Harvard University is the best university for neuroscience, scoring 100.0 in the U.S. News 2026 Neuroscience and Behavior ranking, with UCSF (88.5) at #2 and Stanford (85.7) at #3. Outside the US, University College London (83.6) leads.
Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe world’s #1 for neuroscience.
U.S. News score: 100.0 (#1, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: Cambridge, MassachusettsFounded: 1636Type: Private Ivy League research university
Harvard, the private Ivy League university in Cambridge, Massachusetts, founded in 1636, scores 100.0 in neuroscience and behavior.
Go ifThe top-ranked neuroscience research in the world
Skip ifYou want a small, teaching-first college
Why #1 over #2: Its 100.0 score tops UCSF’s 88.5.
2
University of California, San Francisco
Photo: Masur / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe health-science powerhouse.
U.S. News score: 88.5 (#2, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: San Francisco, CaliforniaFounded: Part of the University of California systemType: Public research university dedicated entirely to health and life sciences
UCSF, a public University of California campus dedicated entirely to health and life sciences, scores 88.5.
Go ifGraduate and medical neuroscience
Skip ifYou want an undergraduate degree (UCSF is health-science focused)
Why #2 over #3: Its 88.5 score tops Stanford’s 85.7.
3
Stanford University
Photo: Jawed / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictWest Coast neuroscience plus tech.
U.S. News score: 85.7 (#3, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: Stanford, CaliforniaFounded: 1885Type: Private research university
Stanford, the private research university founded in 1885, scores 85.7.
Go ifNeuroscience next to Silicon Valley
Skip ifYou want an East Coast campus
Why #3 over #4: Its 85.7 score edges MIT’s 85.6.
4
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Photo: Peacearth / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
U.S. News score: 85.6 (#4, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: Cambridge, MassachusettsFounded: 1861Type: Private research university
MIT, founded in 1861 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, scores 85.6.
Go ifComputational and brain-and-cognitive science
Skip ifYou want a liberal-arts feel
Why #4 over #5: Its 85.6 score tops UCL’s 83.6.
5
University College London
Photo: LordHarris at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictEurope’s neuroscience leader.
U.S. News score: 83.6 (#5, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: London, EnglandFounded: Member of the federal University of LondonType: Public research university
University College London, a public research university in the federal University of London, scores 83.6, the best outside the US.
Go ifThe top-ranked neuroscience outside the US
Skip ifYou want to study in the US
Why #5 over #6: Its 83.6 score tops Johns Hopkins’ 82.9.
6
Johns Hopkins University
Photo: Daderot / Public domain via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe medicine-first pick.
U.S. News score: 82.9 (#6, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: Baltimore, MarylandFounded: Incorporated 1867, opened 1876Type: Private research university
Johns Hopkins in Baltimore, incorporated in 1867 and opened in 1876, scores 82.9.
Go ifNeuroscience tied to a top medical school
Skip ifYou want a big-city West Coast campus
Why #6 over #7: Its 82.9 score tops Oxford’s 81.8.
7
University of Oxford
Photo: Julian Herzog (Website) / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe oldest university on the list.
U.S. News score: 81.8 (#7, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: Oxford, EnglandFounded: Teaching as early as 1096Type: Collegiate research university
Oxford, with evidence of teaching as early as 1096, scores 81.8.
Go ifTutorial-style study in England
Skip ifYou want a US degree
Why #7 over #8: Its 81.8 score edges Penn’s 81.6.
8
University of Pennsylvania
Photo: Smallbones / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Ivy with a strong brain program.
U.S. News score: 81.6 (#8, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaFounded: Chartered 1755Type: Private Ivy League research university
The University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, chartered in 1755, scores 81.6.
Go ifIvy League neuroscience in a big city
Skip ifYou want a rural campus
Why #8 over #9: Its 81.6 score edges Columbia’s 81.3.
9
Columbia University
Photo: / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictNew York’s neuroscience leader.
U.S. News score: 81.3 (#9, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: New York CityFounded: 1754 (as King’s College)Type: Private Ivy League research university
Columbia, established in 1754 as King’s College in New York City, scores 81.3.
Go ifNeuroscience in New York City
Skip ifYou want a quiet campus
Why #9 over #10: Its 81.3 score tops WashU’s 80.7.
10
Washington University in St. Louis
Photo: Alwynloh / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Midwest’s best for neuroscience.
U.S. News score: 80.7 (#10, Neuroscience and Behavior 2026)Location: St. Louis, MissouriFounded: 1853Type: Private research university
Washington University in St. Louis, founded in 1853, scores 80.7.
Go ifTop neuroscience in the Midwest
Skip ifYou want a coastal school
How we ranked these
We ranked each university by its U.S. News Best Global Universities 2026 Neuroscience and Behavior score, highest first. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the best university for neuroscience?
Harvard University, with a score of 100.0, ranks #1 in the U.S. News 2026 Neuroscience and Behavior ranking.
What is the best university for neuroscience outside the US?
University College London, #5 with a score of 83.6, followed by the University of Oxford at #7 (81.8).
Is UCSF good for neuroscience?
Yes. UCSF ranks #2 with a score of 88.5; it is a public university dedicated entirely to health and life sciences.
How is this ranking made?
U.S. News scores universities on research reputation and bibliometric (citation) indicators for the Neuroscience and Behavior subject.
U.S. News Neuroscience and Behavior score (2026) at a glance
Washington University in St. Louis80.7 points
Columbia University81.3 points
University of Pennsylvania81.6 points
University of Oxford81.8 points
Johns Hopkins University82.9 points
University College London83.6 points
Massachusetts Institute of Technology85.6 points
Stanford University85.7 points
University of California, San Francisco88.5 points
Harvard University100 points
U.S. News Neuroscience and Behavior score (2026), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.