Top 10 Sales KPIs in the Healthcare SaaS Industry in 2027
By Kory White · Updated Nov 2026 · 5 min read
Direct answer
Net revenue retention is the top sales KPI for a healthcare SaaS company in 2027, followed by customer acquisition cost and patient lifetime value. Waystar reported 112.0% for 2025, Doximity reported 109% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, and Weave reported 93% for 2025. Where no source publishes a benchmark, this page says so.
Revenue from the same customers this period divided by the same customers a year earlier, including upsell, downsell and cancellations (Waystar: current 12 months of invoices divided by prior 12 months)
Any healthcare software vendor with recurring contracts; it shows whether existing practices and systems spend more or less each year
Customer lifetime value divided by customer acquisition cost; Definitive Healthcare calculates LTV as average ARR per customer times Adjusted Gross Margin, divided by annual revenue churn
Vendors setting a sales budget against what a customer is expected to return
Subscription or recurring revenue divided by total revenue
Vendors mixing subscriptions with services or payments revenue
Pick by what you want
Best overall
Healthcare SaaS Net Revenue Retention
Best for sales budgets
Healthcare SaaS Customer Acquisition Cost
Best for specialty practices
Patient Lifetime Value for Specialty Practices
Best for churn
Healthcare SaaS Gross Revenue Retention
Best for forecasting
Healthcare SaaS Sales Cycle Length
The ranking
1
Healthcare SaaS Net Revenue Retention
Answrs VerdictThe headline sales KPI.
Formula: Revenue from the same customers this period divided by the same customers a year earlier, including upsell, downsell and cancellations (Waystar: current 12 months of invoices divided by prior 12 months)Waystar: Net Revenue Retention Rate of 112.0% for 2025, versus 110.1% for 2024Doximity: Net revenue retention rate of 109% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, versus 119% in fiscal 2025 and 114% in fiscal 2024Weave: Dollar-based net retention rate of 93% in 2025, versus 98% in 2024 (dental, optometry, veterinary and specialty medical practices)Definitive Healthcare: Net Dollar Retention of 85% for Enterprise Customers in 2025, versus 90% in 2024 and 96% in 2023
Net revenue retention compares revenue from the same customers across two periods and includes upsell, downsell and cancellations. Waystar reported 112.0% for 2025, Doximity reported 109% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, and Weave reported 93% for 2025.
Go ifAny healthcare software vendor with recurring contracts; it shows whether existing practices and systems spend more or less each year
Skip ifYour first customers signed less than 12 months ago and there is no prior-year base
Why #1 over #2: It captures growth and churn from existing customers in one number, which customer acquisition cost does not.
2
Healthcare SaaS Customer Acquisition Cost
Answrs VerdictThe cost-to-win KPI.
Formula: Total sales and marketing costs divided by the number of new customers (Salesbox)Phreesia expense: Sales and marketing expense of $100.2 million in fiscal 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), versus $121.1 million in fiscal 2025; this is spend, not a per-customer CACHealthcare SaaS benchmark: No benchmark published in the sources citedGeneral SaaS rule of thumb: Salesbox lists a healthy CAC payback of 12-18 months; the page cites no study and is not specific to healthcare
Customer acquisition cost is total sales and marketing cost divided by new customers. No healthcare SaaS benchmark was found; Phreesia reported sales and marketing expense of $100.2 million in fiscal 2026, which is spend rather than a per-customer cost.
Go ifVendors deciding how much they can spend to win one more practice or health system
Skip ifYou cannot separate sales and marketing spend from customer success and onboarding
Why #2 over #3: It prices each new win, which lifetime value alone cannot do.
3
Patient Lifetime Value for Specialty Practices
Answrs VerdictThe customer-value KPI on the practice side.
Formula: Average value of an appointment x appointments per year x years a patient stays with the practice (Zocdoc)Margin version: Years of patient relationship x gross margin per year, minus cost of acquisition (Weatherby Healthcare, March 4, 2025)Specialty example: Zocdoc illustrates a dental practice at 3 appointments a year worth $150 each over 6 years, or $2,700; an illustration, not a benchmarkPatient lifetime spending: Waystar cites an estimated average patient lifetime spending of $1.4 million, from a 2021 Health Management Academy reportPractice benchmark: No benchmark published in the sources cited
Patient lifetime value is average appointment value times appointments per year times years a patient stays, per Zocdoc. No practice benchmark was found; Zocdoc illustrates a dental practice at $2,700, and Waystar cites estimated average patient lifetime spending of $1.4 million.
