answrsnow
Revenue Operations · Essay

What's the optimal membership mix and pricing ladder to maximize boxing gym revenue without commoditizing the brand in 2027?

By Kory White · Updated Nov 2026 · 10 min read
A boxer in a gray shirt throwing a jab toward the camera during a boxing class on a wooden gym floor
Direct answer

There is no single optimal mix, but published boxing gym price pages share a shape. A ladder of class-count tiers (Work Train Fight lists $160 for 4 classes, $250 for 8 and $350 for unlimited, and TITLE Boxing Club lists 4X, 8X and Unlimited), a separate open-gym option (Seattle Boxing Gym lists $95 a month), packs and drop-ins priced above the membership rate, and a coaching layer on top (Work Train Fight lists personal training at $135 a session).

Avoiding commoditization is mostly about where you compete. The Run Rate says per-class price is the one axis where a budget gym always wins, and that studios with three tiers earn 15% to 30% more average revenue per member than those with a single rate, an industry estimate it does not source. That is the best published support we found, and it is a blog, not a study. Everything below is what gyms and vendors publish, with our reading labeled as judgment. It is not an income promise.

What boxing gyms actually publish

We read the pricing pages of seven boxing gyms and one franchise system on November 7, 2026. They are independent gyms in New York, Los Angeles, Seattle and Pennsylvania, so these are examples, not a market survey. Most pages carry only a copyright year, and Seattle Boxing Gym's footer reads 2024, so check the date before you copy a price.

Judgment: unlimited prices run from $129 to $350 on these pages, but the gyms differ in what they bundle (coaching, open gym, schedule limits), so compare the bundle before the number.

Tier 1: class-count tiers below unlimited

The clearest ladders step by classes per month. Work Train Fight sells 4, 8 and unlimited. Undisputed sells a 4-class membership at $119, which its page lists at $29.75 per credit, below its unlimited at $199. TITLE Boxing Club names 4X/Month (up to 4 classes), 8X/Month (up to 8 classes) and Unlimited, and says the 8X and Unlimited tiers include TITLE On Demand, its at-home workouts.

Gymdesk's statistics page reports that in its 2026 benchmark of 4,594 martial arts gyms, members who rarely attended cancelled at roughly twice the rate of those training three or more times a week. Gymdesk's figure is first-party platform data, not a study.

Judgment: a capped tier gives a lighter attender somewhere to land and gives a heavy attender a reason to step up. The attendance data above suggests low-use members are the ones who leave, which is a reason to watch usage per tier, but no source we read tests a capped tier against retention.

Tier 2: unlimited as the anchor

Every independent gym we read sells an unlimited tier. Undisputed's page says its $199 Unlimited works out to under $15 per class at 3+ classes per week and auto-renews. Church Street varies unlimited by access instead of by count: Early Bird at $129 is limited to weekday 6am-1pm plus weekends, Lightweight at $175 has no time restriction, and Heavyweight at $190 adds Advanced classes. Seattle Boxing Gym includes open gym in its $195 unlimited.

The Run Rate's pricing guide, dated July 31, 2026, recommends anchoring on memberships because they renew by default and build lifetime value. It reports monthly unlimited memberships of $110 to $360 against a national gym average of $65. Gymdesk's page gives the Health & Fitness Association's average monthly fee as $69 in 2024.

Judgment: pricing the top tier by access (hours, level, locations) rather than by discount is how Church Street and The Punch Club avoid a plain price cut, because each rung changes what you get. That is our reading of their pages; neither page explains its reasoning.

Tier 3: open gym and a gym-only rung

Judgment: this rung serves the self-directed boxer who would otherwise pick a class-count tier. The pages do not say how many members choose it or whether it cannibalizes unlimited, so test it with a small cap on open-gym hours before building it into the ladder.

Packs, drop-ins and the first class

Several price lists put single classes and packs above the membership rate. Work Train Fight lists a single class at $49, a 5 pack at $235 and a 10 pack at $450 (it prints $45 a class), against its $160 four-class membership. Undisputed lists a 5 pack at $175, a 10 pack at $320 and a $40 day pass. Church Street lists a $38 day pass and a 10 pack for $259. The Punch Club lists $29 a class, 10 classes for $250 and 20 for $440, and says both packs never expire.

Pack terms differ. Work Train Fight packs expire in 3 to 9 months depending on size, Undisputed's in 45 or 60 days, Church Street's 10 pack in six months and SRG's after 3 months, excluding its 30-day unlimited. Several gyms offer a free first class: Undisputed, The Punch Club and Witherspoon. In Gymdesk's 2026 benchmark, 73% of free trials converted to paying members across 175,000 trials at 4,594 martial arts gyms.

