answrsnow
Schools · Top 10

Top 10 Public Universities in Virginia in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
University of Virginia
Direct answer

The University of Virginia is the top public university in Virginia, with a 94.4% six-year graduation rate, ahead of William & Mary at 88.3% and Virginia Tech at 85.9%. George Mason has the lowest in-state price at $14,316 a year.

At a glance

#PickSix-year graduation rateBest for
1University of Virginia94.4%The highest graduation rate of any public university in the state
2William & Mary88.3%A small, historic campus with a very high finish rate
3Virginia Tech85.9%Engineering, agriculture and science at the largest campus on the list
4James Madison University79.6%A Shenandoah Valley campus with a high finish rate
5Christopher Newport University74.7%A small residential campus in Hampton Roads
6Virginia Military Institute71.8%A military college where every student is a cadet
7George Mason University66.5%Northern Virginia internships and the lowest in-state price of the ten
8Virginia Commonwealth University64.7%An urban Richmond campus with a major medical school
9University of Mary Washington64.5%A small public liberal arts campus between Washington and Richmond
10Longwood University62.0%A small-town campus with high odds of admission

Pick by what you want

Best overall
University of Virginia
Best small historic campus
William & Mary
Best for engineering and science
Virginia Tech
Best value
George Mason University
Best military college
Virginia Military Institute

The ranking

1

University of Virginia

University of Virginia
Photo: Bestbudbrian / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe state flagship and the graduation-rate leader.
Six-year graduation rate: 94.4%Undergraduate enrollment: 17,597Acceptance rate: 16.8%In-state tuition and fees: $22,431 a yearType: Public research university in Charlottesville, founded in 1819 by Thomas Jefferson

The University of Virginia, founded by Thomas Jefferson in 1819, finishes 94.4% of its students in six years, admits 16.8% of applicants and charges $22,431 a year in-state.

Go ifThe highest graduation rate of any public university in the state
Skip ifYou need an easy admission (it admits about one applicant in six)
Why #1 over #2: Its 94.4% graduation rate tops William & Mary’s 88.3%.
2

William & Mary

William & Mary
Photo: Bmzuckerman / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe small, old, selective one.
Six-year graduation rate: 88.3%Undergraduate enrollment: 7,055Acceptance rate: 34.1%In-state tuition and fees: $26,456 a yearType: Public research university in Williamsburg, founded in 1693 and the second-oldest institution of higher learning in the United States

William & Mary in Williamsburg, founded in 1693, has 7,055 undergraduates and an 88.3% six-year graduation rate, with in-state costs of $26,456.

Go ifA small, historic campus with a very high finish rate
Skip ifYou want the lowest sticker price (its in-state price is the highest of the ten)
Why #2 over #3: Its 88.3% is ahead of Virginia Tech’s 85.9%.
3

Virginia Tech

Virginia Tech
Photo: Eric T Gunther / CC BY 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe big technical school with a strong finish rate.
Six-year graduation rate: 85.9%Undergraduate enrollment: 30,923Acceptance rate: 54.8%In-state tuition and fees: $16,450 a yearType: Public land-grant research university in Blacksburg, founded in 1872

Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, founded in 1872, has 30,923 undergraduates and an 85.9% six-year graduation rate, with in-state costs of $16,450.

Go ifEngineering, agriculture and science at the largest campus on the list
Skip ifYou want a small campus feel
Why #3 over #4: Its 85.9% is well ahead of James Madison’s 79.6%.
4

James Madison University

James Madison University
Photo: Atb17 / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Shenandoah Valley pick.
Six-year graduation rate: 79.6%Undergraduate enrollment: 20,888Acceptance rate: 71.5%In-state tuition and fees: $14,620 a yearType: Public research university in Harrisonburg, founded in 1908 and named for James Madison in 1938

James Madison University in Harrisonburg graduates 79.6% of students in six years, admits 71.5% of applicants and charges $14,620 in-state.

Go ifA Shenandoah Valley campus with a high finish rate
Skip ifYou want a big-city campus
Why #4 over #5: Its 79.6% tops Christopher Newport’s 74.7%.
5

Christopher Newport University

Christopher Newport University
Photo: 2Krunchy / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe small Hampton Roads option.
Six-year graduation rate: 74.7%Undergraduate enrollment: 4,365Acceptance rate: 86.0%In-state tuition and fees: $17,219 a yearType: Public university in Newport News, founded in 1960 as Christopher Newport College, an extension school of William & Mary

Christopher Newport University in Newport News has 4,365 undergraduates and a 74.7% graduation rate, with in-state costs of $17,219.

