answrsnow
Schools · Top 10

Top 10 Public Universities in North Carolina in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Direct answer

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is the top public university in North Carolina, with a 91.1% six-year graduation rate, ahead of North Carolina State University at 84.9% and UNC Wilmington at 71.6%. Western Carolina has the lowest in-state price at $4,685 a year.

At a glance

#PickSix-year graduation rateBest for
1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill91.1%The highest graduation rate of any public university in the state
2North Carolina State University84.9%Engineering, agriculture and science at the largest campus on the list
3University of North Carolina Wilmington71.6%A coastal campus with a mid-size student body
4Appalachian State University71.3%A mountain campus in Boone with high odds of admission
5University of North Carolina at Charlotte68.2%City internships and the second-largest enrollment among the top picks
6East Carolina University63.4%Health and medical programs on one campus
7Western Carolina University61.1%The lowest in-state tuition of the ten
8University of North Carolina at Greensboro57.9%A mid-size research campus with open admission odds
9North Carolina A&T State University56.1%Engineering and agriculture at a historically Black university
10University of North Carolina at Asheville51.5%A small liberal arts campus in the mountains

Pick by what you want

Best overall
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Best for engineering and science
North Carolina State University
Best coastal campus
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Best value
Western Carolina University
Best small liberal arts campus
University of North Carolina at Asheville

The ranking

1

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Photo: Jack a lanier / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe state flagship and the graduation-rate leader.
Six-year graduation rate: 91.1%Undergraduate enrollment: 20,752Acceptance rate: 15.3%In-state tuition and fees: $9,095 a yearType: Public research university in Chapel Hill, chartered in 1789 and enrolling students since 1795

UNC Chapel Hill, chartered in 1789, finishes 91.1% of its students in six years, admits 15.3% of applicants and charges $9,095 a year in-state.

Go ifThe highest graduation rate of any public university in the state
Skip ifYou need an easy admission (it admits about one applicant in seven)
Why #1 over #2: Its 91.1% graduation rate tops NC State’s 84.9%.
2

North Carolina State University

North Carolina State University
Photo: Suzie Tremmel from Raleigh, USA / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe big technical school with a strong finish rate.
Six-year graduation rate: 84.9%Undergraduate enrollment: 27,371Acceptance rate: 41.7%In-state tuition and fees: $8,815 a yearType: Public land-grant research university in Raleigh, founded in 1887

NC State in Raleigh, founded in 1887, has 27,371 undergraduates and an 84.9% six-year graduation rate, with in-state costs of $8,815.

Go ifEngineering, agriculture and science at the largest campus on the list
Skip ifYou want a small campus feel
Why #2 over #3: Its 84.9% rate is well ahead of UNC Wilmington’s 71.6%.
3

University of North Carolina Wilmington

University of North Carolina Wilmington
Photo: Edward Orde / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe coastal pick, ahead of App State by a hair.
Six-year graduation rate: 71.6%Undergraduate enrollment: 14,922Acceptance rate: 64.2%In-state tuition and fees: $7,266 a yearType: Public research university in Wilmington, part of the University of North Carolina system

UNC Wilmington graduates 71.6% of students in six years and charges $7,266 in-state, with 14,922 undergraduates.

Go ifA coastal campus with a mid-size student body
Skip ifYou want an inland or mountain setting
Why #3 over #4: Its 71.6% edges Appalachian State’s 71.3%.
4

Appalachian State University

Appalachian State University
Photo: Clayhefner / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe mountain school with a 71.3% finish rate.
Six-year graduation rate: 71.3%Undergraduate enrollment: 19,444Acceptance rate: 90.1%In-state tuition and fees: $7,642 a yearType: Public research university in Boone, founded in 1899 as a teachers’ college

Appalachian State in Boone, founded in 1899 as a teachers’ college, graduates 71.3% in six years and admits 90.1% of applicants.

Go ifA mountain campus in Boone with high odds of admission
Skip ifYou want a big-city campus
Why #4 over #5: Its 71.3% tops UNC Charlotte’s 68.2%.
5

University of North Carolina at Charlotte

University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Photo: OwenCKing / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe urban pick in the state’s biggest city.
Six-year graduation rate: 68.2%Undergraduate enrollment: 24,453Acceptance rate: 79.6%In-state tuition and fees: $7,317 a yearType: Public research university in Charlotte

UNC Charlotte has 24,453 undergraduates and a 68.2% graduation rate, with in-state costs of $7,317.

