answrsnow
Schools · Top 10

Top 10 Universities for Supply Chain Management in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Arizona State University
Direct answer

Arizona State University is the best university for supply chain management, ranking #1 in the U.S. News 2027 Best Undergraduate Supply Chain Management / Logistics Programs, with Michigan State University at #2 and the University of Tennessee, Knoxville at #3.

At a glance

#PickU.S. News rankBest for
1Arizona State University#1 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)A dedicated supply chain degree at a very large public school
2Michigan State University#2 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)The longest-running name in supply chain education
3University of Tennessee, Knoxville#3 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Corporate recruiting through the Global Supply Chain Institute
4Massachusetts Institute of Technology#4 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Supply chain research in an engineering setting
5Ohio State University#5 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)A logistics-named major in a big business college
6Georgia Institute of Technology#6 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Business and engineering routes to supply chain
7Pennsylvania State University, University Park#7 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Supply chain paired with information systems
8University of Michigan#8 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)A BBA track tied to the Tauber Institute
9Purdue University#9 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Hands-on case work with corporate partners
10University of Arkansas#10 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)A supply chain department with a named industry sponsor

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Arizona State University
Longest-running leader
Michigan State University
Best Gartner-ranked program
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Best for engineering and research
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Best for logistics
Ohio State University

The ranking

1

Arizona State University

Arizona State University
Photo: Beyond My Ken / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe U.S. News #1 for 2027.
U.S. News rank: #1 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Tempe, ArizonaFounded: 1885Undergraduate enrollment: 64,662 (fall 2025)Program: B.S. in Supply Chain Management at the W. P. Carey School of Business

Arizona State in Tempe, Arizona, founded in 1885, ranks #1 and offers a B.S. in Supply Chain Management at its W. P. Carey School of Business.

Go ifA dedicated supply chain degree at a very large public school
Skip ifYou want a small campus
Why #1 over #2: It holds the #1 spot ahead of Michigan State at #2.
2

Michigan State University

Michigan State University
Photo: The original uploader was Jeffness at English Wikipedia. / CC BY-SA 2.5 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe long-time leader, now #2.
U.S. News rank: #2 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: East Lansing, MichiganFounded: 1855Undergraduate enrollment: 41,415 (fall 2025)Program: Ranked No. 1 in undergraduate supply chain management for the 14th consecutive year (U.S. News 2025 edition)

Michigan State in East Lansing, founded in 1855, ranks #2; its Broad College reported a No. 1 ranking for the 14th consecutive year in the 2025 edition.

Go ifThe longest-running name in supply chain education
Skip ifYou want an urban campus
Why #2 over #3: Its #2 rank edges Tennessee at #3.
3

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Photo: Bubbahotepblues / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA Gartner top-two program.
U.S. News rank: #3 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Knoxville, TennesseeFounded: 1794Undergraduate enrollment: 32,041 (fall 2025)Program: Undergraduate program ranked #2 in North America by Gartner (2022)

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, founded in 1794, ranks #3, and its undergraduate program was ranked #2 in North America by Gartner in 2022.

Go ifCorporate recruiting through the Global Supply Chain Institute
Skip ifYou want a private school
Why #3 over #4: Its #3 rank edges MIT at #4.
4

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Photo: Peacearth / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe research powerhouse.
U.S. News rank: #4 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Cambridge, MassachusettsFounded: 1861Undergraduate enrollment: 4,561 (fall 2025)Program: Home of the MIT Center for Transportation & Logistics, founded in 1973

MIT in Cambridge, Massachusetts, founded in 1861, ranks #4 and is home to the Center for Transportation & Logistics, founded in 1973.

Go ifSupply chain research in an engineering setting
Skip ifYou want a large public school
Why #4 over #5: Its #4 rank edges Ohio State at #5.
5

Ohio State University

Ohio State University
Answrs VerdictThe logistics specialist.
U.S. News rank: #5 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Columbus, OhioFounded: 1870Undergraduate enrollment: 46,627 (fall 2025)Program: Logistics Management major at the Max M. Fisher College of Business; Columbus admits go straight into the Fisher major

Ohio State in Columbus, founded in 1870, ranks #5 and offers a Logistics Management major through the Max M. Fisher College of Business.

Go ifA logistics-named major in a big business college
Skip ifYou want a major titled supply chain management
Why #5 over #6: Its #5 rank edges Georgia Tech at #6.
6

Georgia Institute of Technology

Georgia Institute of Technology
Photo: Mistercontributer / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe engineering-minded choice.
U.S. News rank: #6 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Atlanta, GeorgiaFounded: 1885Undergraduate enrollment: 21,028 (fall 2025)Program: Operations and Supply Chain Management concentration in the Scheller College of Business: six advanced courses after MGT 3501

Georgia Tech in Atlanta, founded in 1885, ranks #6 and offers an Operations and Supply Chain Management concentration in its Scheller College of Business.

Go ifBusiness and engineering routes to supply chain
Skip ifYou want a standalone supply chain major
Why #6 over #7: Its #6 rank edges Penn State at #7.
7

Pennsylvania State University, University Park

Pennsylvania State University, University Park
Photo: George Chriss / CC BY 2.5 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictSupply chain plus IT.
U.S. News rank: #7 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: University Park, PennsylvaniaFounded: 1855Undergraduate enrollment: 42,822 (fall 2025)Program: B.S. in Supply Chain and Information Systems at the Smeal College of Business

Penn State University Park, founded in 1855, ranks #7 and offers a B.S. in Supply Chain and Information Systems through its Smeal College of Business.

Go ifSupply chain paired with information systems
Skip ifYou want a city campus
Why #7 over #8: Its #7 rank edges Michigan at #8.
8

University of Michigan

University of Michigan
Photo: w_lemay / CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe Ross BBA route.
U.S. News rank: #8 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Ann Arbor, MichiganFounded: 1817Undergraduate enrollment: 35,358 (fall 2025)Program: BBA Tauber Supply Chain Program at the Ross School of Business

The University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, founded in 1817, ranks #8 and runs the BBA Tauber Supply Chain Program at the Ross School of Business.

Go ifA BBA track tied to the Tauber Institute
Skip ifYou want a lower sticker price
Why #8 over #9: Its #8 rank edges Purdue at #9.
9

Purdue University

Purdue University
Photo: Julian Herzog (Website) / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictA practical, analytics-heavy major.
U.S. News rank: #9 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: West Lafayette, IndianaFounded: 1869Undergraduate enrollment: 43,633 (fall 2025)Program: B.S. in Supply Chain and Operations Management at the Mitch Daniels School of Business

Purdue in West Lafayette, founded in 1869, ranks #9 and offers a B.S. in Supply Chain and Operations Management at the Mitch Daniels School of Business.

Go ifHands-on case work with corporate partners
Skip ifYou want a coastal campus
Why #9 over #10: Its #9 rank edges Arkansas at #10.
10

University of Arkansas

University of Arkansas
Photo: Michael Barera / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe rising Southern pick.
U.S. News rank: #10 in Supply Chain Management / Logistics (2027)Location: Fayetteville, ArkansasFounded: 1871Undergraduate enrollment: 29,252 (fall 2025)Program: Supply Chain Management major in the J.B. Hunt Transport Department of Supply Chain Management at the Sam M. Walton College of Business

The University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, founded in 1871, ranks #10, with its supply chain major housed in the J.B. Hunt Transport Department of Supply Chain Management.

Go ifA supply chain department with a named industry sponsor
Skip ifYou want an urban campus

How we ranked these

We ranked each university by its position in the U.S. News 2027 Best Undergraduate Supply Chain Management / Logistics Programs list, which rests on 1-5 ratings of academic quality by top business-school officials at AACSB-accredited schools. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best university for supply chain management?

Arizona State University ranks #1 in the U.S. News 2027 Best Undergraduate Supply Chain Management / Logistics Programs, ahead of Michigan State University at #2 and the University of Tennessee, Knoxville at #3.

Is Michigan State still a top supply chain school?

Yes. Michigan State ranks #2 in 2027, and its Broad College reported a No. 1 ranking for the 14th consecutive year in the 2025 edition.

How is this supply chain ranking made?

U.S. News bases it on 1-5 ratings of overall academic quality by top officials at business schools, and programs must be accredited by AACSB International.

Does MIT offer an undergraduate supply chain degree?

U.S. News ranks MIT #4 for undergraduate supply chain management / logistics; the MIT Center for Transportation & Logistics was founded in 1973.

Undergraduate enrollment (fall 2025) at a glance

Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,561 students
Georgia Institute of Technology21,028 students
University of Arkansas29,252 students
University of Tennessee, Knoxville32,041 students
University of Michigan35,358 students
Michigan State University41,415 students
Pennsylvania State University, University Park42,822 students
Purdue University43,633 students
Ohio State University46,627 students
Arizona State University64,662 students
Undergraduate enrollment (fall 2025), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page
Share on LinkedIn