Judgment: a pack priced well above the membership class rate is a way to keep the brand's price visible while still capturing the person who will not commit. The Run Rate also says to move casual buyers onto a membership, noting most studios lose 57% of members in year one. Expiry dates cut both ways, since The Punch Club's never-expire packs trade a clean liability for simplicity.

Prepaid and term options

Undisputed's page says "No long-term commitments required," yet it sells Unlimited Semi Annual at $995 for 6 months paid in advance and Annual at $1,999 for 12 months, each about $166 a month by its own count. Witherspoon lists unlimited at $150 on a six month agreement. SRG sells its unlimited as a 30 consecutive day pass at $260. Church Street states no contracts and no hidden fees. TITLE says billing options vary by location.

Judgment: prepaying gives the gym cash up front and a committed member at a lower monthly rate, and the same lever is where a gym can quietly start discounting. None of these pages show how many members take the prepaid plans, so we cannot say which structure retains better.

The coaching and premium layer

Judgment: bundling coaching into the upper tiers, as Work Train Fight and The Punch Club do, lets the top of the ladder differ in kind and not only in price. Coach hours are limited, and no source we read gives coach cost or margin, so this page cannot say what the premium layer earns.

Retention and the brand question

Retention data comes from fitness-industry sources, not boxing. Gymdesk and Glofox both cite an average annual member retention rate of 66.4% from the Health & Fitness Association's 2025 benchmarking report. Glofox's statistics page, published March 4, 2026, cites a study of 10,000 UK members finding that members who only use gym equipment are 56% more likely to cancel than those who take group classes. Gymdesk cites YouGov, June 2024, for 41% of former members saying the membership was too expensive, and respondents could pick more than one reason.

On discounting, The Run Rate says ClassPass pays less than standard prices, argues that filling empty off-peak seats is close to pure profit, and says discounting sold-out peak classes gives margin away. Its advice is to use ClassPass to fill troughs, protect peaks and keep it from setting the prices direct members see. That is one blog's argument, not tested evidence.

Judgment: franchises show the other model. TITLE says its locations set their own prices, so a brand can hold tier names and structure steady while local owners set the numbers. We did not find a source that measures whether any of this protects a boxing brand.

How to use this, and what it does not claim

What follows is our synthesis, not a source's procedure. Start with a short ladder, such as a capped class tier, an unlimited tier, and one premium tier that adds coaching. Price single classes and packs above the membership rate. Add an open-gym rung only if you have the floor space, and treat prepaid plans as a cash-flow tool and not a retention proof. Watch attendance by tier, because the one boxing-relevant dataset here ties low attendance to cancellation.

What this page does not claim: it gives no income estimate, does not say which price is right for your city, and does not say how many members choose each tier at any gym. Prices are those posted on each page when we read it and may have changed. The year in the title is only a label for this year's pages.

Questions people ask

What membership tiers do boxing gyms usually offer?

The pages we read share a pattern: class-count tiers (Work Train Fight: $160 for 4 classes, $250 for 8, $350 unlimited), an unlimited tier, an open-gym option, packs and drop-ins, and coaching add-ons. It is a sample of seven gyms and one franchise, not a survey.

How much does an unlimited boxing membership cost?

On the pages we read, from $129 (Church Street Early Bird) to $350 (Work Train Fight Premium). Undisputed lists $199, Seattle Boxing Gym $195 plus tax, Witherspoon $150 on a six month agreement and The Punch Club $215 for one location.

Should a boxing gym sell class packs and drop-ins?

Most of the gyms we read list them, for example Work Train Fight at $49 a class and Church Street at $38 for a day pass, and Work Train Fight lists extra classes for members at $40. Expiry policies differ by gym.

Do three membership tiers earn more than one?

The Run Rate cites industry estimates that studios with three tiers earn 15% to 30% more average revenue per member than studios with a single rate. It does not name the study, so treat it as directional.

How can a boxing gym avoid competing on price?

The Run Rate says per-class price is the one axis where a budget gym always wins and suggests competing on outcome, community and experience. In practice the gyms we read vary tiers by access, schedule, coaching and open gym. That is a judgment, not tested evidence.

What is the average gym member retention rate?

Gymdesk and Glofox both cite 66.4% average annual retention from the Health & Fitness Association's 2025 benchmarking report. It covers fitness facilities in general, not boxing gyms.

Sources

Facts were read from the linked pages on November 7, 2026. These are gym price pages and vendor or industry blogs, not studies, and prices change. Sections marked as judgment are our reading, not a source claim.

Top photo: U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Brianna Vetro / Public domain via Wikimedia Commons

Share this page