Top 10 Sales KPIs in the Commercial Med Spa and Aesthetics Industry in 2027
By Kory White · Updated Nov 2026 · 5 min read
Direct answer
Revenue per location is the top sales KPI for a commercial med spa in 2027, followed by average spend per visit and patient visits per month. AmSpa's 2023 executive summary gave average annual med spa revenue of $1,398,833 and average spend per patient per visit of $527, and Zenoti's 2025 platform data gave a median revenue per location of $1,860,000 and a median ticket of $216. The AmSpa figures come from its free executive summary, the Zenoti figures from one software vendor's customers, and no source read publishes revenue per provider. Where no figure is published, this page says so.
AmSpa reports "Average Annual Medical Spa Revenue" as a headline figure beside the total number of medical spas, 10,488 in 2023; it gives no formula beyond that label
Owners checking where a location sits against both an association average and platform percentiles
AmSpa labels it "Aesthetic Patient Visits" and reports an average per month; the 2022 edition says its count excludes other services such as massage, nails, hair and yoga
Owners tracking foot traffic and capacity before adding rooms or providers
Zenoti's benchmark table lists it as "Staff utilization" and the page ties it to provider time lost to documentation and charting; the page gives no formula
Owners deciding whether to add demand or fix scheduling before hiring
AbbVie reports net revenues for Botox Cosmetic and Juvederm; these are a manufacturer's sales, an adjacent category rather than a med spa's own injectable revenue
Owners reading injectable demand before setting treatment targets
InMode, an aesthetic device maker, reports capital equipment revenue separately from consumables and service revenue; its figures reflect equipment sales to clinics, not med spa sales
Owners timing equipment purchases and watching the recurring consumables mix
Pick by what you want
Best overall
Med Spa Revenue per Location
Best for pricing
Med Spa Average Spend per Visit (Average Ticket)
Best for retention
Med Spa Repeat Patient Rate
Best for provider time
Med Spa Staff and Provider Utilization
Best for recurring revenue
Med Spa Membership Sales Growth
The ranking
1
Med Spa Revenue per Location
Photo: TheExG / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe headline sales KPI.
Definition: AmSpa reports "Average Annual Medical Spa Revenue" as a headline figure beside the total number of medical spas, 10,488 in 2023; it gives no formula beyond that labelAmSpa: Average annual medical spa revenue of $1,398,833 for 2023 versus $1,307,587 for 2022 (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)Year label: AmSpa's January 15, 2025 article cites the same two figures, $1,398,833 and $1,307,587, as 2024 and 2023, so the year label differs between the two AmSpa documentsPlatform data, 2025: Median revenue per location of $1,860,000, with $2,340,000 at the 75th percentile and $4,250,000 at the 90th (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform; vendor data, not a survey of all med spas)Single location: Single-location med spas averaged $92,167 in monthly revenue in 2023 (AmSpa)
AmSpa reported average annual med spa revenue of $1,398,833 for 2023 and $1,307,587 for 2022. Zenoti's 2025 platform median was $1,860,000, with $2,340,000 at the 75th percentile and $4,250,000 at the 90th. Single-location med spas averaged $92,167 in monthly revenue in 2023.
Go ifOwners checking where a location sits against both an association average and platform percentiles
Skip ifYou need one definitive figure; the AmSpa and Zenoti numbers come from different samples and years
Why #1 over #2: It is the one figure every other KPI feeds into, so it comes before the drivers.
2
Med Spa Average Spend per Visit (Average Ticket)
Photo: SaddleCreekTN / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe ticket-size KPI.
Definition: AmSpa labels it "Average Spend per Patient per Visit" and gives no formula beyond that labelAmSpa, 2023 summary: Average spend per patient per visit of $527 (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)AmSpa, 2022 report: Average spend per patient per visit of $536 in the executive summary of AmSpa's 2022 report, an older editionPlatform data, 2025: Median average ticket size of $216, $346 at the 75th percentile and $484 at the 90th (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform); a platform percentile, not directly comparable with AmSpa's averageTop-tier trend: The 90th percentile ticket was $500 in 2023, $454 in 2024 and $484 in 2025 (Zenoti)
AmSpa reported average spend per patient per visit of $527 in its 2023 summary and $536 in its older 2022 report. Zenoti's 2025 median ticket was $216, with $346 at the 75th percentile and $484 at the 90th, after a 90th percentile of $500 in 2023 and $454 in 2024.
Go ifPractices judging whether treatment mix and pricing are lifting each visit
Skip ifYou want a single national average; AmSpa and Zenoti measure ticket differently
Why #2 over #3: It shows what each visit earns, which patient counts alone do not.
3
Med Spa Patient Visits per Month
Photo: Bahnfrend / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe traffic KPI.
Definition: AmSpa labels it "Aesthetic Patient Visits" and reports an average per month; the 2022 edition says its count excludes other services such as massage, nails, hair and yogaAmSpa, 2023 summary: Average of 245 aesthetic patient visits per month (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)AmSpa, 2022 report: Average of 283 non-surgical aesthetic patient visits per month in the executive summary of AmSpa's 2022 report, an older editionWhy it moved: AmSpa said the average number of patient visits per month went back to pre-2021 levels because there are more med spas to absorb the demandPlatform data, 2025: New guest visits declined 11% and existing guest visits fell 2% (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform)
AmSpa reported an average of 245 aesthetic patient visits per month in 2023 and 283 non-surgical visits in its older 2022 report, and said the count returned to pre-2021 levels as more med spas opened. Zenoti said new guest visits fell 11% and existing guest visits fell 2% in 2025.
Go ifOwners tracking foot traffic and capacity before adding rooms or providers
Skip ifYou run a multi-location group; the AmSpa figure is one average, not a per-site breakdown
Why #3 over #4: It measures demand volume, which retention alone does not show.
4
Med Spa Repeat Patient Rate
Photo: Bahnfrend / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe retention KPI.
Definition: AmSpa labels it "Repeat Patients" and gives no formula or time window beyond that labelAmSpa, 2023 summary: 73% repeat patients (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)AmSpa, 2022 report: 65% repeat patients in the executive summary of AmSpa's 2022 report, an older editionPlatform data, 2025: Zenoti's medspa page gives no repeat or retention percentage; it says re-engaging existing guests is the most direct path to sustainable growth
AmSpa reported 73% repeat patients in its 2023 summary and 65% in its 2022 report summary. Neither gives a time window, and Zenoti's medspa page gives no retention percentage, so compare only against the same definition.
Go ifPractices that want to know how much of the book comes back
Skip ifYou need a defined retention window; the AmSpa figure does not state one
Why #4 over #5: It shows how much of the book returns, which utilization does not.
5
Med Spa Staff and Provider Utilization
Photo: Paradisus Bali / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe provider-productivity KPI.
Definition: Zenoti's benchmark table lists it as "Staff utilization" and the page ties it to provider time lost to documentation and charting; the page gives no formulaPlatform data, 2025: Median of 38%, with 56% at the 75th percentile and 80% at the 90th, a 42-point gap between the 90th percentile and the median that Zenoti calls the widest of any vertical (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform)Staffing, AmSpa: Single-location med spas averaged 8 employees and the primary facility of a multi-location group 12 (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)Pay inputs, AmSpa: Average full-time salaries of $86,983 for an RN, $131,571 for an NP or APRN, $59,739 for an esthetician and $135,258 for a medical director (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)Revenue per provider: Neither the AmSpa executive summaries nor the Zenoti medspa page read for this list publishes a revenue per provider or per provider hour figure
Zenoti reported staff utilization of 38% at the median, 56% at the 75th percentile and 80% at the 90th in 2025. AmSpa reported 8 employees at the average single location and an RN average full-time salary of $86,983. No revenue per provider figure was found.
Go ifOwners deciding whether to add demand or fix scheduling before hiring
Skip ifYou need a revenue per provider benchmark; none was found in the sources read
Why #5 over #6: It ties sales to scarce provider time, which membership growth does not.
6
Med Spa Membership Sales Growth
Photo: Missvain / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe recurring-revenue KPI.
Definition: Zenoti reports "medspa membership sales" growth year over year and gives no formula beyond that labelPlatform data, 2025: Medspa membership sales grew 13% year over year; Zenoti says that with new and existing guest visits both declining, recurring membership revenue is an increasingly important stabilizer (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform)Not published: No membership share of revenue, member count or member retention figure appears on the Zenoti medspa page, and none appears in the AmSpa executive summaries read for this list
Zenoti reported that medspa membership sales grew 13% in 2025 and called recurring membership revenue an increasingly important stabilizer while guest visits fell. No source read gives membership share of revenue.
Go ifPractices with recurring plans that want to see whether the category is growing
Skip ifYou need membership share of revenue; no source read publishes one
Why #6 over #7: It tracks recurring revenue, which same-location growth blends together.
7
Med Spa Same-Location Revenue Growth
Photo: ELIZABETH XIONG / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe growth KPI.
Definition: Zenoti reports total revenue growth and same-location growth separately, so growth from new sites is not mixed into the same-location figurePlatform data, 2025: Total revenue growth of 8%, fueled primarily by new locations, against same-location growth of 2%; center growth for medical spas was 18% (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform)Owner outlook: For projected 2024 revenue, 84% of med spas expected an increase, 13% the same and 3% a decrease, and 53% of those expecting an increase expected more than 10% (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)Supply effect: AmSpa said the continued rate of new med spa openings decreased average revenue per med spa (AmSpa 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary)
Zenoti reported total revenue growth of 8% in 2025, mostly from new locations, against same-location growth of 2%, with center growth of 18%. In AmSpa's 2023 summary, 84% of med spas expected 2024 revenue to rise.
Go ifOwners separating real same-site growth from growth that comes from opening locations
Skip ifYou own one location and have no prior-year base to compare
Why #7 over #8: It strips out openings, which a cancellation rate does not.
8
Med Spa Rebooking Cancellation Rate
Photo: Eden-Med-Spa / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe booked-revenue KPI.
Definition: Zenoti reports the share of rebooked appointments that were cancelled, by how many times a guest was rebooked; the page gives no formula beyond thatPlatform data, 2025: Among medspa locations where guests were rebooked once, 37% of those appointments were cancelled, while guests rebooked two or more times cancelled at 4% (Zenoti 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, calendar 2025 data from North American businesses on the Zenoti platform)Overall cancellations: Zenoti cited improving cancellation rates, from 16% to 14%Online booking: Median online booking rate of 13%, 18% at the 75th percentile and 32% at the 90th, the lowest of any vertical in the dataset; Zenoti attributes that to the consultation-driven nature of the business
Zenoti reported that 37% of appointments were cancelled where guests were rebooked once and 4% where they were rebooked two or more times, and that overall cancellations improved from 16% to 14%. The median online booking rate was 13%.
Go ifPractices protecting booked revenue with confirmations, deposits and cancellation policies
Skip ifYou do not track cancellations by rebooking count
Why #8 over #9: It measures booked revenue that never happens, where injectable demand measures the market.
9
Med Spa Injectables Revenue Growth (Neurotoxin and Filler Market Proxy)
Photo: ELIZABETH XIONG / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe injectables demand KPI.
Definition: AbbVie reports net revenues for Botox Cosmetic and Juvederm; these are a manufacturer's sales, an adjacent category rather than a med spa's own injectable revenueBotox Cosmetic, Q3 2026: Global net revenues of $669 million, up 4.9% on a reported basis or 4.1% operationally; U.S. net revenues were $388 million, up 2.4%Botox Cosmetic, nine months: Global net revenues of $2,065 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, up 9.5% reported or 7.6% operationallyJuvederm: Global net revenues of $222 million in Q3 2026, down 11.9% reported or 11.8% operationally; $699 million for the nine months, down 6.0%Aesthetics portfolio: Global aesthetics net revenues of $1.176 billion in Q3 2026, down 1.4% reported or 1.8% operationally
AbbVie reported Botox Cosmetic global net revenues of $669 million in Q3 2026, up 4.9%, and Juvederm net revenues of $222 million, down 11.9%. These are manufacturer sales, a market proxy rather than med spa revenue.
