answrsnow
Industry Benchmarks · Top 10

Top 10 Sales KPIs in the AI Video Generation Industry in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Nov 2026 · 4 min read
AI Video Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Direct answer

Annual recurring revenue is the top sales KPI for AI video generation in 2027, followed by how fast it grows. HeyGen said on June 25, 2026 that it surpassed $200 million in ARR, doubling in eight months, Synthesia reported over $100 million in April 2025, and Adobe said its AI-first ARR exceeds $500 million. Kuaishou reported Kling AI revenue of over RMB850 million for the second quarter of 2026. Private-company figures are company-reported, not audited, and where no number is published this page says so.

At a glance

#PickDefinitionBest for
1AI Video Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)Annualized value of active subscriptions at a point in time; private AI video firms report it themselves and it is not auditedJudging the scale of an AI video vendor before you sign a contract
2AI Video ARR Growth SpeedHow quickly ARR grows, stated as a doubling time or a multiple of the prior periodComparing momentum between vendors of different size
3AI Video Quarterly Revenue and Year-over-Year GrowthRevenue booked in a reporting quarter by an AI video product, with growth against the same quarter a year earlierSeeing AI video revenue from a listed company, reported in a public release
4Fortune 100 PenetrationShare of the Fortune 100 that are customers, as stated by the vendorEnterprise buyers checking whether large companies already use the vendor
5Paying Business CustomersCount of businesses using the platform, as stated by the vendorSizing a vendor by accounts rather than by revenue
6AI Video User BaseRegistered or monthly active users of the AI video productJudging top-of-funnel reach before looking at paid conversion
7Video Output VolumeNumber of videos or assets generated on the platform over a stated periodSeeing whether customers keep using the product after signing up
8ARR per Equity Dollar RaisedAnnual recurring revenue divided by the equity capital the company has raised, as stated by the vendorComparing how much revenue a vendor gets from the money behind it
9AI Video Share of Parent Company RevenueHow much of a listed parent company revenue comes from its AI video product, shown by comparing the two reported linesSeeing how big AI video is inside a larger business
10Net Revenue Retention and Gross MarginNet revenue retention is revenue kept and expanded from existing customers; gross margin is revenue left after the cost of rendering videoBuyers asking vendors for these in diligence, since compute cost is the main cost of video generation

Pick by what you want

Best overall
AI Video Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Best for momentum
AI Video ARR Growth Speed
Best for listed-company revenue
AI Video Quarterly Revenue and Year-over-Year Growth
Best for enterprise trust
Fortune 100 Penetration
Best for efficiency
ARR per Equity Dollar Raised

The ranking

1

AI Video Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

AI Video Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Photo: PantheraLeo1359531, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe headline sales KPI.
Definition: Annualized value of active subscriptions at a point in time; private AI video firms report it themselves and it is not auditedHeyGen, June 25, 2026: Company-reported: surpassed $200 million in annual recurring revenueSynthesia, April 15, 2025: Company-reported: reached over $100 million in annual recurring revenueAdobe, Q2 fiscal 2026: AI-first ARR exceeds $500 million, and Firefly ending ARR is approaching $300 million exiting the quarter

ARR is the headline measure. HeyGen reported over $200 million on June 25, 2026 and Synthesia over $100 million on April 15, 2025. Adobe said AI-first ARR exceeds $500 million and Firefly ending ARR is approaching $300 million.

Go ifJudging the scale of an AI video vendor before you sign a contract
Skip ifYou need audited figures; HeyGen and Synthesia are private and report ARR themselves
Why #1 over #2: It shows scale, where growth speed shows direction.
2

AI Video ARR Growth Speed

AI Video ARR Growth Speed
Photo: Derrick Coetzee from Berkeley, CA, USA, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe momentum KPI.
Definition: How quickly ARR grows, stated as a doubling time or a multiple of the prior periodHeyGen, June 25, 2026: Company-reported: ARR doubled in eight months to over $200 millionAdobe, Q2 fiscal 2026: AI-first ARR grew 3x year over year to greater than $500 millionAdobe Firefly, Q2 fiscal 2026: Firefly ARR grew approximately 50% quarter over quarter

Growth speed shows momentum. HeyGen doubled ARR in eight months, Adobe AI-first ARR grew 3x year over year, and Firefly ARR grew approximately 50% quarter over quarter.