Go ifVendors that sell to specialty practices and need to show a buyer what one retained patient is worth
Skip ifYour product has no link to patient visits, scheduling or retention
Why #3 over #4: It speaks the buyer language, showing a specialty practice what retention is worth, where LTV to CAC speaks only to the vendor.
4
Healthcare SaaS LTV to CAC Ratio
Answrs VerdictThe sales-efficiency KPI.
Formula: Customer lifetime value divided by customer acquisition cost; Definitive Healthcare calculates LTV as average ARR per customer times Adjusted Gross Margin, divided by annual revenue churnDefinitive margin input: Adjusted Gross Margin of 81% in 2025, versus 83% in 2024 and 85% in 2023General SaaS rule of thumb: Salesbox lists a healthy ratio of 3:1 or higher; the page cites no study and is not specific to healthcareHealthcare SaaS benchmark: No benchmark published in the sources cited
The LTV to CAC ratio divides customer lifetime value by acquisition cost. Definitive Healthcare calculates LTV from ARR per customer, Adjusted Gross Margin of 81% in 2025, and revenue churn; no healthcare benchmark was found, and Salesbox cites 3:1 as a general SaaS rule of thumb.
Go ifVendors setting a sales budget against what a customer is expected to return
Skip ifYou have too few customers for churn to be a stable number
Why #4 over #5: It combines value and cost, which revenue per client does not.
5
Healthcare SaaS Revenue per Client
Answrs VerdictThe account-size KPI.
Formula: Total revenue in a period divided by the average number of clients in that period (Phreesia: total revenue per AHSC)Phreesia: Total revenue per AHSC of $106,467 in fiscal 2026, versus $99,884 in fiscal 2025Phreesia clients: Average healthcare services clients of 4,514 in fiscal 2026, versus 4,203 in fiscal 2025Other vendors: No equivalent per-client figure found in the other filings cited
Revenue per client divides total revenue by the average number of clients. Phreesia reported $106,467 per average healthcare services client in fiscal 2026, up from $99,884 in fiscal 2025.
Go ifVendors with a mix of small practices and large systems who want to see whether each account is growing
Skip ifYour customers all pay the same flat fee
Why #5 over #6: It shows account depth, which location growth cannot show.
6
Healthcare SaaS Gross Revenue Retention
Answrs VerdictThe churn KPI.
Formula: Revenue kept from existing customer locations after churn and contraction, without counting upsell (Weave: dollar-based gross revenue retention rate)Weave: Dollar-based gross retention rate of 89% in 2025, versus 91% in 2024Weave net retention: Dollar-based net retention rate of 93% in 2025, versus 98% in 2024Other vendors: Gross retention not reported in the other filings cited
Gross revenue retention shows revenue kept from existing locations without counting upsell. Weave reported 89% in 2025 and 91% in 2024; the other filings cited did not report it.
Go ifVendors that need to see churn separately from upsell, especially in small-practice segments
Skip ifYou only track one blended retention number
Why #6 over #7: It isolates churn from expansion, which net revenue retention blends together.
7
Healthcare SaaS Customer Location Growth
Answrs VerdictThe market-reach KPI.
Formula: Number of customer locations, clients or practices under active subscription at period end, compared with the prior yearWeave: 39,625 customer locations at the end of 2025, versus 34,997 at the end of 2024Phreesia: Average healthcare services clients of 4,514 in fiscal 2026, versus 4,203 in fiscal 2025Definitive Healthcare: About 2,330 customers at December 31, 2025, versus about 2,500 a year earlierHealth Catalyst: Platform Clients of 162 at December 31, 2025, versus 130 in 2024 and 109 in 2023
Customer location growth tracks how many practices or clients are under subscription. Weave reported 39,625 locations at the end of 2025 against 34,997 a year earlier, while Definitive Healthcare reported about 2,330 customers against about 2,500.
Go ifVendors selling to many practices who want to see market penetration
Skip ifYou sell a handful of large health-system contracts where count says little
Why #7 over #8: It shows market reach, which revenue per client misses.