Go ifOwners reading injectable demand before setting treatment targets
Skip ifYou want med spa level injectable sales; AbbVie publishes only its own product revenue
Why #9 over #10: It reads category demand, which equipment sales reflect only indirectly.
10
Med Spa Equipment Demand and Consumables Revenue (Device Maker Proxy)
Photo: Oleg Yunakov / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe equipment-cycle KPI.
Definition: InMode, an aesthetic device maker, reports capital equipment revenue separately from consumables and service revenue; its figures reflect equipment sales to clinics, not med spa salesConsumables and service, Q2 2026: Revenues of $22.3 million, up 13% from the second quarter of 2025, or 23% of total revenue versus 21% a year earlierCapital equipment, Q2 2026: Total capital equipment revenue of $73.3 million, 77% of revenue versus 79%; U.S. capital equipment was $43.1 million, 45% of revenue versus 42%Gross margin: GAAP gross margin of 75% in Q2 2026 versus 80% a year earlier; 2026 non-GAAP gross margin guidance is 74% to 76%
InMode reported consumables and service revenue of $22.3 million in Q2 2026, up 13% and 23% of revenue, with capital equipment at 77% and GAAP gross margin at 75% versus 80% a year earlier. It sells devices to clinics, so these are a proxy.
Go ifOwners timing equipment purchases and watching the recurring consumables mix
Skip ifYou buy no energy-based devices
How we ranked these
We ranked ten sales KPIs for commercial med spas by how directly each measures a med spa's sales and whether a trade association report, platform benchmark report or company filing publishes a figure for it. AmSpa figures come from its free executive summaries of the Medical Spa State of the Industry report; the document headed 2023 labels $1,398,833 as 2023, while AmSpa's January 2025 article labels the same figure 2024, and the 2022 report summary is an older edition. AmSpa's full report is paid, so only the free summaries were read. Zenoti figures come from its 2026 Beauty and Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa Edition, based on 2025 data from North American businesses on its own software platform, which Zenoti calls directional indicators. AbbVie figures come from its third-quarter 2026 earnings release and InMode figures from its second-quarter 2026 release, both filed with the SEC; both are manufacturers, so their numbers are market context rather than med spa benchmarks. Where no number is published we say so instead of estimating. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the average annual revenue of a med spa?
AmSpa's 2023 Medical Spa State of the Industry executive summary gave average annual med spa revenue of $1,398,833 for 2023 and $1,307,587 for 2022. Zenoti's 2025 platform data put the median revenue per location at $1,860,000.
What is a typical med spa average ticket?
AmSpa reported average spend per patient per visit of $527 in its 2023 executive summary. Zenoti reported a median average ticket size of $216 and $484 at the 90th percentile for 2025.
How many patient visits does a med spa get per month?
AmSpa reported an average of 245 aesthetic patient visits per month in its 2023 executive summary, versus 283 non-surgical aesthetic visits per month in its older 2022 report.
What share of med spa patients are repeat patients?
AmSpa reported 73% repeat patients in its 2023 executive summary and 65% in its 2022 report summary.
Annual revenue per med spa location, US dollars at a glance
Average annual med spa revenue (AmSpa 2023 summary, 2022)$1,307,587
Average annual med spa revenue (AmSpa 2023 summary, 2023)$1,398,833
Revenue per location, median (Zenoti, 2025)$1,860,000
Revenue per location, 75th percentile (Zenoti, 2025)$2,340,000
Revenue per location, 90th percentile (Zenoti, 2025)$4,250,000
Annual revenue per med spa location, US dollars, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.