What Is the Median Pay Mix for a VP of Sales at a Series B SaaS Company in 2027?
No source publishes a single audited median pay mix for a VP of Sales at a Series B SaaS company, but the published numbers converge on a range: 60/40 base-to-variable is the most common planning figure, with 50/50 and 70/30 both seen in practice. Everstage says a typical split is 60/40 or 70/30, and Qobra says Series B/C plans might shift to 60/40 or 70/30 from the 50/50 common at Seed and Series A. SaaStr says most startup VPs of Sales are on a 50/50 structure.
For on-target earnings, the sources give $250k to $400k for a Series A/B scale-up (Qobra) and $350,000 to $450,000 for VPs of Sales at growth-stage companies in Pavilion's 2025 benchmarks, as reported by Optymyze. A lower-cash view, $215k to $360k+, comes from SyncGTM. They differ because of sample, definition of OTE and whether equity is counted. The sections below show each figure and where it comes from.
Base versus variable: what the sources say
The split is the part where sources disagree most. None is a Series B-only median, so read them as a range:
- SaaStr50/50 for most startup VPs of Sales
- Qobra (February 16, 2026)50/50 at Seed and Series A; 60/40 or 70/30 at Series B/C
- Everstage (updated September 7, 2026)A typical split is 60/40 or 70/30; many high-growth firms adopt 60/40
- SyncGTM (May 4, 2026)60-70% base and 30-40% variable, with 65/35 in its summary table
- Founderpath (256 verified salaries)Base is 40-55% of OTE and variable is 45-60%
- OptymyzeMost plans cluster around 50/50; it gives no VP-specific split
The simplest reading: a Series B VP of Sales sits between 50/50 and 70/30, and 60/40 is the middle. Founders who want more risk-sharing tend to cite 50/50. SaaStr says that if a VP of Sales tries to push the ratio much higher than 50% base, it would worry the founder. Candidates and recruiters who cite 60/40 or 70/30 are describing a larger guaranteed share, which Everstage says the 70/30 split gives at 10-15% higher guaranteed compensation.
Typical OTE and base for a Series B VP of Sales
OTE ranges, with the source and what each one covers:
- $250k to $400k for a Series A/B scale-up, per Qobra. Larger late-stage or public companies can easily exceed $500k.
- $350,000 to $450,000 for VPs of Sales at growth-stage companies, from Pavilion's 2025 GTM Compensation Benchmarks of 1,200+ GTM leaders, as reported by Optymyze.
- $250K to $450K for US SaaS firms overall, per Everstage, which says this includes equity and bonuses.
- $215k to $360k+ per SyncGTM, drawing on PayScale survey data from April 2026 (2,293 respondents) plus other reports.
- Near $275,000 median OTE in Talentfoot's 2026 executive-search sample of senior leaders, which Optymyze notes skews toward senior leadership.
On base salary alone, Everstage puts growth-stage (Series B/C) companies at $180K-$220K. Founderpath reports a median SaaS VP of Sales base of $160,000 with a typical range of $115,000-$185,000. SyncGTM gives $140k-$230k. As a worked example, SaaStr uses a $250,000 OTE split 50% base and 50% tied to the annual ARR plan.
The ranges overlap but do not agree. The highest OTE figures come from Pavilion's benchmark of growth-stage VPs, and the lowest from broader samples that mix company sizes. Pavilion also reports that median on-target earnings for VP-level and higher roles dropped approximately 13% heading into 2025.
How pay scales with stage and ARR
Stage is the only scaling variable the sources give. None publishes OTE by ARR band for a VP of Sales, and SyncGTM says plainly that it gives no ARR thresholds for VP roles. What they do show:
- Seed to Series A: base of $140K-$180K per Everstage, a 50/50 split per Qobra, and more of the package in equity.
- Series B/C: base of $180K-$220K per Everstage, and a split that might shift to 60/40 or 70/30 per Qobra.
- Late stage and enterprise: base of $220K-$300K+ per Everstage, and a base that is a much larger portion of OTE (often 70/30 or higher) per Qobra.
- Series C+ versus early-stage: Founderpath says it typically pays 25-40% more.
ARR matters more for what the variable pay is tied to than for the size of the package. SaaStr ties the variable half to hitting the annual ARR plan. Qobra says that for a scale-up, 70% of the bonus might be tied to the overall Net New ARR target, and Everstage gives an example where hitting a 20% YoY ARR growth target unlocks 100% of the VP's variable target.
Equity
Equity figures are wide, and only some sources give them. Treat them as ranges, not medians:
- 0.2-1% at growth-stage companies per Founderpath, which adds that earlier-stage startups pay larger grants of 0.5-1%.
- 0.3-3% at growth-stage companies per SyncGTM.
