Average unit volume is the best KPI for yoga studios in 2027, followed by same-studio sales growth and active paying members. Xponential reported YogaSix AUV up 12% to $525,000 in 2025, and the CDC found 16.9% of U.S. adults practiced yoga in 2022. Where no public benchmark exists, as with class fill rate and lead conversion, this page says so and explains how to measure it.
Sales during the period for all contributing studios divided by the number of contributing studios, measured from the studio point-of-sale system (Xponential Fitness, franchisor)
Owners and investors judging whether a studio’s sales can carry its build-out
Owners choosing a location or sizing a market before signing a lease
Pick by what you want
Best overall
Average Unit Volume (Yoga Studio)
Best for growth
Same-Studio Sales Growth (Yoga Studio)
Best for pricing
Average Revenue per Member (Yoga Studio)
Best for staying power
Member Retention and Unused Memberships (Yoga Studio)
Best for teacher costs
Instructor Labor Cost (Yoga Studio)
Best for location choice
Local Yoga Participation Rate (Yoga Studio)
The ranking
1
Average Unit Volume (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Drmirshak / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe headline revenue KPI.
Definition: Sales during the period for all contributing studios divided by the number of contributing studios, measured from the studio point-of-sale system (Xponential Fitness, franchisor)YogaSix, 2025: YogaSix average unit volume increased 12% year over year to $525,000, said Xponential’s CFO on the February 26, 2026 earnings callXponential North America, Q4 2025: Quarterly run-rate average unit volume was $683,000, compared with $695,000 a year earlier, across all of its brands rather than yoga aloneYogaSix franchise page: Total investment is listed as $543,999 to $1,026,853, with details in Item 7 of the 2026 YogaSix FDDBenchmark: No independent yoga-studio AUV survey was found; the only public figures are a franchisor’s own
Average unit volume is sales per studio. Xponential said YogaSix AUV rose 12% to $525,000 in 2025, and the brand lists a total investment of $543,999 to $1,026,853. No independent yoga-studio AUV survey was found.
Go ifOwners and investors judging whether a studio’s sales can carry its build-out
Skip ifYou need profit; AUV is sales and says nothing about rent, teacher pay or margin
Why #1 over #2: It sizes the whole business, which a growth rate cannot.
2
Same-Studio Sales Growth (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Joellepearson / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe organic-growth KPI.
Definition: Period-over-period sales comparisons for the base of studios, excluding the effect of new openings (Xponential Fitness, franchisor)YogaSix, 2025: YogaSix full-year same-store sales rose 2%, said Xponential’s CFO on the February 26, 2026 earnings callXponential North America, 2025: Full-year same-store sales growth was 0.5%, compared with 7% in 2024; Q4 2025 was a decrease of 4%Benchmark: No independent same-studio benchmark for single-location yoga studios was found
Same-studio sales growth strips out new openings. YogaSix full-year same-store sales rose 2% in 2025, against 0.5% for Xponential’s North America studios overall and 7% in 2024.
Go ifOwners who want growth from existing members and pricing, not from a new location
Skip ifYou opened or moved a studio this year; the comparison base is then too small
Why #2 over #3: It shows whether existing studios are growing, which member counts alone do not.
3
Active Paying Members (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Travis Jones / Public domain via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe base-size KPI.
Definition: Members on a recurring plan who are actually being billed, as against free trials, class packs and drop-ins (this page’s working definition)YogaSix model, 2024 10-K: Customers may buy recurring monthly memberships of four, eight or unlimited classes, or single classesXponential, Q4 2025: Management cited a higher number of actively paying members, partly offsetting lower average pricing; no member count was givenHFA, 2024: A record 77 million Americans were members of a gym, studio or other facility in 2024, and studios led with 23.1 million membersHFA, 2025: Membership reached 81 million Americans in 2025
Active paying members are the billed base. Xponential cited a higher number of actively paying members in Q4 2025 without a count, and HFA put studio membership at 23.1 million in 2024.
Go ifStudios that sell a mix of memberships, packs and drop-ins
Skip ifYou count every email signup as a member; only billed members belong in this number
Why #3 over #4: It is the volume half of revenue, which pricing and retention then adjust.
4
Average Revenue per Member (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Eelco van Wieringen / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe pricing KPI.
