinity: Original Sin 2$44.99 on Steam (US store, USD), Definitive EditionDeep tactical party combat
4Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Captaining a ship across an archipelago
5Planescape: Torment$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD), Enhanced EditionA story-rich RPG set in Sigil
6Wasteland 3$39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)A post-apocalyptic tactical RPG
7Fallout: New Vegas$9.99 list price on Steam (US store); it was on sale at $2.49 (75% off) when checked on Oct 18, 2026The cheapest way into a Western RPG
8Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD), Enhanced EditionA Mythic Hero in a demon-overrun realm
9Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition$19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)The choice-driven fantasy classic
10Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader$49.99 on Steam (US store, USD)A story-rich RPG in the Warhammer 40,000 universe

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Disco Elysium
Best party RPG
Baldur’s Gate 3
Best value
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire
Best classic
Planescape: Torment
Lowest price
Fallout: New Vegas

The ranking

1

Disco Elysium

Disco Elysium
Answrs VerdictThe highest-scored RPG on the list.
Price: $39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Developer: ZA/UMRelease (Steam): Oct 15, 2019Platforms: Windows and Mac on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 97

Disco Elysium - The Final Cut is $39.99 on Steam from ZA/UM, released Oct 15, 2019, on Windows and Mac, with a Metacritic score of 97 on Steam.

Go ifA detective RPG built on skills and dialogue
Skip ifYou want a combat-heavy RPG
Why #1 over #2: Its score of 97 tops Baldur’s Gate 3’s 96.
2

Baldur’s Gate 3

Baldur’s Gate 3
Answrs VerdictThe biggest party RPG here.
Price: $59.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Developer: Larian StudiosRelease (Steam): Aug 3, 2023Platforms: Windows and Mac on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 96

Baldur’s Gate 3 is $59.99 on Steam from Larian Studios, released Aug 3, 2023, on Windows and Mac, with a score of 96.

Go ifA story-rich, party-based Dungeons & Dragons RPG
Skip ifYou play on Linux
Why #2 over #3: It scores 96 against Divinity: Original Sin 2’s 93.
3

Divinity: Original Sin 2

Divinity: Original Sin 2
Answrs VerdictThe tactical party classic.
Price: $44.99 on Steam (US store, USD), Definitive EditionDeveloper: Larian StudiosRelease (Steam): Sep 14, 2017Platforms: Windows and Mac on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 93

Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition is $44.99 on Steam from Larian Studios, released Sep 14, 2017, on Windows and Mac, with a score of 93.

Go ifDeep tactical party combat
Skip ifYou play on Linux
Why #3 over #4: Its 93 beats Pillars of Eternity II’s 88, though Deadfire costs $19.99.
4

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire
Answrs VerdictThe best value for a party RPG.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Developer: Obsidian EntertainmentRelease (Steam): May 8, 2018Platforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 88

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire is $19.99 on Steam from Obsidian Entertainment, released May 8, 2018, on Windows, Mac and Linux, with a score of 88.

Go ifCaptaining a ship across an archipelago
Skip ifYou want the newest graphics
Why #4 over #5: It scores 88 against Planescape: Torment’s 85, with Linux support on both.
5

Planescape: Torment

Planescape: Torment
Answrs VerdictThe classic story RPG on all three systems.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD), Enhanced EditionDeveloper: BeamdogRelease (Steam): Apr 11, 2017Platforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 85

Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition is $19.99 on Steam from Beamdog, released Apr 11, 2017, on Windows, Mac and Linux, with a score of 85.

Go ifA story-rich RPG set in Sigil
Skip ifYou want modern graphics
Why #5 over #6: It costs $19.99 against Wasteland 3’s $39.99 at the same score of 85.
6

Wasteland 3

Wasteland 3
Answrs VerdictThe post-apocalyptic party RPG.
Price: $39.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Developer: inXile EntertainmentRelease (Steam): Aug 27, 2020Platforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 85

Wasteland 3 is $39.99 on Steam from inXile Entertainment, released Aug 27, 2020, on Windows, Mac and Linux, with a score of 85.

