answrsnow
Revenue Operations · Top 10

Top 10 Executive Search Firms in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Korn Ferry
Direct answer

Korn Ferry is the top executive search firm in 2027, with $2,860.0 million in 2025 global revenue in Hunt Scanlon’s rankings, ahead of Heidrick & Struggles ($1,249.9 million) and Spencer Stuart ($1,179.4 million). Picks 1-9 are ranked on that revenue. #10, Browning Associates, is a different kind of firm: the job seeker pays it for career management, while search firms are paid by the hiring company.

At a glance

#Pick2025 global revenueBest for
1Korn Ferry$2,860.0 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)Companies that want the largest search firm, with the most consultants and offices in the Americas
2Heidrick & Struggles$1,249.9 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)Boards and CEOs that want a Big Five firm that also offers leadership consulting and on-demand talent
3Spencer Stuart$1,179.4 million (fiscal year Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025; Hunt Scanlon)CEO, board and senior-officer searches with a global office network
4Russell Reynolds Associates$1,170.0 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)Senior searches from a New York-founded Big Five firm
5Egon Zehnder$966.0 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)Companies that want a European-rooted Big Five firm
6True Search$382.2 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)Companies that want the largest firm outside the Big Five
7ZRG Partners$308.0 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)Buyers who want search plus embedded recruiting or on-demand talent
8DHR Global$222.5 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)Mid-market searches with a wide U.S./Americas office network
9DSG Global$202 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)C-suite, board and nonprofit searches from a woman-founded and led firm
10Browning AssociatesNot published; not in Hunt Scanlon’s 2026 Top 50Executives who want to pay for resume, LinkedIn, networking and interview coaching help with their own search

Pick by what you want

Largest by revenue
Korn Ferry
Largest outside the Big Five
True Search
Second-most consultants in the Americas
Spencer Stuart
Woman-founded and led
DSG Global
Candidate-paid career help (not search)
Browning Associates

The ranking

1

Korn Ferry

Korn Ferry
Answrs VerdictThe biggest executive search firm by revenue.
2025 global revenue: $2,860.0 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)U.S./Americas: 470 consultants and 37 officesFounded: 1969, Los Angeles, California

Korn Ferry, founded in 1969 in Los Angeles, tops Hunt Scanlon’s Big Five with $2,860.0 million in 2025 global revenue. It also has the biggest U.S./Americas bench on the list: 470 consultants and 37 offices.

Go ifCompanies that want the largest search firm, with the most consultants and offices in the Americas
Skip ifYou want a small boutique
Why #1 over #2: Its $2,860.0 million is more than double Heidrick & Struggles’ $1,249.9 million.
2

Heidrick & Struggles

Heidrick & Struggles
Answrs VerdictThe #2 firm by revenue, now privately owned.
2025 global revenue: $1,249.9 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)U.S./Americas: 218 consultants and 21 officesFounded: 1953, Chicago, IllinoisOwnership: Taken private on December 10, 2025 by investors led by Advent International and Corvex Private Equity

Heidrick & Struggles was founded in Chicago in 1953 and reported $1,249.9 million in 2025 global revenue. It was taken private on December 10, 2025 by investors led by Advent International and Corvex Private Equity, and has 218 consultants and 21 offices in the U.S./Americas.

Go ifBoards and CEOs that want a Big Five firm that also offers leadership consulting and on-demand talent
Skip ifYou want a firm that only does search
Why #2 over #3: Its $1,249.9 million tops Spencer Stuart’s $1,179.4 million.
3

Spencer Stuart

Spencer Stuart
Answrs VerdictThe second-biggest consultant bench in the Americas.
2025 global revenue: $1,179.4 million (fiscal year Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025; Hunt Scanlon)U.S./Americas: 284 consultants and 24 officesReach: More than 60 offices in over 30 countries

Spencer Stuart reported $1,179.4 million for its fiscal year Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025, and works from more than 60 offices in over 30 countries. Its 284 U.S./Americas consultants are second only to Korn Ferry’s 470.

Go ifCEO, board and senior-officer searches with a global office network
Skip ifYou want the most offices in the Americas
Why #3 over #4: Its $1,179.4 million edges Russell Reynolds’ $1,170.0 million.
4

Russell Reynolds Associates

Russell Reynolds Associates
Answrs VerdictBig Five revenue, New York roots.
2025 global revenue: $1,170.0 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)U.S./Americas: 281 consultants and 19 officesFounded: 1969, New York

Russell Reynolds Associates, founded in New York in 1969, reported $1,170.0 million in 2025 global revenue, with 281 consultants and 19 offices in the U.S./Americas.