8
Healthcare SaaS Large-Account Revenue Share
Answrs VerdictThe enterprise-focus KPI.
Formula: Revenue or ARR from customers above a size threshold divided by the totalDefinitive Healthcare: 511 Enterprise Customers (more than $100,000 in ARR) at December 31, 2025, about 69% of ARRDoximity: 125 customers with at least $500,000 of revenue in fiscal 2026, about 83% of revenueWaystar: 1,391 clients generating over $100,000 in 2025
Large-account revenue share is the portion of revenue from customers above a size threshold. Definitive Healthcare reported 511 Enterprise Customers at about 69% of ARR, and Doximity reported 125 customers with at least $500,000 of revenue at about 83% of revenue.
Go ifVendors deciding how much sales effort to put on health systems versus small practices
Skip ifYou have no customers above your chosen size threshold yet
Why #8 over #9: It shows concentration, which a plain customer count hides.
9
Healthcare SaaS Sales Cycle Length
Answrs VerdictThe forecasting KPI.
Formula: Time from first contact to a signed contractPhreesia: Typically three to twelve months for healthcare services clients, and up to 18 months for financing contracts with large health systemsWaystar: A shorter sales cycle for ambulatory provider clients and a longer one for hospitals and health systems; no figures givenIndustry-wide benchmark: No benchmark published in the sources cited
Sales cycle length is the time from first contact to a signed contract. Phreesia reported typically three to twelve months for healthcare services clients and up to 18 months for financing contracts with large health systems; no industry-wide benchmark was found.
Go ifVendors forecasting bookings and deciding when to hire sales reps
Skip ifYou sell only through self-serve sign-up with no sales contact
Why #9 over #10: It drives bookings forecasts, which recurring revenue share does not.
10
Healthcare SaaS Recurring Revenue Share
Answrs VerdictThe predictability KPI.
Formula: Subscription or recurring revenue divided by total revenueDoximity: Approximately 94% of revenue in fiscal 2026 came from subscription customersDefinitive Healthcare: Greater than 90% of total revenue was recurring in 2025Waystar: Over 99% of revenue is either recurring subscription or based on highly predictable volumes
Recurring revenue share is subscription revenue divided by total revenue. Doximity reported approximately 94% in fiscal 2026, Definitive Healthcare reported greater than 90% in 2025, and Waystar reported over 99% recurring or highly predictable.
Go ifVendors mixing subscriptions with services or payments revenue
Skip ifAll your revenue is already on annual subscriptions
How we ranked these
We ranked sales KPIs on how directly they show healthcare software revenue health and how clearly published sources define them, using the latest annual reports filed with the SEC by Waystar, Doximity, Weave, Definitive Healthcare, Health Catalyst and Phreesia, plus published definitions from Zocdoc, Weatherby Healthcare and Salesbox. We cite a benchmark only where a source states one. These are listed companies, so small vendors should treat their figures as reference points, and vendor glossaries such as Salesbox are not audited industry surveys. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the most important sales KPI for a healthcare SaaS company?
Net revenue retention is the headline sales KPI. Waystar reported 112.0% for 2025, Doximity reported 109% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, and Weave reported 93% for 2025.
How do you calculate patient lifetime value for a specialty practice?
Zocdoc gives the formula as average value of an appointment times appointments per year times years a patient stays. Its dental illustration is 3 appointments a year worth $150 each over 6 years, or $2,700. No industry benchmark was found.
What is a good customer acquisition cost for healthcare SaaS?
No healthcare SaaS CAC benchmark was found in the sources cited. Salesbox defines CAC as total sales and marketing costs divided by new customers and lists a general SaaS payback of 12-18 months without citing a study.
How long is a healthcare software sales cycle?
Phreesia reported that sales cycles typically range from three to twelve months for healthcare services clients, and up to 18 months for financing contracts with large health systems.
Dollar-based net revenue retention, percent at a glance
Definitive Enterprise 202585 %
Definitive Enterprise 202490 %
Weave 202593 %
Definitive Enterprise 202396 %
Weave 202498 %
Doximity FY2026109 %
Waystar 2024110.1 %
Waystar 2025112 %
Doximity FY2024114 %
Doximity FY2025119 %
Dollar-based net revenue retention, percent, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.