answrsnow
Schools · Top 10

Top 10 Schools with the Strongest Alumni Networks in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
University of Michigan
Direct answer

The University of Michigan has the strongest public alumni network, ranking #1 in The Princeton Review Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools), with the University of Texas at Austin at #2 and Virginia Tech at #3.

At a glance

#PickPrinceton Review alumni network rankBest for
1University of Michigan#1 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)The top-rated public alumni network in the country
2University of Texas at Austin#2 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)A big-flagship network in a major state capital
3Virginia Tech#3 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)A land-grant, engineering-minded network
4Clemson University#4 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Tigers fans who want a strong Southern network
5Georgia Institute of Technology#5 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Engineers and tech careers in Atlanta
6University of Florida#6 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)A large Sunshine State network
7Purdue University#7 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Engineering and technology careers
8University of Georgia#8 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)A historic network with deep Georgia roots
9University of Virginia#9 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)A smaller flagship with a historic name
10Washington State University#10 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)A strong West Coast alumni network

Pick by what you want

Best overall
University of Michigan
Best in Texas
University of Texas at Austin
Best for engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Best in the South
Clemson University
Best in the Pacific Northwest
Washington State University

The ranking

1

University of Michigan

University of Michigan
Photo: w_lemay / CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe #1 public alumni network.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #1 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Ann Arbor, MichiganFounded: 1817Students: 53,488 (2025)

The University of Michigan, founded in 1817 in Ann Arbor, ranks #1 for alumni networks among public schools.

Go ifThe top-rated public alumni network in the country
Skip ifYou want a small-town liberal-arts feel
Why #1 over #2: It sits one spot ahead of the University of Texas at Austin.
2

University of Texas at Austin

University of Texas at Austin
Photo: Larry D. Moore / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictTexas-sized alumni reach.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #2 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Austin, TexasFounded: 1883Students: 53,864 (fall 2024)

The University of Texas at Austin, founded in 1883, ranks #2 and enrolls 53,864 students (fall 2024).

Go ifA big-flagship network in a major state capital
Skip ifYou want a small campus community
Why #2 over #3: It sits one spot ahead of Virginia Tech.
3

Virginia Tech

Virginia Tech
Photo: Eric T Gunther / CC BY 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictClose-knit and loyal.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #3 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Blacksburg, VirginiaFounded: 1872Students: 38,294 (fall 2023)

Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, founded in 1872, ranks #3.

Go ifA land-grant, engineering-minded network
Skip ifYou want a big-city setting
Why #3 over #4: It sits one spot ahead of Clemson University.
4

Clemson University

Clemson University
Photo: Dick Rochester from Lafayette, Colorado, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA Southern network with a loyal following.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #4 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Clemson, South CarolinaFounded: 1889Students: 29,545 (Fall 2025)

Clemson University, founded in 1889 in Clemson, South Carolina, ranks #4.

Go ifTigers fans who want a strong Southern network
Skip ifYou want a northern campus
Why #4 over #5: It sits one spot ahead of Georgia Tech.
5

Georgia Institute of Technology

Georgia Institute of Technology
Photo: Mistercontributer / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe tech network in Atlanta.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #5 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Atlanta, GeorgiaFounded: 1885Students: 56,715 (Fall 2025)

Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta, founded in 1885, ranks #5.

Go ifEngineers and tech careers in Atlanta
Skip ifYou want a liberal-arts curriculum
Why #5 over #6: It sits one spot ahead of the University of Florida.
6

University of Florida

University of Florida
Photo: Kate Haskell from Gainesville, USA / CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictGators everywhere in Florida.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #6 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Gainesville, FloridaFounded: 1853Students: 54,814 (fall 2023)

The University of Florida in Gainesville, founded in 1853, ranks #6.

Go ifA large Sunshine State network
Skip ifYou want a small school
Why #6 over #7: It sits one spot ahead of Purdue University.
7

Purdue University

Purdue University
Photo: Julian Herzog (Website) / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Midwest engineering network.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #7 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: West Lafayette, IndianaFounded: 1869Students: 57,876 (fall 2025)

Purdue University in West Lafayette, founded in 1869, ranks #7.

Go ifEngineering and technology careers
Skip ifYou want a coastal campus
Why #7 over #8: It sits one spot ahead of the University of Georgia.
8

University of Georgia

University of Georgia
Photo: GAgayle / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe oldest school on the list.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #8 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Athens, GeorgiaFounded: 1785Students: 43,887

The University of Georgia in Athens, founded in 1785, ranks #8.

Go ifA historic network with deep Georgia roots
Skip ifYou want a big-city campus
Why #8 over #9: It sits one spot ahead of the University of Virginia.
9

University of Virginia

University of Virginia
Photo: Bestbudbrian / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA smaller campus with a historic name.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #9 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Charlottesville, VirginiaFounded: 1819Students: 26,685 (fall 2025)

The University of Virginia in Charlottesville, founded in 1819, ranks #9.

Go ifA smaller flagship with a historic name
Skip ifYou want a huge campus
Why #9 over #10: It sits one spot ahead of Washington State University.
10

Washington State University

Washington State University
Photo: Apstrinka / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Pacific Northwest pick.
Princeton Review alumni network rank: #10 of the Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools)Location: Pullman, WashingtonFounded: 1890Students: 25,477 (Total, Fall 2025)

Washington State University in Pullman, founded in 1890, ranks #10.

Go ifA strong West Coast alumni network
Skip ifYou want to be near a major city

How we ranked these

We ranked these schools in the order of The Princeton Review Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools), which is based on college student ratings of alumni activity and visibility on campus. The chart shows total enrollment for context. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

Which public university has the strongest alumni network?

The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, is #1 in The Princeton Review Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools), followed by the University of Texas at Austin at #2 and Virginia Tech at #3.

How is the alumni network ranking made?

The Princeton Review ranking is based on college student ratings of alumni activity and visibility on campus.

Is Clemson University in the top 5 for alumni networks?

Yes. Clemson University is #4 in The Princeton Review Top 20 Best Alumni Networks (Public Schools).

Which Georgia schools make the list?

Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta is #5 and the University of Georgia in Athens is #8.

Total students enrolled at a glance

Washington State University25,477 students
University of Virginia26,685 students
Clemson University29,545 students
Virginia Tech38,294 students
University of Georgia43,887 students
University of Michigan53,488 students
University of Texas at Austin53,864 students
University of Florida54,814 students
Georgia Institute of Technology56,715 students
Purdue University57,876 students
Total students enrolled, as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.