Go ifCity internships and the second-largest enrollment among the top picks
Skip ifYou want a quiet small-town campus
Why #5 over #6: Its 68.2% tops East Carolina’s 63.4%.
6

East Carolina University

East Carolina University
Photo: Ecu2020 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe health-sciences pick in eastern North Carolina.
Six-year graduation rate: 63.4%Undergraduate enrollment: 19,896Acceptance rate: 89.2%In-state tuition and fees: $7,438 a yearType: Public research university in Greenville, with schools of medicine, dentistry and engineering

East Carolina in Greenville graduates 63.4% in six years and has schools of medicine, dentistry and engineering on one university.

Go ifHealth and medical programs on one campus
Skip ifYou want a top-tier graduation rate
Why #6 over #7: Its 63.4% tops Western Carolina’s 61.1%.
7

Western Carolina University

Western Carolina University
Photo: w_lemay / CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest in-state price on the list.
Six-year graduation rate: 61.1%Undergraduate enrollment: 10,024Acceptance rate: 81.8%In-state tuition and fees: $4,685 a yearType: Public university in Cullowhee, part of the University of North Carolina system

Western Carolina in Cullowhee graduates 61.1% in six years and has the lowest in-state price of the ten at $4,685.

Go ifThe lowest in-state tuition of the ten
Skip ifYou want a big research campus
Why #7 over #8: Its 61.1% tops UNC Greensboro’s 57.9%.
8

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Photo: Willthacheerleader18 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA solid mid-size Triad option.
Six-year graduation rate: 57.9%Undergraduate enrollment: 14,062Acceptance rate: 88.5%In-state tuition and fees: $7,731 a yearType: Public research university in Greensboro

UNC Greensboro graduates 57.9% in six years, admits 88.5% of applicants and charges $7,731 in-state.

Go ifA mid-size research campus with open admission odds
Skip ifYou want the best graduation odds
Why #8 over #9: Its 57.9% edges N.C. A&T’s 56.1%.
9

North Carolina A&T State University

North Carolina A&T State University
Photo: Bw2217a / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe HBCU on the list, and the most selective after the top two.
Six-year graduation rate: 56.1%Undergraduate enrollment: 12,182Acceptance rate: 49.9%In-state tuition and fees: $6,813 a yearType: Public, historically Black, land-grant research university in Greensboro

North Carolina A&T, a historically Black land-grant university in Greensboro, graduates 56.1% in six years and admits 49.9% of applicants.

Go ifEngineering and agriculture at a historically Black university
Skip ifYou want an easy admission (it admits about half of applicants)
Why #9 over #10: Its 56.1% tops UNC Asheville’s 51.5%.
10

University of North Carolina at Asheville

University of North Carolina at Asheville
Photo: Blue Bullfrog / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe small liberal arts option.
Six-year graduation rate: 51.5%Undergraduate enrollment: 2,910Acceptance rate: 91.9%In-state tuition and fees: $7,501 a yearType: Public liberal arts university in Asheville, the University of North Carolina system’s designated liberal arts institution

UNC Asheville, the system’s designated liberal arts institution, has 2,910 undergraduates, graduates 51.5% in six years and admits 91.9%.

Go ifA small liberal arts campus in the mountains
Skip ifYou want a large research university

How we ranked these

We ranked the University of North Carolina system’s four-year campuses by the six-year graduation rate reported in the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, highest first. Enrollment, acceptance rate and published in-state tuition and fees come from the same Scorecard pages. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best public university in North Carolina?

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, which has the highest six-year graduation rate at 91.1%, followed by North Carolina State University at 84.9%.

Which public university in North Carolina is cheapest for in-state students?

Western Carolina University, at $4,685 a year in published in-state tuition and fees, the lowest of the ten.

Which North Carolina public university is easiest to get into?

Among the ten, UNC Asheville has the highest acceptance rate at 91.9%, while UNC Chapel Hill has the lowest at 15.3%.

What is the largest public university in North Carolina?

North Carolina State University, with 27,371 undergraduates in Raleigh.

Six-year graduation rate at a glance

University of North Carolina at Asheville51.5 %
North Carolina A&T State University56.1 %
University of North Carolina at Greensboro57.9 %
Western Carolina University61.1 %
East Carolina University63.4 %
University of North Carolina at Charlotte68.2 %
Appalachian State University71.3 %
University of North Carolina Wilmington71.6 %
North Carolina State University84.9 %
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill91.1 %
Six-year graduation rate, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.