Definition: Monthly recurring revenue divided by active paying members (this page’s working definition; no published yoga-studio benchmark was found)Xponential, Q4 2025: The decrease in North America quarterly AUV was largely driven by lower average pricing for paying membersXponential CEO, 2025 call: The CEO said the brands were not capturing the pricing upside they see, and that brands such as YogaSix had begun a similar pricing approachXponential, 2025 call: The CFO said the mix of what members buy had been stable
Average revenue per member is monthly recurring revenue divided by active paying members. Xponential tied its Q4 2025 AUV decline to lower average pricing for paying members; no yoga-studio benchmark was found.
Go ifOwners deciding whether a price change or a plan redesign paid off
Skip ifYou have fewer than a few months of billing history; the figure moves with every promotion
Why #4 over #5: It separates price from volume, which total sales blend together.
5
Lead-to-Member Conversion (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Benoît Prieur / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe funnel KPI.
Definition: The share of leads who book a trial, attend a first class and then buy a membership (this page’s working definition)Xponential CEO, 2025 call: The CEO said the company had a top-of-funnel issue to fix, with higher member acquisition costs and longer conversion timelinesXponential, 2026 plan: Field teams are focused on increasing studio lead-to-membership conversion, turning leads into trial appointments and first-time classes into membershipsCorePower Yoga: Advertises a free week of unlimited yoga for new studentsBenchmark: No published lead-to-member conversion rate for yoga studios was found
Lead-to-member conversion follows leads to trials, first classes and memberships. Xponential’s CEO named a top-of-funnel issue, and no public yoga conversion rate was found.
Go ifStudios paying for ads or running intro offers
Skip ifYour leads come only from walk-ins; track first-class-to-membership instead
Why #5 over #6: It shows where marketing spend leaks, which retention cannot.
6
Member Retention and Unused Memberships (Yoga Studio)
Photo: LotosYoga / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe staying-power KPI.
Definition: Share of members still billed after a set number of months, plus the share who hold a membership but do not attend (this page’s working definition)Xponential, 2025 call: The CEO said retention remains strong but gave no percentage; no churn rate was disclosedHFA, 2025 report: The share of members who did not use their membership fell from about 10% to 4.6%HFA, 2024: Average member attendance stabilized around 1.5 visits per week, down from 2.1 in 2019Xponential 10-K, 2024: The business relies heavily on memberships continuing month to month after any initial term, and some states limit auto-renewal
Retention and unused memberships show who stays and who has stopped coming. HFA data show the share of members who did not use their membership fell from about 10% to 4.6%, and average attendance was about 1.5 visits per week.
Go ifStudios whose revenue is mostly monthly memberships
Skip ifYou sell only class packs; use pack-renewal rate instead
Why #6 over #7: It protects the base you already paid to win, which capacity numbers do not.
7
Class Capacity Utilization (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Marv0611 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe schedule KPI.
Definition: Attendees divided by room capacity for each class, tracked by format and time slot (this page’s working definition)YogaSix, 2024 10-K: The typical studio is approximately 2,000 square feet and designed for up to 40 people; the brand has six signature class formatsCorePower Yoga, 2026: Practice rooms in new studios are built for 30 to 35 matsBenchmark: No public class fill-rate benchmark for yoga studios was found
Class capacity utilization is attendees divided by room capacity. YogaSix’s typical studio is designed for up to 40 people and CorePower’s new rooms for 30 to 35 mats; no fill-rate benchmark was found.
Go ifOwners deciding which classes to cut, add or move
Skip ifYou run private sessions only; capacity is then not the constraint
Why #7 over #8: It works class by class, which a monthly average hides.
8
Instructor Labor Cost (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Soham.yoga / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe biggest controllable cost KPI.
BLS, May 2025: Fitness trainers and instructors had median pay of $47,160 a year, or $22.67 an hour, in 388,400 jobs; this occupation is not limited to yogaBLS, fitness centers: Fitness and recreational sports centers employ 55% of these workers, at median pay of $48,140BLS QCEW, 2024: Private fitness and recreational sports centers (NAICS 713940) averaged 654,500 employees and average annual pay of $21,949, across 44,983 establishmentsYogaSix, 2024 10-K: The brand offers a 200-hour teacher training program for Registered Yoga TrainersBenchmark: No public per-class pay or labor-to-sales benchmark for yoga studios was found; divide instructor payroll by classes taught and by sales
Instructor labor cost is usually the largest cost a studio controls. BLS reports median pay of $47,160 a year for fitness trainers and instructors, but not for yoga teachers specifically, and no per-class benchmark was found.
