How Much Did Street Fighter Make at the Box Office on Opening Weekend?
Street Fighter opened at No. 1 over October 16-18, 2026 with an estimated $31 million in North America and about $51.1 million worldwide, according to Rotten Tomatoes and Koimoi. The Numbers lists the final three-day domestic figure as $30,775,377 from 3,575 theaters.
Whether that is a flop is not settled. It beat every earlier Street Fighter movie by a wide margin, but Koimoi says the film was projected to earn $70 million worldwide in its debut weekend and fell short, and the reported budget differs by source: $82 million at The Numbers and Comic Basics, "$100+ million" at Rotten Tomatoes. This page uses only figures from the linked reports; the numbers are early and will change.
The opening weekend numbers
The film, from Paramount Pictures, opened wide on October 16, 2026, according to The Numbers). The figures below come from the reports read on October 21, 2026.
- Domestic weekend, estimate$31 million, No. 1 (Rotten Tomatoes, Gaming Route)
- Domestic weekend, reported total$30,775,377 from 3,575 theaters (The Numbers)
- International opening$20.1M from 65 markets (Gaming Route)
- Worldwide opening$51.1M (Koimoi, Gaming Route)
- CinemaScoreB- (Koimoi, Gaming Route)
- Rotten Tomatoes Tomatometer42% as of October 18 (Rotten Tomatoes)
Gaming Route breaks the estimate down as Friday $13M including $4M in previews, Saturday $10.8M and Sunday $7.2M, and says IMAX supplied $7.7M globally, $5.4M of it in North America.
How it compares with other fighting-game movies
It is the best opening the franchise has had, but not the best for a fighting-game adaptation. Per Koimoi, Mortal Kombat II opened to $38.5 million, the top opening for the category, and Street Fighter ranks second. Gaming Route says Street Fighter opened about 19% lower than Mortal Kombat II, which it says finished at $79.8M in North America.
- Street Fighter (1994). Rotten Tomatoes says it finished with $33.4 million domestic and holds a 20% Tomatometer. Outlets disagree on its opening weekend: $6.6 million at Rotten Tomatoes, $6.8M at Gaming Route and $6.9 million at Koimoi.
- The Legend of Chun-Li (2009). $8.7 million total, with a 3% Tomatometer, per Rotten Tomatoes and Koimoi.

Did it meet expectations, and what did it cost?
Koimoi says the film was projected to earn $70 million worldwide in its debut weekend, so $51.1 million fell short. Gaming Route likewise calls the global opening below the roughly $70M studios hoped for.
The cost side is where reports conflict. The Numbers) lists a production budget of $82,000,000, and Comic Basics calls it a reported $82 million. Gaming Route gives $82M net production cost, co-financed by Legendary and Capcom. Rotten Tomatoes instead describes a "$100+ million" production. Marketing costs are not given in any of these reports, so profit or loss cannot be worked out from them.
What has happened since
The first weekdays are the first test of word of mouth. Comic Basics reports Monday, October 19 at about $1.9 million, a 73% drop from Sunday. The Numbers lists $1,891,453 for Monday and $2,864,411 for Tuesday, October 20.
- Domestic total through October 20$35,531,241 (The Numbers)
- International total through October 20$20,100,000 (The Numbers)
- Worldwide total through October 20$55,631,241 (The Numbers)
Rotten Tomatoes projects a domestic total of $65-75 million and warns of a quick fall because of competition from a new DC film. That is a projection, not a result. The weekend's No. 2 film, the documentary You Can See Everything, opened to $15.0 million from 855 theaters, and Comic Basics says it grossed about $2.5 million on Monday and was reportedly made for $7 million.
Questions people ask
How much did Street Fighter make its opening weekend?
About $31 million in North America (The Numbers lists $30,775,377 from 3,575 theaters) and $51.1 million worldwide. Sources: Rotten Tomatoes, The Numbers), Koimoi.
Was Street Fighter No. 1 at the box office?
Yes, for the weekend of October 16-18, 2026, ahead of You Can See Everything at $15.0 million, per Rotten Tomatoes.
What CinemaScore did Street Fighter get?
A B-, according to Koimoi and Gaming Route. The Rotten Tomatoes Tomatometer was 42% as of October 18.
What was Street Fighter's budget?
Reports differ: The Numbers, Comic Basics and Gaming Route say $82 million, while Rotten Tomatoes describes a $100+ million production.
Did Street Fighter beat Mortal Kombat II?
No on opening weekend. Mortal Kombat II opened to $38.5 million, and Street Fighter ranks second among fighting-game adaptations, per Koimoi.
Sources
- Rotten Tomatoes: Weekend Box Office, Street Fighter Delivers a Knockout (October 18, 2026) · Opening, global figure, Tomatometer, comparisons, projection
- The Numbers: Street Fighter (2026) box office (through October 20, 2026) · Theaters, daily grosses, totals, budget
- Koimoi: Street Fighter North America Box Office (October 19, 2026) · Worldwide opening, projection, CinemaScore, comparisons
- Gaming Route: Street Fighter Movie Box Office (October 18, 2026) · Daily breakdown, international, IMAX, budget, comparisons
- Comic Basics: Street Fighter Gets Knocked Out on Monday (October 21, 2026) · Monday drop, budget, You Can See Everything
Figures were read from the linked pages on October 21, 2026. Early box office numbers are estimates and get revised; this page is not an official studio statement.
Top photo: Kitsonian / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons