Vestiaire Collective is the top fashion resale marketplace in our scoring: it publishes a full US seller fee table (a fixed $12 up to $75, 17% from $75 to $15,000, a fixed $2,500 above) and describes expert authentication. The RealReal is #2 with a tiered commission of 20% to 70% on clothing, and Poshmark is #3 with a flat $2.95 under $15 and 20% above. All figures come from each platform’s own pages as read on November 2, 2026, and vendor claims are labeled vendor-stated.
US sellers pay a fixed $12 on items up to $75, 17% from $75 to $15,000, and a fixed $2,500 above $15,000, plus a payment processing fee of 3% (minimum $3); listing is free
Sellers and buyers of designer pieces who want authentication built into the buyer fee and a fully published fee table
Consignor commission by item price for clothing: 20% for $0 to $99, 30% for $100 to $149, 45% for $150 to $199, 55% for $200 to $299, 60% for $300 to $749, 65% for $750 to $4,999 and 70% for $5,000 or more; rates for handbags and watches are not listed on that page
Consignors with higher-priced luxury who want a full-service model and are comfortable with tiered commission
Authentication is at no cost to sellers and buyers for eligible handbags and accessories sold at $500 or more; eBay’s regular selling fees are not stated on this page
Buyers and sellers who want third-party authentication on a marketplace with huge selection
It makes upfront buyout offers rather than charging a commission; online offers are emailed in 7-10 business days and payout is an estimated 2-4 days after the item is received and authenticated
Owners of ultra-luxury bags who want a quick, guaranteed offer instead of waiting for a sale
Consignment commission is based on listing price and category; as low as 8% for in-demand, high-value pieces, and most items typically fall in the 15-25% range
Sellers of designer handbags who want an instant Clair quote and a stated commission range
A $14.99 service fee per 30lb bag or clean out label is deducted from earnings; earnings are a percentage of the final selling price, and the rate is not given on the help article
Sellers who want a full-service bag-in, bag-out model for everyday brands
On July 15, 2024 Depop removed its 10% selling fee for US sellers on USD sales; the usual payment processing fee still applies and its rate is not given in that announcement
Younger, trend-led sellers who want zero selling fee and a social marketplace
Pick by what you want
Best overall
Vestiaire Collective
Best for luxury consignment
The RealReal
Best peer-to-peer with free authentication
Poshmark
Best for a quick buyout offer
Fashionphile
Best for zero seller fees
Vinted
The ranking
1
Vestiaire Collective
Answrs VerdictThe most complete published fee table and authentication description of the ten.
Seller fees: US sellers pay a fixed $12 on items up to $75, 17% from $75 to $15,000, and a fixed $2,500 above $15,000, plus a payment processing fee of 3% (minimum $3); listing is freeFee effective date: The schedule applies to all new items listed from October 15, 2026; the minimum listing price in the US is $18Authentication (vendor-stated): Experts inspect by sight, touch and smell with a set of tools, backed by 60,000+ combined training hours in its anti-counterfeiting academyBuyer service fee: Typically 5% to 28% of the item price, capped at $300 for USD items paid in USD; it covers delivery or your money back, an online check of every listing and, when Direct Shipping is not available, physical authentication at no extra feeRelisting: A buyer can relist an item within 72 hours of delivery without paying selling fees
Vestiaire Collective charges US sellers a fixed $12 on items up to $75, 17% from $75 to $15,000 and a fixed $2,500 above $15,000, plus a payment processing fee of 3% (minimum $3). Listing is free, the schedule applies to items listed from October 15, 2026, and the US minimum listing price is $18. Its authentication experts inspect by sight, touch and smell, with a vendor-stated 60,000+ combined training hours in its anti-counterfeiting academy. Buyers pay a service fee typically between 5% and 28%, capped at $300 for USD items paid in USD, which covers delivery or your money back and physical authentication when Direct Shipping is not available.
Go ifSellers and buyers of designer pieces who want authentication built into the buyer fee and a fully published fee table
Skip ifYou want to keep the full sale price, since sellers pay 17% plus processing on mid-priced items
Why #1 over #2: It publishes a complete fee table and an authentication description, where The RealReal lists commission only for clothing and branded jewelry.
2
The RealReal
Answrs VerdictThe largest authenticated luxury marketplace by its own figures, with a published tiered commission.
Seller fees: Consignor commission by item price for clothing: 20% for $0 to $99, 30% for $100 to $149, 45% for $150 to $199, 55% for $200 to $299, 60% for $300 to $749, 65% for $750 to $4,999 and 70% for $5,000 or more; rates for handbags and watches are not listed on that pageLoyalty bonus: Net sales over $10,000 add 5 percentage points to the commission; $5,000 to $9,999 add 2; $1,500 to $4,999 add 1Authentication (vendor-stated): More than 90 in-house experts, supplemented by artificial intelligencePayout and sale window: Paid by site credit, paper check or direct deposit; an item generally has to sell within 365 days or it may be returnedScale (vendor-stated): Investor page: about $2.1B in 2025 gross merchandise value, 45M+ members, 50M cumulative items sold and 15,000+ unique items dropped daily
The RealReal pays consignors a commission by item price. For clothing it is 20% for $0 to $99, 30% for $100 to $149, 45% for $150 to $199, 55% for $200 to $299, 60% for $300 to $749, 65% for $750 to $4,999 and 70% for $5,000 or more, and net sales over $10,000 add 5 percentage points. The page does not list handbag or watch rates. It says it has more than 90 in-house authentication experts, supplemented by artificial intelligence, and an item generally has to sell within 365 days. Its investor page claims about $2.1B in 2025 gross merchandise value and 45M+ members, vendor-stated.
Go ifConsignors with higher-priced luxury who want a full-service model and are comfortable with tiered commission
Skip ifYou need a quick payout, since you are paid only when an item sells
Why #2 over #3: It has a larger stated scale and a loyalty bonus, where Poshmark has a flat fee but no commission tiers.
3
Poshmark
Answrs VerdictSimple published fees plus free authentication above $500 on the largest peer-to-peer base listed.
Seller fees: A flat $2.95 on sales under $15 and 20% on sales of $15 and over, as stated in Poshmark’s seller help articleAuthentication: Posh Authenticate covers select luxury items priced at $500 or higher; the item goes to Poshmark’s facility, which takes 1-3 business days, and it is free to buyers and sellersBuyer protection: Every order is covered by Posh Protect, with a full refund if an item does not match its listing description; if authenticity cannot be confirmed the order is cancelled and refundedScale (vendor-stated): Its About page claims 130M+ community members, 350M+ items sold, $8B in seller earnings and 10K+ brands
Poshmark charges sellers a flat $2.95 on sales under $15 and 20% on sales of $15 and over. Posh Authenticate covers select luxury items priced at $500 or higher, takes 1-3 business days at Poshmark’s facility and is free to buyers and sellers. Every order is also covered by Posh Protect, which gives a full refund if an item does not match its listing. Its About page claims 130M+ community members, 350M+ items sold and $8B in seller earnings, all vendor-stated.
Go ifPeer-to-peer sellers who want a single flat commission and free authentication on higher-priced luxury
Skip ifYou sell mostly low-priced items, where the flat $2.95 is a large share
Why #3 over #4: It has free authentication and a stated buyer protection, where eBay’s page does not state its regular selling fees.
4
eBay Authenticity Guarantee
Answrs VerdictStrong, clearly priced authentication on the broadest marketplace here, with seller fees outside this page.
Seller fees: Authentication is at no cost to sellers and buyers for eligible handbags and accessories sold at $500 or more; eBay’s regular selling fees are not stated on this pageAuthentication: It is mandatory for certain handbags and accessories sold at $500 or more; the item ships to an authentication facility, where the team inspects it within 2 business days checking logos, tags, materials and hardwareOptional tier: For eligible items between $200 and $499.99, authentication is an optional add-on that buyers can buy for $20.00Buyer protection: Authenticated purchases are covered by the eBay Money Back Guarantee; if authenticity cannot be verified the buyer is refunded and the item returns to the sellerScale (vendor-stated): The page says 20M and counting items have been inspected since Authenticity Guarantee launched in 2020
eBay Authenticity Guarantee is mandatory for certain handbags and accessories sold at $500 or more, at no cost to sellers and buyers. The item ships to an authentication facility, where the team inspects it within 2 business days, checking logos, tags, materials and hardware. For eligible items between $200 and $499.99, buyers can add authentication for $20.00. Authenticated purchases are covered by the eBay Money Back Guarantee, and the page says 20M and counting items have been inspected since 2020, a vendor-stated figure. Regular selling fees are not stated on the page read.
Go ifBuyers and sellers who want third-party authentication on a marketplace with huge selection
Skip ifYou want a curated luxury-only store, since only select categories and listings are eligible
Why #4 over #5: It has a stated authentication price and refund path, where Fashionphile publishes no buyer-protection terms on the pages read.
5
Fashionphile
Answrs VerdictFast buyout with a published payout window and brand-expert authentication, with no fee table to compare.
Seller fees: It makes upfront buyout offers rather than charging a commission; online offers are emailed in 7-10 business days and payout is an estimated 2-4 days after the item is received and authenticatedPayout options: Store credit or a Neiman Marcus gift card earns a 10% bonus; other options are check, PayPal, direct deposit or wire; shipping is free and insuredAuthentication (vendor-stated): Every ultra-luxury handbag or accessory it receives goes through a multi-step authentication process by a brand expertWays to sell: An online offer, an in-person visit to a location, or a Luxury Sales appointment
Fashionphile buys items outright with an upfront offer rather than charging a commission. Online offers arrive in 7-10 business days and payout is an estimated 2-4 days after the item is received and authenticated. Store credit or a Neiman Marcus gift card earns a 10% bonus, and shipping is free and insured. It says every ultra-luxury handbag or accessory goes through a multi-step authentication process by a brand expert, a vendor-stated claim.
Go ifOwners of ultra-luxury bags who want a quick, guaranteed offer instead of waiting for a sale
Skip ifYou want to price the item yourself and keep the whole sale amount
Why #5 over #6: It publishes a payout window and brand-expert authentication, where Vinted describes no authentication process.
6
Vinted
Answrs VerdictThe cleanest seller economics on the list, with no authentication process stated.
Seller fees: No fees for uploading or selling; sellers receive the full selling price in their Vinted WalletBuyer fee: A mandatory Vinted fee at checkout, usually 5% + $0.70, that covers its refund policy if an item is lost, damaged or significantly not as described when bought from a non-professional sellerScope (vendor-stated): A platform for second-hand goods from clothing to luxury handbags; it says a community of millions, with headquarters in Lithuania
Vinted charges sellers nothing: there are no fees for uploading or selling, and sellers receive the full selling price in their Vinted Wallet. Buyers pay a mandatory Vinted fee at checkout, usually 5% + $0.70, that covers its refund policy if an item is lost, damaged or significantly not as described when bought from a non-professional seller. It describes itself as a platform for second-hand goods from clothing to luxury handbags, with a community of millions, but the pages read describe no authentication process.
Go ifSellers who want zero seller fees and buyers who accept a visible checkout fee
Skip ifYou need physical authentication of luxury goods, which these pages do not describe
Why #6 over #7: It has zero seller fees, where Rebag takes a commission of as low as 8% and typically 15-25%.
7
Rebag
Answrs VerdictA published commission range and detailed payout timeline for handbags.
Seller fees: Consignment commission is based on listing price and category; as low as 8% for in-demand, high-value pieces, and most items typically fall in the 15-25% rangePayout timeline: After a sale, it stays pending for up to 22 business days; the payout is then added to the account within approximately 15 business daysOffer and listing: Its Clair technology instantly generates an offer for most styles, or a quote arrives by email within 2 business days; after inspection and verification the item goes live within 1-2 weeks
Rebag charges a consignment commission based on listing price and category: as low as 8% for in-demand, high-value pieces, and most items typically fall in the 15-25% range. Its Clair technology instantly generates an offer for most styles, or a quote arrives by email within 2 business days. After inspection and verification the item goes live within 1-2 weeks, a sale stays pending for up to 22 business days, and the payout is then added within approximately 15 business days.
Go ifSellers of designer handbags who want an instant Clair quote and a stated commission range
Skip ifYou need the payout fast, since the stated timelines run to several weeks
Why #7 over #8: It publishes a commission range and a clear timeline, where ThredUp does not state its earnings percentage on the page read.
8
ThredUp
Answrs VerdictBig and easy to use, but the earnings percentage is not on the pages read and luxury authentication is not described.
Seller fees: A $14.99 service fee per 30lb bag or clean out label is deducted from earnings; earnings are a percentage of the final selling price, and the rate is not given on the help articlePayout: Payouts are issued 24-48 hours after the 15th day for items sold; earnings can be converted to cash or used as creditScale (vendor-stated): Its Our Impact page claims 230M secondhand items processed, 55K+ brands and 4M+ finds up to 90% off
ThredUp deducts a $14.99 service fee per 30lb bag or clean out label from earnings, and earnings are a percentage of the final selling price that the help article does not specify. Payouts are issued 24-48 hours after the 15th day for items sold, and earnings can be converted to cash or used as credit. Its Our Impact page claims 230M secondhand items processed, 55K+ brands and 4M+ finds, all vendor-stated. The pages read describe no authentication process.
Go ifSellers who want a full-service bag-in, bag-out model for everyday brands
Skip ifYou sell luxury pieces and want an authentication process, which these pages do not describe
Why #8 over #9: It has a stated service fee and payout timing, where Grailed gives no authentication or protection terms on the page read.
9
Grailed
Answrs VerdictLow, clearly published commission, but little published on authentication or protection.
Seller fees: Sellers pay 9% on sales of $120 and above, and 6% (minimum $1.99) under $120 for sales on or after 5/20/26; buyers pay nothingFee basis: The commission is calculated on the listing price plus any shipping charged to the buyer, unless you use a Grailed Label; it is separate from a payment processing feeAuthentication: Not described on the help article read; the article was updated May 13, 2026
Grailed charges sellers 9% on sales of $120 and above, and 6% (minimum $1.99) under $120 for sales on or after 5/20/26, while buyers pay nothing. The commission is calculated on the listing price plus any shipping charged to the buyer unless a Grailed Label is used, and it is separate from a payment processing fee. The help article, updated May 13, 2026, does not describe authentication or buyer protection.
Go ifMenswear and streetwear sellers who want a low published commission
Skip ifYou need a stated authentication or buyer-protection process
Why #9 over #10: It has a current published commission schedule, where Depop’s latest fee source read is dated 2024.
10
Depop
Answrs VerdictZero US selling fee, but the freshest source read is from 2024 and it describes no authentication.
Seller fees: On July 15, 2024 Depop removed its 10% selling fee for US sellers on USD sales; the usual payment processing fee still applies and its rate is not given in that announcementBuyer fee: A marketplace fee for US buyers from July 18, 2024 of up to 5% of the item price plus a fixed amount of up to $1Scale (vendor-stated): Over $3.5 billion earned by its global community to date, a catalogue of 34M items, and an average US first-year seller who made over $450Authentication: Not described in the announcement
Depop announced on July 15, 2024 that it removed its 10% selling fee for US sellers on USD sales, though the usual payment processing fee still applies. US buyers pay a marketplace fee from July 18, 2024 of up to 5% of the item price plus up to $1. The announcement claims over $3.5 billion earned by its global community, a catalogue of 34M items and an average US first-year seller who made over $450, all vendor-stated. It describes no authentication process, and the source is more than a year old.
Go ifYounger, trend-led sellers who want zero selling fee and a social marketplace
Skip ifYou need authentication of luxury items or current fee details, since the source is dated 2024
How we ranked these
This list covers luxury-authenticated, peer-to-peer and hybrid fashion resale platforms. Each was scored out of 100 with the same rubric from its own published pages as read on November 2, 2026: authentication and trust process (25 points), seller fees and payout terms as published (25), buyer protection (20), scale and real use (15) and transparency of published terms (15). Scores: Vestiaire Collective eighty-seven, The RealReal eighty-six, Poshmark eighty-one, eBay Authenticity Guarantee seventy-seven, Fashionphile sixty-two, Vinted fifty-nine, Rebag fifty-eight, ThredUp fifty-four, Grailed forty-eight, Depop forty-six. The weights and scores are our judgment from the pages read, not vendor data, and a platform loses points when a term is not published on the pages we could read, which is not proof that the term does not exist. Several sites, including parts of The RealReal and Vestiaire Collective, block automated reading, so fee and protection details we could not read are scored as unpublished. No pick was adjusted for any company and none paid to be included. Scale figures are vendor-stated, we did not test authentication accuracy, and terms change often, so confirm current fees before you list. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the best fashion resale marketplace in 2027?
Vestiaire Collective scores highest here: it publishes a full US fee table (a fixed $12 up to $75, 17% from $75 to $15,000, a fixed $2,500 above), describes expert authentication, and includes physical authentication in its buyer service fee when Direct Shipping is not available. The RealReal is #2 and Poshmark #3.
Which resale marketplaces authenticate luxury items?
Vestiaire Collective, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Poshmark and eBay all describe an authentication step. Poshmark authenticates select luxury items at $500 or higher for free, and eBay makes it mandatory for certain handbags and accessories sold at $500 or more.
Which marketplace charges sellers the least?
Vinted says it charges no fees for selling, so sellers receive the full selling price, although buyers pay a fee that is usually 5% + $0.70. Depop removed its 10% US selling fee in July 2024, and Grailed charges 9% from $120.
How much does The RealReal pay consignors?
For clothing it pays 20% on items from $0 to $99, rising to 70% on items of $5,000 or more, with up to 5 extra percentage points for sellers whose net sales top $10,000. Rates for handbags and watches are not listed on the page we read.
Highest percentage a seller pays or keeps out of a standard sale (published headline rate, percent) at a glance
Grailed ($120 and above)9 %
Vestiaire Collective ($75 to $15,000)17 %
Poshmark (sales of $15 and over)20 %
The RealReal (clothing, $5,000 or more: commission)70 %
Highest percentage a seller pays or keeps out of a standard sale (published headline rate, percent), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.