Go ifComparing momentum between vendors of different size
Skip ifYou need growth for Runway, Pika or OpenAI; none states ARR growth on a page we read
Why #2 over #3: It shows direction, where quarterly revenue shows booked money.
3

AI Video Quarterly Revenue and Year-over-Year Growth

AI Video Quarterly Revenue and Year-over-Year Growth
Photo: Rémi sim, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe only listed AI-video revenue line we could read.
Definition: Revenue booked in a reporting quarter by an AI video product, with growth against the same quarter a year earlierKuaishou Kling AI, Q2 2026: Kling AI generated revenue of over RMB850 million, year-over-year growth of more than 200.0%Kuaishou group, Q2 2026: Total revenue increased by 1.4% to RMB35.5 billion from RMB35.0 billionRelease date: Kuaishou announced the results on August 19, 2026

Kuaishou reported Kling AI revenue of over RMB850 million in the second quarter of 2026, growth of more than 200.0%, against group revenue of RMB35.5 billion, announced August 19, 2026.

Go ifSeeing AI video revenue from a listed company, reported in a public release
Skip ifYou need US dollars; Kuaishou reports in RMB and the page does not state a dollar figure
Why #3 over #4: It is a listed-company line, where ARR is self-reported.
4

Fortune 100 Penetration

Fortune 100 Penetration
Photo: MMuzammils, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe enterprise-trust KPI.
Definition: Share of the Fortune 100 that are customers, as stated by the vendorHeyGen, June 25, 2026: Company-reported: 85% of the Fortune 100Synthesia, April 15, 2025: Company-reported: more than 70% of the Fortune 100 are customers, up from 40% two years earlierIndependent audit: Not published

Fortune 100 penetration is a trust signal. HeyGen reported 85% of the Fortune 100 and Synthesia more than 70%, up from 40% two years earlier. Both are company-reported.

Go ifEnterprise buyers checking whether large companies already use the vendor
Skip ifYou need paid seats; a Fortune 100 customer can mean a single team
Why #4 over #5: It shows enterprise adoption, where the customer count shows breadth.
5

Paying Business Customers

Paying Business Customers
Photo: Dinkun Chen, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe account-base KPI.
Definition: Count of businesses using the platform, as stated by the vendorSynthesia, April 15, 2025: Company-reported: over 65,000 businesses use the platformHeyGen: No separate customer count on its release; it reports users and countries insteadRunway, Pika and OpenAI: Not published

Synthesia reported over 65,000 businesses on April 15, 2025. HeyGen states users and countries instead of a customer count, and Runway, Pika and OpenAI figures are Not published on the pages we read.

Go ifSizing a vendor by accounts rather than by revenue
Skip ifYou need a paid-only count; Synthesia states businesses using the platform, not paying accounts
Why #5 over #6: It counts accounts, where user base counts people.
6

AI Video User Base

AI Video User Base
Photo: JosephCoston, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe reach KPI.
Definition: Registered or monthly active users of the AI video productHeyGen, June 25, 2026: Company-reported: more than 30 million users in 196 countriesAdobe Creative Freemium, Q2 fiscal 2026: Monthly active users crossed 90 million, growing over 70% year over yearSynthesia, April 15, 2025: The page says join over 2M+ users

HeyGen reported more than 30 million users in 196 countries. Adobe said Creative Freemium monthly active users crossed 90 million, growing over 70% year over year.

Go ifJudging top-of-funnel reach before looking at paid conversion
Skip ifYou need paid conversion; none of these pages states it
Why #6 over #7: It shows reach, where output volume shows use.
7

Video Output Volume

Video Output Volume
Photo: Ogat, GPL, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe usage KPI.
Definition: Number of videos or assets generated on the platform over a stated periodHeyGen, June 25, 2026: Company-reported: more than 118 million videos createdAdobe Firefly, Q2 fiscal 2026: The number of generated assets grew more than 4x year over yearAdobe credit use, Q2 fiscal 2026: Generative credit consumption driven by video and audio was strong; no unit count was given

HeyGen reported more than 118 million videos created. Adobe said generated assets grew more than 4x year over year, with no unit count given.