Go ifA post-apocalyptic tactical RPG
Skip ifYou want a fantasy setting
Why #6 over #7: Its 85 beats Fallout: New Vegas’s 84, and it runs on Mac and Linux.
7

Fallout: New Vegas

Fallout: New Vegas
Answrs VerdictThe lowest-priced pick on the list.
Price: $9.99 list price on Steam (US store); it was on sale at $2.49 (75% off) when checked on Oct 18, 2026Developer: Obsidian Entertainment (published by Bethesda Softworks)Release (Steam): Oct 19, 2010Platforms: Windows on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 84

Fallout: New Vegas lists at $9.99 on Steam, developed by Obsidian Entertainment and published by Bethesda Softworks, released Oct 19, 2010, on Windows; it was on sale at $2.49 when checked on Oct 18, 2026. Its score is 84.

Go ifThe cheapest way into a Western RPG
Skip ifYou play on Mac or Linux
Why #7 over #8: Its 84 beats Wrath of the Righteous’s 83, and its $9.99 list price is below $19.99.
8

Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous

Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous
Answrs VerdictThe Pathfinder pick.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD), Enhanced EditionDeveloper: Owlcat GamesRelease (Steam): Sep 2, 2021Platforms: Windows and Mac on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 83

Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous - Enhanced Edition is $19.99 on Steam from Owlcat Games, released Sep 2, 2021, on Windows and Mac, with a score of 83.

Go ifA Mythic Hero in a demon-overrun realm
Skip ifYou play on Linux
Why #8 over #9: Its 83 beats Baldur’s Gate II’s 78.
9

Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition

Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition
Answrs VerdictThe oldest game on the list.
Price: $19.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Developer: BeamdogRelease (Steam): Nov 15, 2013Platforms: Windows, Mac and Linux on SteamMetacritic score (shown on Steam): 78

Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition is $19.99 on Steam from Beamdog, released Nov 15, 2013, on Windows, Mac and Linux, with a score of 78.

Go ifThe choice-driven fantasy classic
Skip ifYou want modern graphics
Why #9 over #10: Steam shows it a score, which Rogue Trader does not have.
10

Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader

Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader
Answrs VerdictThe newest pick, with no Metacritic score on Steam.
Price: $49.99 on Steam (US store, USD)Developer: Owlcat GamesRelease (Steam): Dec 7, 2023Platforms: Windows and Mac on Steam

Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader is $49.99 on Steam from Owlcat Games, released Dec 7, 2023, on Windows and Mac; Steam showed no Metacritic score when checked.

Go ifA story-rich RPG in the Warhammer 40,000 universe
Skip ifYou want a Metacritic score first

How we ranked these

We ranked each game on the Metacritic score shown on its Steam page (highest first), then on the Steam US list price; the game with no score is last. Scores and prices were read from the US Steam store on Oct 18, 2026 and change with sales. Each studio appears at most twice. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best Western CRPG?

Disco Elysium - The Final Cut has the top Metacritic score shown on Steam, 97, at $39.99; Baldur’s Gate 3 follows at 96 and $59.99.

What is the cheapest Western CRPG on this list?

Fallout: New Vegas has a $9.99 list price on Steam; Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire, Planescape: Torment, Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous and Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition each list at $19.99.

Which of these CRPGs run on Linux?

On Steam, Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire, Planescape: Torment, Wasteland 3 and Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition list Linux support.

How much does Baldur’s Gate 3 cost?

It is $59.99 on Steam (US store), released Aug 3, 2023, from Larian Studios.

List price (USD, Steam US store) at a glance

Fallout: New Vegas9.99 USD
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire19.99 USD
Planescape: Torment19.99 USD
Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous19.99 USD
Baldur’s Gate II: Enhanced Edition19.99 USD
Disco Elysium39.99 USD
Wasteland 339.99 USD
Divinity: Original Sin 244.99 USD
Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader49.99 USD
Baldur’s Gate 359.99 USD
List price (USD, Steam US store), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.