answrsnow
Movies · Top 10

The 10 Best Movies on Apple TV+ in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Wolfwalkers
Direct answer

Wolfwalkers is the best movie on Apple TV+, with a 99% Tomatometer from 171 reviews. Fancy Dance (96%) and CODA (94%) follow; CODA is the film that won Best Picture, and Killers of the Flower Moon has the most reviews of the group, 476.

At a glance

#PickTomatometerBest for
1Wolfwalkers99% (171 reviews)Families and animation fans who want hand-drawn art
2Fancy Dance96% (125 reviews)Drama fans who want a quiet, human story led by Lily Gladstone
3CODA94% (301 reviews)A crowd-pleasing family drama and the first streaming Best Picture winner
4Killers of the Flower Moon93% (476 reviews)Viewers ready for a three-and-a-half-hour Scorsese epic
5The Tragedy of Macbeth93% (281 reviews)Shakespeare fans and lovers of black-and-white cinema
6Flora and Son93% (159 reviews)Music lovers who want a warm Dublin comedy-drama
7The Lost Bus87% (140 reviews)Thriller fans who want a tense survival story
8On the Rocks86% (286 reviews)An easy comedy built on Bill Murray
9Cha Cha Real Smooth85% (230 reviews)Fans of indie romantic comedy
10Causeway84% (176 reviews)Viewers who like quiet, character-driven dramas

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Wolfwalkers
Best award winner
CODA
Best epic
Killers of the Flower Moon
Best thriller
The Lost Bus
Best comedy
On the Rocks

The ranking

1

Wolfwalkers

Wolfwalkers
Answrs VerdictThe highest Tomatometer of any scripted or animated Apple movie.
Tomatometer: 99% (171 reviews)Directors: Tomm Moore and Ross StewartVoice cast: Honor Kneafsey, Eva Whittaker, Sean Bean, Simon McBurneyRuntime: 103 minutesAwards: Nominated for Best Animated Feature at the Academy Awards, Golden Globes and BAFTAs

Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart’s Wolfwalkers follows a young apprentice hunter who journeys to Ireland with her father to wipe out the last wolf pack. Honor Kneafsey, Eva Whittaker and Sean Bean lead the voice cast, and the film runs 103 minutes. It earned Oscar, Golden Globe and BAFTA nominations for Best Animated Feature.

Go ifFamilies and animation fans who want hand-drawn art
Skip ifYou want live action
Why #1 over #2: Its 99% Tomatometer is the highest of the 10, three points above Fancy Dance’s 96%.
2

Fancy Dance

Fancy Dance
Answrs VerdictThe best-reviewed live-action drama on the list.
Tomatometer: 96% (125 reviews)Director: Erica TremblayCast: Lily Gladstone, Isabel DeRoy-Olson, Ryan Begay, Shea WhighamRuntime: 90 minutesPremiered: Sundance, Jan. 20, 2023

After her sister disappears, Jax (Lily Gladstone) and her niece Roki must stick together in Erica Tremblay’s Fancy Dance. It runs 90 minutes, premiered at Sundance on Jan. 20, 2023, and holds a 96% Tomatometer from 125 reviews.

Go ifDrama fans who want a quiet, human story led by Lily Gladstone
Skip ifYou want a big-budget spectacle
Why #2 over #3: Its 96% beats CODA’s 94%.
3

CODA

CODA
Answrs VerdictThe Best Picture winner.
Tomatometer: 94% (301 reviews)Director: Sian HederCast: Emilia Jones, Eugenio Derbez, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, Daniel DurantRuntime: 111 minutesOscars won: 3 (Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay)

Sian Heder’s CODA stars Emilia Jones as the only hearing member of a deaf family, with Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin and Daniel Durant. It won all 3 of its Oscar nominations, including Best Picture, and runs 111 minutes.

Go ifA crowd-pleasing family drama and the first streaming Best Picture winner
Skip ifYou dislike coming-of-age stories
Why #3 over #4: Its 94% edges Killers of the Flower Moon’s 93%.
4

Killers of the Flower Moon

Killers of the Flower Moon
Answrs VerdictThe biggest cast and the most reviews of any film here.
Tomatometer: 93% (476 reviews)Director: Martin ScorseseCast: Leonardo DiCaprio, Robert De Niro, Lily Gladstone, Jesse PlemonsRuntime: 206 minutesAcademy Award nominations: 10, including Best Picture

Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon, with Leonardo DiCaprio, Robert De Niro and Lily Gladstone, runs 206 minutes and was nominated for 10 Academy Awards, including Best Picture. Its 93% comes from 476 reviews, the most on this list.

Go ifViewers ready for a three-and-a-half-hour Scorsese epic
Skip ifYou need a film under two hours
Why #4 over #5: It ties The Tragedy of Macbeth at 93% but has 476 reviews to Macbeth’s 281.
5

The Tragedy of Macbeth

The Tragedy of Macbeth
Answrs VerdictThe most striking-looking film on the list.
Tomatometer: 93% (281 reviews)Director: Joel CoenCast: Denzel Washington, Frances McDormand, Corey Hawkins, Brendan GleesonRuntime: 105 minutesAcademy Award nominations: 3 (Best Actor, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design)

Joel Coen’s black-and-white The Tragedy of Macbeth stars Denzel Washington and Frances McDormand and runs 105 minutes. It earned 3 Oscar nominations: Best Actor, Best Cinematography and Best Production Design.