Go ifSeeing whether customers keep using the product after signing up
Skip ifYou need videos per customer; no source states it
Why #7 over #8: It shows use, where ARR per equity dollar shows efficiency.
8

ARR per Equity Dollar Raised

ARR per Equity Dollar Raised
Photo: FreeMediaKid!, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe efficiency KPI.
Definition: Annual recurring revenue divided by the equity capital the company has raised, as stated by the vendorHeyGen, June 25, 2026: Company-reported: roughly $2.70 in annual recurring revenue for every dollar of equity capital raisedSynthesia and Runway: Not publishedBasis: Company-stated ratio, not audited

HeyGen reported roughly $2.70 in ARR for every dollar of equity capital raised. This is a company-stated ratio and Synthesia and Runway do not publish it on the pages we read.

Go ifComparing how much revenue a vendor gets from the money behind it
Skip ifYou need cash burn or margin; HeyGen states only this ratio on the page
Why #8 over #9: It shows efficiency, where share of parent revenue shows materiality.
9

AI Video Share of Parent Company Revenue

AI Video Share of Parent Company Revenue
Photo: Dmitry Nosachev, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe materiality KPI.
Definition: How much of a listed parent company revenue comes from its AI video product, shown by comparing the two reported linesKuaishou Kling AI, Q2 2026: Kling AI revenue was over RMB850 millionKuaishou group, Q2 2026: Total revenue was RMB35.5 billionAdobe: Adobe reports AI-first ARR over $500 million; the release gives no AI video revenue line

Kuaishou reported Kling AI revenue of over RMB850 million within group revenue of RMB35.5 billion. We show both lines and do not compute a percentage.

Go ifSeeing how big AI video is inside a larger business
Skip ifYou need a stated percentage; the sources give two lines and we do not compute one
Why #9 over #10: It places AI video inside a larger business, where retention shows durability.
10

Net Revenue Retention and Gross Margin

Net Revenue Retention and Gross Margin
Photo: Tony Webster, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe KPI nobody publishes.
Definition: Net revenue retention is revenue kept and expanded from existing customers; gross margin is revenue left after the cost of rendering videoHeyGen: Not publishedSynthesia: Not publishedAdobe, Runway, Kuaishou: Not published

Net revenue retention and gross margin are Not published by HeyGen, Synthesia, Adobe, Runway or Kuaishou on the pages we read. Buyers should ask vendors directly.

Go ifBuyers asking vendors for these in diligence, since compute cost is the main cost of video generation
Skip ifYou expect a public benchmark; none of the pages we read states one

How we ranked these

We ranked ten sales KPIs for the AI video generation industry by how directly each measures sales and whether a company page we read states a figure. Sources: HeyGen release of June 25, 2026; Synthesia post of April 15, 2025; Adobe second-quarter fiscal 2026 press release of June 11, 2026 and the call transcript published by The Motley Fool; Kuaishou second-quarter 2026 results of August 19, 2026. HeyGen and Synthesia are private, so their ARR, customer and user figures are company-reported, not audited. Kuaishou reports in RMB. Where no number is published we say so instead of estimating. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

How big are the leading AI video companies by ARR?

HeyGen said it surpassed $200 million in ARR on June 25, 2026, and Synthesia said it had over $100 million in April 2025. Both are company-reported.

How much revenue does Kling AI make?

Kuaishou reported Kling AI revenue of over RMB850 million in the second quarter of 2026, with growth of more than 200.0% year over year.

What is Adobe AI-first ARR?

Adobe said AI-first ARR grew 3x year over year to greater than $500 million in its second quarter of fiscal 2026.

Do AI video companies publish net revenue retention?

Not on the pages we read. HeyGen, Synthesia, Adobe and Kuaishou do not state it, so this page says Not published.

Annual recurring revenue stated by each company, million dollars at a glance

Synthesia ARR, over, April 2025100 $ million
HeyGen ARR, over, June 2026200 $ million
Adobe Firefly ending ARR, approaching, Q2 fiscal 2026300 $ million
Adobe AI-first ARR, over, Q2 fiscal 2026500 $ million
Annual recurring revenue stated by each company, million dollars, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page