Go ifA small residential campus in Hampton Roads
Skip ifYou want a large research campus
Why #5 over #6: Its 74.7% tops VMI’s 71.8%.
6

Virginia Military Institute

Virginia Military Institute
Photo: Nick40ghs / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe military college, and the smallest campus of the ten.
Six-year graduation rate: 71.8%Undergraduate enrollment: 1,527Acceptance rate: 71.3%In-state tuition and fees: $21,366 a yearType: Public senior military college in Lexington, founded in 1839 as the first state-supported military college in America

The Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, founded in 1839, has 1,527 cadets and a 71.8% six-year graduation rate, with in-state costs of $21,366.

Go ifA military college where every student is a cadet
Skip ifYou do not want a military lifestyle (it enrolls cadets only)
Why #6 over #7: Its 71.8% tops George Mason’s 66.5%.
7

George Mason University

George Mason University
Photo: Photo by Nicolas Tan/Creative Services/George Mason University / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe cheapest in-state price on the list, near Washington.
Six-year graduation rate: 66.5%Undergraduate enrollment: 27,752Acceptance rate: 87.5%In-state tuition and fees: $14,316 a yearType: Public research university in Fairfax County, in Northern Virginia near Washington, D.C.

George Mason University in Fairfax County has 27,752 undergraduates and a 66.5% graduation rate, with the lowest in-state price of the ten at $14,316.

Go ifNorthern Virginia internships and the lowest in-state price of the ten
Skip ifYou want a quiet small-town campus
Why #7 over #8: Its 66.5% tops VCU’s 64.7%.
8

Virginia Commonwealth University

Virginia Commonwealth University
Photo: user:mentes / CC BY 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Richmond pick, and the easiest admission of the ten.
Six-year graduation rate: 64.7%Undergraduate enrollment: 20,753Acceptance rate: 92.6%In-state tuition and fees: $17,490 a yearType: Public research university in Richmond, with a medical school that dates to 1838

Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond graduates 64.7% in six years and admits 92.6% of applicants, the highest acceptance rate of the ten.

Go ifAn urban Richmond campus with a major medical school
Skip ifYou want the best graduation odds
Why #8 over #9: Its 64.7% edges Mary Washington’s 64.5%.
9

University of Mary Washington

University of Mary Washington
Photo: Morgan Riley, Midlothian, Virginia / CC BY 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe small liberal arts option.
Six-year graduation rate: 64.5%Undergraduate enrollment: 3,566Acceptance rate: 79.8%In-state tuition and fees: $15,304 a yearType: Public liberal arts university in Fredericksburg, established in 1908

The University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, established in 1908, has 3,566 undergraduates and graduates 64.5% in six years.

Go ifA small public liberal arts campus between Washington and Richmond
Skip ifYou want a large research university
Why #9 over #10: Its 64.5% tops Longwood’s 62.0%.
10

Longwood University

Longwood University
Photo: Puritan Nerd / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe small-town pick.
Six-year graduation rate: 62.0%Undergraduate enrollment: 3,015Acceptance rate: 90.2%In-state tuition and fees: $16,538 a yearType: Public university in Farmville, founded on March 5, 1839 and the third-oldest public university in Virginia

Longwood University in Farmville, founded in 1839, has 3,015 undergraduates, graduates 62.0% in six years and admits 90.2% of applicants.

Go ifA small-town campus with high odds of admission
Skip ifYou want a big-city campus

How we ranked these

We ranked Virginia’s public four-year universities by the six-year graduation rate reported in the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, highest first. Enrollment, acceptance rate and published in-state tuition and fees come from the same Scorecard data. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best public university in Virginia?

The University of Virginia, which has the highest six-year graduation rate at 94.4%, followed by William & Mary at 88.3% and Virginia Tech at 85.9%.

Which public university in Virginia is cheapest for in-state students?

George Mason University, at $14,316 a year in published in-state tuition and fees, the lowest of the ten, just under James Madison University at $14,620.

Which Virginia public university is easiest to get into?

Among the ten, Virginia Commonwealth University has the highest acceptance rate at 92.6%, while the University of Virginia has the lowest at 16.8%.

What is the largest public university in Virginia?

Virginia Tech, with 30,923 undergraduates in Blacksburg.

Six-year graduation rate at a glance

Longwood University62 %
University of Mary Washington64.5 %
Virginia Commonwealth University64.7 %
George Mason University66.5 %
Virginia Military Institute71.8 %
Christopher Newport University74.7 %
James Madison University79.6 %
Virginia Tech85.9 %
William & Mary88.3 %
University of Virginia94.4 %
Six-year graduation rate, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.