Go ifOwners setting per-class pay or deciding how many teachers a schedule needs
Skip ifYou are the only teacher; your own time still needs a cost
Why #8 over #9: It has real government data behind it, which the closure KPI lacks for single studios.
9
Studio Closure Rate and Net Unit Growth (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Joe Mabel / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe system-health KPI.
Xponential, 2025: There were 140 closures in 2025, about 4.5% of global open studios, concentrated in Pure Barre, StretchLab and YogaSixXponential, 2026 outlook: Closures are expected at 3% to 5% of the global system, with net new openings of 150 to 170YogaSix, December 31, 2024: There were 194 operational studios and 635 licenses sold globallyYogaSix franchise page: Lists 170+ locations open globally; the page does not give a dateCorePower Yoga, 2026: More than 220 studios in 23 states and Washington, D.C., with more than 20 openings expected in 2026
Closure rate and net unit growth read the health of a brand. Xponential reported 140 closures in 2025, about 4.5% of global open studios, with YogaSix among the brands concentrated in closures.
Go ifFranchise buyers and landlords reading how healthy a brand is
Skip ifYou run one studio; track your own lease and break-even date instead
Why #9 over #10: It matters to franchise buyers, but a single-studio owner cannot act on it as directly as on participation.
10
Local Yoga Participation Rate (Yoga Studio)
Photo: Eelco van Wieringen / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe market-size KPI.
CDC, 2022: An age-adjusted 16.9% of U.S. adults practiced yoga in the past 12 months in 2022; 23.3% of women and 10.3% of menCDC, by age, 2022: 21.3% of adults aged 18 to 44 practiced yoga, against 14.1% at 45 to 64 and 8.0% at 65 and overYoga Alliance, 2016: 36.7 million U.S. yoga practitioners in 2016, up from 20.4 million in 2012HFA, 2024: Yoga participation among facility members rose from 20% to nearly 22%Benchmark: No public yoga participation figure at ZIP-code level was found; compare your member count to adults within a drive-time radius
Local participation rate sizes demand. The CDC found 16.9% of U.S. adults practiced yoga in 2022, with 21.3% of adults aged 18 to 44; no ZIP-code figure is published.
Go ifOwners choosing a location or sizing a market before signing a lease
Skip ifYou already have a waitlist; demand is then not the problem
How we ranked these
We ranked yoga studio KPIs on how directly they measure what a studio earns and spends and how clearly a public source defines them, using Xponential Fitness and YogaSix, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the CDC, Yoga Alliance, the Health & Fitness Association and CorePower Yoga. Most figures are from franchisors or surveys of all fitness facilities, not independent yoga-studio data, and each carries its own period. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the most important KPI for a yoga studio?
Average unit volume is the one public brand-level figure: Xponential reported YogaSix at $525,000, up 12%, for 2025. It is sales, not profit, so pair it with instructor labor cost and active paying members.
What is a good retention rate for a yoga studio?
No public yoga-studio retention benchmark was found. Xponential said retention was strong without giving a figure. HFA data show the share of members who did not use their membership fell from about 10% to 4.6%.
How much do yoga instructors earn?
No yoga-specific pay survey was found. BLS reports median pay of $47,160 a year for fitness trainers and instructors in May 2025, and 55% work in fitness and recreational sports centers.
How many people do yoga in the United States?
The CDC found 16.9% of adults practiced yoga in the past 12 months in 2022. Yoga Alliance’s 2016 study counted 36.7 million practitioners.
U.S. adults who practiced yoga in the past 12 months, 2022, percent (CDC) at a glance
Ages 65 and over8 %
Men10.3 %
Ages 45 to 6414.1 %
All adults16.9 %
Ages 18 to 4421.3 %
Women23.3 %
U.S. adults who practiced yoga in the past 12 months, 2022, percent (CDC), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.