Go ifShakespeare fans and lovers of black-and-white cinema
Skip ifShakespearean dialogue is not for you
Why #5 over #6: Its 281 reviews at 93% outnumber Flora and Son’s 159.
6

Flora and Son

Flora and Son
Answrs VerdictThe feel-good music pick.
Tomatometer: 93% (159 reviews)Director: John CarneyCast: Eve Hewson, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jack Reynor, Orén KinlanRuntime: 97 minutesPremiered: Sundance, Jan. 22, 2023

John Carney’s Flora and Son is a Dublin comedy-drama about a single mom, her rebellious teenage son Max and a beat-up acoustic guitar, with Eve Hewson and Joseph Gordon-Levitt. It runs 97 minutes and premiered at Sundance on Jan. 22, 2023.

Go ifMusic lovers who want a warm Dublin comedy-drama
Skip ifYou dislike songs in your movies
Why #6 over #7: Its 93% beats The Lost Bus’s 87%.
7

The Lost Bus

The Lost Bus
Answrs VerdictThe edge-of-your-seat pick.
Tomatometer: 87% (140 reviews)Director: Paul GreengrassCast: Matthew McConaughey, America Ferrera, Yul Vazquez, Ashlie AtkinsonRuntime: 130 minutesOscar nomination: Best Visual Effects (98th Academy Awards)

Paul Greengrass directs Matthew McConaughey and America Ferrera in The Lost Bus, in which a father risks everything to rescue a teacher and her students from a raging wildfire. It runs 130 minutes and was nominated for Best Visual Effects at the 98th Academy Awards.

Go ifThriller fans who want a tense survival story
Skip ifWildfire scenes are too intense for you
Why #7 over #8: Its 87% beats On the Rocks’s 86%.
8

On the Rocks

On the Rocks
Answrs VerdictThe light comedy pick.
Tomatometer: 86% (286 reviews)Director: Sofia CoppolaCast: Bill Murray, Rashida Jones, Marlon WayansRuntime: 96 minutesPremiered: New York Film Festival, Sept. 22, 2020

Sofia Coppola’s On the Rocks reunites her with Bill Murray, alongside Rashida Jones and Marlon Wayans, in a comedy that runs 96 minutes. It premiered at the New York Film Festival on Sept. 22, 2020.

Go ifAn easy comedy built on Bill Murray
Skip ifYou want a plot-heavy film
Why #8 over #9: Its 86% beats Cha Cha Real Smooth’s 85%.
9

Cha Cha Real Smooth

Cha Cha Real Smooth
Answrs VerdictThe indie crowd-pleaser.
Tomatometer: 85% (230 reviews)Director: Cooper RaiffCast: Dakota Johnson, Cooper Raiff, Leslie Mann, Brad GarrettRuntime: 107 minutesPremiered: Sundance, Jan. 23, 2022

Cooper Raiff directs and stars in Cha Cha Real Smooth with Dakota Johnson and Leslie Mann, a comedy that runs 107 minutes. It premiered at Sundance on Jan. 23, 2022.

Go ifFans of indie romantic comedy
Skip ifYou want fast pacing and big laughs
Why #9 over #10: Its 85% from 230 reviews beats Causeway’s 84%.
10

Causeway

Causeway
Answrs VerdictThe understated drama pick.
Tomatometer: 84% (176 reviews)Director: Lila NeugebauerCast: Jennifer Lawrence, Brian Tyree Henry, Linda EmondRuntime: 92 minutesOscar nomination: Brian Tyree Henry, Best Supporting Actor (95th Academy Awards)

Lila Neugebauer’s Causeway stars Jennifer Lawrence and Brian Tyree Henry and runs 92 minutes. Henry was nominated for Best Supporting Actor at the 95th Academy Awards.

Go ifViewers who like quiet, character-driven dramas
Skip ifYou prefer action or comedy

How we ranked these

We took Rotten Tomatoes’ list of Apple TV Original movies, kept the scripted and animated feature films (documentaries are not in this list), and ranked them by Tomatometer score, breaking ties by review count. Each film has an Apple TV page with a Subscribe button; runtimes, casts and awards come from Wikipedia and scores from Rotten Tomatoes. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best movie on Apple TV+?

By Rotten Tomatoes score, Wolfwalkers (99%) is the best-reviewed scripted or animated Apple Original film here; CODA (94%) is the one that won Best Picture.

Did an Apple TV+ movie win Best Picture?

Yes. CODA won all 3 of its Oscar nominations at the 94th Academy Awards, including Best Picture.

How long is Killers of the Flower Moon?

It runs 206 minutes, and it was nominated for 10 Academy Awards including Best Picture.

Are these movies free on Apple TV+?

They stream with an Apple TV subscription; each film’s Apple TV page shows a Subscribe button.

Tomatometer score on Rotten Tomatoes at a glance

Causeway84 %
Cha Cha Real Smooth85 %
On the Rocks86 %
The Lost Bus87 %
Killers of the Flower Moon93 %
The Tragedy of Macbeth93 %
Flora and Son93 %
CODA94 %
Fancy Dance96 %
Wolfwalkers99 %
Tomatometer score on Rotten Tomatoes, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.