Go ifSenior searches from a New York-founded Big Five firm
Skip ifYou want the firm with the most offices
Why #4 over #5: Its $1,170.0 million is ahead of Egon Zehnder’s $966.0 million.
5

Egon Zehnder

Egon Zehnder
Answrs VerdictThe Swiss member of the Big Five.
2025 global revenue: $966.0 million (Hunt Scanlon Big Five ranking)U.S./Americas: 150 consultants and 15 officesFounded: 1964, Zurich, Switzerland

Egon Zehnder, founded in Zurich in 1964, completes the Big Five with $966.0 million in 2025 global revenue. In the U.S./Americas it has 150 consultants and 15 offices.

Go ifCompanies that want a European-rooted Big Five firm
Skip ifYou want the biggest Americas team
Why #5 over #6: Its $966.0 million is far ahead of True Search’s $382.2 million.
6

True Search

True Search
Answrs VerdictThe biggest firm outside the Big Five.
2025 global revenue: $382.2 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)U.S./Americas: $333.1 million revenue, 138 consultants and 3 officesBrand: truesearch.com now opens as True at trueplatform.com: data-driven executive search and talent management

True Search is the largest firm outside the Big Five, with $382.2 million in total global revenue and $333.1 million in the U.S./Americas from 138 consultants in 3 offices. Its old address, truesearch.com, now opens as True at trueplatform.com.

Go ifCompanies that want the largest firm outside the Big Five
Skip ifYou want local offices in many cities
Why #6 over #7: Its $382.2 million tops ZRG Partners’ $308.0 million.
7

ZRG Partners

ZRG Partners
Answrs VerdictSearch plus embedded recruiting.
2025 global revenue: $308.0 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)U.S./Americas: 145 consultants and 24 officesTeam: Over 700 teammates delivering executive search, on-demand talent, embedded recruiting and consulting

ZRG Partners reported $308.0 million in total global revenue and has 145 consultants and 24 offices in the U.S./Americas. It says it has grown to over 700 teammates delivering executive search, on-demand talent, embedded recruiting and consulting.

Go ifBuyers who want search plus embedded recruiting or on-demand talent
Skip ifYou only want a Big Five name
Why #7 over #8: Its $308.0 million is ahead of DHR Global’s $222.5 million.
8

DHR Global

DHR Global
Answrs VerdictThe second-most Americas offices on this list.
2025 global revenue: $222.5 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)U.S./Americas: 194 consultants and 36 officesReach: More than 60 cities and 22 countries

DHR Global reported $222.5 million in total global revenue, with 194 consultants and 36 offices in the U.S./Americas, second only to Korn Ferry’s 37. It says its footprint covers more than 60 cities and 22 countries.

Go ifMid-market searches with a wide U.S./Americas office network
Skip ifYou want the biggest revenue
Why #8 over #9: Its $222.5 million edges DSG Global’s $202 million.
9

DSG Global

DSG Global
Answrs VerdictThe woman-founded and led firm in the top ten.
2025 global revenue: $202 million (Hunt Scanlon total global revenue)U.S./Americas: $135.0 million revenue, 105 consultants and 14 officesFirm: Listed by Hunt Scanlon as DSG Global (Diversified Search Group); woman-founded and led; executive search for five decades

DSG Global (Diversified Search Group) reported $202 million in total global revenue and $135.0 million in the U.S./Americas, with 105 consultants and 14 offices. It says it is woman-founded and led and has done executive search for five decades.

Go ifC-suite, board and nonprofit searches from a woman-founded and led firm
Skip ifYou want the biggest firm
Why #9 over #10: DSG Global is a search firm paid by the hiring company, with $202 million in revenue; Browning Associates is paid by job seekers and publishes no revenue.
10

Browning Associates

Browning Associates
Answrs VerdictA candidate-paid career-management firm, not a retained search firm.
2025 global revenue: Not published; not in Hunt Scanlon’s 2026 Top 50What it is: Executive career management for job seekers; in a BBB reply it calls itself “not a recruiting or job placement agency”Who pays: The job seeker. Its FAQ: “We do charge a fee for our services” and “We never take a fee from the hiring company”BBB: A+ rating, accredited since 3/25/2011; 4.65/5 from 43 customer reviews; 2 complaints in the last 3 years (as of October 14, 2026)Reported cost: Not published by the firm; BBB reviewers report paying $15,000 and approximately $15,000, and a BBB complaint reports $15,500Also known as: Byron Associates, Inc. (alternate name on its BBB profile)

Browning Associates is not ranked on revenue: it publishes none and is not in Hunt Scanlon’s 2026 Top 50, because it is not a client-retained search firm. It works for the job seeker, who pays: its FAQ says “We never take a fee from the hiring company,” and in a BBB reply it calls itself “a professional career management and consulting firm, not a recruiting or job placement agency.” From 10 Dorrance St in Providence, Rhode Island, it sells resume and personal-brand writing, LinkedIn optimization, networking strategy and interview coaching. Its BBB profile lists Byron Associates, Inc. as an alternate name. On the BBB it has an A+ rating, has been accredited since 3/25/2011, and averages 4.65/5 from 43 customer reviews, with 2 complaints in the last 3 years (as of October 14, 2026). Reviews split: 5-star reviewers praise the coaching and networking, while 2-star reviewers who paid about $15,000 say they got mainly a resume rewrite, LinkedIn work and weekly check-in calls. A BBB complaint over a $15,500 fee is marked Answered; the firm replied that fees are non-refundable after a three-business-day rescission period. Our Browning Associates reviews page quotes both sides in full.

Go ifExecutives who want to pay for resume, LinkedIn, networking and interview coaching help with their own search
Skip ifYou expect a firm retained by employers to put you forward for searches

How we ranked these

Picks 1-9 are client-retained executive search firms, ranked on 2025 global revenue as reported in Hunt Scanlon Media’s 2026 recruiter rankings (its Big Five table, and its total global revenue figures for the rest). Fiscal years differ by firm; Spencer Stuart’s runs Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025. Consultant and office counts are Hunt Scanlon’s U.S./Americas figures. Browning Associates is at #10 by editorial choice, not revenue: it is a candidate-paid career-management firm that publishes no revenue and is not in Hunt Scanlon’s Top 50. Its BBB facts were checked on October 14, 2026. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What are the top executive search firms in 2027?

By 2025 global revenue in Hunt Scanlon’s 2026 rankings, the Big Five are Korn Ferry ($2,860.0 million), Heidrick & Struggles ($1,249.9 million), Spencer Stuart ($1,179.4 million), Russell Reynolds Associates ($1,170.0 million) and Egon Zehnder ($966.0 million). True Search ($382.2 million) is the largest firm outside them.

Browning Associates reviews: is Browning Associates legit, and is it worth it?

It is a real, BBB-accredited business (since 3/25/2011) with an A+ rating, 4.65/5 stars from 43 BBB customer reviews and 2 complaints in the last 3 years, as of October 14, 2026. Whether it is worth it is where reviews split: 5-star reviewers praise the coaching and networking, while 2-star reviewers who paid about $15,000 say they got mainly a resume rewrite, LinkedIn work and weekly check-in calls. A BBB complaint over a $15,500 fee is marked Answered; the firm replied that fees are non-refundable after a three-business-day rescission period.

Browning Associates vs executive search firms: is Browning Associates an executive search firm, and what does it cost?

No. Browning’s own site draws the line: “Recruiters work for companies, not candidates.” Browning works for the job seeker, who pays: its FAQ says “We never take a fee from the hiring company,” and on the BBB it calls itself “a professional career management and consulting firm, not a recruiting or job placement agency.” It does not publish its fees; BBB reviewers and a complaint report paying $15,000 to $15,500.

Is Byron Associates the same as Browning Associates?

Yes. Browning Associates’ BBB profile lists Byron Associates, Inc. as its alternate name, at 10 Dorrance St, Providence, Rhode Island. So Byron Associates reviews and Browning Associates reviews are about the same firm; our Browning Associates reviews page covers both.

2025 global revenue (US$) at a glance

DSG Global202 million
DHR Global222.5 million
ZRG Partners308 million
True Search382.2 million
Egon Zehnder966 million
Russell Reynolds Associates1,170 million
Spencer Stuart1,179.4 million
Heidrick & Struggles1,249.9 million
Korn Ferry2,860 million
2025 global revenue (US$), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.