answrsnow
Schools · Top 10

Top 10 Universities for Psychology in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Harvard University
Direct answer

Harvard University is the best university for psychology, scoring 97.2 in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026 for Psychology, with the University of Cambridge (93.4) at #2 and Stanford University and the University of Oxford tied at #3 (92.9).

At a glance

#PickQS scoreBest for
1Harvard University97.2 (#1, Psychology 2026)The top-ranked psychology in the world
2University of Cambridge93.4 (#2, Psychology 2026)Psychology in a college-based English university
3Stanford University92.9 (tied #3, Psychology 2026)Psychology next to Silicon Valley
4University of Oxford92.9 (tied #3, Psychology 2026)Tutorial-style study in England
5University College London89.5 (#5, Psychology 2026)Psychology in a big-city English university
6Yale University88.8 (#6, Psychology 2026)Ivy League psychology in a college town
7Columbia University87.5 (#7, Psychology 2026)Psychology in New York City
8University of Toronto87.4 (#8, Psychology 2026)The top psychology program in Canada
9University of Amsterdam87.0 (#9, Psychology 2026)Psychology on the European continent
10Massachusetts Institute of Technology86.7 (#10, Psychology 2026)Brain-and-cognitive science with an engineering edge

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Harvard University
Best in England
University of Cambridge
Best on the West Coast
Stanford University
Best in Canada
University of Toronto
Best on the European continent
University of Amsterdam

The ranking

1

Harvard University

Harvard University
Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe world’s #1 for psychology.
QS score: 97.2 (#1, Psychology 2026)Location: Cambridge, MassachusettsFounded: 1636Type: Private Ivy League research university

Harvard, the private Ivy League university in Cambridge, Massachusetts, founded in 1636, scores 97.2 in psychology.

Go ifThe top-ranked psychology in the world
Skip ifYou want a small, teaching-first college
Why #1 over #2: Its 97.2 score tops Cambridge’s 93.4.
2

University of Cambridge

University of Cambridge
Photo: Dmitry Tonkonog / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe best in Europe.
QS score: 93.4 (#2, Psychology 2026)Location: Cambridge, EnglandFounded: 1209Type: Collegiate public research university

The University of Cambridge, a collegiate public research university founded in 1209, scores 93.4.

Go ifPsychology in a college-based English university
Skip ifYou want to study in the US
Why #2 over #3: Its 93.4 score tops the 92.9 shared by Stanford and Oxford.
3

Stanford University

Stanford University
Photo: Jawed / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe best on the West Coast.
QS score: 92.9 (tied #3, Psychology 2026)Location: Stanford, CaliforniaFounded: 1885Type: Private research university

Stanford, the private research university in Stanford, California, founded in 1885, shares rank #3 with a score of 92.9.

Go ifPsychology next to Silicon Valley
Skip ifYou want an East Coast campus
Why #3 over #4: Its 92.9 score ties Oxford and tops UCL’s 89.5.
4

University of Oxford

University of Oxford
Photo: Julian Herzog (Website) / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe oldest university on the list.
QS score: 92.9 (tied #3, Psychology 2026)Location: Oxford, EnglandFounded: Teaching as early as 1096Type: Collegiate research university

Oxford, with evidence of teaching as early as 1096, shares rank #3 with a score of 92.9.

Go ifTutorial-style study in England
Skip ifYou want a US degree
Why #4 over #5: Its 92.9 score tops UCL’s 89.5.
5

University College London

University College London
Photo: LordHarris at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictLondon’s psychology leader.
QS score: 89.5 (#5, Psychology 2026)Location: London, EnglandFounded: Member of the federal University of LondonType: Public research university

University College London, a public research university in the federal University of London, scores 89.5.

Go ifPsychology in a big-city English university
Skip ifYou want a quiet campus
Why #5 over #6: Its 89.5 score tops Yale’s 88.8.
6

Yale University

Yale University
Photo: Gunnar Klack / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Ivy with a deep psychology bench.
QS score: 88.8 (#6, Psychology 2026)Location: New Haven, ConnecticutFounded: 1701Type: Private Ivy League research university

Yale, the private Ivy League university in New Haven, Connecticut, founded in 1701, scores 88.8.

Go ifIvy League psychology in a college town
Skip ifYou want a big-city campus
Why #6 over #7: Its 88.8 score tops Columbia’s 87.5.
7

Columbia University

Columbia University
Photo: / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictNew York’s psychology leader.
QS score: 87.5 (#7, Psychology 2026)Location: New York CityFounded: 1754 (as King’s College)Type: Private Ivy League research university

Columbia, established in 1754 as King’s College in New York City, scores 87.5.

Go ifPsychology in New York City
Skip ifYou want a quiet campus
Why #7 over #8: Its 87.5 score edges Toronto’s 87.4.
8

University of Toronto

University of Toronto
Photo: BeautifulWaters / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictCanada’s best for psychology.
QS score: 87.4 (#8, Psychology 2026)Location: Toronto, Ontario, CanadaFounded: 1827 (as King’s College)Type: Public research university

The University of Toronto, a public research university founded in 1827 as King’s College, scores 87.4.

Go ifThe top psychology program in Canada
Skip ifYou want to study in the US
Why #8 over #9: Its 87.4 score edges Amsterdam’s 87.0.
9

University of Amsterdam

University of Amsterdam
Photo: Marcel mulder / CC BY-SA 3.0 nl via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe best on the European continent.
QS score: 87.0 (#9, Psychology 2026)Location: Amsterdam, NetherlandsFounded: 1632Type: Public research university

The University of Amsterdam, a public research university established in 1632, scores 87.0.

Go ifPsychology on the European continent
Skip ifYou want an English or US campus
Why #9 over #10: Its 87.0 score tops MIT’s 86.7.
10

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Photo: Peacearth / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe engineering-minded pick.
QS score: 86.7 (#10, Psychology 2026)Location: Cambridge, MassachusettsFounded: 1861Type: Private research university

MIT, founded in 1861 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, scores 86.7.

Go ifBrain-and-cognitive science with an engineering edge
Skip ifYou want a liberal-arts feel

How we ranked these

We ranked each university by its overall score in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026 for Psychology (published 2026-03-25), highest first; Stanford and Oxford share rank #3. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best university for psychology?

Harvard University, with a score of 97.2, ranks #1 in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026 for Psychology.

What is the best university for psychology outside the US?

The University of Cambridge, #2 with a score of 93.4, followed by the University of Oxford, tied at #3 with 92.9.

Which universities tie for third in psychology?

Stanford University and the University of Oxford share rank #3 with a score of 92.9 each.

How is this ranking made?

QS ranks universities within the Psychology subject and publishes an overall score for each; this page lists the top 10 of the 2026 edition, published 2026-03-25.

QS Psychology overall score (2026) at a glance

Massachusetts Institute of Technology86.7 points
University of Amsterdam87 points
University of Toronto87.4 points
Columbia University87.5 points
Yale University88.8 points
University College London89.5 points
Stanford University92.9 points
University of Oxford92.9 points
University of Cambridge93.4 points
Harvard University97.2 points
QS Psychology overall score (2026), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page