- Vesting: Everstage and Qobra both describe 4-year vesting with a 1-year cliff, and Everstage says vesting can be tied to milestones such as geographic expansion or crossing revenue thresholds.
Optymyze notes that equity benchmarks are notably wider than OTE ranges and significantly more variable. The gap between 0.2-1% and 0.3-3% is a reminder that percentages without a share count, valuation and preferences say little.
Accelerators and clawbacks
Accelerators are better sourced than clawbacks:
- Multipliers: Founderpath lists accelerators for overperformance of 2-3x above quota. Everstage gives 1.25x payout for 125% target achievement as an example.
- Rate step-ups: Qobra says the commission rate might jump from 10% to 15% for every dollar generated above target.
- The 50/50/25+ model: an additional bonus equivalent to 25% (or more) of OTE, described by Qobra and by SaaStr as a plan structure.
On clawbacks, no source here publishes a norm. Qobra only advises putting clawbacks, payment frequency and precise definitions in a signed commission agreement. Ask for the exact clawback language in writing rather than assuming a standard.
How the mix changes from Series A to Series C
The direction in the sources is consistent: cash base rises and equity share falls as the company matures. Qobra puts it as 50/50 with a significant equity grant at Seed and Series A, 60/40 or 70/30 at Series B/C, and 70/30 or higher at mature enterprises. SyncGTM says earlier-stage companies (pre-Series B) offset lower cash with equity, while later-stage companies (Series C+) generally pay higher cash OTE. A Series B company sits in the middle, which is why 60/40 shows up so often.
Negotiation tips grounded in the sources
- Decide your zone first. Pavilion advises defining ideal and minimum terms before negotiating, and accepting promptly if the offer lands inside that zone.
- Expect one strategic counter. Pavilion says one counter-offer is appropriate and expected.
- Trade base for variable deliberately. A 70/30 split gives 10-15% higher guaranteed pay per Everstage, but SaaStr warns founders will push back on a base ratio far above 50%.
- Dig into the equity. Pavilion suggests asking about total shares outstanding, the current 409A valuation and preferred stock implications.
- Ask about the exercise window. The standard is 90 days; Pavilion suggests negotiating 12 to 24 months.
- Look at severance. Pavilion says typical packages range between three to six months of base salary, and reports average GTM executive tenure of about 17 months.
- Tie cash to goals. When cash is constrained, Pavilion suggests tying salary increases or bonuses to clear, agreed-upon objectives.
Questions people ask
What is the typical base and variable split for a VP of Sales at a Series B SaaS company?
60/40 is the most common planning figure in the sources, with 50/50 and 70/30 both seen. Everstage and Qobra both say 60/40 or 70/30 at Series B/C, while SaaStr says most startup VPs are on 50/50.
Is there a published median pay mix for this role?
Not a Series B-specific one that we could verify. The sources give ranges and typical splits rather than a median, so this page shows the range and says where it comes from.
What OTE should a Series B VP of Sales expect?
Between $250k and $400k per Qobra for a Series A/B scale-up, and $350,000 to $450,000 for growth-stage VPs in Pavilion's 2025 benchmarks as reported by Optymyze.
How much equity does a Series B VP of Sales get?
Founderpath reports 0.2-1% at growth-stage companies and SyncGTM reports 0.3-3%. Neither is a Series B-only median.
Why do sources disagree on pay mix?
They use different samples and definitions. Some count equity and bonuses inside OTE, some mix company sizes, and some are vendor guides rather than surveys. Founderpath is based on 256 verified salaries; the others do not publish a sample for the VP split.
Do VP of Sales pay plans include clawbacks?
The sources here do not publish a norm. Qobra only advises writing clawback terms into a signed commission agreement.
Sources
- SaaStr: Dear SaaStr: Are VP Sales paid mainly on commission or bonus? · 50/50 structure, OTE example, ARR-plan variable
- Everstage: VP of Sales Compensation Structure (updated September 7, 2026) · Splits, base by stage, OTE range, accelerators, vesting
- Qobra: How to Design a VP of Sales Compensation Structure in 2026 · Split by stage, Series A/B OTE, accelerators, clawback advice
- Founderpath: SaaS VP of Sales salary benchmarks · Base median and range, base share of OTE, equity, accelerators
- SyncGTM: B2B Sales Salary, Full Breakdown by Role (May 4, 2026) · VP OTE range, pay mix, equity, stage notes
- Optymyze: Sales compensation benchmarks · Pavilion 2025 growth-stage VP OTE, Talentfoot sample, equity variability
- Pavilion: 2025 Executive Compensation Negotiation (May 28, 2025) · Negotiation tactics, severance, exercise window, OTE trend
Compensation data moves quickly and these sources are blogs and vendor guides, not audited surveys. Figures were read from the linked pages on October 17, 2026; confirm against a current survey such as Pavilion's before you commit to an offer.